Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis
Item 2.
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
This Management's Discussion and Analysis ("MD&A") is intended to provide an understanding of Vishay's financial condition, results
of operations and cash flows by focusing on changes in certain key measures from period to period. The MD&A should be read in conjunction with our Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements and accompanying Notes included in Item 1. This
discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those discussed in
our Annual Report on Form 10-K, particularly in Item 1A. "Risk Factors," filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 16, 2024.
Overview
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. ("Vishay," "we," "us," or "our") manufactures one of the world’s largest portfolios of discrete semiconductors and passive
electronic components that are essential to innovative designs in the automotive, industrial, computing, consumer, telecommunications, military, aerospace, and medical markets.
We operate in six segments based on product functionality: MOSFETs, Diodes, Optoelectronic Components, Resistors, Inductors, and Capacitors.
We are focused on enhancing stockholder value by growing our business and improving earnings per share. Since 1985, we have pursued a business strategy
of growth through focused research and development and acquisitions. We plan to continue to grow our business through intensified internal growth supplemented by opportunistic acquisitions, while maintaining a prudent capital structure. To drive
growth and optimize stockholder value, we plan to capitalize on the mega trends of e-mobility, sustainability, and connectivity through initiatives. We are developing go-to-market strategies and investing in and expanding the key product lines for
growth that we have identified. To increase our internal capacity, we plan to invest approximately $435 million in 2024, as part of our plan to invest approximately $1.4 billion in total capital expenditures for the period 2023 - 2025 and $2.6
billion in total capital expenditures for the period 2023 - 2028. In addition, we are strategically expanding our outsourced production of commodity products to subcontractors. At the same time, we are enhancing our channel management while
investing in internal resources by adding customer-facing engineers and filling gaps in technology and market coverage. Taken together, each of these initiatives supports our Think Customer First organizational culture.
On March 5, 2024, we completed the acquisition of Nexperia’s wafer fabrication facility and operations located in Newport, South Wales, U.K. for
approximately $177.4 million in cash, net of cash acquired and subject to customary post-closing adjustments. The wafer fabrication facility is located on 28 acres and is an automotive-certified, 200mm semiconductor wafer fab with capacity to
produce more than 30,000 wafers per month. We plan to position the facility as a manufacturing excellence center and use it as the home for MaxPower to further develop and scale our SiC MOSFETs and diodes capabilities. We expect the facility to
initially generate a net loss while we invest in new equipment and qualify new products.
In addition to enhancing stockholder value through growing our business, in 2022, our Board of Directors adopted a Stockholder
Return Policy, which calls for us to return at least 70% of free cash flow, net of scheduled principal payments of long-term debt, on an annual basis. See further discussion in “Stockholder Return Policy” below.
Our business and operating results have been and will continue to be impacted
by worldwide economic conditions. Our revenues are dependent on end markets that are impacted by consumer and industrial demand, and our operating results can be adversely affected by reduced demand in those global markets. In this volatile
economic environment, we continue to closely monitor our fixed costs, capital expenditure plans, inventory, and capital resources to respond to changing conditions and to ensure we have the management, business processes, and resources to meet our
future needs. We believe we can react quickly and professionally to changes in demand to minimize manufacturing inefficiencies and excess inventory build in periods of decline and maximize opportunities in periods of growth. We believe we have
significant liquidity to withstand temporary disruptions in the economic environment.
We utilize several financial metrics, including net revenues, gross profit margin, operating margin, segment operating margin, end-of-period backlog,
book-to-bill ratio, inventory turnover, change in average selling prices, net cash and short-term investments (debt), and free cash generation to evaluate the performance and assess the future direction of our business. See further discussion in
“Financial Metrics” and “Financial Condition, Liquidity, and Capital Resources” below. The key financial metrics decreased in the first fiscal quarter of 2024 primarily due to the negative impacts of an on-going distributor inventory correction that
resulted in lower orders. Net revenues and margins decreased versus the prior periods primarily due to lower sales volume.
22
Net revenues for the fiscal quarter ended March 30, 2024
were $746.3 million, compared to $785.2
million and $871.0 million for the fiscal quarters ended December 31, 2023 and April 1, 2023, respectively. The net earnings attributable to Vishay
stockholders for the fiscal quarter ended March 30, 2024 were $30.9 million, or $0.22 per diluted share, compared to $51.5 million, or $0.37 per diluted
share for the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2023, and $111.8 million, or $0.79 per diluted share for the fiscal
quarter ended April 1, 2023.
We define adjusted net earnings as net earnings determined in accordance with GAAP adjusted for various items that management believes are not indicative of the intrinsic operating
performance of our business. We define free cash as the cash flows generated from continuing operations less capital expenditures plus net proceeds from the sale of property and equipment. The reconciliations below include certain financial
measures which are not recognized in accordance with GAAP, including adjusted net earnings, adjusted earnings per share, and free cash. These non-GAAP measures should not be viewed as alternatives to GAAP measures of performance or liquidity.
Non-GAAP measures such as adjusted net earnings, adjusted earnings per share, and free cash do not have uniform definitions. These measures, as calculated by Vishay, may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies.
