Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis
Item 2.
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
This Management's Discussion and Analysis ("MD&A") is intended to provide an understanding of Vishay's financial condition, results
of operations and cash flows by focusing on changes in certain key measures from period to period. The MD&A should be read in conjunction with our Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements and accompanying Notes included in Item 1. This
discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those discussed in
our Annual Report on Form 10-K, particularly in Item 1A. "Risk Factors," filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 22, 2023.
Overview
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. ("Vishay," "we," "us," or "our") manufactures one of the world’s largest portfolios of discrete semiconductors and passive
electronic components that are essential to innovative designs in the automotive, industrial, computing, consumer, telecommunications, military, aerospace, and medical markets.
We operate in six segments based on product functionality: MOSFETs, Diodes, Optoelectronic Components, Resistors, Inductors, and Capacitors.
We are focused on enhancing stockholder value by growing our business and improving earnings per share. Since 1985, we have pursued a business strategy
of growth through focused research and development and acquisitions. We plan to continue to grow our business through intensified internal growth supplemented by opportunistic acquisitions, while maintaining a prudent capital structure. To drive
growth and optimize stockholder value, we plan to capitalize on the mega trends of electrification, data storage, and wireless communications by developing go-to-market strategies and investing in and expanding the thirty key product lines for
growth that we have identified, increasing our capacity internally by investing approximately $385 million in 2023 and approximately $1.2 billion over the next three years primarily for capital expansion projects outside of China and externally by
outsourcing production of commodity products to subcontractors, enhancing channel management, investing in internal resources by adding customer-facing engineers and filling gaps in technology and market coverage, promoting the full breadth of our
portfolio through solution selling, and instituting a Think Customer First organizational culture.
In addition to enhancing stockholder value through growing our business, in 2022, our Board of Directors adopted a Stockholder Return Policy, which calls
for us to return at least 70% of free cash flow, net of scheduled principal payments of long-term debt, on an annual basis. See further discussion in “Stockholder Return Policy” below.
On May 8, 2023, we amended and restated our $750 million revolving credit agreement, which replaced our credit agreement that was scheduled to mature
in June 2024. The amendment and restatement extends the maturity date of the revolving credit agreement until May 8, 2028, replaces the existing total leverage ratio used for financial covenant compliance measurement with a net leverage ratio,
and replaces the LIBOR-based interest rate and related LIBOR-based mechanics applicable to U.S. dollar borrowings under the revolving credit agreement with an interest rate based on the Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR") (including a
customary spread adjustment) and related SOFR-based mechanics. The maturity date of the amended and restated facility will accelerate if within ninety-one days prior to the maturity of our convertible senior notes due 2025, the outstanding
principal amount of such notes exceeds a defined liquidity measure as set forth in the Amended and Restated Credit Facility. Other terms and conditions are substantially unchanged.
Our business and operating results have been and will continue to be impacted
by worldwide economic conditions. Our revenues are dependent on end markets that are impacted by consumer and industrial demand, and our operating results can be adversely affected by reduced demand in those global markets. In this volatile
economic environment, we continue to closely monitor our fixed costs, capital expenditure plans, inventory, and capital resources to respond to changing conditions and to ensure we have the management, business processes, and resources to meet our
future needs. We will react quickly and professionally to changes in demand to minimize manufacturing inefficiencies and excess inventory build in periods of decline and maximize opportunities in periods of growth. We have significant
liquidity to withstand temporary disruptions in the economic environment.
We utilize several financial metrics, including net revenues, gross profit margin, operating margin, segment operating margin, end-of-period backlog,
book-to-bill ratio, inventory turnover, change in average selling prices, net cash and short-term investments (debt), and free cash generation to evaluate the performance and assess the future direction of our business. See further discussion in
“Financial Metrics” and “Financial Condition, Liquidity, and Capital Resources” below. The key financial metrics remained strong in the first fiscal quarter of 2023, but were negatively impacted by a distributor inventory correction that resulted in
lower orders. We have experienced increased input costs. A portion of these increased costs are absorbed in inventory, which positively impacts gross profit when inventory is built, but will negatively impact gross profit when the inventory is
sold. Average selling prices increased to offset higher costs.
22
Net revenues for the fiscal quarter ended April 1, 2023
were $871.0 million, compared to $855.3
million and $853.8 million for the fiscal quarters ended December 31, 2022 and April 2, 2022, respectively. The net earnings
attributable to Vishay stockholders for the fiscal quarter ended April 1, 2023 were $111.8 million, or $0.79 per diluted share, compared to $72.8 million, or $0.51 per diluted
share for the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2022, and $103.6 million, or $0.71 per diluted share for the fiscal quarter ended April 2, 2022.
We define adjusted net earnings as net earnings determined in accordance with GAAP adjusted for various items that management believes are not indicative of the intrinsic operating
performance of our business. We define free cash as the cash flows generated from continuing operations less capital expenditures plus net proceeds from the sale of property and equipment. The reconciliations below include certain financial
measures which are not recognized in accordance with GAAP, including adjusted net earnings, adjusted earnings per share, and free cash. These non-GAAP measures should not be viewed as alternatives to GAAP measures of performance or liquidity.
Non-GAAP measures such as adjusted net earnings, adjusted earnings per share, and free cash do not have uniform definitions. These measures, as calculated by Vishay, may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies.
Management believes that adjusted net earnings and adjusted earnings per share are meaningful because they provide insight with respect to our intrinsic operating results. Management believes that free cash is a meaningful measure of our ability
to fund acquisitions, repay debt, and otherwise enhance stockholder value through stock repurchases or dividends. We utilize the free cash metric in defining our Stockholder Return Policy.
