10-Q
1
v325907_10q.htm
FORM 10-Q
U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON,
DC 20549
FORM 10-Q
x
Quarterly report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934
For the quarterly period ended September
30, 2012
¨
Transition report pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange
Act of 1934
For the transition period from to
.
Commission File Number 001-34661
Dehaier Medical Systems Limited
(Exact name of registrant as specified
in its charter)
British Virgin Islands
Not Applicable
(State or other jurisdiction of
(I.R.S. employer
incorporation or organization)
identification number)
Room 501, 83 Fuxing Road
Haidian District, Beijing 100856
People’s Republic of China
(Address of principal executive offices
and zip code)
+86 (10) 5166-0080
(Registrant’s telephone number, including
area code)
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant
(1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during
the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been
subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes x No ¨
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant
has submitted electronically and posted on its corporate Web site, if any, every Interactive Data File required to be submitted
and posted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such
shorter period that the registrant was required to submit and post such files). Yes x No ¨
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant
is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, or a smaller reporting company.
Large accelerated filer
¨
Accelerated filer
¨
Non-accelerated filer
¨ (Do not check if a smaller reporting company)
Smaller reporting company
x
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant
is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ¨ No x
Indicate the number of shares outstanding
of each of the issuer’s classes of common stock, as of the latest practicable date. The Company is authorized to issue 18,307,038
Shares. As of November 13, 2012, the Company has issued and outstanding 4,590,000 Shares.
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED
FORM 10-Q
INDEX
SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
ii
PART I.
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
1
Item 1.
Financial Statements.
1
Item 2.
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.
1
Item 3.
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk.
12
Item 4.
Controls and Procedures.
12
PART II.
OTHER INFORMATION
12
Item 1.
Legal Proceedings.
12
Item 1A.
Risk Factors.
12
Item 2.
Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.
13
Item 3.
Defaults upon Senior Securities.
13
Item 4.
Mine Safety Disclosures.
13
Item 5.
Other Information.
13
Item 6.
Exhibits.
13
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
F-1
i
SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING
STATEMENTS
We have made statements in this quarterly
report that constitute forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, such as statements
about our plans, objectives, expectations, assumptions or future events. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements
by terminology such as “anticipate,” “estimate,” “plan,” “project,” “continuing,”
“ongoing,” “expect,” “we believe,” “we intend,” “may,” “should,”
“could” and similar expressions. These statements involve estimates, assumptions, known and unknown risks, uncertainties
and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from any future results, performances or achievements expressed
or implied by the forward-looking statements.
Examples of forward-looking statements include:
•
projections of revenue, earnings, capital structure and other financial items;
•
statements of our plans and objectives;
•
statements regarding the capabilities and capacities of our business operations;
•
statements of expected future economic performance; and
•
assumptions underlying statements regarding us or our business.
The ultimate correctness of these forward-looking
statements depends upon a number of known and unknown risks and events. Many factors could cause our actual results to differ
materially from those expressed or implied in our forward-looking statements. Consequently, you should not place undue reliance
on these forward-looking statements.
The forward-looking statements speak only
as of the date on which they are made, and, except as required by law; we undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking
statement to reflect events or circumstances after the date on which the statement is made or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated
events.
In addition, we cannot assess the impact
of each factor on our business or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause actual results to differ
materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements.
Readers are cautioned not to place undue
reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. The Company undertakes no obligation to
update this forward-looking information. Nonetheless, the Company reserves the right to make such updates from time to time by
press release, periodic report or other method of public disclosure without the need for specific reference to this Report. No
such update shall be deemed to indicate that other statements not addressed by such update remain correct or create an obligation
to provide any other updates.
ii
PART I. FINANCIAL
INFORMATION
Item 1. Financial
Statements.
See the financial statements following the
signature page of this report, which are incorporated herein by reference.
Item 2. Management’s
Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.
The following discussion and analysis
of the company’s financial condition and results of operations should be read in conjunction with our unaudited condensed
consolidated financial statements and the related notes included elsewhere in this report. In this report, the terms “we,”
“the Company” and “our” refer to Dehaier Medical Systems Limited, a British Virgin Islands company (“Dehaier”),
Beijing Dehaier Technology Company Limited, our variable interest entity in the People’s Republic of China (“BTL”)
and Beijing Dehaier Medical Technology Company Limited, our operating subsidiary in the People’s Republic of China (“BDL”).
This discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Actual results and the timing of selected
events could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors.
This section should be read together with
the condensed consolidated financial statements and related notes thereto contained in Item 1 of Part I in this form 10-Q with
our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011, which was filed on March 19, 2012.
Overview
We are a company in the business of developing
and distributing medical devices. We have focused primarily on the respiratory and oxygen homecare industry since 2006.
We design, develop and market our own branded
products and medical components. Since we do not operate any fully scaled manufacturing facilities, we contract some of the medical
components to outside manufacturers in China. Most of our branded products require light assembly by us before distribution.
We also distribute products designed and
manufactured by other companies. We broaden our product portfolio through distribution agreements with international manufacturers,
and most of the products we distribute are imported. Our distribution offerings are mostly medical equipment used in the operating
room, the intensive care unit (“ICU”) and the emergency room.
While we sell our products primarily through
distributors, we also make direct sales to hospitals, clinics and government health bureaus. We continue to further our market
reach by introducing newer and more advanced product lines that address different end-user needs.
Recent Business Developments
In September 2012, we won a 3-year procurement
agreement for our proprietary air compressors and customized trolleys from a major medical equipment manufacturer in Ukraine.
In September 2012, we entered into a two-year
distribution agreement with GCE group, a leading global compressed gas-equipment company, to become the exclusive distributor
for GCE's EASE II product in Mainland China. The newly-distributed product can be widely used in many fields including disaster
relief efforts, national defense, emergency rooms, ambulances, and medical institutions.
1
In September 2012, we signed three medical
equipment procurement agreements with Beijing's Hospitals 304 and 307, two of China's most well-known first-tier hospitals, and
with Beijing Kanglian Medicines Co. for the China Development Bank Rural Medical and Health Construction Project.
In September 2012, we obtained software
copyrights for Mega Pixels, which is used in our Dehaier Explorer C-Armed X Ray Machine Series. This is the fifth software copyright
we obtained this year.
In October 2012, we won a government procurement
contract with Xinjiang Province to distribute medical equipment to Hospitals in Xinjiang. The contract will be implemented by
the end of 2012.
In October 2012, we received government
subsidies of RMB118,100 for short-term bank loan interest, as a result of favorable treatment granted to High Technology Enterprises
like ours.
Growth Strategies
We plan to build our brand name domestically
as both a distributor and a trusted partner by leveraging our relationships with healthcare professionals, agents and other downstream
distributors, maintaining and expanding our customer base, and promoting steady business gr o wth.
We plan to broaden the portfolio of products
we distribute for other companies by cooperating with more internationally recognized medical equipment manufacturers. We also
intend to take advantage of our well-established distribution network to grow sales revenues. By actively participating in state-level
contracted healthcare programs, we will continue to expand our key account business and build a higher level of contact and relationships
with the government and other healthcare industrial insiders.
We plan to expand our product portfolio
through continued investment in research and development and pursuing attractive opportunities to acquire complementary products
and technologies. We have had steady growth in our brand name homecare medical products. We will expand our distribution channels
through many new options, such as third party e-commerce platforms and retail drugstore chains. We plan to leverage our oxygen
delivery service platform to introduce our homecare products to customers, generating potential cross-selling opportunities.
We have started and intend to continue developing
our home oxygen service business in Beijing and eventually expand this service platform to all major markets in China. We also
plan to offer more value-added services to our customers based on this platform. Our long-term goal is to provide our customers
an all-in-one solution in the home healthcare field. Furthermore, we will continue to leverage our existing network of consumer
experience centers, or CECs, to showcase our new products and services, such as our home oxygen services.
We will continue to expand into overseas
markets and establish a distribution network, through distribution agreements, OEM partnerships, direct sales force efforts and
e-commerce platforms. We will build our brand name by actively participating in international trade shows and other marketing
activities. To the extent we have adequate demand for our homecare medical products abroad, we will continue seeking regulatory
approval to sell these products in the United States and Europe.
Results of Operations
Overview
For the nine and three months ended September
30, 2012 and 2011, our total revenues amounted to approximately $15.83 million, $16.35 million, $5.53 million and $5.69 million,
respectively. Our revenues are subject to value added tax (“VAT”), sales returns and trade discounts. We deduct these
amounts from our gross revenues to arrive at our total revenues. Our net income attributable to Dehaier for the nine and three
months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011 was approximately $2.85 million, $3.32 million, $1.04 million and $1.38 million, respectively.
While we continuously developed our sales channels on traditional medical device sales, in recent months,
we also began adjusting our strategy to expand into government procurement projects and the burgeoning respiratory and oxygen
homecare market. Because revenues have decreased in traditional device sales and our government procurement efforts and homecare
business are still at a relatively early stage, our overall revenues and net income are slightly lower than in 2011.
2
Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations – Generally
We believe the most significant factors
that directly or indirectly affect our revenues and net income are:
•
the level of acceptance of our products among hospitals and other healthcare facilities;
•
our ability to price our products at levels that provide favorable margins;
•
new products introduced by us and our competitors;
•
our ability to attract and retain distributors and key customers;
•
our continued investment in research and development activities and our retention of key employees;
•
changes in China’s macro-economic environment and healthcare-related government policies and legislation; and
•
global economic conditions.
