Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis
ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements Under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (“PSLRA”).
Certain statements in this section and other parts of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q may constitute "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the federal securities laws and are entitled to the safe-harbor provisions of the PSLRA. These statements include statements regarding the Company’s future performance, as well as management's expectations, beliefs, intentions, plans, estimates or projections relating to the future. Such statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as "believes," "expects," "may," "estimates," "will," "should," "plans" or "anticipates" or the negative thereof or other variations thereon or comparable terminology, or by discussions of strategy, although not all forward-looking statements contain such terms. The Company cautions that forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made, are subject to risks, uncertainties and other factors, and actual results and outcomes may differ materially from those indicated or implied by the forward-looking statements. These risks, uncertainties and other factors include, but are not limited to, risks and uncertainties relating to general economic conditions; the severity and duration of the coronavirus disease 2019 ("COVID-19") pandemic and the measures taken in response thereto and the effects of those items on the Company’s business; product demand and market acceptance; economic conditions; the impact of competitive products and pricing; product quality problems or product recalls; capacity and supply difficulties or constraints; coal mining exposures reserves; cybersecurity matters; failure of an indemnification for environmental liability; exchange rate fluctuations; commodity price fluctuations; the effect of the Company's accounting policies; labor disputes; restructuring costs in excess of expectations; pension plan asset returns less than assumed; uncertainties related to political or regulatory changes; integration of acquisitions may not be achieved in a timely manner, or at all; and other risks that may be detailed in Item 1A. "Risk Factors" of the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022, and the Company's other filings and submissions with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The Company does not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements to reflect future events or circumstances, new information or otherwise.
This report, including the Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations, should be read in conjunction with information provided in the consolidated financial statements and the related Notes thereto appearing in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations ("MD&A") is designed to provide information that is supplemental to, and should be read together with, the consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes. Information in MD&A is intended to assist the reader in obtaining an understanding of (i) the consolidated financial statements, (ii) the changes in certain key items within those financial statements from year-to-year, (iii) the primary factors that contributed to those changes, and (iv) any changes in known trends or uncertainties that the Company is aware of and that may have a material effect on future performance. In addition, MD&A provides information about the Company’s segments and how the results of those segments impact the results of operations and financial condition as a whole.
26
Table of Contents
Executive Overview
Founded in 1927, Littelfuse is an industrial technology manufacturing company empowering a sustainable, connected, and safer world. Across more than 20 countries, and with approximately 18,000 global associates, we partner with customers to design and deliver innovative, reliable solutions. Serving over 100,000 end customers, our products are found in a variety of industrial, transportation and electronics end markets – everywhere, every day.
The Company maintains a network of global laboratories and engineering centers that develop new products and product enhancements, provide customer application support and test products for safety, reliability, and regulatory compliance. The Company conducts its business through three reportable segments: Electronics, Transportation, and Industrial. Within these segments, the Company designs, manufactures and sells components and modules empowering a sustainable, connected, and safer world. Our products protect against electrostatic discharge, power surges, short circuits, voltage spikes and other harmful occurrences, safely and efficiently control power and improve productivity and are used to identify and detect temperature, proximity, flow speed and fluid level in various applications.
Executive Summary
For the first quarter of 2023, the Company recognized net sales of $609.8 million, a decrease of $13.5 million, or 2.2% as compared to $623.3 million in the first quarter of 2022 including $10.0 million or 1.6% of unfavorable changes in foreign exchange rates. The decrease in net sales was due to lower volumes in the Electronics and Transportation segments that more than offset $42.5 million or 6.8% and $2.7 million or 0.4% of incremental net sales from the C&K and Western Automation acquisitions, respectively, and higher volume in the Industrial segment. The Company recognized net income of $88.7 million, or $3.54 per diluted share, in the first quarter of 2023 compared to $117.5 million, or $4.70 per diluted share in the first quarter of 2022. The decrease in net income was primarily due to a decrease in operating income in the Electronics and Transportation segments driven by lower volume.