Net earnings attributable to Vishay stockholders for the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2022 includes items affecting comparability. The items affecting comparability are ( in thousands,
except per share amounts ):
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
April 2, 2022
GAAP net earnings attributable to Vishay stockholders
$
111,781
$
72,788
$
103,573
Reconciling items affecting tax expense:
Effect of change in indefinite reversal assertion
$
-
$
59,642
$
-
Effect of changes in valuation allowances
-
(33,669
)
-
Adjusted net earnings
$
111,781
$
98,761
$
103,573
Adjusted weighted average diluted shares outstanding
141,251
142,247
145,553
Adjusted earnings per diluted share
$
0.79
$
0.69
$
0.71
The following table reconciles gross profit by segment to consolidated gross profit ( in thousands ):
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
April 2, 2022
MOSFETs
$
72,858
$
77,193
$
58,746
Diodes
48,129
42,610
45,787
Optoelectronic Components
21,940
17,967
32,431
Resistors
74,036
58,057
65,022
Inductors
23,723
24,118
24,849
Capacitors
38,027
29,175
32,273
Gross profit
$
278,713
$
249,120
$
259,108
Although the term "free cash" is not defined in GAAP, each of the elements used to calculate free cash for the year-to-date period is presented as a line
item on the face of our consolidated condensed statement of cash flows prepared in accordance with GAAP and the quarterly amounts are derived from the year-to-date GAAP statements as of the beginning and end of the respective quarter. Free cash
results are as follows ( in thousands ) :
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
April 2, 2022
Net cash provided by continuing operating activities
$
129,893
$
166,496
$
33,585
Proceeds from sale of property and equipment
326
726
72
Less: Capital expenditures
(45,574
)
(153,133
)
(35,909
)
Free cash
$
84,645
$
14,089
$
(2,252)
Despite the distributor inventory correction that began in the fourth fiscal quarter of 2022 and continued in 2023, our results for the fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023, December 31, 2022,
and April 2, 2022 represent the continuation of the favorable business conditions that we have been experiencing.
23
Stockholder Return Policy
We are focused on enhancing stockholder value by growing our business and improving earnings per share. Over the next few years, we expect to
experience higher internal growth rates than over the last decade. This expectation is based upon accelerated electrification, such as factory automation, electrical vehicles, and 5G infrastructures. To meet this expected increase in demand and
to fully participate in growing markets, we intend to increase our capital expenditures for expansion outside of China in the mid-term. The increased capital expenditures will be primarily used to increase manufacturing capacity for the thirty
key product lines for growth that we identified. The most significant expansion projects include building a 12-inch wafer fab in Itzehoe, Germany adjacent to our existing 8-inch fab, expanding our Inductors manufacturing, and expanding our GaAs
fab in Heilbronn, Germany.
In 2022, our Board of Directors adopted a Stockholder Return Policy, which calls for us to return at least 70% of free cash flow, net of scheduled
principal payments of long-term debt, on an annual basis. We intend to return such amounts to stockholders directly, in the form of dividends, or indirectly, in the form of stock repurchases.
The following table summarizes activity pursuant to this policy (in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
April 2, 2022
Dividends paid to stockholders
$
14,020
$
14,469
Stock repurchases
20,173
9,873
Total
$
34,193
$
24,342
During the fourth quarters of 2022 and 2021, we determined that substantially all unremitted foreign earnings in Israel and Germany, respectively,
are no longer indefinitely reinvested. The changes in these indefinite reinvestment assertions will provide greater access to our worldwide cash balances to fund our growth plan and our Stockholder Return Policy, but also increased our
effective tax rate.
The structure of our Stockholder Return Policy enables us to allocate capital responsibly among our business, our lenders, and our stockholders. We
will continue to invest in growth initiatives including key product line expansions, targeted R&D, and synergistic acquisitions.
We have paid dividends each quarter since the first quarter of 2014, and t he
Stockholder Return Policy will remain in effect until such time as the Board votes to amend or rescind the policy. Implementation of the Stockholder Return Policy is
subject to future declarations of dividends by the Board of Directors, market and business conditions, legal requirements, and other factors. The policy sets forth our intention, but does not obligate us to acquire any shares of common stock
or declare any dividends, and the policy may be terminated or suspended at any time at our discretion, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
2023 Long-Term Incentive Plan
To better align our compensation programs with stockholders' interests, our Board has approved, and is
proposing that its stockholders approve, the 2023 Long-Term Incentive Plan (the "2023 Plan") at our 2023 Annual Meeting of Stockholders scheduled to be held May 23, 2023. If approved by stockholders, the 2023 Plan will replace the Vishay
Intertechnology, Inc. 2007 Stock Incentive Program (the “2007 Program”), which expires on May 20, 2024. The 2023 Plan allows the Company to grant stock options, stock appreciation rights, restricted stock, restricted stock units, other
stock-based awards, phantom stock units, and other cash-based awards to employees, directors, consultants, and other service providers of the Company and its affiliates. If approved, the 2023 Plan will, among other changes, increase the
total number of shares available for issuance to our employees and other service providers by up to 6,000,000 shares (subject to certain adjustments described in the 2023 Plan). If approved, we plan to grant an aggregate of approximately
800,000 time-vested restricted stock units to approximately 1,000 employees. Accordingly, stock compensation expense will increase in future periods.
24
Financial Metrics
We utilize several financial metrics to evaluate the performance and assess the future direction of our business. These key financial measures and metrics
include net revenues, gross profit margin, operating margin, segment operating income, segment operating margin, end-of-period backlog, and the book-to-bill ratio. We also monitor changes in inventory turnover and our or publicly available average
selling prices (“ASP”).
