Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis
Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Forward-looking Statements
This report contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such statements are based upon current expectations that involve risks and uncertainties. Any statements contained herein that are not statements of historical fact may be deemed to be forward-looking statements. For example, the words “believes,” “anticipates,” “plans,” “expects,” “intends,” “could,” “may,” “will,” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, including statements concerning our business and the expected performance characteristics, specifications, reliability, market acceptance, market growth, specific uses, user feedback, market position of our products and technology and the potential adverse impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on our business and operations. Our actual results and the timing of certain events may differ significantly from the results discussed in the forward-looking statements. Factors that might cause such a discrepancy include, but are not limited to, those discussed in “Part II—Item 1A—Risk Factors” and “Liquidity and Capital Resources” below. All forward-looking statements in this document are based on information available to us as of the date hereof and we assume no obligation to update any such forward-looking statements. The following discussion should be read in conjunction with our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements and the accompanying notes contained in this quarterly report. Unless expressly stated or the context otherwise requires, the terms “we,” “our,” “us,” the "Company,” and “Arlo” refer to Arlo Technologies, Inc. and our subsidiaries.
Business and Executive Overview
Arlo combines an intelligent cloud infrastructure and mobile app with a variety of smart connected devices that are transforming the way people experience the connected lifestyle. Arlo’s deep expertise in product design, wireless connectivity, cloud infrastructure and cutting-edge AI capabilities focuses on delivering a seamless, smart home experience for Arlo users that is easy to setup and interact with every day. Our cloud-based platform provides users with visibility, insight and a powerful means to help protect and connect in real-time with the people and things that matter most, from any location with a Wi-Fi or a cellular connection. Since the launch of our first product in December 2014, we have shipped over 23.9 million smart connected devices, and as of April 3, 2022, Arlo platform had approximately 6.4 million cumulative registered accounts across more than 100 countries around the world.
We conduct business across three geographic regions—(i) the Americas; (ii) Europe, Middle-East and Africa (“EMEA”); and (iii) Asia Pacific (“APAC”) and we primarily generate revenue by selling devices through retail, wholesale distribution, wireless carrier channels, security solution providers, Arlo’s direct to consumer store and paid subscription services. International revenue was 47.7% and 40.0% of our revenue for the three months ended April 3, 2022 and March 28, 2021, respectively.
For the three months ended April 3, 2022 and March 28, 2021, we generated revenue of $124.8 million and $82.6 million, respectively, representing a year-over-year increase of 51.1%. Loss from operations were $8.7 million and $11.5 million for the three months ended April 3, 2022 and March 28, 2021, respectively.
Our goal is to continue to develop innovative, world-class connected lifestyle solutions to expand and further monetize our current and future user and paid account bases. We believe that the growth of our business is dependent on many factors, including our ability to innovate and launch successful new products on a timely basis and grow our installed base, to increase subscription-based recurring revenue, to invest in brand awareness and channel partnerships and to continue our global expansion. We expect to increase our investment in research and development going forward as we continue to introduce new and innovative products and services to enhance the Arlo platform and compete for engineering talent. We also expect to significantly increase our Sales and Marketing expense as we invest in new campaigns to increase awareness of and preference for the Arlo brand.
33
Key Business Metrics
In addition to the measures presented in our unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements, we use the following key metrics to evaluate our business, measure our performance, develop financial forecasts and make strategic decisions. We believe these key business metrics provide useful information by offering the ability to make more meaningful period-to-period comparisons of our on-going operating results and a better understanding of how management plans and measures our underlying business. Our key business metrics may be calculated in a manner different from the same key business metrics used by other companies. We regularly review our processes for calculating these metrics, and from time to time we may discover inaccuracies in our metrics or make adjustments to better reflect our business or to improve their accuracy, including adjustments that may result in the recalculation of our historical metrics. We believe that any such inaccuracies or adjustments are immaterial unless otherwise stated.