On February 3, 2023, the Company acquired Western Automation Research and Development Limited (“Western Automation”) for approximately $162 million in cash. Headquartered in Galway, Ireland, Western Automation is a designer and manufacturer of electrical shock protection devices used across a broad range of high-growth end markets, including e-Mobility off-board charging infrastructure, industrial safety and renewables. Western Automation has annualized sales of approximately $25 million and will be reported within the company’s Industrial segment. The company does not expect the acquisition to have a material impact to its 2023 financial results. The Company financed the transaction with cash on hand.
Net cash provided by operating activities was $53.4 million for the three months ended April 1, 2023 as compared to $51.7 million for the three months ended April 2, 2022. The increase in net cash provided by operating activities was primarily due to reductions in working capital, partially offset by lower cash earnings.
Risks Related to Market Conditions
The Company continues to operate in a challenging macro environment, including but not limited to, supply chain disruptions, varying regional dynamics, and some pockets of end market softness, and the ongoing war in Ukraine. The Company does not have any direct operations in Ukraine or Russia. The war has had a modest impact on the Company, including higher transportation costs due to the Company modifying its shipping logistics as well as suspending sales into and purchases from Russia.
Results of Operations
The following table summarizes the Company’s unaudited condensed consolidated results of operations for the periods presented. The first quarter of 2023 includes $3.3 million of legal and professional fees and other integration expenses related to completed and contemplated acquisitions, and $1.9 million of restructuring, impairment and other charges, primarily related to employee termination costs. See Note 7, Restructuring, Impairment, and Other Charges, for further discussion.
The first quarter of 2022 includes $4.8 million of purchase accounting inventory step-up charges, $3.8 million of legal and professional fees and other integration expenses related to completed and other contemplated acquisitions, and $0.2 million of restructuring, impairment and other charges, primarily related to employee termination costs. See Note 7, Restructuring, Impairment, and Other Charges , for further discussion.
27
Table of Contents
First Quarter
(in thousands) 2023 2022 Change %
Change
Net sales $ 609,782 $ 623,330 $ (13,548) (2.2) %
Cost of sales 364,825 364,734 91 — %
Gross profit 244,957 258,596 (13,639) (5.3) %
Operating expenses 134,316 108,006 26,310 24.4 %
Operating income 110,641 150,590 (39,949) (26.5) %
Income before income taxes 108,903 134,125 (25,222) (18.8) %
Income taxes 20,158 16,607 3,551 21.4 %
Net income $ 88,745 $ 117,518 $ (28,773) (24.5) %
Net Sales
Net sales decreased $13.5 million, or 2.2%, for the first quarter of 2023 compared to the first quarter of 2022 including $10.0 million or 1.6% of unfavorable changes in foreign exchange rates. The sales decrease was due to lower volume in the Electronics and Transportation segments that more than offset $42.5 million or 6.8% and $2.7 million or 0.4% of incremental net sales associated with the C&K and Western Automation acquisitions included in the Electronics and Industrial segments, respectively, and higher volume in the Industrial segment.
Cost of Sales
Cost of sales was $364.8 million, or 59.8% of net sales, in the first quarter of 2023, compared to $364.7 million, or 58.5% of net sales, in the first quarter of 2022. As a percent of net sales, cost of sales increased 1.3% driven by lower volumes in the Electronics and Transportation segments, partially offset by volume leverage, and favorable product mix from the Industrial segment.
Gross Profit
Gross profit was $245.0 million, or 40.2% of net sales, in the first quarter of 2023 compared to $258.6 million, or 41.5% of net sales, for the first quarter of 2022. The $13.6 million decrease in gross profit was primarily due to lower volume in the Electronics and Transportation segments, partially offset by the acquisition of C&K within Electronics segment, and volume leverage and favorable product mix from the Industrial segment and $4.8 million or 0.8% of purchase accounting inventory charges recorded during the first quarter of 2022.
Operating Expenses
Operating expenses were $134.3 million, or 22.0% of net sales, for the first quarter of 2023 compared to $108.0 million, or 17.3% of net sales, for the first quarter of 2022. The increase in operating expenses of $26.3 million was primarily due to higher selling, general, and administrative expenses of $12.8 million, research and development expenses of $7.7 million, and higher amortization expense of $4.1 million mainly due to the C&K and Western Automation acquisitions.