Gross profit margin is computed as gross profit as a percentage of net revenues. Gross profit is generally net revenues less costs of products sold, but
also deducts certain other period costs, particularly losses on purchase commitments and inventory write-downs. Losses on purchase commitments and inventory write-downs have the impact of reducing gross profit margin in the period of the charge, but
result in improved gross profit margins in subsequent periods by reducing costs of products sold as inventory is used. We also regularly evaluate gross profit by segment to assist in the analysis of consolidated gross profit. Gross profit margin
and gross profit margin by segment are clearly a function of net revenues, but also reflect our cost management programs and our ability to contain fixed costs.
Operating margin is computed as gross profit less operating expenses, expressed as a percentage of net revenues. Operating margin is clearly a function of
net revenues, but also reflects our cost management programs and our ability to contain fixed costs.
Our chief operating decision maker makes decisions, allocates resources, and evaluates business segment performance based on segment operating income.
Only dedicated, direct selling, general, and administrative ("SG&A") expenses of the segments are included in the calculation of segment operating income. We do not allocate certain SG&A expenses that are managed at the regional or corporate
global level to our segments. Accordingly, segment operating income excludes these SG&A expenses that are not directly traceable to the segments. Segment operating income would also exclude costs not routinely used in the management of the
segments in periods when those items are present, such as restructuring and severance costs, the direct impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, and other items affecting comparability. Segment operating income is clearly a function of net revenues, but
also reflects our cost management programs and our ability to contain fixed costs. Segment operating margin is segment operating income expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
End-of-period backlog is one indicator of future revenues. We include in our backlog only open orders that we expect to ship in the next twelve months. If
demand falls below customers’ forecasts, or if customers do not control their inventory effectively, they may cancel or reschedule the shipments that are included in our backlog, in many instances without the payment of any penalty. Therefore, the
backlog is not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for future periods.
An important indicator of demand in our industry is the book-to-bill ratio, which is the ratio of the amount of product ordered during a period as compared
with the product that we ship during that period. A book-to-bill ratio that is greater than one indicates that our backlog is building and that we are likely to see increasing revenues in future periods. Conversely, a book-to-bill ratio that is less
than one is an indicator of declining demand and may foretell declining revenues.
We focus on our inventory turnover as a measure of how well we are managing our inventory. We define inventory turnover for a financial reporting period
as our costs of products sold for the four fiscal quarters ending on the last day of the reporting period divided by our average inventory (computed using each fiscal quarter-end balance) for this same period. A higher level of inventory turnover
reflects more efficient use of our capital.
Pricing in our industry can be volatile. Using our and publicly available data, we analyze trends and changes in average selling prices to evaluate likely
future pricing. The erosion of average selling prices of established products is typical for semiconductor products. We attempt to offset this deterioration with ongoing cost reduction activities and new product introductions. Our specialty
passive components are more resistant to average selling price erosion. All pricing is subject to governing market conditions and is independently set by us.
25
The quarter-to-quarter trends in these financial metrics can also be an important indicator of the likely direction of our business. The following table
shows net revenues, gross profit margin, operating margin, end-of-period backlog, book-to-bill ratio, inventory turnover, and changes in ASP for our business as a whole during the five fiscal quarters beginning with the first fiscal quarter of 2022 through
the first fiscal quarter of 2023 (dollars in thousands) :
1st Quarter 2022
2nd Quarter 2022
3rd Quarter 2022
4th Quarter 2022
1st Quarter 2023
Net revenues
$
853,793
$
863,512
$
924,798
$
855,298
$
871,046
Gross profit margin (1)
30.3
%
30.3
%
31.3
%
29.1
%
32.0
%
Operating margin (2)
17.1
%
17.5
%
19.8
%
15.8
%
18.2
%
End-of-period backlog
$
2,416,700
$
2,425,200
$
2,261,400
$
2,292,700
$
2,169,400
Book-to-bill ratio
1.14
1.07
0.88
0.94
0.84
Inventory turnover
4.2
3.8
4.1
3.9
3.7
Change in ASP vs. prior quarter
2.4
%
2.9
%
0.0
%
0.6
%
1.2
%
_________________________________________
(1) Gross margin for the second fiscal quarter of 2022 includes $6.7 million of expenses directly related to the COVID-19 pandemic.
(2) Operating margin for the second fiscal quarter of 2022 includes $7.2 million of expenses directly related to the COVID-19 pandemic.
See “Financial Metrics by Segment” below for net revenues, book-to-bill ratio, and gross profit margin broken out by segment.
Revenues increased slightly versus the prior fiscal quarter primarily due to higher average selling prices and positive foreign currency impacts. Revenues increased slightly versus the first fiscal quarter of 2022
primarily due to higher average selling prices. The book-to-bill ratio and backlog were negatively impacted by a distributor inventory correction that continued in the first fiscal quarter of 2023. We continue to increase manufacturing capacity
for critical product lines. Average selling prices increased in the first fiscal quarter to offset general inflation.
Gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the first fiscal quarter of 2022. The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is
primarily due to higher average selling prices, positive foreign currency impacts, and the absorption of a portion of increased costs in inventory, which positively impacted gross profit in the current period, but will negatively impact gross
profit when the inventory is sold. The increase versus the first fiscal quarter of 2022 is primarily due to higher average selling prices.
The book-to-bill ratio in the first fiscal quarter of 2023 decreased to 0.84 versus 0.94 in the fourth fiscal quarter of 2022. The book-to-bill ratio was negatively impacted by a distributor inventory correction
that continued in the first fiscal quarter of 2023.
For the second fiscal quarter of 2023, we anticipate revenues between $860 million and $900 million at a gross margin of 29.0% plus/minus 50 basis points.