As of
April 3, 2022 % Change March 28, 2021
(In thousands, except percentage data)
Cumulative registered accounts 6,389 21.1 % 5,275
Cumulative paid accounts 1,272 131.7 % 549
Annual recurring revenue $ 101,341 74.0 % $ 58,238
Cumulative Registered Accounts . We believe that our ability to increase our user base is an indicator of our market penetration and growth of our business as we continue to expand and innovate our Arlo platform. We define our registered accounts at the end of a particular period as the number of unique registered accounts on the Arlo platform as of the end of such particular period. The number of registered accounts does not necessarily reflect the number of end-users on the Arlo platform, as one registered account may be used by multiple people. We changed our definition from registered users to registered accounts starting in the fourth quarter of 2019 due to the Verisure transaction. Verisure will own the registered accounts but we will continue to provide services to these European customers under the Verisure Agreements.
Cumulative Paid Accounts. Paid accounts worldwide measured as any account where a subscription to a paid service is being collected (either by the Company or by the Company’s customers or channel partners), plus paid service plans of a duration of more than 3 months bundled with products (such bundles being counted as a paid account after 90 days have elapsed from the date of registration). In the fourth quarter of 2019, we redefined paid subscribers as paid accounts to include customers that were transferred to Verisure as part of the disposal of our commercial operations in Europe because we will continue to provide services to these European customers and receive payments associated with them, under the Verisure Agreements.
Annual Recurring Revenue ("ARR") . Effective as of the quarter ended October 3, 2021, we have adopted ARR as one of the key indicators of our business performance. We believe ARR enables measurement of our business initiatives, and serves as an indicator of our future growth. ARR represents the amount of paid service revenue that we expect to recur annually and is calculated by taking our recurring paid service revenue for the last calendar month in the fiscal quarter, multiplied by 12 months. Recurring paid service revenue represents the revenue we recognize from our paid accounts and excludes prepaid service revenue and Non-Recurring Engineering ("NRE") service revenue from strategic partners. The ARR for the comparative period presented was derived following the same methodology. ARR is a performance metric and should be viewed independently of revenue and deferred revenue, and is not intended to be a substitute for, or combined with, any of these items.
COVID-19 Update
We continue to closely monitor developments and are taking steps to mitigate the potential risks related to the COVID-19 pandemic to us, our employees and our customers. The extent of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on our business operations will depend on future developments, including the duration of the pandemic, the broader implications of the macro-economic recovery and the impact on overall customer demand, all of which are uncertain and cannot be predicted. Our priorities and actions during the COVID-19 pandemic continue to be focused on protecting the health and
34
safety of all those we serve, our employees, our customers, our suppliers and our communities, including implementing continuous updates to our health and safety policies and processes and progress made through vaccinations. We continue to instruct all but a limited number of our global workforce to work remotely as a precautionary measure intended to minimize the risk of the virus to them and the communities in which we operate, while we continue to focus on providing our team with the resources that they need to meet the needs of our customers and deliver new innovations to the markets we serve, despite challenges presented by the COVID-19 pandemic. We also continue to work with our suppliers to address any supply chain disruptions, which might include larger component backlogs, component cost increases, travel restrictions and logistics changes that can impact our operations. For example, increased demand for electronics as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic increased demand for chips in the automotive industry and certain other factors have led to a global shortage of semiconductors. As a result, we have experienced component shortages, including longer lead times for components and supply constraints that have affected both our ability to meet scheduled product deliveries and worldwide demand for our products. Also, as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, our supply chain partners are limited by production capacity, constrained by material availability, labor shortages, factory uptime and freight capacity, each of which constrains our ability to capitalize fully on end-market demand. As of April 3, 2022, international freight capacity has dropped, causing air and ocean freight rates to materially increase compared to pre-pandemic levels. Furthermore, transit times have also increased, causing us to rely more on air freight in order to meet our customers' demands. For the three months ended April 3, 2022, we saw a 606% increase in freight-in expense compared to the prior year period as a result of the higher sea and air freight rates and component shortages which necessitated use of air freight to meet customer requested delivery dates. We expect supply chain constraints to persist through 2022. While we believe we have been broadly successful in navigating COVID-19 related challenges to date, any further disruptions brought about by the COVID-19 pandemic to our supply chain and operations could have a significant negative impact on our net revenue, gross and operating margin performance. In addition, as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, we could experience material charges from potential adjustments of the carrying value of our inventories and trade receivables, impairment charges on our long-lived assets, intangible assets and goodwill, and changes in the effectiveness of our hedging instruments, among others.