Operating Income
Operating income was $110.6 million, representing a decrease of $39.9 million, or 26.5%, for the first quarter of 2023 compared to $150.6 million for the first quarter of 2022. The decrease in operating income was due to lower gross profit from the Electronics and Transportation segments and higher operating expenses as noted above. Operating margins decreased from 24.2% in the first quarter of 2022 to 18.1% in the first quarter of 2023 driven by lower volumes in the Electronics and Transportation segments and the higher operating expenses mentioned above.
Income Before Income Taxes
Income before income taxes was $108.9 million, or 17.9% of net sales, for the first quarter of 2023 compared to $134.1 million, or 21.5% of net sales, for the first quarter of 2022. In addition to the factors impacting comparative results for operating income discussed above, income before income taxes was primarily impacted by foreign exchange gains of $1.7 million in the first quarter of 2023 compared to foreign exchange losses of $7.7 million during the first quarter of 2022 and unrealized gains of
28
Table of Contents
$1.8 million during the first quarter of 2023 compared to unrealized losses of $4.7 million during the first quarter of 2022 related to the Company's equity investment.
Income Taxes
Income tax expense for the first quarter of 2023 was $20.2 million, or an effective tax rate of 18.5%, compared to $16.6 million, or an effective tax rate of 12.4%, for the first quarter of 2022. The effective tax rate for the first quarter of 2023 is higher than the effective tax rate for the comparable 2022 period, primarily due to the impact of a one-time deduction in the first quarter of 2022 that resulted in a net benefit of $7.2 million from the dissolution of one of the Company’s affiliates. The effective tax rates for both periods were lower than the applicable U.S. statutory tax rate primarily due to income earned in lower tax jurisdictions, while for the 2022 period, the effective tax rate also was lower due to the impact of the one-time deduction referred to in the preceding sentence.
Segment Results of Operations
The Company reports its operations by the following segments: Electronics, Transportation and Industrial. Segment information is described more fully in Note 15, Segment Information , of the Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements included in this Quarterly Report.
The following table is a summary of the Company’s net sales by segment:
First Quarter
(in thousands) 2023 2022 Change %
Change
Electronics $ 358,593 $ 365,821 $ (7,228) (2.0) %
Transportation 166,641 184,504 (17,863) (9.7) %
Industrial 84,548 73,005 11,543 15.8 %
Total $ 609,782 $ 623,330 $ (13,548) (2.2) %
Electronics Segment
Net sales decreased $7.2 million, or 2.0%, in the first quarter of 2023 compared to the first quarter of 2022 and included unfavorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $4.7 million. The sales decrease was mainly due to lower volume from the Electronics products business driven by inventory rebalancing at certain distributors and reduced demand across certain electronics markets, including consumer facing and personal electronics, and telecom, which more than offset the incremental net sales of $42.5 million from the C&K acquisition and $14.1 million of higher volume from the semiconductor business driven by increased demand predominantly in our industrial and medical end markets.
Transportation Segment
Net sales decreased $17.9 million, or 9.7%, in the first quarter of 2023 compared to the first quarter of 2022 and included unfavorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $4.8 million. The commercial vehicle business net sales declined $9.7 million driven by reduced demand across various commercial vehicle end markets and inventory rebalancing at certain distributors, partially offset by price realization. The automotive sensors and passenger car products businesses had net sales declines of $5.3 million and $2.8 million, respectively, primarily due to lower demand in China and certain automotive customers rebalancing their inventory levels of the Company's products, partially offset by price realization.
Industrial Segment
Net sales increased by $11.5 million, or 15.8%, in the first quarter of 2023 compared to the first quarter of 2022, which included unfavorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $0.5 million. The sales increase was primarily due to higher volume in the MRO/construction, renewables and industrial safety end markets, and the acquisition of Western Automation which contributed net sales of $2.7 million.
29
Table of Contents
Geographic Net Sales Information
Net sales by geography represent net sales to customer or distributor locations. The following table is a summary of the Company’s net sales by geography:
First Quarter
(in thousands) 2023 2022 Change %
Change
Asia-Pacific $ 228,012 $ 260,218 $ (32,206) (12.4) %
Americas 233,854 237,230 (3,376) (1.4) %
Europe 147,916 125,882 22,034 17.5 %
Total $ 609,782 $ 623,330 $ (13,548) (2.2) %
Asia-Pacific
Net sales decreased $32.2 million, or 12.4%, in the first quarter of 2023 compared to the first quarter of 2022 and included unfavorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $4.0 million. The decrease in net sales was primarily due to lower net sales from electronics products business within Electronics segment and lower net sales across all businesses within Transportation segments, partially offset by incremental sales from the acquisition of C&K, and higher volume from the semiconductor business within the Electronics segment.
