Item 5. Market for Registrant’s Common Equity
Item 5. Market for Registrant’s Common Equity,
Related Stockholder Matters and Issuer Purchases of Equity Securities.
(a)
Market for Our Common Shares
Our common shares are traded on the NASDAQ
Stock Market under the symbol DHRM. The high and low common stock sales prices per share during the periods indicated were as
follows:
Quarter Ended
Mar. 31
June 30
Sept. 30
Dec. 31
Year
Fiscal year 2012
Price per common share:
High
$ 3.38
$ 3.95
$ 2.99
$ 2.50
$ 3.95
Low
$ 1.26
$ 1.59
$ 1.47
$ 1.54
$ 1.26
Fiscal year 2011
Price per common share:
High
$ 7.74
$ 5.30
$ 3.30
$ 2.08
$ 7.74
Low
$ 4.90
$ 2.18
$ 1.95
$ 1.40
$ 1.40
Approximate Number of Holders of Our Common Shares
As of the date of this report there are
ten (10) holders of record of our common shares. This number excludes our common shares owned by shareholders holding under nominee
security position listings.
Dividend Policy
We have never declared or paid any cash
dividends on our common shares. We anticipate that we will retain any earnings to support operations and to finance the growth
and development of our business. Therefore, we do not expect to pay cash dividends in the foreseeable future. Any future determination
relating to our dividend policy will be made at the discretion of our Board of Directors and will depend on a number of factors,
including future earnings, capital requirements, financial conditions and future prospects and other factors the Board of
Directors may deem relevant.
Recent Sales of Unregistered Securities
On January 9, 2012, we issued 5,000 common
shares as consideration to a non-employee in connection with individual consulting services provided by the recipient. On April
5, 2012, we issued 5,000 common shares as consideration to a non-employee in connection with individual consulting services provided
by the recipient. On August 22, 2012, we issued 20,000 common shares as consideration to a non-employee in connection with financial
advisory services provided by the recipient. On November 26, 2012, we issued 20,000 common shares as consideration to a non-employee
in connection with financial advisory services provided by the recipient. Also on November 26, 2012, we issued 10,000 common shares
as consideration to a non-employee in connection with financial advisory services provided by the recipient.
The issuances of the above securities
were exempt from registration under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (Securities Act), in reliance upon Section 4(2)
of the Securities Act as transactions by an issuer not involving any public offering. The recipients of the securities in each
of these transactions represented their intentions to acquire the securities for investment only and not with a view to or for
sale in connection with any distribution thereof, and appropriate legends were placed upon the book-entry entitlements issued
in each such transaction.
(b) Not applicable.
(c) None.
14
Item 6. Selected Financial Data.
The Company is not required to provide
the information required by this Item because the Company is a smaller reporting company.
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis
of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.
The following discussion contains, in
addition to historical information, forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could
differ materially from those described herein.
Company Overview
We are a company in the business of developing
and distributing medical devices. We have focused on developing respiratory and oxygen homecare products in particular since 2006.
We distribute products designed and manufactured
by other companies. We broaden our product portfolio through distribution agreements with international manufacturers, and most
of the products we distribute are imported. Our distribution offerings are mostly equipment used in the operating room, the intensive
care unit (“ICU”) and the emergency room.
Besides distributing medical devices,
we also design, develop and market our own proprietary products and medical components. Because we do not run any manufacturing
facilities, we contract some of the medical components to outside manufacturers in China. Most of our proprietary products require
light assembly by us before distribution.
We sell our products primarily through
distributors, but we also make direct sales to hospitals, clinics, government health bureaus and individuals. We continue to further
our market reach by introducing newer and more advanced product lines that address different end-user needs.
Macro-Economic Factors and Business Trends
In 2011, the Chinese Ministry
of Science and Technology announced a medical technology development policy under the “12th Five-Year Plan,” proposing
to transfer business focus to the development of new drugs, medical equipment and advanced traditional Chinese medicine,
and to the development of the emerging industries of biomedicine. The plan focuses on researching and developing
the medium- and high-level diagnostic and curative medical devices which are in high demand and widely used, actively promoting the
development of cost-effective medical devices for use in primary health care institutions, enhancing the stability and reliability
of medical services and products and researching and developing supplementary medical equipment which can be easily operated for
family and self-healthcare. Under the 12th Five-Year Plan, China will proactively promote the reform of healthcare infrastructure
system and offer safe, effective, convenient and low-cost medical services to its residents. As a result, management anticipates
growth in the Chinese pharmaceutical market.