During the first quarter of 2022, we remained focused on navigating these on-going challenges presented by the COVID-19 pandemic through preserving our liquidity and managing our cash flow through taking preemptive action to enhance our ability to meet our short-term liquidity needs. These actions include, but are not limited to, proactively managing working capital by closely monitoring customers' credit and collections, renegotiating payment terms with third-party manufacturers and key suppliers, closely monitoring inventory levels and purchases against forecasted demand, reducing or eliminating non-essential spending, subleasing excess office space, and deferment of hiring. We continue to monitor this rapidly developing situation and may, as necessary, reduce expenditures further, borrow under our revolving credit facility, or pursue other sources of capital that may include other forms of external financing in order to maintain our cash position and preserve financial flexibility in response to the uncertainty in the United States and global markets resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic.
35
Results of Operations
We operate as one operating and reportable segment. The following table sets forth, for the periods presented, the unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations data, which we derived from the accompanying unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements:
Three Months Ended
April 3,
2022 March 28,
2021
(In thousands, except percentage data)
Revenue:
Products $ 94,825 76.0 % $ 59,761 72.4 %
Services 29,926 24.0 % 22,795 27.6 %
Total revenue 124,751 100.0 % 82,556 100.0 %
Cost of revenue:
Products 80,777 64.8 % 47,157 57.1 %
Services 10,399 8.3 % 9,592 11.6 %
Total cost of revenue 91,176 73.1 % 56,749 68.7 %
Gross profit 33,575 26.9 % 25,807 31.3 %
Operating expenses:
Research and development 16,379 13.1 % 14,791 17.9 %
Sales and marketing 13,168 10.6 % 11,207 13.6 %
General and administrative 12,621 10.1 % 11,227 13.6 %
Separation expense 79 0.1 % 54 0.1 %
Total operating expenses 42,247 33.9 % 37,279 45.2 %
Loss from operations (8,672) (7.0) % (11,472) (13.9) %
Interest income (expense), net (5) — % 24 — %
Other income (expense), net 411 0.3 % 909 1.1 %
Loss before income taxes (8,266) (6.7) % (10,539) (12.8) %
Provision for income taxes 213 0.2 % 180 0.2 %
Net loss $ (8,479) (6.9) % $ (10,719) (13.0) %
Revenue
Our gross revenue consists primarily of sales of devices, prepaid and paid subscription service revenue and NRE service revenue from Verisure. We generally recognize revenue from product sales at the time the product is shipped and transfer of control from us to the customer occurs. Our first generation camera products come with a prepaid service that provides users with rolling seven-day cloud video storage, the ability to connect up to five cameras and 90 days of customer support. Our second generation camera, doorbell and floodlight products under our new business model come with a prepaid service that includes a one-year free trial period of Arlo Secure bundled with our Arlo Ultra products launched in early 2019, and a three-month free trial period of Arlo Secure bundled with our products launched after September 2019. Upon device shipment, we attribute a portion of the sales price to the prepaid service, deferring this revenue at the outset and subsequently recognizing it ratably over the estimated useful life of the device or free trial period, as applicable. Our paid subscription services relate to sales of subscription plans to our registered accounts. Our services also include certain development services provided to Verisure and other customers under NRE arrangements. In the third quarter of 2021, we introduced Arlo Secure, our new service plan with coverage for unlimited cameras and an enhanced Emergency Response solution. Arlo Secure replaced Arlo Smart, our previous service plan. Existing Arlo Smart customers are entitled to either retain their existing plans or upgrade to the new Arlo Secure plan of their choosing.
36
Our revenue consists of gross revenue, less end-user customer rebates and other channel sales incentives deemed to be a reduction of revenue per the authoritative guidance for revenue recognition, allowances for estimated sales returns, price protection, and net changes in deferred revenue. A significant portion of our marketing expenditure is with customers and is deemed to be a reduction of revenue under authoritative guidance for revenue recognition.
Under the Supply Agreement that we entered into with Verisure in 2019 (the "Supply Agreement"), Verisure became the exclusive distributor of our products in Europe for all channels, and will non-exclusively distribute our products through its direct channels globally for an initial term of five years. During the five-year period commencing January 1, 2020, Verisure has an aggregate product purchase commitment of $500.0 million. As of April 3, 2022, $205.5 million of the purchase commitment has been fulfilled. The Supply Agreement also provides for certain NRE services to Verisure, including developing certain custom products specified by Verisure in exchange for an aggregate of $13.5 million, payable in installments upon meeting certain development milestones. As of April 3, 2022, Verisure has paid the full cash consideration of $13.5 million for these NRE services. For the three months ended April 3, 2022 and March 28, 2021, the Company recognized service revenue of $0.1 million and $1.5 million, respectively, for these NRE services.