Americas
Net sales decreased $3.4 million, or 1.4%, in the first quarter of 2023 compared to the first quarter of 2022 and included unfavorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $0.3 million. The decrease in net sales was primarily due to lower net sales from Electronics and Transportation segments, partially offset by incremental sales from C&K acquisition within the Electronics segment, and higher volume within the Industrial segment compared to the first quarter of 2022.
Europe
Net sales increased $22.0 million, or 17.5%, in the first quarter of 2023 compared to the first quarter of 2022 and included unfavorable changes in foreign exchange rates of $5.7 million. The increase in net sales was primarily due to incremental sales from the acquisition of C&K, increased volume from the semiconductor business within the Electronics segment, and incremental sales from the Western Automation acquisition included within the Industrial segment compared to the first quarter of 2022.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
The Company has historically supported its liquidity needs through cash flows from operations. Management expects that the Company’s (i) current level of cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities, (ii) current and forecasted cash flows from operations, (iii) availability under existing funding arrangements, and (iv) access to capital in the capital markets will provide sufficient funds to support the Company’s operations, capital expenditures, investments, and debt obligations on both a short-term and long-term basis.
Cash and cash equivalents were $425.1 million as of April 1, 2023, a decrease of $137.5 million as compared to December 31, 2022. As of April 1, 2023, $79.9 million of the Company's $425.1 million cash and cash equivalents was held by U.S. subsidiaries.
Revolving Credit Facility and Term Loan
On June 30, 2022, the Company amended and restated its Credit Agreement, dated as of April 3, 2020 (the “Credit Agreement”) to effect certain changes, including, among other changes: (i) adding a $300 million unsecured term loan credit facility; (ii) making certain financial and non-financial covenants less restrictive on the Company and its subsidiaries; (iii) replacing LIBOR-based interest rate benchmarks and modifying performance-based interest rate margins; and (iv) extending the maturity date to June 30, 2027 (the “Maturity Date”). Pursuant to the Credit Agreement, the Company may, from time to time, increase the size of the revolving credit facility or enter into one or more tranches of term loans in minimum increments of $25 million if there is no event of default and the Company is in compliance with certain financial covenants.
30
Table of Contents
Loans made under the available credit facility pursuant to the Credit Agreement ("the Credit Facility") bear interest at the Company’s option, at either Secured Overnight Financing Rate ("SOFR"), fixed for interest periods of one, two, three or six-month periods, plus 1.00% to 1.75%, plus a SOFR adjustment of 0.10% or at the bank’s Base Rate, as defined in the Credit Agreement, plus 0.00% to 0.75%, based upon the Company’s Consolidated Leverage Ratio, as defined in the Credit Agreement. The Company is also required to pay commitment fees on unused portions of the Credit Facility ranging from 0.10% to 0.175%, based on the Consolidated Leverage Ratio, as defined in the Credit Agreement. The Credit Agreement includes representations, covenants and events of default that are customary for financing transactions of this nature.
Under the Credit Agreement, revolving loans may be borrowed, repaid and reborrowed until the Maturity Date, at which time all amounts borrowed must be repaid. The Company borrowed $300.0 million under a term loan on June 30, 2022. The principal balance of the term loans must be repaid in quarterly installments on the last day of each calendar quarter in the amount of $1.9 million commencing September 30, 2022, through June 30, 2024, and in the amount of $3.8 million commencing September 30, 2024, through March 31, 2027, with the remaining outstanding principal balance payable in full on the Maturity Date. Accrued interest on the loans is payable in arrears on each interest payment date applicable thereto and at such other times as may be specified in the Credit Agreement. Subject to certain conditions, (i) the Company may terminate or reduce the Aggregate Revolving Commitments, as defined in the Credit Agreement, in whole or in part, and (ii) the Company may prepay the revolving loans or the term loans at any time, without premium or penalty. During the three months ended April 1, 2023, the Company made payments of $1.9 million on its term loan. The revolving loan and term loan balance under the Credit Facility was $100.0 million and $294.4 million, respectively, as of April 1, 2023.