Current medical device purchases by individuals
in China are much lower than they are in Europe and the U.S. It is estimated that twenty percent of individual expenditures on
home medical care in China are for medical devices, compared to 50% of such expenditures in Europe and the U.S. As China’s
population continues to age, management expects a rapid increase in demand for medical devices, and, as a result, growth in
China’s medical device industry.
It is the initial stage of rapid growth
of China’s home medical equipment market. As residents’ living standards and consumption structure
change, the demand for healthcare services and self-care will substantially increase, creating growth
opportunities for participants in the market.
In summary, as a vital component
of China’s current health system reform, the medical device industry has been incorporated into the
national strategic development plan. In 2013, we anticipate new opportunities, combined with favorable government
policies, will position us for continued growth.
New Opportunities in Our Business
Chinese government programs are aimed
at rebuilding and renovating urban health centers, and building hospitals and medical centers in rural areas. The government is
setting up the goal of having one up-to-standard hospital in every county, one government-run medical center in every township
and one clinic in every administrative village. Major portion of the domestic large-scale medical equipment procurement is government
centralized procurement. For example, China Development Bank launched the “Supporting Health Infrastructure in Rural Areas”
Program with a $690 million budget in the three years from 2011 through 2013.
15
Fortune magazine predicted homecare
medical equipment to be ranked first among the fastest-growing industries in the 21st century. In western countries with mature
and large health care markets, home medical equipment accounts for 40% of the entire medical device output. However,
in China because of the limited health insurance coverage and level of treatment in the public health systems, residents tend
to be more aware of their health and wellness and to seek treatment at home before resorting to public health systems. Thus, management
expects that homecare medical equipment could become as abundant as home appliances.
In addition, the UN estimates that the
Chinese population over the age of 60 will increase from 167 million in 2010 to 440 million in 2050; hence, the aging population
and increasing incidence of respiratory disorders are expected to drive additional growth in respiratory homecare products in
the Chinese marketplace.
In 2011, the Shanghai government launched
its medical insurance program to subsidize its citizens on homecare oxygen tanks. We anticipate Beijing and other cities will
be pushing for similar legislation. Accordingly, in 2011 we partnered with two other companies to provide homecare oxygen tank
services in Beijing.
Based on the data shown above, both from
a market and a government perspective, we are leveraging our broad sales network in order to introduce additional products from
leading international brands into the Chinese market and participating in government healthcare projects. At the same time, we
will also increase our investment in R&D, continue marketing penetration for our proprietary products, expand coverage for
home oxygen therapy service and focus on broadening international markets. We believe that the favorable market conditions will
support growth in sales and that our market expansion strategy will benefit our business growth in the future.
Growth Strategy
We plan to build our brand name domestically
as both a distributor and a trusted partner by leveraging our relationships with healthcare professionals, agents and other downstream
distributors, maintaining and expanding our customer base, and promoting steady business growth.
We plan to broaden the portfolio of products
we distribute for other companies by cooperating with more internationally recognized medical equipment manufacturers. We also
intend to take advantage of our well-established distribution network to grow sales revenues. By actively participating in state-level
contracted healthcare programs, we will continue to expand our key account business and build a higher level of contact and relationships
with the government and other healthcare industrial insiders.
We plan to expand our product portfolio
through continued investment in research and development and pursuing attractive opportunities to acquire complementary products
and technologies. We will establish an efficient and innovative sleep diagnostic system by developing advanced technologies, continuously
strong efforts in research and development of proprietaries and will broaden the market by seeking cooperation with first-class
sleep centers in nationwide.
We will continue developing sleep respiratory
and oxygen therapy business domestically. We will launch a series of product combinations to address the each specific market
of oxygen therapy, including emergency treatment, disaster relief and homecare oxygen therapy services.