We conduct business across three geographic regions: Americas, EMEA, and APAC. We generally base revenue by geography on the ship-to location of the customer for device sales and device location for service sales.
Three Months Ended
April 3,
2022 % Change March 28,
2021
(In thousands, except percentage data)
Americas $ 68,466 37.9 % $ 49,636
Percentage of revenue 54.9 % 60.1 %
EMEA 49,975 103.2 % 24,591
Percentage of revenue 40.1 % 29.8 %
APAC 6,310 (24.2) % 8,329
Percentage of revenue 5.0 % 10.1 %
Total revenue $ 124,751 51.1 % $ 82,556
Revenue for the three months ended April 3, 2022 increased 51.1%, compared to the prior year period, primarily due to higher product sales and service revenue. Product revenue increased by $35.1 million, or 58.7% for the three months ended April 3, 2022 compared to the prior year period, primarily driven by an increase in product shipments in Americas and EMEA due to stronger customer demand, partially offset by higher provisions for sales returns and marketing expenditures that are deemed to be a reduction of revenue. Service revenue increased by $7.1 million, or 31.3% for the three months ended April 3, 2022 compared to the prior year period, primarily due to an increase in paid accounts, partially offset by a decrease in Verisure NRE revenue recognition.
Cost of Revenue
Cost of revenue consists of both product costs and costs of service. Product costs primarily consist of: the cost of finished products from our third-party manufacturers; overhead costs, including personnel expense for operation staff, purchasing, product planning, inventory control, warehousing and distribution logistics, third-party software licensing fees, inbound freight, IT and facilities overhead, warranty costs associated with returned goods, write-downs for excess and obsolete inventory, royalties to third parties; and amortization expense of certain acquired intangibles. Cost of service consists of costs attributable to the provision and maintenance of our cloud-based platform, including personnel, storage, security and computing, as well as NRE service costs incurred under the Verisure and other NRE arrangements.
Our cost of revenue as a percentage of revenue can vary based upon a number of factors, including those that may affect our revenue set forth above and factors that may affect our cost of revenue, including, without limitation: product mix, sales channel mix, registered accounts' acceptance of paid subscription service offerings, fluctuation in foreign exchange rates and changes in our cost of goods sold due to fluctuations in prices paid for components, net of
37
vendor rebates, cloud platform costs, warranty and overhead costs, inbound freight and duty product conversion costs, charges for excess or obsolete inventory, and amortization of acquired intangibles. We outsource our manufacturing, warehousing, and distribution logistics. We also outsource certain components of the required infrastructure to support our cloud-based back-end IT infrastructure. We believe this outsourcing strategy allows us to better manage our product and service costs and gross margin.
The following table presents cost of revenue and gross margin for the periods indicated:
Three Months Ended
April 3,
2022 % Change March 28,
2021
(In thousands, except percentage data)
Cost of revenue:
Products $ 80,777 71.3 % $ 47,157
Services 10,399 8.4 % 9,592
Total cost of revenue $ 91,176 60.7 % $ 56,749
Cost of product revenue increased for the three months ended April 3, 2022 compared to the prior year period, primarily due to increases in product revenue and freight-in expense as a result of COVID-19 related supply chain disruption and price inflation. Cost of service revenue increased for the three months ended April 3, 2022 compared to the prior year period, as a result of service revenue growth, offset by cost optimizations.