On May 12, 2022, the Company entered into an interest rate swap agreement to manage interest rate risk exposure, effectively converting the interest rate on the Company's SOFR based floating-rate loans to a fixed-rate. The interest rate swap, with a notional value of $200 million, was designated as a cash flow hedge against the variability of cash flows associated with the Company's SOFR based loans scheduled to mature on June 30, 2027.
As of April 1, 2023, the effective interest rate on revolving loan and term loan outstanding borrowings was 5.91%.
As of April 1, 2023, the Company had no outstanding letters of credit under the Credit Facility and had $600.0 million of borrowing capacity available under the revolving Credit Facility. As of April 1, 2023, the Company was in compliance with all covenants under the Credit Agreement.
Senior Notes
On December 8, 2016, the Company entered into a Note Purchase Agreement, pursuant to which the Company issued and sold €212 million aggregate principal amount of senior notes in two series. The funding date for the Euro denominated senior notes occurred on December 8, 2016 for €117 million in aggregate amount of 1.14% Senior Notes, Series A, due December 8, 2023 (“Euro Senior Notes, Series A due 2023”), and €95 million in aggregate amount of 1.83% Senior Notes, Series B due December 8, 2028 (“Euro Senior Notes, Series B due 2028”) (together, the “Euro Senior Notes”). Interest on the Euro Senior Notes is payable semiannually on June 8 and December 8, commencing June 8, 2017.
On December 8, 2016, the Company entered into a Note Purchase Agreement, pursuant to which the Company issued and sold $125 million aggregate principal amount of senior notes in two series. On February 15, 2017, $25 million in aggregate principal amount of 3.03% Senior Notes, Series A, due February 15, 2022 (“U.S. Senior Notes, Series A due 2022”), and $100 million in aggregate principal amount of 3.74% Senior Notes, Series B, due February 15, 2027 (“U.S. Senior Notes, Series B due 2027”) were funded. During the first quarter of 2022, the Company paid off $25 million of U.S. Senior Notes, Series A due on February 15, 2022. Interest on the U.S. Senior Notes due 2027 is payable semiannually on February 15 and August 15, commencing August 15, 2017.
On November 15, 2017, the Company entered into a Note Purchase Agreement pursuant to which the Company issued and sold $175 million in aggregate principal amount of senior notes in two series. On January 16, 2018, $50 million aggregate principal amount of 3.48% Senior Notes, Series A, due February 15, 2025 (“U.S. Senior Notes, Series A due 2025”) and $125 million in aggregate principal amount of 3.78% Senior Notes, Series B, due February 15, 2030 (“U.S. Senior Notes, Series B due 2030”) (together, the “U.S. Senior Notes due 2025 and 2030”) were funded. Interest on the U.S. Senior Notes due 2025 and 2030 is payable semiannually on February 15 and August 15, commencing on August 15, 2018.
On May 18, 2022, the above note purchase agreements were amended to, among other things, update certain terms, including financial covenants to be consistent with the terms of the restated Credit Agreement and the 2022 Purchase Agreement, as defined below.
31
Table of Contents
On May 18, 2022, the Company entered into a Note Purchase Agreement (“2022 Purchase Agreement”) pursuant to which the Company issued and funded on July 18, 2022 $100 million in aggregate principal amount of 4.33% Senior Notes, due June 30, 2032 (“U.S. Senior Notes, due 2032”) (together with the U.S. Senior Notes due 2025 and 2030, the Euro Senior Notes and the U.S. Senior Notes due 2022 and 2027, the “Senior Notes”). Interest on the U.S. Senior Notes due 2032 is payable semiannually on June 30 and December 30, commencing on December 30, 2022.
Debt Covenants
The Company was in compliance with all covenants under the Credit Agreement and Senior Notes as of April 1, 2023 and currently expects to remain in compliance based on management’s estimates of operating and financial results for 2023. As of April 1, 2023, the Company met all the conditions required to borrow under the Credit Agreement and management expects the Company to continue to meet the applicable borrowing conditions.