Revenues
Our total revenues are derived from our
medical devices and our respiratory and oxygen homecare products and services.
Medical Devices (Including Related
Supporting Products) – Our Proprietary and Distributed Products
We derive revenues in our medical devices
product line from the sale of C-arm X-ray systems, anesthesia machines, medical ventilators, general hospital products and related
supporting products. Our medical device line is our largest product line and has the most extensive market penetration. We anticipate
that we will continue to experience revenue growth in our medical devices line as we further develop our market through the introduction
of new advanced product offerings and the participation in favorable government programs. In addition, we have recently begun
to engage in state-level healthcare projects. We may procure high-end medical equipment for our clients, which may not necessarily
be part of our existing distributed brands portfolio. We refer to these kinds of contracted projects as “key account business.”
Although this business may carry lower margins, the contract value for such business is typically larger and can contribute materially
to our revenues.
Respiratory and Oxygen Homecare Products
and Home Oxygen Therapy Service (or “HOTS”)
We derive revenues in our respiratory and
oxygen homecare line from sales of oxygen concentrators, CPAP devices, and portable sleep diagnostics devices. We anticipate that,
on a percentage basis, revenues from our respiratory and oxygen homecare product line will increase more rapidly than total revenues
in the near term, as we introduce new and more advanced products. We expect to develop our market for respiratory and oxygen homecare
market in China and internationally through the use of distributors as well as through our direct sales platform.
In addition, we launched our home oxygen
therapy service (“HOTS”) in Beijing in the third quarter of 2011. In 2012, we have focused on laying a solid foundation,
such as the delivery network, rather than generating considerable revenue. As 2012 comes to a close, we are evaluating how best
to allocate our resources in this market.
Our ability to increase our revenues depends
in large part on our ability to (i) increase the market penetration of our existing products, (ii) successfully identify,
develop, introduce and commercialize, in a timely and cost-effective manner, new and upgraded products and (iii) enter into
international markets in the future. Generally, we choose to devote our resources to product development efforts that we believe
are commercially feasible, can generate significant revenues and margins, and can be introduced into the market quickly.
3
Operating Costs and Expenses
Our operating costs and expenses consist
of cost of revenues, general and administrative expenses, selling expenses and other expenses.
Cost of Revenues
Cost of revenues primarily include raw materials,
parts for assembly, wages, handling charges, amortization of software copyrights, and other expenses associated with the assembly
and distribution of product.
General and Administrative Expenses
General and administrative expenses consist
primarily of salaries and benefits and related costs for our administrative personnel and management, fees and expenses of our
outside advisers, including legal, audit and valuation expenses, expenses associated with our administrative offices and the depreciation
of equipment used for administrative purposes. We expect that our general and administrative expenses will increase, both on an
absolute basis and as a percentage of revenue, as we hire additional personnel and incur costs related to the anticipated growth
of our business. In addition, we expect to continue to incur significant general and administrative expenses as a public company.
Selling Expenses
Selling expenses consist primarily of compensation
and benefits for our sales and marketing staff, expenses for promotional, advertising, travel and entertainment activities, lease
payments for our sales offices, and depreciation expenses related to equipment used for sales and marketing activities. Going
forward, we expect our selling expenses to increase, both on an absolute basis and as a percentage of revenue, as we increase
our efforts to promote our products, especially our new respiratory and oxygen homecare products.
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2012 Compared to Nine Months
Ended September 30, 2011.
Revenues
Our total revenues decreased by 3.22% from
$16.35 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2011 to $15.83 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2012. In
the past three quarters of 2012, we continuously developed our sales channels for traditional medical devices sales. At the same
time, we also began to adjust our operating strategy to expand into government procurement projects and the burgeoning respiratory
and oxygen homecare market. Because revenues have decreased in traditional device sales and our government procurement efforts
and homecare business are still at a relatively early stage, our overall revenues and net income are slightly lower than in 2011.
Cost of Revenues
Our cost of revenues decreased by 3.16%
from $10.10 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2011 to $9.78 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2012.
Our efforts to manage our inventory and costs allowed us to decrease our cost of revenues at largely in line with our decrease
in revenues. Our gross margin declined slightly, mainly because finished government procurement projects generally contributed
lower gross margin than the Company’s traditional businesses. Although these government procurement projects sometimes have
lower margins than our traditional business, we believe the potential for involvement in such projects to improve our reputation
and lead to higher total revenue justifies our focus on this market.
Gross Profit
Our gross profit decreased from $6.26 million
in the three months ended September 30, 2011 to $6.05 million in the same period of 2012, while our gross margin decreased slightly
from 38.25% in 2011 to 38.22% in 2012 due to the faster decrease in revenues than in cost of revenues. Management believes the
Company’s gross margin is likely to remain relatively stable over the near term.
4
Operating Expenses
Our operating expenses decreased by 3.19%
from $2.51 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2011 to $2.43 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2012.
We analyzed our nine months operating expenses by general and administrative expenses and selling expenses in the following parts.
Operating Expenses—General
and Administrative Expenses
General and administrative expenses consist
primarily of salaries and benefits and related costs for our administrative personnel and management, and expenses associated
with our research and development, registration of patent and intellectual property rights in China and abroad.
Our general and administration expenses
increased by 3.60% from $1.41 million for nine months ended September 30, 2011 to $1.46 million for the nine months ended September
30, 2012, maintaining consistent spending between the periods.
We expect our general and administration
expenses to increase in the near future as a result of further R&D expenditures and investment in professional services associated
with being a public company in the U.S.
Operating Expenses - Selling Expenses
Our selling expenses consist primarily
of salaries and related expenses for personnel engaged in sales, marketing and customer support functions, and costs associated
with advertising and other marketing activities. Our selling expenses decreased by 11.53% from $1.09 million for the nine months
ended September 30, 2011 to $0.97 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2012. These selling expense decreases are a
result of operating efficiency improvements as we have focused on key performance indicators and reduced selling expenses accordingly.
We expect our selling expenses will grow in absolute amount and as a percentage of our revenues as we invest in strengthening
our distribution network, growing relationships with our customers, developing the homecare device market (in particular our oxygen
therapy service initiative) and driving top-line growth in these areas.
Operating Income
As a result of the foregoing, we generated
operating income of approximately $3.79 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2012, compared to approximately $3.88 million
in the same period of 2011. Operating income decreased by 2.25%, mainly because of the narrowed gross margin.
Taxation
Our income tax expense was approximately
$0.65 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2012, compared to approximately $0.67 million in the same period of 2011,
primarily due to a decrease in our taxable income.
Net Income
Our net income
was approximately $2.85 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2012, compared to approximately $3.33 million in 2011,
a decrease by 14.47%, mainly because of a change in the fair value of our warrants liability. We calculate the fair value of our
warrants liability at the end of each reporting period, resulting in a non-cash gain or loss. When the fair value of our
warrants liability has increased during the period, we record a loss; consequently, when the fair value of our warrants liability
has decreased during the period, we record a gain. Excluding the effects of such non-cash changes in fair value of our warrants
liability (which was a charge to operations of $187,823 and a gain of $177,358 for nine months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011,
respectively), our net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2012 would have been $3,039,368, a slight decrease of 3.72%
as compared to $3,156,780 for the same period of 2011. After deduction of non-controlling interest
in income, net income attributable to Dehaier was approximately $2.85 million and $3.32 million in the nine months ended September
30, 2012 and 2011, respectively.
5
Three Months Ended September 30, 2012 Compared to Three
Months Ended September 30, 2011.
Revenues
Our total revenues
decreased by 2.81% from $5.69 million for the three months ended September 30, 2011 to $5.53 million for the three months ended
September 30, 2012. In the third quarter of 2012, the decrease in revenues was mainly attributed to our operating strategy changes.
In the recent months, we made the strategic decision to expand into government procurement
projects and homecare oxygen therapy services, while we maintaining our sales growth in our traditional
medical devices business. In the short term, this strategy adjustment has resulted in decreased revenue. However, the management
expects the new strategy to benefit the Company in the future as we rely more on a combination
of higher revenue government projects and higher margin revenues from our home oxygen therapy services.
Cost of Revenues
Our cost of revenues increased by 5.80%
from $3.27 million for the three months ended September 30, 2011 to $3.46 million for the three months ended September 30, 2012.
The amortization of our newly launched software and the cost increase in raw material resulted in this increase in cost of revenue.
We predict the amortization of software will continue and that inflation pressures are likely to persist for at least the near
term, which could lead to increases in our cost of revenues in future periods.
Gross Profit
Our gross profit decreased from $2.42 million
in the three months ended September 30, 2011 to $2.07 million in the same period of 2012, while the gross margin decreased from
42.49% in 2011 to 37.39% in 2012. The management believes such decrease in gross margin is a result of the increase in cost of
revenue.
Operating Expenses
Our operating expenses decreased by 7.5%
from $0.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2011 to $0.74 million for the three months ended September 30, 2012.
Operating expense was divided into general and administrative and selling expenses, which are analyzed below:
Operating Expenses—General
and Administrative Expenses
General and administrative expenses consist
primarily of salaries and benefits and related costs for our administrative personnel and management and expenses associated with
our research and development, registration of patent and intellectual property rights in China and abroad.