Gross Profit
The following table presents gross profit for the periods indicated:
Three Months Ended
April 3,
2022 % Change March 28,
2021
(In thousands, except percentage data)
Gross profit:
Products $ 14,048 11.5 % $ 12,604
Services 19,527 47.9 % 13,203
Total gross profit $ 33,575 30.1 % $ 25,807
Gross margin percentage:
Products 14.8 % 21.1 %
Services 65.3 % 57.9 %
Total gross margin percentage 26.9 % 31.3 %
Gross profit increased for the three months ended April 3, 2022, compared to the prior year period, due to a combination of both product and service revenue increases. The product gross profit increase is primarily due to an increase in product revenue, partially offset by higher freight-in costs as a result of COVID-19 related supply chain disruption. The service gross profit increase is primarily due to growth in paid service revenue and cost optimizations implemented. Product gross margin reduced for the three months ended April 3, 2022, compared to the prior year period, due to higher warranty expense and higher freight-in costs as a result of COVID-19 related supply chain disruption. Service gross margin increased for the three months ended April 3, 2022, compared to the prior year period, due to cost optimizations and a higher mix of recurring paid service revenue.
Operating Expenses
Research and Development
Research and development expense consists primarily of personnel-related expense, safety, security, regulatory services and testing, other research and development consulting fees, and corporate IT and facilities overhead. We
38
recognize research and development expense as it is incurred. We have invested in and expanded our research and development organization to enhance our ability to introduce innovative products and services. We believe that innovation and technological leadership are critical to our future success, and we are committed to continuing a significant level of research and development to develop new technologies, products, and services, including our hardware devices, cloud-based software, AI-based algorithms, and machine learning capabilities. We expect research and development expense to increase in absolute dollars as we develop new product and service offerings and compete for engineering talent. Research and development expense directly attributable to delivering the Verisure NRE is recognized in cost of service.
The following table presents research and development expense for the periods indicated:
Three Months Ended
April 3,
2022 % Change March 28,
2021
(In thousands, except percentage data)
Research and development expense $ 16,379 10.7 % $ 14,791
Research and development expense increased $1.6 million for the three months ended April 3, 2022, compared to the prior year period, primarily due to increases of $0.9 million in outside professional services and $0.2 million in personnel-related expenses and a decrease in certain research and development expenses amounting to $0.4 million, which were attributed to the Verisure NRE projects, and are classified as cost of service revenue.
Sales and Marketing
Sales and marketing expense consists primarily of personnel expense for sales and marketing staff; technical support expense; advertising; trade shows; corporate communications and other marketing expense; product marketing expense; IT and facilities overhead; outbound freight costs; and credit card processing fees. We expect our sales and marketing expense to significantly increase in the future as we invest in marketing to drive awareness of our brand and drive demand for our products and services.
The following table presents sales and marketing expense for the periods indicated:
Three Months Ended
April 3,
2022 % Change March 28,
2021
(In thousands, except percentage data)
Sales and marketing expense $ 13,168 17.5 % $ 11,207
Sales and marketing expense increased $2.0 million for the three months ended April 3, 2022, compared to the prior year period, primarily due to increases of $0.9 million in marketing expenditures, $0.8 million in personnel-related expenses, $0.5 million in credit card processing fees and $0.3 million in freight-out expenses, partially offset by a decrease of $0.6 million in outside professional services.
General and Administrative
General and administrative expense consists primarily of personnel-related expense for certain executives, finance and accounting, investor relations, human resources, legal, information technology, professional fees, corporate IT and facilities overhead, strategic initiative expense and other general corporate expense. We expect our general and administrative expense to fluctuate as a percentage of our revenue in future periods based on fluctuations in our revenue and the timing of such expense.
39
The following table presents general and administrative expense for the periods indicated:
Three Months Ended
April 3,
2022 % Change March 28,
2021
(In thousands, except percentage data)
General and administrative expense $ 12,621 12.4 % $ 11,227
General and administrative expense increased $1.4 million for the three months ended April 3, 2022, compared to the prior year period, primarily due to an increase of $1.8 million in personnel-related expenses, partially offset by a decrease of $0.3 million in IT and facility overhead.
Separation Expense
Separation expense consists primarily of costs of legal and professional services for IPO-related litigation associated with our separation from NETGEAR.
The following table presents separation expense for the periods indicated:
Three Months Ended
April 3,
2022 % Change March 28,
2021
(In thousands, except percentage data)
Separation expense $ 79 46.3 % $ 54
Interest Income and Other Income (Expense), Net
The following table presents other income (expense), net for the periods indicated:
Three Months Ended
April 3,
2022 % Change March 28,
2021
(In thousands, except percentage data)
Interest income (expense), net $ (5) ** $ 24
Other income (expense), net $ 411 ** $ 909
**Percentage change not meaningful.
Our interest income was primarily earned from our short-term investments and cash and cash equivalents. We expect our interest income in absolute dollars to stay relatively flat as we deploy our short-term investments and cash and cash equivalents to fund our operations, while interest rates are expected to increase.