We will continue to expand into overseas
markets and establish a distribution network, through distribution agreements, OEM partnerships and direct sales force efforts.
We will build our brand name by actively participating in international trade shows and other marketing activities. To the extent
we have adequate demand for our sleep respiratory and oxygen therapy products abroad, we will continue seeking regulatory approval
to sell these products in the United States and Europe.
Results of Operations
Overview
For the years ended December 31, 2012
and 2011, our total revenues amounted to approximately $21.37 million and $21.64 million, respectively. Our revenues are subject
to value added tax (“VAT”), sales returns and trade discounts. We deduct these amounts from our gross revenues to
arrive at our total revenues. Our net income attributable to Dehaier for the years ended December 31, 2012 and 2011 was approximately
$3.21 million and $3.10 million, respectively. Although revenue decreased slightly, net income attributable to Dehaier increased
slightly, mainly due to the Company’s operating strategy changes that reduced expenses. While we continuously developed
our sales channels on traditional medical devices sales, we have also been adjusting our strategy to expand into government procurement
projects and the burgeoning respiratory and oxygen homecare market.
16
Factors Affecting Our Results of Operations
– Generally
We believe the most significant factors
that directly or indirectly affect our sales revenues and net income are:
• the level of acceptance of our products among hospitals and
other healthcare facilities;
• our ability to price our products at levels that provide favorable
margins;
• new products introduced by us and our competitors;
• our ability to attract and retain distributors and key customers;
• our continued investment in research and development activities
and our retention of key employees;
• changes in China’s macro-economic environment and healthcare-related
government policies and legislation; and
• global economic conditions.
Revenues
Our total revenues are derived from our
medical devices and our respiratory and oxygen homecare products and services. In 2012, our revenues decreased slightly as we
saw a weakening in our traditional medical sales due to increased competition in our market. While we have been successful in
growing our higher-margin sales in 2012, we believe that we are still at an early stage in this market and have not yet overcome
the traditional market decrease.
Medical Devices (Including Related Supporting Products)
– Our Proprietary and Distributed Products
We derive revenues in our medical devices
product line from the sale of C-arm X-ray systems, anesthesia machines, medical ventilators, general hospital products and related
supporting products (previously defined as technical service products). Our medical device line is our largest product line and
has the most extensive market penetration. We anticipate that we will continue to experience revenue growth in our medical devices
line as we further develop our market through the introduction of new advanced product offerings and the participation in favorable
government programs. In addition, we have begun to engage in state-level healthcare projects recently. We may procure high-end
medical equipment for our clients, which may not necessarily be part of our existing distributed brands portfolio. We refer to
these kinds of contracted projects as “key account business.” Although this business may carry lower margins, the
contract value for such business is typically larger and can contribute materially to our revenues.
Sleep Respiratory and Oxygen Therapy Products
We derive revenues in our sleep respiratory
and oxygen therapy line from sales of oxygen concentrators, CPAP devices, and portable sleep diagnostics devices. We anticipate
that, on a percentage basis, revenues from sleep respiratory and oxygen therapy product line will increase more rapidly than total
revenues in the near term, as we introduce new and more advanced products. We expect to develop our market for sleep respiratory
and oxygen therapy market in China and internationally through the use of distributors as well as through our direct sales platform.
In addition, we launched the new Effective Oxygen Supplement System in 2012. This system is able to satisfy more demands from
a much more detailed and specific market. While we strongly believe in the tremendous growth potential of sleep respiratory and
oxygen therapy business in coming years, we are still in the early stage of this business. In 2013, management will be focusing
on laying solid foundation, such as introducing more advanced products and penetrating the market, for sleep respiratory and oxygen
therapy business, rather than generating considerable revenue from this business.
Operating Costs and Expenses
Our operating costs and expenses consist
of cost of revenues, general and administrative expenses, selling expenses and other expenses. Our total operating costs and expenses
slightly decreased both as a percentage of our total revenues and in absolute amount for the year ended December 31, 2012 compared
to the same period in 2011, primarily due to the decrease in spending in the homecare and oxygen therapy clients and international
market development. Further, our research and development investments and efforts in maintaining capital market relationships
contributed to our operating expenses. The following table sets forth the components of our costs and expenses both in U.S. dollar
amounts (in thousands) and as a percentage of total revenues for the years indicated.