Our general and administration expenses
increased by 8.94% from $0.40 million for the three months ended September 30, 2011 to $0.43 million for the three months ended
September 30, 2012. This increase was mainly due to the increased provision of accounts receivables to reflect the movement
of some accounts receivable into overdue status and the continuous investment in capital market consulting services.
We expect our general and administration
expenses to increase in the near future as a result of further R&D expenditures and investment in professional services associated
with being a public company in the U.S.
Operating Expenses - Selling Expenses
Our selling expenses consist primarily
of salaries and related expenses for personnel engaged in sales, marketing and customer support functions, and costs associated
with advertising and other marketing activities. Our selling expenses decreased by 23.70% from $0.40 million for the three months
ended September 30, 2011 to $0.30 million for the three months ended September 30, 2012. These selling expense decreases are as
a result of increased operating efficiency through our focus on key performance indicator management. We expect our selling expenses
will grow as we invest in strengthening our distribution network, growing relationships with customers, developing the homecare
device market (in particular our oxygen therapy service initiative) and driving top-line growth in these areas.
6
Operating Income
As a result of the foregoing, we generated
operating income of approximately $1.41 million and $1.66 million in the three months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011.
Taxation
Our income tax expense was approximately
$0.23 million in the three months ended September 30, 2012, compared to approximately $0.27 million in the same period of 2011,
due to the decrease in our taxable income.
Net Income
Our net income
was approximately $1.04 million in the three months ended September 30, 2012, compared to approximately $1.38 million in 2011,
a decrease of 24.72%, mainly because of the increase in general and administrative expenses, financial expenses and change in
the fair value of our warrants liability. Excluding the effects of such non-cash changes in fair value of our warrants
liability (which was a charge to operations of $95,756 and a gain of $27,491 for three months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011,
respectively), our net income for the three months ended September 30, 2012 would have been $1,138,378, a decrease of 16.14% as
compared to $1,357,502 for the same period of 2011. After deduction of non-controlling interest in
income, net income attributable to Dehaier was approximately $1.04 million and $1.37 million in the three months ended September
30, 2012 and 2011, respectively.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Cash Flows and Working Capital
As of September 30, 2012, we had $3,165,481
cash and cash equivalents. As a result of the total cash activities, net cash decreased from $3,694,486 at December 31, 2011,
mainly because we invested in obtaining copyright protection for our software for our future development. We believe that our
currently available working capital of $28,025,309, including cash, should be adequate to meet our anticipated cash needs and
sustain our current operations for at least 12 months. To the extent we engage in acquisitions or other business expansion in
the future, we will need to rely on a variety of sources of funding, including but not limited to operating cash and debt or equity
financings.
Operating Activities
Net cash provided
by operating activities was $1,390,960 for the nine months ended September 30, 2012, as compared to $4,054,852 used in operating
activities for the same period in 2011. The reasons for this change are mainly as follows:
(i)
For the nine months ended September 30, 2011, accounts receivable increased by $5,920,452, while in
the same period of 2012, they only increased by $985,298. This difference of increase in accounts receivable of
$4,935,154 is attributable to better aging management, which slowed the growth of accounts receivable
(ii)
For the nine months ended September 30, 2011, prepayments and other current assets increased by $3,071,808, while
in the same period of 2012, it increased by $587,315. This decrease of $2,484,493 in prepayments and other current assets
is due to the Company’s efforts to improve its operating efficiency, which accelerated the turnover of prepayments and
current assets.
7
(iii)
For the nine months ended September 30, 2011, other receivables increased by $541,386, while
in the same period of 2012, other receivables increased by $1,568,096. This increase of $1,026,710 in other
receivables represents contract deposits for large contracts that we are required to make to secure performance under the
contract. Such deposits are returned to us after project completion and expiration of any associated warranty periods.
(iv)
For the nine months ended September 30, 2011, inventories increased by $62,401, while in the same period of
2012, inventories decreased by $1,729,100. This decrease of $1,791,501 in inventories is mainly because the Company
improved its inventory turnover by managing its production and purchasing decisions based on orders received.
Investing Activities
Net cash used
in investing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2012 was $ 2,717,838 , compared
to $ 98,100 for the same period of 2011. The cash used in investing activities was mainly attributable
to capital expenditures for software copyrights.
Financing Activities
For the nine months ended September 30,
2012, we repaid $1,580,436 of short-term borrowings and entered into a new loan agreement for $2,373,145. The net amount provided
by financing activities was $0.79 million at September 30, 2012.
Capital Expenditures
We made capital expenditures of approximately
$2.7 million and $95 thousand in the first nine months of 2012 and 2011, respectively. In 2011, our capital expenditures were
generally used to purchase machinery for our assembly line, while in 2012, our capital expenditures were mainly used to obtain
software copyrights.
Off-Balance Sheet Commitments and
Arrangements
We have not entered into any financial
guarantees or other commitments to guarantee the payment obligations of any third parties. We have not entered into any derivative
contracts that are indexed to our shares and classified as shareholder’s equity or that are not reflected in our consolidated
financial statements. Furthermore, we do not have any retained or contingent interest in assets transferred to an unconsolidated
entity that serves as credit, liquidity or market risk support to such entity. We do not have any variable interest in any unconsolidated
entity that provides financing, liquidity, market risk or credit support to us or engages in leasing, hedging or research and
development services with us.
Tax Matters Applicable to the Company
Generally
Dehaier is a tax-exempt company incorporated
in the British Virgin Islands. BDL and BTL were incorporated in the PRC and are governed by PRC laws.
The Company pays PRC enterprise income taxes,
value added taxes and business taxes in China for revenues from BDL, and is governed by British Virgin Islands tax laws as to
Dehaier.
British Virgin Islands Tax
We are exempt from all provisions of the
Income Tax Act of the British Virgin Islands, including with respect to all dividends, interests, rents, royalties, compensation
and other amounts payable by or to persons who are not resident in the British Virgin Islands. Capital gains realized with respect
to any of our shares, debt obligations or other securities by persons who are not resident in the British Virgin Islands are also
exempt from all provisions of the Income Tax Act of the British Virgin Islands. No estate, inheritance tax succession or gift
tax rate, duty, levy or other charge is payable by persons who are not resident in the British Virgin Islands with respect to
any of our shares, debt obligations, or other securities. No stamp duty is payable in the British Virgin Islands in relation to
a transfer of shares in a British Virgin Islands Business Company.
8
PRC Enterprise Income Taxes
PRC enterprise income tax is calculated
based on taxable income determined under PRC accounting principles.
The Company is subject to the Enterprise
Income Tax Law (the “EIT Law”) which provides for a unified enterprise income tax rate of 25%. We are eligible for
preferential tax treatment in accordance with the currently prevailing tax laws and administrative regulations through December
31, 2012.
Furthermore, under the EIT Law, an enterprise
established outside of the PRC with “de facto management bodies” within the PRC is considered a resident enterprise
and will normally be subject to the enterprise income tax at the rate of 25% on its global income. If the PRC tax authorities
subsequently determine that we or any of our non-PRC subsidiaries should be classified as a PRC resident enterprise, then such
entity’s global income will be subject to PRC income tax at a tax rate of 25%. In addition, under the EIT Law, payments
from BDL to us may be subject to a withholding tax. The EIT Law currently provides for a withholding tax rate of 20%. If Dehaier
is deemed to be a non-resident enterprise, then it will be subject to a withholding tax at the rate of 10% on any dividends paid
by its Chinese subsidiaries to Dehaier. In practice, the tax authorities typically impose the withholding tax rate of 10% rate,
as prescribed in the implementation regulations; however, there can be no guarantee that this practice will continue as more guidance
is provided by relevant government authorities. We are actively monitoring the proposed withholding tax and are evaluating appropriate
organizational changes to minimize the corresponding tax impact.
In addition, entities that qualify as “high
and new technology enterprises” will enjoy a 15% preferential tax rate under the EIT Law. Enterprise that have been certified
as “high and new technology enterprises” shall pre-pay EIT at the rate of 25% temporarily until re-certified as “high
and new technology enterprises” under Circular 172.
Under the current PRC laws, PRC government
grants a preferential income tax rate of 15% to government-certified high technology companies, and under the new standard the
period of validity for the certification of high technology companies is three years. In 2009, BD L
updated its certification for “high technology” company. Therefore, BDL used a 15% income tax rate to calculate the
income tax expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011. The Company renewed its high technology company
status to retain the 15% income tax rate after September 30, 2012 and received the approval in October 2012. The Company has not
received the preferential tax rate certificate as of the filing date but anticipates receipt in the near future. The
tax rate for BTL is 25% in 2012 and 2011.
PRC Value Added Tax
All entities and individuals that are engaged
in the businesses of sales of goods, provision of repair and placement services and importation of goods into China are generally
subject to a VAT at a rate of 17% (with the exception of certain goods which are subject to a rate of 13%) of the gross sales
proceeds received, less any VAT already paid or borne by the taxpayer on the goods or services purchased by it and utilized in
the production of goods or provisions of services that have generated the gross sales proceeds.
PRC Business Tax
Companies in China are generally subject
to business tax and related surcharges by various local tax authorities at rates ranging from 3% to 20% on revenue generated from
providing services and revenue generated from the transfer of intangibles.
Critical Accounting Policies
Presentation in Accordance with US GAAP
We prepared our accompanying condensed consolidated
financial statements in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (“US GAAP”).