Management believes that adjusted net earnings and adjusted earnings per share are meaningful because they provide insight with respect to our intrinsic operating results. Management believes that free cash is a meaningful measure of our ability
to fund acquisitions, repay debt, and otherwise enhance stockholder value through stock repurchases or dividends. We utilize the free cash metric in defining our Stockholder Return Policy.
Net earnings attributable to Vishay stockholders for the fiscal quarters ended March 30, 2024, December 31, 2023, and April 1, 2023 include no items affecting comparability.
The following table reconciles gross profit by segment to consolidated gross profit ( in thousands ):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 30, 2024
December 31, 2023
April 1, 2023
MOSFETs
$
25,473
$
45,909
$
72,858
Diodes
32,370
39,421
48,129
Optoelectronic Components
7,001
6,537
21,940
Resistors
46,471
50,602
74,036
Inductors
26,787
29,390
23,723
Capacitors
32,305
28,805
38,027
Gross profit
$
170,407
$
200,664
$
278,713
Although the term "free cash" is not defined in GAAP, each of the elements used to calculate free cash for the year-to-date period is presented as a line
item on the face of our consolidated condensed statement of cash flows prepared in accordance with GAAP and the quarterly amounts are derived from the year-to-date GAAP statements as of the beginning and end of the respective quarter. Free cash
results are as follows ( in thousands ) :
Fiscal quarters ended
March 30, 2024
December 31, 2023
April 1, 2023
Net cash provided by continuing operating activities
$
80,211
$
6,268
$
129,893
Proceeds from sale of property and equipment
751
122
326
Less: Capital expenditures
(53,084
)
(145,331
)
(45,574
)
Free cash
$
27,878
$
(138,941
)
$
84,645
Our results have been negatively impacted by the distributor inventory correction that began in the fourth fiscal quarter of 2022 and continued through the
first fiscal quarter of 2024. Our results for the first fiscal quarter of 2024 remain strong, although weaker than our prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter results.
23
Stockholder Return Policy
In 2022, our Board of Directors adopted a Stockholder Return Policy, which calls for us to return at least 70% of free cash flow, net of scheduled
principal payments of long-term debt, on an annual basis. We intend to return such amounts to stockholders directly, in the form of dividends, or indirectly, in the form of stock repurchases.
The following table summarizes activity pursuant to this policy (in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 30, 2024
April 1, 2023
Dividends paid to stockholders
$
13,752
$
14,020
Stock repurchases
12,538
20,173
Total
$
26,290
$
34,193
We have determined that substantially all unremitted foreign earnings in Germany and Israel are no longer indefinitely reinvested. These indefinite
reinvestment assertions provide greater access to our worldwide cash balances to fund our growth plan and our Stockholder Return Policy, but also negatively impact our effective tax rate.
The structure of our Stockholder Return Policy enables us to allocate capital responsibly among our business, our lenders, and our stockholders. We
will continue to invest in growth initiatives including key product line expansions, targeted R&D, and synergistic acquisitions.
We have paid dividends each quarter since the first quarter of 2014, and t he
Stockholder Return Policy will remain in effect until such time as the Board votes to amend or rescind the policy. Implementation of the Stockholder Return Policy is
subject to future declarations of dividends by the Board of Directors, market and business conditions, legal requirements, and other factors. The policy sets forth our intention, but does not obligate us to acquire any shares of common stock
or declare any dividends, and the policy may be terminated or suspended at any time at our discretion, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
24
Financial Metrics
We utilize several financial metrics to evaluate the performance and assess the future direction of our business. These key financial measures and metrics
include net revenues, gross profit margin, operating margin, segment operating income, segment operating margin, end-of-period backlog, and the book-to-bill ratio. We also monitor changes in inventory turnover and our or publicly available average
selling prices (“ASP”).
Gross profit margin is computed as gross profit as a percentage of net revenues. Gross profit is generally net revenues less costs of products sold, but
also deducts certain other period costs, particularly losses on purchase commitments and inventory write-downs. Losses on purchase commitments and inventory write-downs have the impact of reducing gross profit margin in the period of the charge, but
result in improved gross profit margins in subsequent periods by reducing costs of products sold as inventory is used. We also regularly evaluate gross profit by segment to assist in the analysis of consolidated gross profit. Gross profit margin
and gross profit margin by segment are clearly a function of net revenues, but also reflect our cost management programs and our ability to contain fixed costs.
Operating margin is computed as gross profit less operating expenses, expressed as a percentage of net revenues. Operating margin is clearly a function of
net revenues, but also reflects our cost management programs and our ability to contain fixed costs.
Our chief operating decision maker makes decisions, allocates resources, and evaluates business segment performance based on segment operating income.
Only dedicated, direct selling, general, and administrative ("SG&A") expenses of the segments are included in the calculation of segment operating income. We do not allocate certain SG&A expenses that are managed at the regional or corporate
global level to our segments. Accordingly, segment operating income excludes these SG&A expenses that are not directly traceable to the segments. Segment operating income would also exclude costs not routinely used in the management of the
segments in periods when those items are present, such as restructuring and severance costs, and other items affecting comparability. Segment operating income is clearly a function of net revenues, but also reflects our cost management programs and
our ability to contain fixed costs. Segment operating margin is segment operating income expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
End-of-period backlog is one indicator of future revenues. We include in our backlog only open orders that we expect to ship in the next twelve months. If
demand falls below customers’ forecasts, or if customers do not control their inventory effectively, they may cancel or reschedule the shipments that are included in our backlog, in many instances without the payment of any penalty. Therefore, the
backlog is not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for future periods.