17
For the year ended December 31,
2012
2011
Change
USD
(‘000)
%
USD
(‘000)
%
USD
(‘000)
%
Revenues
21,370
100.00
21,639
100.00
(269 )
-1.24 %
Costs and expenses
Cost of revenues
13,255
62.03
13,697
63.30
(442 )
-3.23
General and administrative expense
2,599
12.16
2,621
12.11
(22 )
-0.84
Selling expense
1,358
6.35
1,877
8.67
(519 )
-27.65
Total costs and expenses
17,212
80.54
18,195
84.08
(983 )
-5.40
Net Income
3,216
15.05
3,126
14.45
90
2.88
Cost of Revenues
Cost of revenues primarily includes finished
goods, parts for assembly, wages, handling charges, and other expenses associated with the assembly and distribution of product.
General and Administrative Expenses
General and administrative expenses consist
primarily of salaries and benefits and related costs for our administrative personnel and management, fees and expenses of our
outside advisers, including legal, audit and valuation expenses, expenses associated with our administrative offices and the depreciation
of equipment used for administrative purposes. We expect that our general and administrative expenses will increase, both on an
absolute basis and as a percentage of revenue, as we hire additional personnel and incur costs related to the anticipated growth
of our business. In addition, we expect to continue to incur significant general and administrative expenses as a public company.
Selling Expenses
Selling expenses consist primarily of compensation
and benefits for our sales and marketing staff, expenses for promotional, advertising, travel and entertainment activities, lease
payments for our sales offices, and depreciation expenses related to equipment used for sales and marketing activities. Going
forward, we expect our selling expenses to increase, both on an absolute basis and as a percentage of revenue, as we increase
our efforts to promote our products, especially our new respiratory and oxygen homecare products.
Results of Operations
We believe that period-to-period comparisons
of operating results should not be relied upon as indicative of future performance.
Fiscal Year Ended December 31, 2012 Compared to Fiscal
Year Ended December 31, 2011.
Revenues
Our
total revenues decreased by 1.24% from $21.64 million for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011 to $21.37 million for the
fiscal year ended December 31, 2012. In 2012, we continuously developed our sales channels for traditional medical
devices sales. At the same time, we also began to adjust our operating strategy to expand into government procurement projects
and the burgeoning respiratory and oxygen homecare market. Management
believes revenues have decreased slightly in traditional device sales due to an increasingly challenging market and new competitors.
Further, our government procurement efforts and homecare business are still at a relatively early stage. As a result, our overall
revenues are slightly lower than in 2011.
18
Cost of Revenues
Our
cost of revenues decreased by 3.23% from $13.70 million for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011 to $13.25 million for
the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012. O ur efforts to manage our inventory and costs allowed us to decrease our
cost of revenues slightly more quickly than our decrease in revenues.
Gross Profit
Our gross profit increased from $7.94 million
in 2011 to $8.12 million in 2012, and our gross margin increased slightly from 36.70% in 2011 to 37.98% in 2012. Management believes
the shift in the Company’s revenue mix away from traditional device sales resulted in increases in gross margin and net
income.
Operating Expenses
Our
operating expenses decreased by 12.02% from $4.50 million for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011 to $3.96 million for
the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012. The expenses decreased more than revenues, largely due to our efforts to reduce
traveling and marketing expenses by leveraging our increasingly mature distribution network and shifting away from in-person marketing
visits when appropriate. We analyzed our operating expenses by general and administrative expenses and selling expenses
in the following parts.
Operating Expenses—General and Administrative
Expenses
General and administrative expenses consist
primarily of salaries and benefits and related costs for our administrative personnel and management, and expenses associated
with our research and development, registration of patent and intellectual property rights in China and abroad.
Our general and administration expenses
decreased by 0.82% from $2.62 million for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011 to $2.60 million for the fiscal year ended
December 31, 2012. This decrease was mainly due to a reduction in R&D expenses.
We expect that our general and administration
expenses will increase in the near future as a result of business expansion..