These accounting principles require us to make judgments, estimates and assumptions on the reported amounts of assets and liabilities
at the end of each fiscal period, and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during each fiscal period. We continually
evaluate these judgments and estimates based on our own historical experience, knowledge and assessment of current business and
other conditions, our expectations regarding the future based on available information and assumptions that we believe to be reasonable.
9
Basis of Consolidation
The condensed consolidated financial statements
include the accounts of Dehaier, BDL, its majority-owned subsidiary, and BTL. All significant inter-company transactions and balances
are eliminated in consolidation.
A group of shareholders, including the Chief
Executive officer, originally held more than 50% of the voting ownership interest of Dehaier, BDL and BTL. BTL is a variable interest
entity (“VIE”), and BDL is the primary beneficiary. BTL owns a building, which is pledged as collateral for BDL’s
bank loans. In exchange, BDL loans money to BTL to finance its operations. BTL’s primary operation is to provide repairs
and transportation services to BDL’s customers. Because of these arrangements, BDL is the primary beneficiary of BTL, as
the entity that is most closely associated with BTL. Management makes ongoing reassessments of whether BDL is the primary beneficiary
of BTL.
The accounts of BTL are consolidated in
the accompanying financial statements pursuant to Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 810-10, “Consolidation.”
As a VIE, BTL’s revenues are included in the Company’s service income, and its income from operations is consolidated
with the Company’s. Because of the arrangements, the Company had a pecuniary interest in BTL that requires consolidation
of the Company’s and BTL’s financial statements.
Use of Estimates
The preparation of the condensed consolidated
financial statements in conformity with US GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported
amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the dates of the consolidated financial
statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting periods. Estimates are adjusted to reflect actual
experience when necessary. Significant accounting estimates reflected in the Company’s condensed consolidated financial
statements include revenue recognition, allowance for doubtful accounts, inventory obsolescence, warranty obligation, warrants
liability, Stock-based compensation and useful lives of property and equipment. Actual results could differ from those estimates.
Accounts Receivabl e
Accounts receivable are recorded at net
realizable value. Accounts receivable terms typically are 60-180 days from the end of the month in which services are provided
or goods are delivered. Our typical trade receivable terms vary based on the type of customer. We general require 100% prepayment
before delivering our products to individual clients. Our contract terms general require 10%-30% prepayment for our hospital and
healthcare center clients, and the trade receivable term in contracts for those clients is generally between 60 and 90 days. Our
contract terms general require 10% prepayment from our distributor clients, and the trade receivable term in contracts for those
clients is generally between 60 and 180 days. With the exception of the prepayments we require in some cases, we generally do
not require collateral or other security to support accounts receivable. An allowance, if required, is based on a combination
of historical experience, aging analysis, and an evaluation of the collectability of specific accounts.
Fair Value of Financial Instruments
The carrying amounts reported in the consolidated
financial statements for current assets and current liabilities approximate fair value due to the short-term nature of these financial
instruments.
10
The Company follows the provisions of ASC
820-10, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures,” which establishes a single authoritative definition of fair value
and a framework for measuring fair value and expands disclosure of fair value measurements for both financial and nonfinancial
assets and liabilities. This standard defines fair value, provides guidance for measuring fair value and requires certain disclosures.
This standard does not require any new fair value measurements, but discusses valuation techniques, such as the market approach
(comparable market prices), the income approach (present value of future income or cash flows) and the cost approach (cost to
replace the service capacity of an asset or replacement cost). For purposes of ASC 820-10-15, nonfinancial assets and nonfinancial
liabilities would include all assets and liabilities other than those meeting the definition of a financial asset or financial
liability as defined in ASC 820-10-15-15-1A.
The Company adopted the provisions of ASC
Topic 815 (formerly Emerging Issue Task Force 07-5), “Determining Whether an Instrument (or an Embedded Feature) is Indexed
to an Entity’s Own Stock.” ASC Topic 815 provides a framework for determining whether an instrument is indexed to
an entity’s own stock. ASC Topic 815 became effective for the Company this period when warrants were issued in connection
with the Company’s initial public offering (“IPO”). Such warrants are indexed to the Company’s common
shares, which is traded in US dollars. Since the Company’s functional currency is the RMB, such warrants are considered
liabilities. The fair value of the warrant liabilities is measured each reporting period with the resulting change in fair value
recorded in the statement of operations. An increase of the warrants liability would decrease net income and earnings per share.
A decrease in warrants liability would increase net income and earnings per share of the Company.
Revenue Recognition
The Company recognizes revenues when all
the followings conditions have been satisfied:
•
Persuasive evidence an arrangement exists;
•
Delivery and/or installation has occurred (e.g., risks and rewards of ownership have passed);
•
The sales price is fixed or determinable; and
•
Collectability is reasonably assured.
All revenues are based on firm customer
orders with fixed terms and conditions. Because the products are assembled to the customers’ specification, there is no
right of return. The Company does not provide its customers with price protection or cash rebates. For products that include software,
the software is an off-the-shelf package and an integral part of the products being delivered. The Company does not provide any
significant post-sale customer support services and does not provide customers with upgrades. The software is incidental to the
product as a whole. For products that do not require installation, revenues are recognized when the products are delivered. For
products that require installation, revenues are recognized when the installation is completed.
Income Taxes
The Company uses the asset and liability
method of accounting for income taxes in accordance with ASC 740-10, “Accounting for Income Taxes.” Under this method,
income tax expense is recognized for the amount of: (i) taxes payable or refundable for the current year; and, (ii) deferred
tax consequences of temporary differences resulting from matters that have been recognized in an entity’s financial statements
or tax returns. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in
the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and
liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in the results of operations in the period that includes the enactment date.
A valuation allowance is provided to reduce the deferred tax assets reported if, based on the weight of available positive and
negative evidence, it is more likely than not that some portion or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized.
ASC 740-10 prescribes a recognition threshold
and measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition of a tax position taken or expected to be taken on a tax return.
Under ASC 740-10, a tax benefit from an uncertain tax position taken or expected to be taken may be recognized only if it is “more
likely than not” that the position is sustainable upon examination, based on its technical merits. The tax benefit of a
qualifying position under ASC 740-10 would equal the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized
upon ultimate settlement with a taxing authority having full knowledge of all the relevant information. A liability (including
interest and penalties, if applicable) is established in the financial statements to the extent a current benefit has been recognized
on a tax return for matters that are considered contingent upon the outcome of an uncertain tax position. Related interest and
penalties, if any, are included as components of income tax expense and income taxes payable. The Company is awaiting resolution
of certain complex tax issues and has not yet filed its previous years’ Value Added Tax (“VAT”) returns for
some of its customers. However, all the potential VAT liabilities on these VAT returns were accrued and included in the accompanying
condensed consolidated financial statements.
11
Item 3. Quantitative
and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk.
Not applicable.
Item 4. Controls
and Procedures.
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls
and Procedures
The Company maintains a system of controls
and procedures designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed by the Company in the reports that it files or submits
under the Act (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) is recorded, processed, summarized and reported, within the time periods specified in the
SEC rules and forms. Disclosure controls and procedures include, without limitation, controls and procedures designed to ensure
that information required to be disclosed by an issuer in the reports that it files or submits under the Act is accumulated and
communicated to the issuer’s management, including its principal executive and principal financial officers, or persons
performing similar functions, as appropriate to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosure.
As of September 30, 2012, the Company carried
out an evaluation, under the supervision of and with the participation of management, including its chief executive officer and
chief financial officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the Company’s disclosure controls and procedures.
Based on the foregoing, the chief executive officer and interim chief financial officer concluded that the Company’s disclosure
controls and procedures (as defined in Rules 13a-15(e) and 15d-15(e) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended) were
effective in timely alerting them to information required to be included in the Company’s periodic SEC filings.
Changes in Internal Control over Financial
Reporting
There were no changes in the Company’s
internal control over financial reporting (as defined in Rule 13a-15(f) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended) during
the nine or three months ended September 30, 2012 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect,
the Company’s internal control over financial reporting.
PART II. OTHER
INFORMATION
Item 1. Legal
Proceedings.
None.
Item 1A. Risk
Factors.
Not applicable.
12
Item 2. Unregistered
Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds.
(a) None.
(b) None
(c) None.
Item 3. Defaults
upon Senior Securities.
None.
Item 4. Mine
Safety Disclosures.
Not applicable.
Item 5. Other
Information.
None.
Item 6. Exhibits.