26
Financial Metrics by Segment
The following table shows net revenues, book-to-bill ratio, gross profit margin, and segment operating margin broken out by segment for the five fiscal
quarters beginning with the first fiscal quarter of 2022 through the first fiscal quarter of 2023 (dollars in thousands) :
1st Quarter 2022
2nd Quarter 2022
3rd Quarter 2022
4th Quarter 2022
1st Quarter 2023
MOSFETs
Net revenues
$
172,674
$
158,395
$
225,186
$
206,005
$
198,181
Book-to-bill ratio
1.28
1.14
0.78
1.15
0.95
Gross profit margin
34.0
%
35.0
%
36.9
%
37.5
%
36.8
%
Segment operating margin
28.1
%
28.2
%
31.9
%
30.9
%
29.3
%
Diodes
Net revenues
$
182,334
$
192,083
$
209,012
$
181,791
$
175,693
Book-to-bill ratio
1.16
1.10
0.79
0.88
0.71
Gross profit margin
25.1
%
27.8
%
27.0
%
23.4
%
27.4
%
Segment operating margin
22.2
%
25.3
%
24.6
%
19.9
%
24.3
%
Optoelectronic Components
Net revenues
$
81,016
$
77,936
$
73,447
$
63,985
$
60,403
Book-to-bill ratio
0.78
0.86
0.57
0.78
0.72
Gross profit margin
40.0
%
33.9
%
35.3
%
28.1
%
36.3
%
Segment operating margin
34.8
%
28.7
%
30.0
%
20.1
%
28.6
%
Resistors
Net revenues
$
207,032
$
213,176
$
207,437
$
205,161
$
223,140
Book-to-bill ratio
1.24
1.05
1.08
0.85
0.88
Gross profit margin
31.4
%
33.1
%
33.0
%
28.3
%
33.2
%
Segment operating margin
28.1
%
29.9
%
29.7
%
25.3
%
29.9
%
Inductors
Net revenues
$
82,777
$
89,608
$
83,503
$
75,198
$
80,338
Book-to-bill ratio
1.14
0.97
1.02
0.83
1.04
Gross profit margin
30.0
%
33.1
%
30.8
%
32.1
%
29.5
%
Segment operating margin
26.8
%
30.0
%
27.0
%
28.9
%
26.1
%
Capacitors
Net revenues
$
127,960
$
132,314
$
126,213
$
123,158
$
133,291
Book-to-bill ratio
1.02
1.17
0.95
0.99
0.70
Gross profit margin
25.2
%
24.5
%
23.7
%
23.7
%
28.5
%
Segment operating margin
21.4
%
20.9
%
20.1
%
19.9
%
24.8
%
27
Results of Operations
Statements of operations’ captions as a percentage of net revenues and the effective tax rates were as follows:
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
April 2, 2022
Cost of products sold
68.0
%
70.9
%
69.7
%
Gross profit
32.0
%
29.1
%
30.3
%
Selling, general & administrative expenses
13.8
%
13.3
%
13.2
%
Operating income
18.2
%
15.8
%
17.1
%
Income before taxes and noncontrolling interest
18.0
%
15.0
%
16.0
%
Net earnings attributable to Vishay stockholders
12.8
%
8.5
%
12.1
%
________
Effective tax rate
28.4
%
42.9
%
23.7
%
Net Revenues
Net revenues were as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
April 2, 2022
Net revenues
$
871,046
$
855,298
$
853,793
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
April 1, 2023
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2022
15,748
1.8%
April 2, 2022
17,253
2.0%
Changes in net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Change in volume
-1.5
%
-1.4
%
Increase in average selling prices
1.2
%
5.0
%
Foreign currency effects
1.8
%
-1.6
%
Acquisition
0.1
%
0.2
%
Other
0.2
%
-0.2
%
Net change
1.8
%
2.0
%
Despite the distributor inventory correction that we are experiencing, the economic environment is good and we continue to increase manufacturing capacities. We were able to further
increase prices to offset general inflation. Increased average selling prices contributed to the increase in net revenues versus the prior fiscal quarter and the first fiscal quarter of 2022. Positive foreign currency impacts also contributed to
the increase versus the prior fiscal quarter.
Gross Profit Margins
Gross profit margins for the fiscal quarter ended April 1, 2023 were 32.0%, versus 29.1% and 30.3% for the comparable prior fiscal quarter and prior year period, respectively. Increased average selling prices contributed to the increase in net gross profit margins versus the prior fiscal quarter and the first fiscal quarter of 2022. We have experienced higher input costs. A portion of these costs
are absorbed in inventory and will negatively impact gross profit when the inventory is sold.
28
Segments
Analysis of revenues and margins for our segments is provided below.
MOSFETs
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the MOSFETs segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
April 2, 2022
Net revenues
$
198,181
$
206,005
$
172,674
Gross profit margin
36.8
%
37.5
%
34.0
%
Segment operating margin
29.3
%
30.9
%
28.1
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
April 1, 2023
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2022
$
(7,824
)
-3.8
%
April 2, 2022
$
25,507
14.8
%
Changes in MOSFETs segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Change in volume
-6.6
%
4.0
%
Increase in average selling prices
1.4
%
10.1
%
Foreign currency effects
1.0
%
-1.0
%
Acquisition
0.3
%
0.9
%
Other
0.1
%
0.8
%
Net change
-3.8
%
14.8
%
The MOSFET segment net revenues decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but increased significantly versus the prior year quarter. The decrease
versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to decreased sales to telecommunications and industrial end market customers and customers in the Americas region, partially offset by increased sales to automotive and consumer products end market
customers and customers in the Asia and Europe regions. The increase versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to increased sales to automotive, industrial, and consumer product end market customers and customers in the Europe and Americas
regions, partially offset by decreased sales to computing and telecommunications end market customers and customers in the Asia region.