An important indicator of demand in our industry is the book-to-bill ratio, which is the ratio of the amount of product ordered during a period as compared
with the product that we ship during that period. A book-to-bill ratio that is greater than one indicates that our backlog is building and that we are likely to see increasing revenues in future periods. Conversely, a book-to-bill ratio that is less
than one is an indicator of declining demand and may foretell declining revenues.
We focus on our inventory turnover as a measure of how well we are managing our inventory. We define inventory turnover for a financial reporting period
as our costs of products sold for the four fiscal quarters ending on the last day of the reporting period divided by our average inventory (computed using each fiscal quarter-end balance) for this same period. A higher level of inventory turnover
reflects more efficient use of our capital.
Pricing in our industry can be volatile. Using our and publicly available data, we analyze trends and changes in average selling prices to evaluate likely
future pricing. The erosion of average selling prices of established products is typical for semiconductor products. We attempt to offset this deterioration with ongoing cost reduction activities and new product introductions. Our specialty
passive components are more resistant to average selling price erosion. All pricing is subject to governing market conditions and is independently set by us.
25
The quarter-to-quarter trends in these financial metrics can also be an important indicator of the likely direction of our business. The following table
shows net revenues, gross profit margin, operating margin, end-of-period backlog, book-to-bill ratio, inventory turnover, and changes in ASP for our business as a whole during the five fiscal quarters beginning with the first fiscal quarter of 2023 through
the first fiscal quarter of 2024 (dollars in thousands) :
1st Quarter 2023
2nd Quarter 2023
3rd Quarter 2023
4th Quarter 2023
1st Quarter 2024
Net revenues
$
871,046
$
892,110
$
853,653
$
785,236
$
746,279
Gross profit margin
32.0
%
28.9
%
27.8
%
25.6
%
22.8
%
Operating margin
18.2
%
15.1
%
13.5
%
9.9
%
5.7
%
End-of-period backlog
$
2,169,400
$
1,895,100
$
1,552,400
$
1,381,800
$
1,253,400
Book-to-bill ratio
0.84
0.69
0.63
0.75
0.82
Inventory turnover
3.7
3.9
3.7
3.6
3.5
Change in ASP vs. prior quarter
1.2
%
(0.7
)%
(0.8
)%
(0.7
)%
(2.5
)%
_________________________________________
See “Financial Metrics by Segment” below for net revenues, book-to-bill ratio, and gross profit margin broken out by segment.
Revenues decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the first fiscal quarter of 2023 primarily due to lower sales volume and lower average selling
prices. The book-to-bill ratio increased slightly versus the prior fiscal quarter, but orders and backlog continued to be negatively impacted by the distributor inventory correction that continued in the first fiscal quarter of 2024. We continue
to increase manufacturing capacity for critical product lines. Average selling prices decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.
Gross profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter primarily due to lower sales volume, decreased average selling
prices, and the impact of the Newport acquisition. Cost inflation also contributed to the decrease versus the prior year quarter.
The book-to-bill ratio in the first fiscal quarter of 2024 increased to 0.82 versus 0.75 in the fourth fiscal quarter of 2023.
26
Financial Metrics by Segment
The following table shows net revenues, book-to-bill ratio, gross profit margin, and segment operating margin broken out by segment for the five fiscal
quarters beginning with the first fiscal quarter of 2023 through the first fiscal quarter of 2024 (dollars in thousands) :
1st Quarter 2023
2nd Quarter 2023
3rd Quarter 2023
4th Quarter 2023
1st Quarter 2024
MOSFETs
Net revenues
$
198,181
$
207,388
$
205,027
$
168,158
$
153,173
Book-to-bill ratio
0.95
0.68
0.50
0.62
0.68
Gross profit margin
36.8
%
34.7
%
33.5
%
27.3
%
16.6
%
Segment operating margin
29.3
%
27.4
%
25.7
%
16.8
%
5.3
%
Diodes
Net revenues
$
175,693
$
174,735
$
176,788
$
163,324
$
149,130
Book-to-bill ratio
0.71
0.54
0.58
0.61
0.72
Gross profit margin
27.4
%
23.4
%
26.7
%
24.1
%
21.7
%
Segment operating margin
24.3
%
20.1
%
23.5
%
20.9
%
17.4
%
Optoelectronic Components
Net revenues
$
60,403
$
64,449
$
64,441
$
53,853
$
49,199
Book-to-bill ratio
0.72
0.70
0.57
0.59
0.89
Gross profit margin
36.3
%
24.2
%
28.1
%
12.1
%
14.2
%
Segment operating margin
28.6
%
16.7
%
20.3
%
3.4
%
3.0
%
Resistors
Net revenues
$
223,140
$
222,433
$
199,877
$
198,022
$
188,196
Book-to-bill ratio
0.88
0.74
0.65
0.82
0.79
Gross profit margin
33.2
%
29.1
%
24.6
%
25.6
%
24.7
%
Segment operating margin
29.9
%
25.8
%
20.9
%
22.0
%
20.3
%
Inductors
Net revenues
$
80,338
$
89,239
$
89,947
$
87,868
$
88,651
Book-to-bill ratio
1.04
0.84
0.85
0.91
0.96
Gross profit margin
29.5
%
34.5
%
31.7
%
33.4
%
30.2
%
Segment operating margin
26.1
%
30.9
%
27.9
%
29.6
%
26.1
%
Capacitors
Net revenues
$
133,291
$
133,866
$
117,573
$
114,011
$
117,930
Book-to-bill ratio
0.70
0.70
0.75
0.95
1.03
Gross profit margin
28.5
%
25.1
%
22.1
%
25.3
%
27.4
%
Segment operating margin