The following documents are filed herewith:
Exhibit
Number
Document
3(i).1
Third Amended and Restated Articles of Association of the Registrant (1)
3(ii).1
Third Amended and Restated Memorandum of Association of the Registrant (1)
4.1
Specimen Share Certificate (1)
10.1
Form of Share Option Plan (1)
10.2
Translation of lease agreement for Product Center dated September 23, 2008 (1)
10.3
Translation of lease agreement for Principal Executive Office dated December 21, 2009, effective January 1,
2010 (1)
10.4
Distribution agreement with IMD (1)
10.5
Distribution agreement with Heyer (2)
10.6
Translation of form of independent distributor agreement (1)
10.7
Translation of Executive Officer Employment Agreement for Ping Chen (1)
10.8
Translation of Executive Officer Employment Agreement for Weibing Yang (1)
10.9
Translation of Executive Officer Employment Agreement for Aileen Qi (2)
10.10
Translation of Form of Purchase Agreement with Poverty Aid Office (1)
13
10.11
Translation of Production Agreement with Friend of Health (Chuzhou) Medical Technology Co., Ltd. (1)
10.12
Mortgage Contract between ICBC and BDL (1)
10.13
Indemnification and Guarantee Contract between Ping Chen and BTL (1)
10.14
Description of oral loan contract between BTL and BDL (1)
10.15
Loss Absorption Agreement between BDL, BTL and shareholders of BTL (1)
21.1
Subsidiaries of the Registrant (1)
31.1
Certifications pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) or 15(d)-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, as adopted
pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (2)
31.2
Certifications pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) or 15(d)-14(a) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, as adopted
pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (2)
32.1
Certifications pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (2)
32.2
Certifications pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (2)
99.1
Code of Business Conduct and Ethics (1)
99.2
Audit Committee Charter (3)
101.INS
XBRL Instance Document (4)
101.SCH
XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document (4)
101.CAL
XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document (4)
101.LAB
XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document (4)
101.PRE
XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document (4)
101.DEF
XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document (4)
(1)
Incorporated by reference to the registrant’s registration statement on
Form S-1, File no. 333-163041, filed on November 12, 2009, as amended.
(2)
Filed herewith.
(3)
Incorporated by reference to the registrant’s annual report on Form 10-K, File no. 001-34661,
filed on September 30, 2010.
(4)
Furnished herewith. In accordance with Rule 406T of Regulation S-T, the information
in these exhibits shall not be deemed to be “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act
of 1934, as amended, or otherwise subject to liability under that section, and shall not be incorporated by reference into
any registration statement or other document filed under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, except as expressly set forth
by specific reference in such filing.
14
SIGNATURES
In accordance with the requirements of the
Exchange Act, the registrant caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED
November 13, 2012
By:
/s/ Ping Chen
Ping Chen
Chief Executive Officer
(Principal Executive Officer) and
Duly Authorized Officer
15
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
INDEX TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
PAGE
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2012 and December 31, 2011
F-2
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income for the nine and three months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011
F-3
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011
F-4
Notes to the Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements
F-5
F- 1
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(UNAUDITED)
September 30,
December 31,
2012
2011
US$
US$
ASSETS
CURRENT ASSETS:
Cash and cash equivalents
3,165,481
3,694,486
Accounts receivable
-less allowance for doubtful accounts of $898,900 and $859,509
13,153,751
12,159,842
Contract Deposits
3,602,709
2,110,942
Other receivables
504,418
411,194
Advances to Suppliers
5,196,015
4,348,847
Prepayment and other current assets
2,092,196
2,365,154
Inventories, net
3,808,805
5,532,311
Tax receivable
320,140
888,452
Deferred tax asset
118,403
118,030
Total Current Assets
31,961,918
31,629,258
Property and equipment, net
2,987,516
3,348,533
Intangible assets, net
2,706,301
-
Total Assets
37,655,735
34,977,791
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
CURRENT LIABILITIES:
Short-term borrowings
2,386,365
1,585,890
Accounts payable
68,862
32,925
Advances from customers
201,883
303,000
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities
325,323
349,158
Taxes payable
618,437
2,042,048
Warranty obligation
335,739
334,680
Total Current Liabilities
3,936,609
4,647,701
OTHER LIABILITIES
Warrants liability
381,797
96,469
Total Liabilities
4,318,406
4,744,170
Commitments and Contingency
Equity
Common shares, $0.002731 par value, 18,307,038 shares authorized,4,590,000 and 4,560,000 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2012 and December 31, 2011, respectively
12,536
12,454
Additional paid in capital
13,419,238
13,281,374
Retained earnings
15,794,528
12,941,572
Accumulated other comprehensive income
2,695,246
2,585,488
Total Dehaier Medical Systems Limited shareholders' equity
31,921,548
28,820,888
Non-controlling interest
1,415,781
1,412,733
Total equity
33,337,329
30,233,621
Total liabilities and equity
37,655,735
34,977,791
The accompanying notes are an integral part
of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
F- 2
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF
INCOME AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
UNAUDITED
For the nine months ended
September 30,
For the three months ended
September 30,
2012
2011
2012
2011
US$
US$
US$
US$
Revenue
15,828,179
16,354,533
5,529,120
5,689,043
Costs of revenue
(9,779,058 )
(10,098,506 )
(3,461,742 )
(3,272,012 )
Gross profit
6,049,121
6,256,027
2,067,378
2,417,031
Service income
225,326
215,069
92,411
58,641
Service expenses
(49,150 )
(83,355 )
(11,877 )
(21,983 )
General and administrative expense
(1,463,671 )
(1,412,859 )
(432,169 )
(396,692 )
Selling expense
(966,937 )
(1,093,013 )
(304,085 )
(398,520 )
Operating Income
3,794,689
3,881,869
1,411,658
1,658,477
Financial expenses (including interest expense of $107,965, $53,915, $43,061 and $26,922 for the nine and three months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011, respectively)
(109,631 )
(57,689 )
(43,662 )
(30,217 )
Non-operating Income
395
-
-
-
Change in fair value of warrants liability
(187,823 )
177,358
(95,756 )
27,491
Income before provision for income taxes and non-controlling interest
3,497,630
4,001,538
1,272,240
1,655,751
Provision for income tax
(646,085 )
(667,400 )
(229,618 )
(270,758 )
Net income
2,851,545
3,334,138
1,042,622
1,384,993
Non-Controlling interest in (income) loss
1,411
(11,392 )
(6,067 )
(5,738 )
Net income attributable to Dehaier Medical Systems Limited
2,852,956
3,322,746
1,036,555
1,379,255
Net Income
2,851,545
3,334,138
1,042,622
1,384,993
Other comprehensive income
Foreign currency translation adjustments
109,758
838,069
335,825
326,694
Comprehensive Income
2,961,303
4,172,207
1,378,447
1,711,687
Comprehensive income attributable to the non-controlling interest
(3,048 )
(56,927 )
(24,067 )
(22,682 )
Comprehensive income attributable to Dehaier Medical Systems Limited
2,958,255
4,115,280
1,354,380
1,689,005
Earnings per share
-Basic
0.62
0.74
0.23
0.31
-Diluted
0.61
0.74
0.22
0.31
Weighted average number of common shares used in computation
-Basic
4,570,311
4,507,582
4,578,571
4,510,000
-Diluted
4,695,684
4,507,582
4,703,945
4,510,000
The accompanying notes are an integral part
of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
F- 3
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF
CASH FLOWS
(UNAUDITED)
For the nine months ended
September 30,
2012
2011
US$
US$
Cash flows from operating activities
Net income
2,851,545
3,334,138
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash (used in) provided by operating activities
Stock-based compensation expense
271,349
59,300
Depreciation and amortization
399,135
333,580
Change in fair value of warrants liability
187,823
(177,358 )
Provision for doubtful accounts
36,419
-
Changes in assets and liabilities:
Increase in accounts receivable
(985,298 )
(5,920,452 )
Increase in prepayments and other current assets
(587,315 )
(3,071,808 )
Increase in other receivables
(1,568,096 )
(541,386 )
Decrease (Increase) in inventories
1,729,100
(62,401 )
Decrease (Increase) in tax receivable
567,215
(1,270,399 )
Decrease in accounts payable
35,587
9,432
Increase (Decrease) in advances from customers
(101,379 )
196,659
Increase (Decrease) in accrued expenses and other current liabilities
(24,839 )
26,900
Increase (Decrease) in tax payable
(1,420,286 )
3,028,944
Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities
1,390,960
(4,054,851 )
Cash flows from investing activities
Acquisition of machinery and software copyrights
(2,717,838 )
(95,742 )
Advances to related parties
-
(2,358 )
Net cash used in investing activities
(2,717,838 )
(98,100 )
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from bank loan
2,373,145
1,542,680
Repayment of bank loan
(1,580,436 )
(1,533,604 )
Net cash provided by financing activities
792,709
9,076
Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash and cash equivalents
5,164
821,396
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents
(529,005 )
(3,322,479 )
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period
3,694,486
5,923,386
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period
3,165,481
2,600,907
Supplemental cash flow information
Income tax paid
1,187,535
13,344
Interest paid
107,965
53,915
Issuance of common shares for investment relation activities
-
59,300
The accompanying notes are an integral
part of these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements.
F- 4
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
1.
ORGANIZATION AND PRINCIPAL ACTIVITIES
Dehaier
Medical Systems Limited (“Dehaier”) was incorporated in the British Virgin Islands in 2003 as a limited liability company.
Dehaier distributes and provides after-sale services for medical equipment in China mainly through its majority-owned subsidiary
Beijing Dehaier Medical Technology Co. Limited (“BDL”) and its affiliate Beijing Dehaier Technology Limited (“BTL”).
On October 23, 2003, Dehaier established a wholly-owned subsidiary in Hong Kong, De-haier Medical System (Hong Kong) Limited (“DHK”),
DHK was shut down on December 19, 2011 due to a change in business strategy. On November 9, 2011, Dehaier established a wholly-owned
subsidiary in the United States, Breathcare LLC (“Breathcare”).
Both BDL and BTL were incorporated in the People’s Republic of China (“PRC”). Dehaier, through its subsidiaries
and affiliate, distributes branded, proprietary medical equipment, such as sleep apnea machines, ventilator air compressors, and
oxygen generators. Standard product registration, product certification and quality management system have been established;
ISO13485 industry standard has also already been passed.