Gross profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but increased versus the prior year quarter. The fluctuations are primarily due to sales volume
fluctuations. Increased average selling prices positively impacted the current year period.
The segment operating margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but increased versus the prior year quarter. The fluctuations
are primarily due to gross profit fluctuations. Increased segment SG&A expenses as a percentage of sales also impacted both comparison periods.
We continue to implement strategic price increases. Average selling prices increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter.
We continue to invest to expand mid- and long-term manufacturing capacity for strategic product lines. We have begun building a 12-inch wafer fab in
Itzehoe, Germany adjacent to our existing 8-inch wafer fab, which we expect will increase our in-house wafer capacity by approximately 70% within 3-4 years and allow us to balance our in-house and foundry wafer supply.
We acquired leading edge silicon and silicon carbide MOSFETs products with our acquisition of MaxPower in the fourth fiscal quarter of 2022.
29
Diodes
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Diodes segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
April 2, 2022
Net revenues
$
175,693
$
181,791
$
182,334
Gross profit margin
27.4
%
23.4
%
25.1
%
Segment operating margin
24.3
%
19.9
%
22.2
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars
in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
April 1, 2023
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2022
$
(6,098)
-3.4
%
April 2, 2022
$
(6,641)
-3.6
%
Changes in Diodes segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Decrease in volume
-6.7
%
-8.1
%
Increase in average selling prices
2.0
%
6.9
%
Foreign currency effects
1.5
%
-1.4
%
Other
-0.2
%
-1.0
%
Net change
-3.4
%
-3.6
%
Net revenues of the Diodes segment decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to decreased
sales to customers in the Americas and Asia regions. The decrease versus the prior fiscal quarter is also due to decreased sales to industrial and power supplies end market customers. The decrease versus the prior year quarter is also due to
decreased sales to industrial, telecommunications, and computing end market customers.
Gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The increases are primarily due to increased average selling
prices, decreased logistics costs, and our cost reduction measures, partially offset by increased materials, utilities, and labor costs.
The segment operating margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter. The increases are primarily
due to increased gross profit. Decreased segment SG&A expenses also contributed to the increase versus the prior fiscal quarter.
We continue to implement strategic price increases across the product portfolio. Average selling prices increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and
prior year quarter.
30
O ptoelectronic Components
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Optoelectronic Components segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
April 2, 2022
Net revenues
$
60,403
$
63,985
$
81,016
Gross profit margin
36.3
%
28.1
%
40.0
%
Segment operating margin
28.6
%
20.1
%
34.8
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars
in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
April 1, 2023
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2022
$
(3,582)
-5.6
%
April 2, 2022
$
(20,613)
-25.4
%
Changes in Optoelectronic Components segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Decrease in volume
-8.3
%
-25.3
%
Increase in average selling prices
0.8
%
2.3
%
Foreign currency effects
2.3
%
-1.6
%
Other
-0.4
%
-0.8
%
Net change
-5.6
%
-25.4
%
Net revenues of our Optoelectronic Components segment decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decrease versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to decreased sales to power supplies end market customers and decreased sales to customers in the Americas region, partially
offset by increased sales to telecommunications and industrial end market customers. The decrease versus the prior year quarter is due to decreased sales to all regions and all end market customers, particularly industrial end market customers.
Gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter. The increase versus the prior fiscal
quarter is primarily due to higher average selling prices and the absorption of a portion of increased input costs in inventory, which positively impacted gross profit in the current period, but will negatively impact gross profit when the
inventory is sold. The decrease versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to lower sales volume and increased materials and labor costs, partially offset by higher average selling prices.
The segment operating margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter. The fluctuations are primarily due to gross profit fluctuations.
Average selling prices increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.
We are now using our recently modernized and expanded wafer fab in Heilbronn, Germany.
31
Resistors
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Resistors segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
April 2, 2022
Net revenues
$
223,140
$
205,161
$
207,032
Gross profit margin
33.2
%
28.3
%
31.4
%
Segment operating margin
29.9
%
25.3
%
28.1
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
April 1, 2023
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2022
$
17,979
8.8
%
April 2, 2022
$
16,108
7.8
%
Changes in Resistors segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Increase in volume
3.9
%
6.7
%
Increase in average selling prices
1.4
%
3.1
%
Foreign currency effects
2.5
%
-2.2
%
Other
1.0
%
0.2
%
Net change
8.8
%
7.8
%
Net revenues of the Resistors segment increased significantly versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter. The increase versus the prior
fiscal quarter is primarily due to increased sales to industrial, military and aerospace, and automotive end market customers and customers in the Europe region. The increase versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to increased sales to
military and aerospace, industrial, and automotive end market customers and customers in all regions.
The gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to
increased volume, increased average selling prices, manufacturing efficiencies, positive foreign currency impact, and the absorption of a portion of increased costs in inventory, which positively impacted gross profit in the current period, but
will negatively impact gross profit when the inventory is sold. The increase versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to higher sales volume, increased average selling prices, and manufacturing efficiencies, partially offset by
increased materials and labor costs.
The segment operating margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter. The increases are primarily due to increased gross profit.
Average selling prices increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter.
We are increasing critical manufacturing capacities for certain product lines. We continue to broaden our business with targeted acquisitions of
specialty resistors businesses.