24.8
%
21.0
%
17.5
%
20.4
%
22.5
%
27
Results of Operations
Statements of operations’ captions as a percentage of net revenues and the effective tax rates were as follows:
Fiscal quarters ended
March 30, 2024
December 31, 2023
April 1, 2023
Cost of products sold
77.2
%
74.4
%
68.0
%
Gross profit
22.8
%
25.6
%
32.0
%
Selling, general & administrative expenses
17.1
%
15.6
%
13.8
%
Operating income
5.7
%
9.9
%
18.2
%
Income before taxes and noncontrolling interest
5.9
%
10.3
%
18.0
%
Net earnings attributable to Vishay stockholders
4.1
%
6.6
%
12.8
%
________
Effective tax rate
29.0
%
35.6
%
28.4
%
Net Revenues
Net revenues were as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarters ended
March 30, 2024
December 31, 2023
April 1, 2023
Net revenues
$
746,279
$
785,236
$
871,046
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
March 30, 2024
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2023
(38,957
)
(5.0
)%
April 1, 2023
(124,767
)
(14.3
)%
Changes in net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Decrease in volume
(3.4
)%
(12.2
)%
Decrease in average selling prices
(2.5
)%
(3.6
)%
Foreign currency effects
0.3
%
0.3
%
Acquisition
0.4
%
0.4
%
Other
0.2
%
0.8
%
Net change
(5.0
)%
(14.3
)%
Despite the distributor inventory correction that we continue to experience, the long-term prospects for our business remain favorable, and we continue to increase manufacturing
capacities for critical product lines. The decrease in net revenues versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter are primarily due to decreased sales volume and average selling prices.
Gross Profit Margins
Gross profit margins for the fiscal quarter ended March 30, 2024 were 22.8%, versus 25.6% and 32.0% for the comparable prior fiscal quarter and prior year period, respectively. Gross
profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter primarily due to lower sales volume, decreased average selling prices, and the impact of the Newport acquisition. Cost inflation also contributed to the decrease
versus the prior year quarter.
28
Segments
Analysis of revenues and margins for our segments is provided below.
MOSFETs
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the MOSFETs segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 30, 2024
December 31, 2023
April 1, 2023
Net revenues
$
153,173
$
168,158
$
198,181
Gross profit margin
16.6
%
27.3
%
36.8
%
Segment operating margin
5.3
%
16.8
%
29.3
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
March 30, 2024
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2023
(14,985
)
(8.9
)%
April 1, 2023
(45,008
)
(22.7
)%
Changes in MOSFETs segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Decrease in volume
(3.9
)%
(17.2
)%
Decrease in average selling prices
(7.5
)%
(10.2
)%
Foreign currency effects
0.2
%
0.2
%
Acquisition
1.9
%
1.6
%
Other
0.4
%
2.9
%
Net change
(8.9
)%
(22.7
)%
The MOSFET segment net revenues decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decreases were primarily due to decreased
sales to distributor customers and customers in all regions. An increase in sales to automotive end market customers partially offset the decrease versus the prior fiscal quarter.
Gross profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to lower average selling prices, costs
associated with Newport wafer fab acquired in March 2024, and lower sales volume.
The segment operating margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to
gross profit decreases.
Average selling prices decreased significantly versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter.
We continue to invest to expand mid- and long-term manufacturing capacity for strategic product lines. We have begun building a 12-inch wafer fab in
Itzehoe, Germany adjacent to our existing 8-inch wafer fab, which we expect will increase our in-house wafer capacity by approximately 70% within 3-4 years and allow us to balance our in-house and foundry wafer supply.
We acquired leading edge silicon and silicon carbide MOSFETs products with our acquisition of MaxPower in the fourth fiscal quarter of 2022. We plan
to use the Newport wafer fabrication facility acquired in the first fiscal quarter of 2024 as the home for MaxPower to further develop and scale our SiC MOSFETs and diodes capabilities.
29
Diodes
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Diodes segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 30, 2024
December 31, 2023
April 1, 2023
Net revenues
$
149,130
$
163,324
$
175,693
Gross profit margin
21.7
%
24.1
%
27.4
%
Segment operating margin
17.4
%
20.9
%
24.3
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars
in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
March 30, 2024
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2023
$
(14,194
)
(8.7
)%
April 1, 2023
$
(26,563
)
(15.1
)%
Changes in Diodes segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Decrease in volume
(7.9
)%
(11.7
)%
Decrease in average selling prices
(1.3
)%
(4.5
)%
Foreign currency effects
0.2
%
0.1
%
Other
0.3
%
1.0
%
Net change
(8.7
)%
(15.1
)%
Net revenues of the Diodes segment decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to decreased
sales to distribution customers and industrial and automotive end market customers in all regions.