It also has the distribution rights for a number of international medical equipment suppliers for products including anesthesia
equipment, patient monitors, mobile C-arm X-ray machines and other medical equipment accessories.
2.
SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES
Basis of Presentation
The accompanying condensed consolidated
financial statements of the Company are prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States
of America (“US GAAP”).
In the opinion of the Company’s management,
the unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements include all normal recurring adjustments necessary to present fairly
the condensed consolidated financial position, results of operations and cash flows of the Company for the periods presented. The
results of operations for the nine and three months ended September 30, 2012 are not necessarily indicative of operating results
expected for the full year or future interim periods. These unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements should be read
in conjunction with the audited financial statements and notes thereto included in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K
for the year ended December 31, 2011, filed on March 19, 2012.
Basis of Consolidation
The condensed consolidated financial statements
include the accounts of Dehaier, and its majority-owned and wholly-owned subsidiaries (collectively, the “Company”).
All significant inter-company transactions and balances are eliminated in consolidation.
A group of shareholders, including the
Chief Executive Officer, originally held more than 50% of the voting ownership interest of Dehaier, BDL and BTL. BTL is a variable
interest entity (“VIE”), and BDL is the primary beneficiary. BTL owns a building which is pledged as collateral for
BDL’s bank loans. In exchange, BDL loans money to BTL to finance its operations. BTL’s primary operation is to provide
repairs and transportation services to BDL’s customers. Because of these arrangements, BDL is the primary beneficiary of
BTL, as the entity that is most closely associated with BTL. Management makes ongoing reassessments of whether BDL is the primary
beneficiary of BTL.
F- 5
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
2.
SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)
Basis of Consolidation - Continued
The carrying amount and classification
of BTL’s assets and liabilities included in the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets are as follows:
September 30,
December 31,
2012
2011
US$
US$
Total current assets
201,832
425,464
Total assets
1,431,007
1,448,432
Total current liabilities
15,225
35,699
Total liabilities
15,225
35,699
The accounts of BTL are consolidated in
the accompanying financial statements pursuant to Accounting Standards Codification (“ASC”) 810-10, “Consolidation”.
As a VIE, BTL’s revenues are included in the Company’s service income, and its income from operations is consolidated
with the Company’s. Because of the arrangements, the Company had a pecuniary interest in BTL that requires consolidation
of the Company’s and BTL’s financial statements.
Use of Estimates
The preparation of the unaudited condensed
consolidated financial statements requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets
and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the dates of the condensed consolidated financial statements
and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting periods. Estimates are adjusted to reflect actual experience
when necessary. Significant accounting estimates reflected in the Company's unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements
include revenue recognition, allowance for doubtful accounts, warranty obligation, warrants liability, Stock-based compensation
and useful lives of intangible assets, and property and equipment. Actual results could differ from those estimates.
Accounts Receivable
Accounts receivable are recorded at net
realizable value. Accounts receivable terms typically are net 60-180 days from the end of the month in which the services were
provided, or when goods were delivered. The company generally does not require collateral or other security to support accounts
receivable. An allowance, if required, is based on a combination of historical experience, aging analysis, and an evaluation of
the collectibility of specific accounts. Prior to 2011, receivables were considered past due after 3 years. In 2011, after assessing
the distributors’ economic factors and Company’s historic experience, management decided that receivables over 1 year
will be considered past due. Management has determined that an allowance of $898,900 (RMB5,650,224) and $859,509 (RMB5,419,725)
was appropriate at September 30, 2012 and December 31, 2011 respectively.
Advances to Suppliers and Advances from
Customers
The Company, as is the common practice
in the PRC, often makes advance payments to suppliers for unassembled parts, or receives advance payments from customers. Advances
to suppliers were $5,196,015 and $4,348,847 as of September 30, 2012 and December 31, 2011. Advances from customers were $201,883
and $303,000 as of September 30, 2012 and December 31, 2011, respectively.
F- 6
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
2.
SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)
Fair Value of Financial Instruments
The carrying amounts reported in the condensed
consolidated financial statements for current assets and current liabilities approximate fair value due to the short-term nature
of these financial instruments.
The Company adopted the provisions of ASC
topic 815, “Derivatives and Hedging”. ASC topic 815 provides a framework for determining whether an instrument is indexed
to an entity's own stock. ASC topic 815 became effective for the Company when warrants were issued in connection with the Company's
initial public offering. Such warrants are indexed to the Company's stock, which is traded in US dollars. Since the Company's functional
currency is the RMB, such warrants are considered liabilities. The fair value of the warrants liability is measured each reporting
period with the resulting change in fair value recorded in the unaudited condensed consolidated statement of income and comprehensive
income (see Note 12).
The accounting standards regarding fair
value of financial instruments and related fair value measurements define fair value, establish a three-level valuation hierarchy
for disclosures of fair value measurement, and enhance disclosure requirements for fair value measures.
The three levels are defined as follows:
· Level 1 inputs to the valuation methodology are quoted prices (unadjusted) for identical assets
or liabilities in active markets.
· Level 2 inputs to the valuation methodology include quoted prices for similar assets and liabilities
in active markets, and inputs that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly or indirectly, for substantially
the full term of the financial instrument.
· Level 3 inputs to the valuation methodology are unobservable and significant to the fair value
measurement.
Warrants liabilities qualify as financial
instruments, and are carried on the condensed consolidated balance sheet at its fair value.
Financial assets and liabilities are classified
in their entirety based on the lowest level of input that is significant to the fair value measurement. The fair value of
the warrants was determined using the Black Scholes Model, with level 2 inputs, and the change is recorded in earnings.
Inventories
Inventories are stated at the lower of
cost or market and consist of assembled and unassembled parts relating to medical devices. The Company reviews its inventory annually
for possible obsolete goods and to determine if any reserves are necessary. The reserve for obsolescence was $51,316 (RMB322,556)
and $51,154 (RMB322,556) as of September 30, 2012 and December 31, 2011, respectively, and the provision is included in the operating
expenses in the unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations.
F- 7
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
2.
SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)
Property and Equipment
Property and equipment are recorded at
cost less accumulated depreciation and amortization. Depreciation and amortization are calculated on a straight-line basis over
the following estimated useful lives:
Leasehold improvements
Shorter of the useful lives or the lease term
Building and land use rights
20-40 years
Machinery and equipment
10-15 years
Furniture and office equipment
5 years
Motor vehicles
5 years
Intangible Assets
Intangible assets are recorded at cost
less accumulated amortization. Amortization are calculated on a straight-line basis over the following estimated useful lives:
Leasehold improvements
Shorter of the useful lives or the lease term
Software copyrights
20 years
Other software
5 years
Impairment of Long-Lived Assets
The Company reviews its long-lived assets
for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may no longer be recoverable.
When these events occur, the Company measures impairment by comparing the carrying value of the long-lived assets to the estimated
undiscounted future cash flows expected to result from the use of the asset and eventual disposition. If the sum of the expected
future cash flows is less than the carrying amount of the asset, an impairment loss, equal to the excess of the carrying amount
over the fair value of the asset, is recognized. Management has determined no impairment exists at the balance sheet dates.
Revenue Recognition
The Company recognizes revenues when all
the followings conditions have been satisfied:
*Persuasive evidence
of an arrangement exists;
*Delivery and/or installation
has occurred (e.g.,risks and rewards of ownership has passed);
*The sales price is
fixed or determinable; and,
*Collectibility is reasonably
assured.
All revenues are based on firm customer
orders with fixed terms and conditions. Because the products are assembled to the customers’ specification, there is no right
of return. The Company does not provide its customers with price protection or cash rebates. For products which include software,
the software is an off-the-shelf package and an integral part of the products being delivered. The Company does not provide any
significant post-sale customer support services and does not provide customers with upgrades. The software is incidental to the
product as a whole. For products that do not require installation, revenues are recognized when the products are delivered. For
products that require installation, revenues are recognized when the installation is completed.
For all service income, the Company recognizes
the revenue upon the completion of the repairs when the equipment has been returned to and accepted by the customers.
In the PRC, value added tax (VAT) of 17%
of the invoice amount is collected in respect of the sales of goods on behalf of tax authorities. The VAT collected is not revenue
of the Company; instead, the amount is recorded as a liability on the balance sheet until such VAT is paid to the authorities.
F- 8
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
2.
SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)
Foreign Currency Translation
The accounts of Dehaier, BDL, BTL and DHK
are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates (the “functional currency”).
The accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements are presented in US dollars. Foreign currency transactions are translated
into US dollars using fixed exchange rates in effect at the time of the transaction. Generally, foreign exchange gains and losses
resulting from the settlement of such transactions are recognized in the condensed consolidated statements of income and comprehensive
income. The foreign currency accounts of DHK, BDL and BTL are translated in accordance with ASC 830-10, “Foreign Currency
Matters”. Assets and liabilities are translated at current exchange rates quoted by the People’s Bank of China at the
balance sheet dates and revenues and expenses are translated at average exchange rates in effect during the periods. Resulting
translation adjustments are recorded as other comprehensive income (loss) and accumulated as a separate component of equity.