Operating Expenses—Selling Expense
Our selling expenses decreased by 27.66%
from $1.88 million for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011 to $1.36 million for the fiscal year ended December 31,
2012.
These selling expense decreases are a result
of operating efficiency improvements related to more focused marketing efforts that reduced travel expenses when appropriate.
We expect our selling expenses will grow as we invest in strengthening our distribution network, growing relationships with our
customers, developing the homecare device market (in particular our oxygen therapy service initiative) and driving top-line growth
in these areas.
Operating Income
As a result of the foregoing, we generated
an operating income of approximately $4.39 million in 2012, compared to approximately $3.61 million in 2011. Operating income
increased by 21.46% largely due to the decrease in selling expenses.
Taxation
Our income tax expense was approximately
$0.86 million in 2012, compared to approximately $0.66 million in 2011. Our taxable income increased primarily due to the increase
in net income.
Net Income
As a result of the foregoing, we had net
income of approximately $3.22 million in 2012, compared to approximately $3.13 million in 2011. After deduction of non-controlling
interest in income, net income attributable to Dehaier was approximately $3.21 million and $3.10 million in 2012 and 2011, respectively.
19
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Cash Flows and Working Capital
As of December 31, 2012, we had $3,505,330
in cash and cash equivalents. As a result of decreased cash flow associated with intellectual property investment, partially offset
by increased cash flow from operating activities, net cash decreased from $3,694,486 at December 31, 2011. We believe that
our currently available working capital of $28,852,500, including cash, should be adequate to meet our anticipated cash needs
and sustain our current operations for at least 12 months. To the extent we engage in acquisitions in the future, we may need
to rely on a variety of sources of funding, including but not limited to operating cash, and debt and/or equity financing.
Operating Activities
Net
cash provided by operating activities was $1,704,876 for the year ended December 31, 2012 as compared to $3,161,752 used
in operating activities for the same period in 2011. The reasons for this change are mainly as follows:
(i) Accounts receivable decreased by $344,341 in 2012, compared
with an increase of $3,797,045 in 2011. The aggregate decrease
in accounts receivable from the beginning of 2011 through the
end of 2012 of $4,141,386 is attributable to better aging management,
which reduced accounts receivable amounts.
(ii) Prepayments and other current assets increased by $1,730,704
in 2012, while in 2011, it increased by $1,413,176. The aggregate
increase of $3,143,880 in prepayments and other current assets
from the beginning of 2011 through the end of 2012 is due to
the Company’s decision to lock in supply costs by prepaying
certain amounts in order to avoid increases in raw material prices.
(iii) Other receivables increased by $1,617,781 in 2012,
while in 2011, other receivables decreased by $642,287.
This increase of $2,260,068 in other receivables from the beginning
of 2011 through the end of 2012 represents contract and contract
bid deposits to participate in large contracts, which typically
have a longer turnover than smaller contracts due to increased
completion time.
(iv) Inventories decreased by $931,844 in 2012, while in the 2011,
inventories decreased by $842,052. The aggregate decrease
in inventories of $1,773,896 from the beginning of 2011 through
the end of 2012 is mainly because the Company improved its inventory
management by better matching production cycles with customer
orders.
Investing Activities
Net cash used in investing activities for
the year ended December 31, 2012 was $2,726,507, compared to $155,419 for the same period of 2011. The cash used in investing
activities in each year was mainly attributable to capital expenditures for the purchase of new equipment. The increase in 2012
was mainly because the Company completed software copyright registrations for which it had previously invested in research and
development.
Financing Activities
We received $2.4 million in proceeds from
a short-term bank loan in 2012, which was fully paid during the year, as compared to $1.5 million in 2011.
Contractual Obligations and Commercial Commitments
The following table sets forth our contractual
obligations as of December 31, 2012:
Payments due by period
Contractual obligations
Total
Less than 1 year
1-3 years
More than 3 years
Operating Lease Obligations
$ 144,451
$ 97,589
$ 46,862
-
Short-term borrowings
$ 2,407,200
$ 2,407,200
-
-
Total
$ 2,551,651
$ 2,504,789
$ 46,862
-
The leased properties are principally located
in the PRC, and we use such properties for administration and warehouse facilities. The leases are renewable subject to negotiation.