Gross profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The increases are primarily due to lower sales volume and decreased average selling prices.
The segment operating margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily
due to decreased gross profit.
Average selling prices decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.
We plan to use the Newport wafer fabrication facility acquired in the first fiscal quarter of 2024 as the home for MaxPower to further develop and scale
our SiC MOSFETs and diodes capabilities.
30
O ptoelectronic Components
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Optoelectronic Components segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 30, 2024
December 31, 2023
April 1, 2023
Net revenues
$
49,199
$
53,853
$
60,403
Gross profit margin
14.2
%
12.1
%
36.3
%
Segment operating margin
3.0
%
3.4
%
28.6
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars
in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
March 30, 2024
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2023
$
(4,654
)
(8.6
)%
April 1, 2023
$
(11,204
)
(18.5
)%
Changes in Optoelectronic Components segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Decrease in volume
(5.7
)%
(17.4
)%
Decrease in average selling prices
(3.1
)%
(2.3
)%
Foreign currency effects
0.4
%
0.5
%
Other
(0.2
)%
0.7
%
Net change
(8.6
)%
(18.5
)%
Net revenues of our Optoelectronic Components segment decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decrease versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to decreased sales to distribution customers and industrial end market customers in all regions, particularly Asia, partially
offset by increased sales to EMS customers and automotive and consumer product end market customers. The decrease versus the prior year quarter is due to decreased sales to all regions, distribution customers, and all end market customers.
Gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter. The increase versus the prior fiscal
quarter is primarily due to the positive impact of increased inventory and accelerated depreciation costs that negatively impacted the prior fiscal quarter. The decrease versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to lower sales volume,
decreased average selling prices, and manufacturing inefficiencies.
The segment operating margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to gross profit decreases.
Average selling prices decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.
31
Resistors
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Resistors segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 30, 2024
December 31, 2023
April 1, 2023
Net revenues
$
188,196
$
198,022
$
223,140
Gross profit margin
24.7
%
25.6
%
33.2
%
Segment operating margin
20.3
%
22.0
%
29.9
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
March 30, 2024
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2023
$
(9,826
)
(5.0
)%
April 1, 2023
$
(34,944
)
(15.7
)%
Changes in Resistors segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Decrease in volume
(5.7
)%
(15.6
)%
Decrease in average selling prices
(0.4
)%
(0.8
)%
Foreign currency effects
0.5
%
0.4
%
Other
0.6
%
0.3
%
Net change
(5.0
)%
(15.7
)%
Net revenues of the Resistors segment decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter. The decrease versus the prior fiscal quarter is
primarily due to decreased sales to distribution customers, military and aerospace and industrial end market customers, and customers in the Asia region, partially offset by increased sales to EMS customers, medical end market customers, and
customers in the Americas region. The decrease versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to decreased sales to distribution and EMS customers, industrial end market customers, and customers in all regions, particularly Asia.
The gross profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decrease versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to
decreased sales volume. The decrease versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to decreased sales volume and manufacturing inefficiencies.
The segment operating margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to decreased gross profit.
Average selling prices decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter.
We are increasing critical manufacturing capacities for certain product lines. We continue to broaden our business with targeted acquisitions of
specialty resistors businesses.
32
Inductors
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Inductors segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 30, 2024
December 31, 2023
April 1, 2023
Net revenues
$
88,651
$
87,868
$
80,338
Gross profit margin
30.2
%
33.4
%
29.5
%
Segment operating margin
26.1
%
29.6
%
26.1
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
March 30, 2024
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2023
$
783
0.9
%
April 1, 2023
$
8,313
10.3
%
Changes in Inductors segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Increase in volume
2.7
%
11.8
%
Decrease in average selling prices
(1.9
)%
(1.3
)%
Foreign currency effects
0.2
%
0.2
%
Other
(0.1
)%
(0.4
)%
Net change
0.9
%
10.3
%
Net revenues of the Inductors segment increased slightly versus the prior fiscal quarter and significantly versus the prior year quarter. The increase
versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to increased sales to EMS customers, automotive and military and aerospace end market customers and customers in the Europe and Americas regions, partially offset by decreased sales to distribution
customers, industrial end market customers, and customers in the Asia region. The increase versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to increased sales to automotive and military and aerospace end market customers and customers in all
regions, particularly the Americas region, partially offset by decreased sales to distribution customers and industrial end market customers.
The gross profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but increased versus the prior year quarter. The decrease versus the prior fiscal
quarter is primarily due to decreased average selling prices and higher labor costs. The increase versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to higher sales volume and manufacturing efficiencies.
The segment operating margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but was flat versus the prior year quarter. The fluctuations are primarily due to gross profit fluctuations. Cost inflation negatively impacted the segment operating
margin versus the prior year quarter.
Average selling prices decreased slightly versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.
We expect long-term growth in this segment, and are continuously expanding manufacturing capacity for certain product lines and evaluating acquisition
opportunities, particularly of specialty businesses.