Warranty Costs
The Company provides for the estimated
cost of product warranties at the time revenue is recognized. The Company's warranty obligation is affected by product failure
rates and material usage and service delivery costs incurred in correcting product failure. Should actual product failure rates,
material usage or service delivery costs differ from the Company's estimates, the Company may revise its estimated product warranty
liability. The term of the product warranty is generally twelve months. The reserve for warranty costs was $335,739 (RMB2,110,361),
$334,680 (RMB2,110,361) at September 30, 2012 and December 31, 2011, respectively. Warranty expense for the nine and three months
ended September 30, 2012 and 2011 was $38,692, $163,538, $13,611 and $56,890, respectively.
Earnings per Share
The Company follows the provisions of ASC
260-10, “Earnings per Share”. Basic earnings per share is computed by dividing net income attributable to holders of
common shares by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the years. Diluted earnings per share reflect
the potential dilution that could occur if securities or other contracts to issue common shares were exercised or converted into
common shares. Common stock equivalents having anti-dilutive effect on earnings per share are excluded from the calculation of
diluted earning s per share.
Value Added Tax
The Company reports revenues net of PRC’s
value added tax for all the periods presented in the condensed consolidated statements of income and comprehensive income.
Stock-Based Compensation
The Company follows the provisions of ASC
718-10, “Compensation-Stock Compensation”. The Company has a share incentive plan which authorizes the issuance of
up to 10% of the number of shares outstanding. Pursuant to the plan, the Company may issue options to purchase its common shares
to employees and directors of the Company and its affiliates. The Company fair values share-based awards granted under the plan.
Accordingly, compensation is measured on the grant date using appropriate valuation models.
F- 9
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
2.
SUMMARY OF SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES (CONTINUED)
Income Taxes
The Company uses the asset and liability
method of accounting for income taxes in accordance with ASC 740-10, “Accounting for Income Taxes.” Under this method,
income tax expense is recognized for the amount of: (i) taxes payable or refundable for the current year; and, (ii) deferred tax
consequences of temporary differences resulting from matters that have been recognized in an entity’s financial statements
or tax returns. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in
the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and liabilities
of a change in tax rates is recognized in the results of operations in the period that includes the enactment date. A valuation
allowance is provided to reduce the deferred tax assets reported if, based on the weight of available positive and negative evidence,
it is more likely than not that some portion or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized. As of September 30, 2012,
the Company recorded a deferred tax asset for the temporary differences arising from allowance for doubtful accounts and certain
accrued expenses. The company believes it can utilize the deferred tax asset to offset future taxable income. Therefore, no valuation
allowance has been provided as of September 30, 2012 and December 31, 2011.
ASC 740-10 prescribes a recognition threshold
and measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition of a tax position taken or expected to be taken on a tax return.
Under ASC 740-10, a tax benefit from an uncertain tax position taken or expected to be taken may be recognized only if it is “more
likely than not” that the position is sustainable upon examination, based on its technical merits. The tax benefit of a qualifying
position under ASC 740-10 would equal the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon
ultimate settlement with a taxing authority having full knowledge of all the relevant information. A liability (including interest
and penalties, if applicable) is established in the financial statements to the extent a current benefit has been recognized on
a tax return for matters that are considered contingent upon the outcome of an uncertain tax position. Related interest and penalties,
if any, are included as components of income tax expense and income taxes payable. The Company had filed its 2008 and 2009 Value
Added Tax (“VAT”) returns for some of its customers during the year 2011 and nine months ended September 30, 2012.
All the potential VAT liabilities on these VAT returns occurred in current period were also accrued and included in the accompanying
condensed consolidated financial statements.
The implementation of ASC 740-10 resulted
in no material liability for unrecognized tax benefits. As of September 30, 2012 and December 31, 2011, the Company did not have
a liability for any unrecognized tax benefits. The Company recognizes interest and penalties, if any, related to unrecognized tax
benefits as income tax expense in the statement of operations. During the nine months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011, the Company
did not incur any interest or penalties.
Income tax returns for the year prior to
2009 are no longer subject to examination by tax authorities.
F- 10
DEHAIER
MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
3.
OTHER RECEIVABLES
Other receivables consist of the following:
September 30,
December 31,
2012
2011
US$
US$
Due from suppliers
417,701
350,679
Employee advances
86,717
60,515
504,418
411,194
4.
PREPAYMENT AND OTHER CURRENT ASSETS
Prepayment
and other current assets consist of the following:
September 30,
December 31,
2012
2011
US$
US$
Prepayment for equipment purchase
1,893,853
2,300,415
Other prepaid expenses
198,343
64,739
2,092,196
2,365,154
5.
PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, NET
Property and equipment consist of the following:
September 30,
December 31,
2012
2011
US$
US$
Buildings
1,353,895
1,349,624
Land use rights
309,273
308,297
Plant and machinery
2,989,688
2,973,593
Automobiles
44,008
43,869
Office and computer equipment
483,543
503,833
5,180,407
5,179,216
Less: Accumulated depreciation and amortization
(2,192,891 )
(1,830,683 )
Property and equipment, net
2,987,516
3,348,533
At September
30, 2012 and December 31, 2011, BTL’s building was pledged to a bank as collateral for short-term borrowings of RMB15,000,000
(US$2,386,365) and RMB10,000,000(US$1,585,890), respectively (see Note 8).
Depreciation and amortization expense was
$399,135, $333,580, $152,687 and $113,604 for the nine and three months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011 ,
respectively.
F- 11
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
5.
PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, NET (CONTINUED)
Land Use Rights
There is no private ownership of land in
China. Land is owned by the government and the government grants land use rights for specified terms. The Company’s land
use rights are reported at the purchase price (RMB1,944,000 in 2002).
6.
INTANGIBLE ASSETS, NET
September 30,
December 31,
2012
2011
US$
US$
Software Copyright
2,709,407
-
Others
42,366
-
2,751,773
-
Less: Accumulated and amortization
(45,472 )
-
Intangible assets, net
2,706,301
-
Approximate future minimum amortizations
at September 30, for the next five years are 265,043 annually.
7.
TAX RECEIVABLE
Tax receivable consists of the following:
September 30,
December 31,
2012
2011
US$
US$
Value added tax receivable
320,140
888,452
Enterprises or individuals who sell commodities,
engage in repair and maintenance or import and export goods in the PRC are subject to a VAT in accordance with Chinese laws. The
standard VAT is 17% of the gross sales price. A credit is available whereby VAT paid on the purchases of unassembled medical components
of the Company’s product used in contract and production can be used to offset the VAT due on sales of the product.
The tax receivable as of September 30,
2012 and December 31, 2011 represents VAT credit on the purchased products. These amounts can be used to offset the VAT due on
sales of the finished product.
8.
SHORT-TERM BORROWINGS
The Company has a line of credit for $1,590,915
(RMB10,000,000) with a commercial bank in China to finance its working capital. The credit line bears interest at a variable rate
and is renewed annually on May 14th. Average interest rates for the nine months ended September 30, 2012 and 2011 were 7.22% and
6.94%, respectively. Pursuant to the terms of the agreement, the line of credit is secured by BTL’s building (see note 5)
and guaranteed by BDL and an officer of the Company.
On May 14, 2012, the bank renewed the Company's
credit line that bears interest at a variable rate with payments due on March 14, 2013 and May 14, 2013 for RMB3,000,000 and RMB7,000,000,
respectively.
F- 12
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
8.
SHORT-TERM BORROWINGS (CONTINUED)
On February 2, 2012, the Company entered
into a new loan agreement with Nanjing Bank Company Limited (Beijing Branch) in the amount of $795,450 (RMB 5,000,000) with floating
interest rate which was approximately 8.2% per year, due on January 30, 2013. Pursuant to the terms of the agreement, the line
of credit is guaranteed by an officer of the Company.
9.
NON-CONTROLLING INTEREST
Non-controlling interest consists of the following:
September 30,
December 31,
2012
2011
US$
US$
Original paid-in capital
384,211
384,211
Retained Earnings
743,282
744,693
Accumulated other comprehensive income
288,288
283,829
1,415,781
1,412,733
10.
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCY
Leases
The lease commitments are for office premises
and a warehouse facility, all of which are classified as operating leases. These non-cancelable leases have lease terms expiring
through December 2012 for one year. Approximate future minimum lease payments under these leases at September 30, 2012, are $84,000
for the twelve months ending September 30, 2013.
Rent expense for the nine and three months
ended September 30, 2012 and 2011 was $64,641, $131,229, $21,174 and $59,074, respectively.
Employment Contracts
Under the PRC labor law, all employees
have signed employment contracts with the Company. Management employees have employment contracts with terms up to three years
and non-management employees have a one year employment contract renewable on an annual basis.
Contingency
The Labor Contract Law of the People’s
Republic of China, requires employers to assure the liability of the severance payments if employees are terminated and have been
working for the employers for at least two years prior to January 1, 2008. The Company has estimated its possible severance payments
of approximately $295,000 and $235,000 as of September 30, 2012 and December 31, 2011, respectively, which have not been reflected
in its condensed consolidated financial statements, because it is more likely than not that this will not be paid or incurred.
F- 13
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
11.
EQUITY
Common Shares
On March 8, 2011, Dehaier issued 10,000
unregistered common shares to an investment relations firm. The fair value of the shares on the issuance date based on the closing
price was $59,300.
On November 16, 2011, Dehaier issued 50,000
unregistered common shares to a consulting firm. The fair value of the shares on the issuance date based on the closing price was
$84,250.