32
Inductors
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Inductors segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
April 2, 2022
Net revenues
$
80,338
$
75,198
$
82,777
Gross profit margin
29.5
%
32.1
%
30.0
%
Segment operating margin
26.1
%
28.9
%
26.8
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
April 1, 2023
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2022
$
5,140
6.8
%
April 2, 2022
$
(2,439
)
-2.9
%
Changes in Inductors segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Change in volume
4.7
%
-4.1
%
Increase in average selling prices
1.1
%
2.0
%
Foreign currency effects
0.9
%
-0.7
%
Other
0.1
%
-0.1
%
Net change
6.8
%
-2.9
%
Net revenues of the Inductors segment increased significantly versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased slightly versus the prior year quarter. The
increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to increased sales to automotive end market customers and customers in the Europe and Americas regions, partially offset by decreased sales to customers in the Asia region. The decrease
versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to decreased sales to industrial end market customers and customers in the Asia region.
The gross profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decrease versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily
due to increased labor costs and fixed cost inflation, partially offset by higher sales volume and increased average selling prices. The decrease versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to lower sales volume, manufacturing inefficiencies, and
increased labor costs, partially offset by increased average selling prices and decreased logistics costs.
The segment operating margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to decreases in gross profit.
Average selling prices increased slightly versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.
We expect long-term growth in this segment, and are continuously expanding manufacturing capacity for certain product lines and evaluating acquisition
opportunities, particularly of specialty businesses.
33
Capacitors
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Capacitors segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
April 2, 2022
Net revenues
$
133,291
$
123,158
$
127,960
Gross profit margin
28.5
%
23.7
%
25.2
%
Segment operating margin
24.8
%
19.9
%
21.4
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
April 1, 2023
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2022
$
10,133
8.2
%
April 2, 2022
$
5,331
4.2
%
Changes in Capacitors segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior
Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Increase in volume
5.2
%
4.3
%
Change in average selling prices
-0.3
%
1.9
%
Foreign currency effects
2.8
%
-2.6
%
Other
0.5
%
0.6
%
Net change
8.2
%
4.2
%
Net revenues of the Capacitors segment increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter
is primarily due to increased sales to industrial end market customers and customers in the Europe and Asia regions. The increase versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to increased sales to industrial and aerospace and military end market
customers and customers in the Americas and Europe regions.
The gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to increased
volume, manufacturing efficiencies, and positive impact from increased inventory. The increase versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to higher sales volume and increased average selling prices, partially offset by manufacturing
inefficiencies and increased materials and labor costs.
The segment operating margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter. The increases are primarily due to increased gross profit.
Average selling prices decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but increased versus the prior year quarter.
34
Selling, General, and Administrative Expenses
Selling, general, and administrative expenses are summarized as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
April 2, 2022
Total SG&A expenses
$
120,145
$
113,812
$
112,855
as a percentage of revenues
13.8
%
13.3
%
13.2
%
The sequential increase in SG&A expenses is primarily attributable to uneven attribution of stock compensation expense and cost inflation. SG&A
expenses increased versus the prior year quarter due to cost inflation.
Other Income (Expense)
Interest expense for the fiscal quarter ended April 1, 2023
increased $0.6 million versus the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2022 and increased by $0.9 million versus the fiscal quarter ended
April 2, 2022. The increases are due to higher interest rates and higher average balances outstanding on the revolving credit facility.
The following tables analyze the components of the line “Other” on the consolidated condensed statements of operations (in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
Change
Foreign exchange gain (loss)
$
(1,490
)
$
(5,005
)
$
3,515
Interest income
5,944
4,374
1,570
Other components of other periodic pension cost
(1,888
)
(2,673
)
785
Investment income (expense)
744
624
120
Other
19
62
(43
)
$
3,329
$
(2,618
)
$
5,947
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
April 2, 2022
Change
Foreign exchange gain (loss)
$
(1,490
)
$
(281
)
$
(1,209
)
Interest income
5,944
561
5,383
Other components of other periodic pension cost
(1,888
)
(2,910
)
1,022
Investment income (expense)
744
(3,116
)
3,860
Other
19
(5
)
24
$
3,329
$
(5,751
)
$
9,080
35
Income Taxes
For the fiscal quarter ended April 1, 2023,
our effective tax rate was 28.4%, as compared to 42.9% and 23.7% for the fiscal quarters ended December 31, 2022 and April 2, 2022,
respectively. We expect that our effective tax rate will be higher than the U.S. statutory rate, excluding unusual transactions. Unusual transactions impacted our effective tax rate for the prior fiscal quarter. These items totaled $26.0 million
of tax expense in the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2022.
During the three fiscal months ended April 1, 2023, the liabilities for unrecognized
tax benefits increased by $0.5 million on a net basis, primarily due to currency translation adjustments, accruals for current year tax positions, and interest.
We operate in a global environment with significant operations in various locations outside the United States. Accordingly, the consolidated income tax rate
is a composite rate reflecting our earnings and the applicable tax rates in the various locations where we operate. Part of our historical strategy has been to achieve cost savings through the transfer and expansion of manufacturing operations to
countries where we can take advantage of lower labor costs and available tax and other government-sponsored incentives.
Additional information about income taxes is included in Note 4 to our consolidated condensed financial statements.
36
Financial Condition, Liquidity, and Capital Resources
Our financial condition as of April 1, 2023 continued to be strong. Cash and short-term investments exceed
our long-term debt balances, and we have historically been a strong generator of operating cash flows. The cash generated from operations is used to fund our capital expenditure plans, and cash in excess of our capital expenditure needs is available
to fund our acquisition strategy, to reduce debt levels, and to pay dividends and repurchase stock.
Management uses a non-GAAP measure, "free cash," to evaluate our ability to fund acquisitions, repay debt, and otherwise enhance stockholder value through stock repurchases or
dividends. See "Overview" above for "free cash" definition and reconciliation to GAAP.