Short-term borrowings represent short-term
loans from two banks, which are due in May 2013 and March 2014.
20
Capital Expenditures
We made capital expenditures of approximately
$2.73 million and $0.15 million in 2012 and 2011, respectively, representing 12.73% and 0.69% of our total revenues, respectively.
Our capital expenditures were used to purchase machinery for our assembly line and obtain software copyrights. As of December
31, 2012, we had no capital expenditure obligations.
Off-Balance Sheet Commitments and Arrangements
We have not entered into any financial guarantees
or other commitments to guarantee the payment obligations of any third parties. We have not entered into any derivative contracts
that are indexed to our shares and classified as shareholder’s equity or that are not reflected in our consolidated financial
statements. Furthermore, we do not have any retained or contingent interest in assets transferred to an unconsolidated entity
that serves as credit, liquidity or market risk support to such entity. We do not have any variable interest in any unconsolidated
entity that provides financing, liquidity, market risk or credit support to us or engages in leasing, hedging or research and
development services with us.
Tax Matters Applicable to Our Company
Generally
Dehaier is a tax-exempt company incorporated
in the British Virgin Islands. BDL and BTL were incorporated in the PRC and are governed by PRC laws.
The Company pays PRC enterprise income taxes,
value added taxes and business taxes in China for revenues from BDL, and is governed by British Virgin Islands tax laws as to
Dehaier.
British Virgin Islands Tax
We are exempt from all provisions of the
Income Tax Act of the British Virgin Islands, including with respect to all dividends, interests, rents, royalties, compensation
and other amounts payable by or to persons who are not resident in the British Virgin Islands. Capital gains realized with respect
to any of our shares, debt obligations or other securities by persons who are not resident in the British Virgin Islands are also
exempt from all provisions of the Income Tax Act of the British Virgin Islands. No estate, inheritance tax succession or gift
tax rate, duty, levy or other charge is payable by persons who are not resident in the British Virgin Islands with respect to
any of our shares, debt obligations, or other securities. No stamp duty is payable in the British Virgin Islands in relation to
a transfer of shares in a British Virgin Islands Business Company.
PRC Enterprise Income Taxes
PRC enterprise income tax is calculated
based on taxable income determined under PRC accounting principles.
The Company is subject to the Enterprise
Income Tax Law (the “EIT Law”) which provides for a unified enterprise income tax rate of 25%. We are eligible for
preferential tax treatment in accordance with the currently prevailing tax laws and administrative regulations through December
31, 2012.
Furthermore, under the EIT Law, an enterprise
established outside of the PRC with “de facto management bodies” within the PRC is considered a resident enterprise
and will normally be subject to the enterprise income tax at the rate of 25% on its global income. If the PRC tax authorities
subsequently determine that we or any of our non-PRC subsidiaries should be classified as a PRC resident enterprise, then such
entity’s global income will be subject to PRC income tax at a tax rate of 25%. In addition, under the EIT Law, payments
from BDL to us may be subject to a withholding tax. The EIT Law currently provides for a withholding tax rate of 20%. If Dehaier
is deemed to be a non-resident enterprise, then it will be subject to a withholding tax at the rate of 10% on any dividends paid
by its Chinese subsidiaries to Dehaier. In practice, the tax authorities typically impose the withholding tax rate of 10% rate,
as prescribed in the implementation regulations; however, there can be no guarantee that this practice will continue as more guidance
is provided by relevant government authorities. We are actively monitoring the proposed withholding tax and are evaluating appropriate
organizational changes to minimize the corresponding tax impact.
In addition, entities that qualify as “high
and new technology enterprises” will enjoy a 15% preferential tax rate under the EIT Law. Enterprise that have been certified
as “high and new technology enterprises” shall pre-pay EIT at the rate of 25% temporarily until re-certified as “high
and new technology enterprises” under Circular 172.
21
Under the current PRC laws, PRC government
grants a preferential income tax rate of 15% to government-certified high technology companies, and under the new standard the
period of validity for the certification of high technology companies is three years. In 2009, BDL renewed its certification for
“high technology” company, and qualified for the 15% income tax rate to calculate the income tax expense for the periods
ended December 31, 2012 and 2011. In 2012, the Company renewed the high technology company status to maintain its 15% income tax
rate. The current preferential rate is scheduled to expire unless renewed in 2015.The income tax rate for BTL was 25% in 2011
and 2012.