On January 9, 2012, Dehaier issued 5,000
restrict unregistered common shares to an independent contractor. The fair value of the shares on the issuance date based on the
closing price was $11,000.
On April 5, 2012, Dehaier issued 5,000
restrict unregistered common shares to an independent contractor. The fair value of the shares on the issuance date based on the
closing price was $12,000.
On August 22, 2012, Dehaier issued 20,000
restrict unregistered common shares to an independent contractor. The fair value of the shares on the issuance date based on the
closing price was $32,000.
Statutory Surplus Reserves
A PRC company is required to make appropriations
to statutory surplus reserve, based on after-tax net income determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles
of the PRC (“ PRC GAAP ”). Appropriations to the statutory surplus reserve is required to be at least 10% of the
after tax net income determined in accordance with PRC GAAP until the reserve is equal to 50% of the entity’s’ registered
capital.
The statutory surplus reserve fund is non-distributable
other than during liquidation and can be used to fund previous years’ losses, if any, and may be utilized for business expansion
or converted into share capital by issuing new shares to existing shareholders in proportion to their shareholding or by increasing
the par value of shares currently held by them, provided that the remaining statutory surplus reserve balance after such issue
is not less than 25% of the registered capital.
Since Dehaier is a British Virgin Islands’
company, it will not be subject to the statutory surplus reserve provisions. BDL is a joint-venture company and the statutory surplus
reserve provisions will be determined by its board of directors. As of September 30, 2012, BDL’s board of directors has not
yet made such determination. Therefore, no amount was allocated to the statutory surplus reserve account.
BTL appropriated 10% of its net profits
as statutory surplus reserve, which is included as part of the non-controlling interest in the equity section. For the nine months
ended September 30, statutory surplus reserve activity was as follows:
For the nine months
ended September 30,
2012
For the year ended
December 31,
2012
US$
US$
Balance – beginning of period
74,469
72,226
Addition to statutory reserves
(141 )
2,243
Balance –end of period
74,328
74,469
F- 14
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
11.
EQUITY (CONTINUED)
Stock Option Plan
Under the employee stock option plan, the
Company’s stock options expire five years from the date of grant. On December 29, 2011, the Company entered into five-year
agreements with its employees and directors. In connection with their services, the Company issued an aggregate of 450,000 options
to acquire the Company’s common shares at an exercise price of $1.45 per share. The options vest in equal annual installments
over the five years of the agreements beginning December 29, 2011.
The Company valued the stock options using
the Black-Scholes model with the following assumptions:
Expected
Terms
(years)
Expected
Volatility
Dividend
Yield
Risk Free
Interest Rate
Grant Date
Fair Value
Employees
5
126 %
0 %
0.83 %
1.45
Directors and officers
5
126 %
0 %
0.83 %
1.45
The following is a summary of the option activity:
Stock options
Shares
Weighted Average
Exercise Price
Aggregate
Intrinsic Value
Outstanding as of December 31, 2011
450,000
$ 1.45
Granted
-
Forfeited
-
Exercised
-
Outstanding as of September 30, 2012
450,000
$ 1.45
$ 400,500
Following is a summary of the status of options
outstanding and exercisable at September 30, 2012:
Outstanding options
Exercisable options
Average
Exercise
price
Number
Average remaining
contractual life
(years)
Average
Exercise
price
Number
Average remaining
contractual life
(years)
$
1.45
450,000
9.25
$
1.45
-
9.25
For the nine and three months ended September
30, 2012 and 2011, the Company recognized $82,471, $0, $27,691 and $0, respectively, as compensation expense under its stock option
plan.
F- 15
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
12.
WARRANTS
On April 21, 2010, the Company issued to
Anderson & Strudwick Incorporated (“A&S”) 150,000 warrants, as a portion of the placement commission for
the IPO. On the same day, the Company granted a total of 7,500 warrants to Hawk Associates Inc.(“Hawks”), the Company’s
investor relations consultancy. On January 10, 2012, the Company issued 100,000 warrants to FirsTrust Group, Inc., (“FirsTrust”),
the Company’s investor relations consultancy. The Company had 257,500 warrants outstanding as of September 30, 2012. All
the warrants issued to “A&S” have the right to purchase one share of common stock for an exercise price of $10.00
per share with a term of 5 years. All the warrants granted to Hawks have the right to purchase one share of common stock for an
exercise price of $9.60 per share with a term of 5 years. All the warrants granted to Firs Trust have the right to purchase one
share of common stock for an exercise price of $4.00 per share with a term of 5 years.
The fair value of the outstanding warrants
at September 30, 2012 was calculated using the Black Scholes Model with the following assumptions:
Market price per share (USD/share)
1.94
Exercise price (USD/share)
4.00 to 10.00
Risk free rate
0.62%, 0.31%
Dividend yield
-
Expected term/Contractual life (years)
2.56 to 4.28
Expected volatility
181.8 %
The following table sets forth by level
within the fair value hierarchy of our financial assets and liabilities that were accounted for at fair value on a recurring basis
as of September 30, 2012 and December 31, 2011, respectively.
Carrying Value at
September 30, 2012
Fair Value Measurement at
September 30, 2012
Level 1
Level 2
Level 3
Warrants liability
$ 381,797
$ -
$ 381,797
$ -
The following is a reconciliation of the
beginning and ending balances of warrants liability measured at fair value on a recurring basis using Level 2 inputs:
September 30,
2012
December 31,
2011
US$
US$
Beginning balance
96,469
318,109
Warrants issued
97,505
-
Fair value change of the issued warrants included in earnings
187,823
(221,640 )
Ending balance
381,797
96,469
Following is a summary of the warrants activity:
Number
Weighted
Average
Exercise Price
Weighted Average
Remaining
Contractual Life
Outstanding as of December 31, 2011
157,500
$ 9.98
3.31
Granted
100,000
Forfeited
-
Exercised
-
Outstanding as of September 30, 2012
257,500
$ 7.66
3.28
F- 16
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
12.
WARRANTS (CONTINUED)
Number
Weighted
Average
Exercise Price
Weighted Average
Remaining
Contractual Life
Outstanding as of December 31, 2010
157,500
$ 9.98
4.33
Granted
-
Forfeited
-
Exercised
-
Outstanding as of September 30, 2011
157,500
$ 9.98
3.56
13.
INCOME TAXES
British Virgin Islands
Dehaier is a tax-exempt company incorporated
in the British Virgin Islands. BDL and BTL were incorporated in the PRC and are governed by the PRC laws.
Hong Kong
DHK is subject to Hong Kong profits tax at
a rate of 17.5% on its assessable profits. No Hong Kong profits tax has been provided as the Company did not have any taxable profit
that was earned in or derived from Hong Kong during the years presented.
PRC
PRC enterprise income tax is calculated
based on the Enterprise Income Tax Law (the “EIT Law”). Under the EIT Law, a unified enterprise income tax rate of
25% and unified tax deduction standards will be applied equally to both domestic-invested enterprises and foreign-invested enterprises.
Under the current PRC laws, PRC government
grants a preferential income tax rate of 15% to government-certified high technology companies, and under the new standard the
period of validity for the certification of high technology companies is three years. In 2009, BD L updated
its certification for “high technology” company. Therefore, BDL used a 15% income tax rate to calculate the income
tax expense for the six months ended September 30 , 2012 and 2011 . The Company renewed
the high technology company status to keep 15% income tax rate after September 30, 2012 and received the approval in October 2012.
The Company has not received the preferential tax rate certificate as of the filing date due to the long government procedures
and process.
The tax rate
for BTL is 25% in 2012 and 2011.
United States
Breathcare is a limited liability company
and is not subject to federal income tax. As of September 30, 2012, Breathcare was inactive.
F- 17
DEHAIER MEDICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED AND AFFILIATE
NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
14.
CONCENTRATIONS
Major Customers
For the nine and three months ended September
30, 2012, approximately 7% and 19% of the Company’s revenues was received from one customer. For the nine and three months
ended September 30, 2011, approximately 10% and 22% of the Company’s revenues was received from one customer.
At September 30, 2012 and 2011, receivables
from four customers were approximately 7%, 7%, 7%, 6% and 10%, 9%, 8%, 8%, respectively.
Revenues
For the nine and three months ended September
30, 2012 and 2011, the Company’s two top selling products accounted, in the aggregate, for approximately 70%, 75%,59%, and
87%, respectively, of its total net revenues.
The following represents the revenues by
product line, all derived from China:
For the nine months ended
September 30,
For the three months ended
September 30,
2012
2011
2012
2011
Product Line
US$
US$
US$
US$
Medical Devices
13,383,964
12,860,290
4,696,624
4,201,428
Respiratory and Oxygen Homecare
2,444,215
3,494,243
832,496
1,487,615
15,828,179
16,354,533
5,529,120
5,689,043
15.
SUBSEQUENT EVENTS
On October 16, 2012, the Company won a
government procurement contract with XinJiang Province to distribute medical equipments to Hospitals in XinJiang. The contract
will be implemented by the end of 2012.
On October 29, 2012, the Company received
a government subsidies of RMB118,000 for the interests on short-term bank loan as High Technology Enterprise.
F- 18
Text extracted from the filing as submitted to EDGAR. Formatting, tables and exhibits are simplified for reading; the original document is authoritative for anything you rely on.