Cash flows provided by operating activities were $129.9 million for
the three fiscal months ended April 1, 2023, as compared to cash flows provided by operations of $33.6 million for the three fiscal months ended April 2, 2022.
In order to manage our working capital and operating cash needs, we monitor our cash conversion cycle. The following table presents the components of our
cash conversion cycle:
Fiscal quarters ended
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
April 2, 2022
Days sales outstanding ("DSO") (a)
45
45
43
Days inventory outstanding ("DIO") (b)
98
93
87
Days payable outstanding ("DPO") (c)
(32)
(31
)
(37
)
Cash conversion cycle
111
107
93
a) DSO measures the average collection period of our receivables. DSO is calculated by dividing the average
accounts receivable by the average net revenue per day for the respective fiscal quarter.
b) DIO measures the average number of days from procurement to sale of our product. DIO is calculated by
dividing the average inventory by average cost of goods sold per day for the respective fiscal quarter.
c) DPO measures the average number of days our payables remain outstanding before payment. DPO is calculated
by dividing the average accounts payable by the average cost of goods sold per day for the respective fiscal quarter.
The increase in inventory is partly due to an increase in input costs. The recognition of higher input costs in inventory will negatively impact gross
profit when the inventory is sold.
Cash paid for property and equipment for the three
fiscal months ended April 1, 2023 was $45.6
million, as compared to $35.9 million for the three fiscal months ended April 2, 2022. To be well positioned to service our customers and to
fully participate in growing markets, we intend to increase our capital expenditures for expansion in the mid-term. We expect to invest approximately $385 million in 2023 and approximately $1.2 billion over the next three years primarily for capital
expansion projects outside of China.
Free cash flow for the three fiscal months ended April 1, 2023 was negatively impacted by higher than usual capital expenditures, but still increased significantly versus the three fiscal months ended
April 2, 2022 primarily due to a smaller increase in working capital. We expect our business to continue to be a reliable generator of free cash. There is no assurance, however, that we will be able to continue to generate cash flows from operations
and free cash at our historical levels, or at all, going forward if the economic environment worsens.
In 2022, our Board of Directors adopted a Stockholder Return Policy that will remain in effect until such time as the Board votes to amend or rescind the policy. See “Stockholder
Return Policy” above for additional information.
The following table summarizes the components of net cash and short-term investments (debt) at April 1, 2023 and December 31, 2022 (in thousands) :
April 1, 2023
December 31, 2022
Credit facility
$
107,000
$
42,000
Convertible senior notes, due 2025
465,344
465,344
Deferred financing costs
(5,589
)
(6,407
)
Total debt
566,755
500,937
Cash and cash equivalents
847,534
610,825
Short-term investments
186,892
305,272
Net cash and short-term investments (debt)
$
467,671
$
415,160
"Net cash and short-term investments (debt)" does not have a uniform definition and is not recognized in accordance with GAAP. This measure should not be
viewed as an alternative to GAAP measures of performance or liquidity. However, management believes that an analysis of "net cash and short-term investments (debt)" assists investors in understanding aspects of our cash and debt management. The
measure, as calculated by us, may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies.
We invest a portion of our excess cash in highly liquid, high-quality instruments with maturities greater than 90 days, but less than 1 year, which we
classify as short-term investments on our consolidated balance sheets. As these investments were funded using a portion of excess cash and represent a significant aspect of our cash management strategy, we include the investments in the calculation of
net cash and short-term investments (debt).
37
The interest rates on our short-term investments vary by location. Transactions related to these investments are classified as investing activities on our
consolidated condensed statements of cash flows. We are aligning the maturity dates of our cash equivalents and short-terms investments in preparation of a planned repatriation late in the second fiscal quarter or early in the third fiscal quarter of
2023. This has resulted in a decrease in our short-term investment balance.
As of April 1, 2023, substantially all of
our cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments were held in countries outside of the United States. Cash dividends to stockholders, share repurchases, and principal and interest payments on our debt instruments need to be paid by the U.S.
parent company, Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. Our U.S. subsidiaries also have cash operating needs. The distribution of earnings from Israel and Germany to the United States will be used, in part, to fund our Stockholder Return Policy. We expect that
cash on-hand and cash flows from operations will be sufficient to meet our longer-term financing needs related to normal operating requirements, regular dividend payments, share repurchases pursuant to our Stockholder Return Policy, and our research
and development and capital expenditure plans. Our substantially undrawn credit facility provides us with significant operating liquidity in the United States.
On May 8, 2023, we amended and restated our $750 million revolving credit agreement, which replaced our credit agreement that was scheduled to mature in
June 2024. The amendment and restatement extends the maturity date of the revolving credit agreement until May 8, 2028.
The maximum amount available on the revolving credit facility is restricted by the financial covenants described below. The credit facility also provides
us the ability to request up to $300 million of incremental facilities, subject to the satisfaction of certain conditions, which could take the form of additional revolving commitments, incremental “term loan A” or “term loan B” facilities, or
incremental equivalent debt.
We had $42 million outstanding on our revolving credit facility at December 31, 2022 and $107 million outstanding at April 1, 2023. We borrowed $87
million and repaid $22 million on the revolving credit facility during the three fiscal months ended April 1, 2023. The average outstanding balance on our revolving credit facility calculated at fiscal month-ends was $91.7 million and the highest
amount outstanding on our revolving credit facility at a fiscal month end was $107 million during the three fiscal months ended April 1, 2023.
The amendment and restatement of the facility replaces the leverage ratio used for compliance measurement with a net leverage ratio, reducing the measure
of outstanding debt by up to $250 million of unrestricted cash. Measurements prior to the amendment and restatement are based on a total leverage ratio.