PRC Value Added Tax
All entities and individuals that are engaged
in the businesses of sales of goods, provision of repair and placement services and importation of goods into China are generally
subject to a VAT at a rate of 17% (with the exception of certain goods which are subject to a rate of 13%) of the gross sales
proceeds received, less any VAT already paid or borne by the taxpayer on the goods or services purchased by it and utilized in
the production of goods or provisions of services that have generated the gross sales proceeds.
PRC Business Tax
Companies in China are generally subject
to business tax and related surcharges by various local tax authorities at rates ranging from 3% to 20% on revenue generated from
providing services and revenue generated from the transfer of intangibles.
United States Tax
As of December 31, 2012, Breathcare LLC
was treated as a pass-through entity under the Internal Revenue Code, so Breathcare LLC does not pay U.S. federal income tax at
the entity level. Moreover, to date, Breathcare LLC has not generated any revenues.
Critical Accounting Policies
Basis of Consolidation
The consolidated financial statements include
the accounts of Dehaier, and its majority-owned and wholly-owned subsidiaries (collectively, the “Company”). All significant
inter-company transactions and balances are eliminated in consolidation.
A group of shareholders, including the Chief
Executive Officer, originally held more than 50% of the voting ownership interest of Dehaier, BDL and BTL. BTL is a variable interest
entity (“VIE”), and BDL is the primary beneficiary. BTL owns a building which is pledged as collateral for BDL’s
bank loans. In exchange, BDL loans money to BTL to finance its operations. BTL’s primary operation is to provide repairs
and transportation services to BDL’s customers. Because of these arrangements, BDL is the primary beneficiary of BTL, as
the entity that is most closely associated with BTL. Management makes ongoing reassessments of whether BDL is the primary beneficiary
of BTL.
Use of Estimates
The preparation of the consolidated financial
statements requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and
disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the dates of the consolidated financial statements and the reported amounts
of revenues and expenses during the reporting periods. Estimates are adjusted to reflect actual experience when necessary. Significant
accounting estimates reflected in the Company's consolidated financial statements include revenue recognition, allowance for doubtful
accounts, warranty obligation, warrants liability, stock-based compensation and useful lives of property and equipment. Actual
results could differ from those estimates.
Accounts Receivable
Accounts receivable are recorded at net
realizable value. Accounts receivable terms typically are 60-180 days from the end of the month in which services are provided
or goods are delivered. Our typical trade receivable terms vary based on the type of customer. We general require 100% prepayment
before delivering our products to individual clients. Our contract terms general require 10%-30% prepayment for our hospital and
healthcare center clients, and the trade receivable term in contracts for those clients is generally between 60 and 90 days. Our
contract terms general require 10% prepayment from our distributor clients, and the trade receivable term in contracts for those
clients is generally between 60 and 180 days. With the exception of the prepayments we require in some cases, we generally do
not require collateral or other security to support accounts receivable. An allowance, if required, is based on a combination
of historical experience, aging analysis, and an evaluation of the collectability of specific accounts.
22
Fair Value of Financial Instruments
The carrying amounts reported in the consolidated
financial statements for current assets and current liabilities approximate fair value due to the short-term nature of these financial
instruments.
The Company follows the provisions of ASC
820-10, “Fair Value Measurements and Disclosures,” which establishes a single authoritative definition of fair value
and a framework for measuring fair value and expands disclosure of fair value measurements for both financial and nonfinancial
assets and liabilities. This standard defines fair value, provides guidance for measuring fair value and requires certain disclosures.
This standard does not require any new fair value measurements, but discusses valuation techniques, such as the market approach
(comparable market prices), the income approach (present value of future income or cash flows) and the cost approach (cost to
replace the service capacity of an asset or replacement cost). For purposes of ASC 820-10-15, nonfinancial assets and nonfinancial
liabilities would include all assets and liabilities other than those meeting the definition of a financial asset or financial
liability as defined in ASC 820-10-15-15-1A.