33
Capacitors
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Capacitors segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 30, 2024
December 31, 2023
April 1, 2023
Net revenues
$
117,930
$
114,011
$
133,291
Gross profit margin
27.4
%
25.3
%
28.5
%
Segment operating margin
22.5
%
20.4
%
24.8
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
March 30, 2024
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2023
$
3,919
3.4
%
April 1, 2023
$
(15,361
)
(11.5
)%
Changes in Capacitors segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior
Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Change in volume
4.0
%
(12.0
)%
Change in average selling prices
(0.8
)%
0.4
%
Foreign currency effects
0.5
%
0.4
%
Other
(0.3
)%
(0.3
)%
Net change
3.4
%
(11.5
)%
Net revenues of the Capacitors segment increased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter. The increase versus the
prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to increased sales to distribution customers, industrial end market customers, and customers in the Asia region. The decrease versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to decreased sales to distribution
customers, industrial end market customers, and customers in the Americas and Europe regions.
The gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter. The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is
primarily due to higher sales volume, manufacturing efficiencies, and favorable sales mix. The decrease versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to lower sales volume, higher wage and tantalum costs, partially offset by favorable
sales mix.
The segment operating margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter. The fluctuations are primarily due to gross profit fluctuations.
Average selling prices decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but increased versus the prior year quarter.
34
Selling, General, and Administrative Expenses
Selling, general, and administrative expenses are summarized as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 30, 2024
December 31, 2023
April 1, 2023
Total SG&A expenses
$
127,736
$
122,834
$
120,145
as a percentage of revenues
17.1
%
15.6
%
13.8
%
The sequential increase in SG&A expenses is primarily attributable to uneven attribution of stock-based compensation expense and cost inflation.
SG&A expenses increased versus the prior year quarter due to higher stock-based compensation expense and general cost inflation.
Other Income (Expense)
Interest expense for the fiscal quarter ended March 30, 2024 was flat versus the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2023 and increased by $1.4 million versus the fiscal quarter ended April 1, 2023. The increase versus the prior year fiscal quarter is due to the issuance of the convertible senior notes due 2030 in the third fiscal quarter of 2023.
The following tables analyze the components of the line “Other” on the consolidated condensed statements of operations (in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 30, 2024
December 31, 2023
Change
Foreign exchange gain (loss)
$
1,293
$
(443
)
$
1,736
Interest income
9,053
9,934
(881
)
Other components of other periodic pension cost
(2,073
)
(2,547
)
474
Investment income (expense)
(366
)
2,215
(2,581
)
Other
180
109
71
$
8,087
$
9,268
$
(1,181
)
Fiscal quarters ended
March 30, 2024
April 1, 2023
Change
Foreign exchange gain (loss)
$
1,293
$
(1,490
)
$
2,783
Interest income
9,053
5,944
3,109
Other components of other periodic pension cost
(2,073
)
(1,888
)
(185
)
Investment income (expense)
(366
)
744
(1,110
)
Other
180
19
161
$
8,087
$
3,329
$
4,758
35
Income Taxes
For the fiscal quarter ended March 30, 2024,
our effective tax rate was 29.0%, as compared to 35.6% and 28.4% for the fiscal quarters ended December 31, 2023 and April 1, 2023, respectively. We expect
that our effective tax rate will be higher than the U.S. statutory rate, excluding unusual transactions.
During the three fiscal months ended March 30, 2024, the liabilities
for unrecognized tax benefits did not materially change.
We operate in a global environment with significant operations in various locations outside the United States. Accordingly, the consolidated income tax rate is a composite rate reflecting our earnings and the applicable tax rates in the various
locations where we operate. Part of our historical strategy has been to achieve cost savings through the transfer and expansion of manufacturing operations to countries where we can take advantage of lower labor costs and available tax and other
government-sponsored incentives.
Additional information about income taxes is included in Note 4 to our consolidated condensed financial statements.
36
Financial Condition, Liquidity, and Capital Resources
Our financial condition as of March 30, 2024 continued to be strong. Cash and short-term investments
exceed our long-term debt balances, and we have historically been a strong generator of operating cash flows. The cash generated from operations is used to fund our capital expenditure plans, and cash in excess of our capital expenditure needs is
available to fund our acquisition strategy, fund our Stockholder Return Policy, and to reduce debt levels.
Management uses a non-GAAP measure, "free cash," to evaluate our ability to fund acquisitions, repay debt, and otherwise enhance stockholder value through stock repurchases or
dividends. See "Overview" above for "free cash" definition and reconciliation to GAAP.
Cash flows provided by operating activities were $80.2 million
for the three fiscal months ended March 30, 2024, as compared to cash flows provided by operations of $129.9 million for the three fiscal months ended April 1, 2023.