Acquisitions
On February 3, 2023, the Company acquired Western Automation for approximately $162 million in cash. Headquartered in Galway, Ireland, Western Automation is a designer and manufacturer of electrical shock protection devices used across a broad range of high-growth end markets, including e-Mobility off-board charging infrastructure, industrial safety and renewables. At the time the Company and Western Automation entered into the definitive agreement, Western Automation had annualized sales of approximately $25 million. The business is reported within the Company’s Industrial segment. The Company financed the transaction with cash on hand.
Dividends
During the first quarter of 2023 the Company paid quarterly dividends of $14.9 million to the shareholders. On May 2, 2023, the Board of Directors of the Company declared quarterly cash dividend of $0.60 per share, payable on June 8, 2023 to stockholders of record as of May 25, 2023.
Cash Flow Overview
First Three Months
(in thousands) 2023 2022
Net cash provided by operating activities $ 53,407 $ 51,731
Net cash used in investing activities (183,188) (29,788)
Net cash used in financing activities (12,204) (37,070)
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash 4,571 (2,738)
Decrease in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash (137,414) (17,865)
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at beginning of period 564,939 482,836
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at end of period $ 427,525 $ 464,971
Cash Flow from Operating Activities
Operating cash inflows are largely attributable to sales of the Company’s products. Operating cash outflows are largely attributable to recurring expenditures for raw materials, labor, rent, interest, taxes and other operating activities.
Net cash provided by operating activities was $53.4 million for the three months ended April 1, 2023 as compared to $51.7 million for the three months ended April 2, 2022. The increase in net cash provided by operating activities was primarily due to reductions in working capital, partially offset by lower cash earnings
Cash Flow from Investing Activities
Net cash used in investing activities was $183.2 million for the three months ended April 1, 2023 compared to $29.8 million during the three months ended April 2, 2022. Net cash paid for West Automation acquisition was $158.3 million during the three months ended April 1, 2023. Capital expenditures were $25.7 million, representing a decrease of $4.1 million compared to three months ended April 2, 2022
32
Table of Contents
Cash Flow from Financing Activities
Net cash used in financing activities was $12.2 million for the three months ended April 1, 2023 compared to net cash used in financing activities of $37.1 million for the three months ended April 2, 2022. During the three months ended April 2, 2022, the Company paid $25.0 million of U.S. Senior Notes, Series A due on February 15, 2022. Additionally, the Company paid dividends of $14.9 million and $13.1 million in the three months ended April 1, 2023 and April 2, 2022, respectively.
Share Repurchase Program
On April 28, 2021, the Company announced that the Board of Directors authorized a new three-year program to repurchase up to $300 million in the aggregate of shares of the Company’s common stock for the period May 1, 2021 to April 30, 2024 to replace its previous 2020 program.
The Company did not repurchase any shares of its common stock for the three months ended April 1, 2023, and April 2, 2022.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
As of April 1, 2023, the Company did not have any off-balance sheet arrangements, as defined under SEC rules. Specifically, the Company was not liable for guarantees of indebtedness owed by third parties, the Company was not directly liable for the debt of any unconsolidated entity and the Company did not have any retained or contingent interest in assets. The Company does not participate in transactions that generate relationships with unconsolidated entities or financial partnerships, such as entities often referred to as structured finance or special purpose entities.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
The Company’s Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements are prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. In connection with the preparation of the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, the Company uses estimates and makes judgments and assumptions about future events that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenue, expenses, and the related disclosures. The assumptions, estimates, and judgments are based on historical experience, current trends, and other factors the Company believes are relevant at the time it prepares the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements.
The significant accounting policies and critical accounting estimates are consistent with those discussed in Note 1, Summary of Significant Accounting Policies and Other Information, to the consolidated financial statements and the MD&A section of the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022. During the three months ended April 1, 2023, there were no significant changes in the application of critical accounting policies.
ITEM 3. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK
See Item 7A, Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk, of the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2022. During the three months ended April 1, 2023, there have been no material changes in the Company's exposure to market risk.
Text extracted from the filing as submitted to EDGAR. Formatting, tables and exhibits are simplified for reading; the original document is authoritative for anything you rely on.