Pursuant to the amended and restated credit facility, the financial maintenance covenants include (a) an interest coverage ratio of not less than 2.00 to
1; and (b) a net leverage ratio of not more than 3.25 to 1 (and a pro forma ratio of 3.00 to 1 on the date of incurrence of additional debt). The computation of these ratios is prescribed in Article VI of the Credit Agreement between Vishay
Intertechnology, Inc. and JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., which has been filed with the SEC as Exhibit 10.1 to our current report on Form 8-K filed May 8, 2023.
The revolving credit facility limits or restricts us from, among other things, incurring indebtedness, incurring liens on its respective assets, making
investments and acquisitions (assuming our pro forma net leverage ratio is greater than 2.75 to 1.00), making asset sales, and paying cash dividends and making other restricted payments (assuming our pro forma net leverage ratio is greater than 2.50
to 1.00).
We were in compliance with all financial covenants under the credit facility at April 1, 2023. Our interest coverage ratio and (total) leverage ratio were
31.69 to 1 and 0.71 to 1, respectively. We expect to continue to be in compliance with these covenants based on current projections.
If we are not in compliance with all of the required financial covenants, the credit facility could be terminated by the lenders, and any amounts then
outstanding pursuant to the credit facility could become immediately payable. Additionally, our convertible senior notes due 2025 have cross-default provisions that could accelerate repayment in the event the indebtedness under the credit facility is
accelerated. The maturity date of the amended and restated credit facility will accelerate if within ninety-one days prior to the maturity of our convertible senior notes due 2025, the outstanding principal amount of such notes exceeds a defined
liquidity measure as set forth in the Amended and Restated Credit Facility.
Prior to the amendment and restatement, borrowings under the credit facility bore interest at LIBOR plus an interest margin. The applicable interest
margin is based on our total leverage ratio. We also paid a commitment fee, also based on our total leverage ratio, on undrawn amounts. The amended and restated credit facility replaces the LIBOR-based interest rate and related LIBOR-based
mechanics applicable to U.S. dollar borrowings under the revolving credit agreement with an interest rate based on SOFR (including a customary spread adjustment) and related SOFR-based mechanics. Borrowings in foreign currency bear interest at a
local reference rate plus an interest margin. Based on our current total leverage ratio, any new borrowings will bear interest at SOFR plus 1.60% (including the applicable credit spread), and the undrawn commitment fee is 0.25% per annum.
The borrowings under the credit facility are secured by a lien on substantially all assets, including accounts receivable, inventory, machinery and
equipment, and general intangibles (but excluding real estate, intellectual property registered or licensed solely for use in, or arising solely under the laws of, any country other than the United States, assets located solely outside of the United
States and deposit and securities accounts), of Vishay and certain significant subsidiaries located in the United States, and pledges of stock in certain subsidiaries; and are guaranteed by certain significant subsidiaries.
We expect, at least initially, to fund certain future obligations required to be paid by the U.S. parent company by borrowing under our revolving credit
facility. We also expect to continue to use the credit facility from time-to-time to meet certain short-term financing needs. Additional acquisition activity, convertible debt repurchases, or conversion of our convertible debt instruments may require
additional borrowing under our credit facility or may otherwise require us to incur additional debt. No principal payments on our debt are due before 2025.
The convertible senior notes due 2025 are not currently convertible. Pursuant to the indenture governing the convertible senior notes due 2025 and the
amendments thereto incorporated in the Supplemental Indenture dated December 23, 2020, we will cash-settle the principal amount of $1,000 per note and settle any additional amounts in shares of our common stock. We intend to finance the principal
amount of any converted notes using borrowings under our credit facility. No conversions have occurred to date.
38
Safe Harbor Statement
From time to time, information provided by us, including but not limited to statements in this report, or other statements made by or on our behalf, may
contain “forward-looking” information within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Words such as “believe,” “estimate,” “will be,” “will,” “would,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “plan,” “project,” “intend,” “could,”
“should,” or other similar words or expressions often identify forward-looking statements.
Such statements are based on current expectations only, and are subject to
certain risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, many of which are beyond our control. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results, performance, or achievements may
vary materially from those anticipated, estimated, or projected. Among the factors that could cause actual results to materially differ include: general business and economic conditions; delays or difficulties in implementing our cost reduction
strategies; delays or difficulties in expanding our manufacturing capacities; manufacturing or supply chain interruptions or changes in customer demand because of COVID-19 or otherwise; an inability to attract and retain highly qualified personnel; changes in foreign currency exchange rates; uncertainty related to the effects of changes in foreign currency exchange rates; competition and technological
changes in our industries; difficulties in new product development; difficulties in identifying suitable acquisition candidates, consummating a transaction on terms which we consider acceptable, and integration and performance of acquired
businesses; changes in applicable domestic and foreign tax regulations and uncertainty regarding the same; changes in U.S. and foreign trade regulations and tariffs and uncertainty regarding the same; changes in applicable accounting standards and
other factors affecting our operations, markets, capacity to meet demand, products, services, and prices that are set forth in our filings with the SEC, including our annual reports on Form 10-K and our quarterly reports on Form 10-Q. We undertake
no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.
Our 2022 Annual Report on Form 10-K listed various important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from projected and historic
results. We note these factors for investors as permitted by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Readers can find them in Part I, Item 1A, of that filing under the heading “Risk Factors.” You should understand that it is not
possible to predict or identify all such factors. Consequently, you should not consider any such list to be a complete set of all potential risks or uncertainties.
Text extracted from the filing as submitted to EDGAR. Formatting, tables and exhibits are simplified for reading; the original document is authoritative for anything you rely on.