In order to manage our working capital and operating cash needs, we monitor our cash conversion cycle. The following table presents the components of our
cash conversion cycle during the five fiscal quarters beginning with the first fiscal quarter of 2023 through the first fiscal quarter of 2024:
Fiscal quarters ended
1st Quarter 2023
2nd Quarter 2023
3rd Quarter 2023
4th Quarter 2023
1st Quarter 2024
Days sales outstanding ("DSO") (a)
45
46
48
50
51
Days inventory outstanding (b)
98
94
96
101
104
Days payable outstanding ("DPO") (c)
(32
)
(32
)
(33
)
(31
)
(31
)
Cash conversion cycle
111
108
111
120
124
a) DSO measures the average collection period of our receivables. DSO is calculated by dividing the average
accounts receivable by the average net revenue per day for the respective fiscal quarter.
b) DIO measures the average number of days from procurement to sale of our product. DIO is calculated by
dividing the average inventory by average cost of goods sold per day for the respective fiscal quarter.
c) DPO measures the average number of days our payables remain outstanding before payment. DPO is calculated
by dividing the average accounts payable by the average cost of goods sold per day for the respective fiscal quarter.
Cash paid for property and equipment for the three
fiscal months ended March 30, 2024 was $53.1
million, as compared to $45.6 million for the three fiscal months ended April 1, 2023. To be well positioned to service our customers and to
fully participate in growing markets, we have increased and expect to maintain a relatively high level of capital expenditures for expansion in the mid-term. To increase our internal capacity, we plan to invest approximately $435 million in 2024,
as part of our plan to invest approximately $1.4 billion in total capital expenditures for the period 2023 to 2025 and $2.6 billion for the period 2023 to 2028.
Free cash flow for the three fiscal months ended March 30, 2024 decreased versus the three fiscal months ended April 1, 2023 primarily due to decreased net earnings. We expect that free cash flow will
be negatively impacted by the expected high level of capital expenditures for expansion in 2023 - 2025 after which we expect to generate increasingly higher levels of free cash. There is no assurance, however, that we will be able to continue to
generate cash flows from operations and free cash at our historical levels, or at all, going forward if the economic environment worsens.
In 2022, our Board of Directors adopted a Stockholder Return Policy that will remain in effect until such time as the Board votes to amend or rescind the policy. See
“Stockholder Return Policy” above for additional information.
The following table summarizes the components of net cash and short-term investments (debt) at March 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 (in thousands) :
March 30, 2024
December 31, 2023
Credit facility
$
-
$
-
Convertible senior notes, due 2025
95,102
95,102
Convertible senior notes, due 2030
750,000
750,000
Deferred financing costs
(25,695
)
(26,914
)
Total debt
819,407
818,188
Cash and cash equivalents
796,541
972,719
Short-term investments
37,418
35,808
Net cash and short-term investments (debt)
$
14,552
$
190,339
"Net cash and short-term investments (debt)" does not have a uniform definition and is not recognized in accordance with GAAP. This measure should not be
viewed as an alternative to GAAP measures of performance or liquidity. However, management believes that an analysis of "net cash and short-term investments (debt)" assists investors in understanding aspects of our cash and debt management. The
measure, as calculated by us, may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies.
We invest a portion of our excess cash in highly liquid, high-quality instruments with maturities greater than 90 days, but less than 1 year, which we
classify as short-term investments on our consolidated balance sheets. As these investments were funded using a portion of excess cash and represent a significant aspect of our cash management strategy, we include the investments in the calculation
of net cash and short-term investments (debt).
37
The interest rates on our short-term investments vary by location. Transactions related to these investments are classified as investing activities on our
consolidated condensed statements of cash flows.
As of March 30, 2024, 89% of our cash and
cash equivalents and short-term investments were held in countries outside of the United States. Cash dividends to stockholders, share repurchases, and principal and interest payments on our debt instruments need to be paid by the U.S. parent
company, Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. A U.S.-domiciled subsidiary was the acquiring entity of Nexperia's wafer fabrication facility and operations in Newport, South Wales, U.K. Our U.S. subsidiaries also have cash operating needs. The recent
distribution of earnings from Israel and Germany to the United States was used to fund the Nexperia transaction and will also be used to fund our Stockholder Return Policy. We expect that cash on-hand and cash flows from operations will be
sufficient to meet our longer-term financing needs related to normal operating requirements, regular dividend payments, share repurchases pursuant to our Stockholder Return Policy, and our research and development and capital expenditure plans. Our
substantially undrawn credit facility provides us with significant operating liquidity in the United States.
We maintain a $750 million revolving credit agreement that matures on May 8, 2028. The maximum amount available on the revolving credit facility is
restricted by the financial covenants described below. The credit facility also provides us the ability to request up to $300 million of incremental facilities, subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions, which could take the form of
additional revolving commitments, incremental “term loan A” or “term loan B” facilities, or incremental equivalent debt.
We had no amount outstanding on our revolving credit facility at December 31, 2023 and March 30, 2024. We expect to use the revolving credit facility
from time-to-time to meet short-term financing needs.
Pursuant to the credit facility, the financial maintenance covenants include (a) an interest coverage ratio of not less than 2.00 to 1; and (b) a net
leverage ratio of not more than 3.25 to 1 (and a pro forma ratio of 3.00 to 1 on the date of incurrence of additional debt). Net leverage ratio reduces the measure of outstanding debt by up to $250 million of unrestricted cash. The computation of
these ratios is prescribed in Article VI of the Credit Agreement between Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. and JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., which was filed with the SEC as Exhibit 10.1 to our current report on Form 8-K filed May 8, 2023.