The Company adopted the provisions of ASC
Topic 815 (formerly Emerging Issue Task Force 07-5), “Determining Whether an Instrument (or an Embedded Feature) is Indexed
to an Entity’s Own Stock.” ASC Topic 815 provides a framework for determining whether an instrument is indexed to
an entity’s own stock. ASC Topic 815 became effective for the Company this period when warrants were issued in connection
with the Company’s initial public offering (“IPO”). Such warrants are indexed to the Company’s common
shares, which is traded in US dollars. Since the Company’s functional currency is the RMB, such warrants are considered
liabilities. The fair value of the warrant liabilities is measured each reporting period with the resulting change in fair value
recorded in the statement of operations. An increase of the warrants liability due to a change in fair value would decrease net
income and earnings per share. A decrease in warrants liability due to a change in fair value would increase net income and earnings
per share of the Company.
Revenue Recognition
The Company recognizes revenues when all
the followings conditions have been satisfied:
· Persuasive
evidence of an arrangement exists;
· Delivery
and/or installation has occurred (e.g., risks and rewards of ownership has passed);
· The
sales price is fixed or determinable; and,
· Collectibility
is reasonably assured.
All revenues are based on firm customer
orders with fixed terms and conditions. Because the products are assembled to the customers’ specification, there is no
right of return. The Company does not provide its customers with price protection or cash rebates. For products which include
software, the software is an off-the-shelf package and an integral part of the products being delivered. The Company does not
provide any significant post-sale customer support services and does not provide customers with upgrades. The software is incidental
to the product as a whole. For products that do not require installation, revenues are recognized when the products are delivered.
For products that require installation, revenues are recognized when the installation is completed.
Income Taxes
The Company uses the asset and liability
method of accounting for income taxes in accordance with ASC 740-10, “Accounting for Income Taxes.” Under this method,
income tax expense is recognized for the amount of: (i) taxes payable or refundable for the current year; and, (ii) deferred tax
consequences of temporary differences resulting from matters that have been recognized in an entity’s financial statements
or tax returns. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in
the years in which those temporary differences are expected to be recovered or settled. The effect on deferred tax assets and
liabilities of a change in tax rates is recognized in the results of operations in the period that includes the enactment date.
A valuation allowance is provided to reduce the deferred tax assets reported if, based on the weight of available positive and
negative evidence, it is more likely than not that some portion or all of the deferred tax assets will not be realized.
23
ASC 740-10 prescribes a recognition threshold
and measurement attribute for the financial statement recognition of a tax position taken or expected to be taken on a tax return.
Under ASC 740-10, a tax benefit from an uncertain tax position taken or expected to be taken may be recognized only if it is “more
likely than not” that the position is sustainable upon examination, based on its technical merits. The tax benefit of a
qualifying position under ASC 740-10 would equal the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized
upon ultimate settlement with a taxing authority having full knowledge of all the relevant information. A liability (including
interest and penalties, if applicable) is established in the financial statements to the extent a current benefit has been recognized
on a tax return for matters that are considered contingent upon the outcome of an uncertain tax position. Related interest and
penalties, if any, are included as components of income tax expense and income taxes payable. The Company is awaiting resolution
of certain complex tax issues and has not yet filed its 2008 and 2009 Value Added Tax (“VAT”) returns for some of
its customers. However, all the potential VAT liabilities on these VAT returns were accrued and included in the accompanying consolidated
financial statements.
Stock-Based Compensation
The Company follows the provisions of ASC
718-10, “Compensation-Stock Compensation.” The Company has a share incentive plan which authorizes the issuance of
up to 10% of the number of shares outstanding. Pursuant to the plan, the Company may issue options to purchase its common shares
to employees and directors of the Company and its affiliates. The Company fair values share-based awards granted under the plan.
Accordingly, compensation is measured on the grant date using appropriate valuation models.
Item 7A. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures
about Market Risk.
The Company is not required to provide
the information required by this Item because the Company is a smaller reporting company.
Text extracted from the filing as submitted to EDGAR. Formatting, tables and exhibits are simplified for reading; the original document is authoritative for anything you rely on.