The credit facility limits or restricts us from, among other things, incurring indebtedness, incurring liens on its respective assets, making investments
and acquisitions (assuming our pro forma net leverage ratio is greater than 2.75 to 1.00), making asset sales, and paying cash dividends and making other restricted payments (assuming our pro forma net leverage ratio is greater than 2.50 to 1.00).
We were in compliance with all financial covenants under the credit facility at March 30, 2024. Our interest coverage ratio and net leverage ratio were
11.78 to 1 and 0.99 to 1, respectively. We expect to continue to be in compliance with these covenants based on current projections.
If we are not in compliance with all of the required financial covenants, the credit facility could be terminated by the lenders, and any amounts then
outstanding pursuant to the credit facility could become immediately payable. Additionally, our convertible senior notes due 2025 and due 2030 have cross-default provisions that could accelerate repayment in the event the indebtedness under the
credit facility is accelerated. The maturity date of the credit facility will accelerate if within ninety-one days prior to the maturity of our convertible senior notes due 2025, the outstanding principal amount of such notes exceeds a defined
liquidity measure as set forth in the credit facility. The repurchase of $370.2 million principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2025 in 2023 reduces the risk that the maturity date of the credit facility will accelerate.
Borrowings under the credit facility bear interest at variable reference rates plus an interest margin. The applicable interest margin is based on our
total leverage ratio. We also pay a commitment fee, also based on our total leverage ratio, on undrawn amounts. U.S. dollar borrowings under the credit facility are based on SOFR (including a customary spread adjustment). Borrowings in foreign
currencies bear interest at currency-specific reference rates plus an interest margin. Based on our current total leverage ratio of 1.41 to 1, any new U.S. dollar borrowings will bear interest at SOFR plus 1.60% (including the applicable credit
spread), and the undrawn commitment fee is 0.25% per annum.
The borrowings under the credit facility are secured by a lien on substantially all assets, including accounts receivable, inventory, machinery and
equipment, and general intangibles (but excluding real estate, intellectual property registered or licensed solely for use in, or arising solely under the laws of, any country other than the United States, assets located solely outside of the
United States and deposit and securities accounts), of Vishay and certain significant subsidiaries located in the United States, and pledges of stock in certain subsidiaries; and are guaranteed by certain significant subsidiaries.
We expect, at least initially, to fund certain future obligations required to be paid by the U.S. parent company by borrowing under our credit
facility. We also expect to continue to use the credit facility from time-to-time to meet certain short-term financing needs. Additional acquisition activity, convertible debt repurchases, or conversion of our convertible debt instruments may
require additional borrowing under our credit facility or may otherwise require us to incur additional debt. No principal payments on our debt are due before 2025.
The convertible senior notes due 2025 and due 2030 are not currently convertible. Pursuant to the indenture governing the convertible senior notes
due 2030, we will cash-settle the principal amount of $1,000 per note and settle any additional amounts in cash or shares of our common stock. Pursuant to the indenture governing the convertible senior notes due 2025 and the amendments thereto
incorporated in the Supplemental Indenture dated December 23, 2020, we will cash-settle the principal amount of $1,000 per note and settle any additional amounts in shares of our common stock. We intend to finance the principal amount of any
converted notes using borrowings under our credit facility. No conversions have occurred to date.
38
Safe Harbor Statement
From time to time, information provided by us, including but not limited to statements in this report, or other statements made by or on our behalf, may
contain “forward-looking” information within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Words such as “believe,” “estimate,” “will be,” “will,” “would,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “plan,” “project,” “intend,” “could,” “should,”
or other similar words or expressions often identify forward-looking statements.
Such statements are based on current expectations only, and are subject to
certain risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, many of which are beyond our control. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results, performance, or achievements may
vary materially from those anticipated, estimated, or projected. Among the factors that could cause actual results to materially differ include: general business and economic conditions; delays or difficulties in implementing our cost reduction
strategies; delays or difficulties in expanding our manufacturing capacities; manufacturing or supply chain interruptions or changes in customer demand (including due to political, economic, and health instability and military conflicts and
hostilities); an inability to attract and retain highly qualified personnel; changes in foreign currency exchange rates; uncertainty related to the effects of changes in
foreign currency exchange rates; competition and technological changes in our industries; difficulties in new product development; difficulties in identifying suitable acquisition candidates, consummating a transaction on terms which we consider
acceptable, and integration and performance of acquired businesses; changes in applicable domestic and foreign tax regulations and uncertainty regarding the same; changes in U.S. and foreign trade regulations and tariffs and uncertainty regarding the
same; changes in applicable accounting standards and other factors affecting our operations, markets, capacity to meet demand, products, services, and prices that are set forth in our filings with the SEC, including our annual reports on Form 10-K
and our quarterly reports on Form 10-Q. We undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.
Our 2023 Annual Report on Form 10-K listed various important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from projected and historic
results. We note these factors for investors as permitted by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Readers can find them in Part I, Item 1A, of that filing under the heading “Risk Factors.” You should understand that it is not possible
to predict or identify all such factors. Consequently, you should not consider any such list to be a complete set of all potential risks or uncertainties.
Text extracted from the filing as submitted to EDGAR. Formatting, tables and exhibits are simplified for reading; the original document is authoritative for anything you rely on.