Other income (expense), net primarily represents gains and losses on transactions denominated in foreign currencies, foreign currency contract gain (loss), net, and other miscellaneous income and expense. We have also included reimbursements for the Verisure Transition Service Agreement ("TSA") and the Employee Retention Credit ("ERC") under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (the "CARES Act") for qualified wages in Other income.
Other income (expense), net decreased for the three months ended April 3, 2022 compared to the prior year period, primarily due to a decrease of $0.8 million in Verisure TSA related income, partially offset by an increase of $0.3 million in foreign currency gains.
40
Provision for Income Taxes
Three Months Ended
April 3,
2022 % Change March 28,
2021
(In thousands, except percentage data)
Provision for income taxes $ 213 18.3 % $ 180
Effective tax rate (2.6) % (1.7) %
The Company’s provision for income taxes was primarily attributable to income taxes on foreign earnings. The increase in provision for income taxes for the three months ended April 3, 2022, compared to the prior year period, was primarily due to higher foreign earnings in fiscal 2022. Consistent with the prior year, the Company maintained a valuation allowance against its U.S. federal and state deferred tax assets and did not record a tax benefit on these deferred tax assets since it is more likely than not that these deferred tax assets will not be realized.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
We have a history of losses and may continue to incur operating and net losses for the foreseeable future. As of April 3, 2022, our accumulated deficit was $297.3 million.
Our principal sources of liquidity are cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments. Short-term investments are marketable government securities with an original maturity or a remaining maturity at the time of purchase of greater than three months and no more than 12 months. The marketable securities are held in our company’s name with a high quality financial institution, which acts as our custodian and investment manager. As of April 3, 2022, we had cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments totaling $145.5 million. 11.3% of our cash and cash equivalents were held outside of the U.S. Starting in 2018, the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 (the “Tax Act”) impact on the repatriation of foreign earnings is generally immaterial. The cash and cash equivalents balance outside of the U.S. is subject to fluctuation based on the settlement of intercompany balances. On October 27, 2021, the Company entered into a Loan and Security Agreement with Bank of America, N.A. for a $40.0 million three-year revolving credit facility. Refer to Note 8. Debt for further information about the terms and structure of the credit facility.
Based on our current plans, business financing agreement with Bank of America, N.A, and market conditions, we believe that such sources of liquidity will be sufficient to satisfy our anticipated cash requirements for at least the next 12 months. However, in the future, including sooner than may be anticipated, we may require or desire additional funds to support our operating expenses and capital requirements or for other purposes, such as acquisitions, and may seek to raise such additional funds through public or private equity or debt financings or collaborative agreements or from other sources. However, the COVID-19 pandemic continues to rapidly evolve and has already resulted in a significant disruption of global financial markets. If the disruption persists and deepens, we could experience an inability to access additional capital, which could in the future negatively affect our capacity to support our operating expenses and capital requirements or for other purposes, such as acquisitions.
We have no commitments to obtain such additional financing and cannot assure you that additional financing will be available at all or, if available, that such financing would be obtainable on terms favorable to us and would not be dilutive. Our future liquidity and cash requirements will depend on numerous factors, including the introduction of new products, the growth in our service revenue, as well as the ability to increase our gross margin dollars and continue to maintain controls over our operating expenditures.
41
Cash Flow
The following table presents our cash flows for the periods presented:
Three Months Ended
April 3,
2022 March 28,
2021
(In thousands)
Net cash used in operating activities $ (24,557) $ (30,168)
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (44,938) 14,197
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (5,272) 1,956
Net cash decrease $ (74,767) $ (14,015)
Operating activities
Net cash used in operating activities decreased by $5.6 million for the three months ended April 3, 2022 compared to the prior year period. This decrease comprised a $3.8 million reduction in adjusted net loss reconciled to net cash used in operating activities and a decrease in working capital used in operations of $1.8 million, mainly driven by lower payments to suppliers primarily as a result of lower inventory purchases and an increase in accrued and other liabilities, partially offset by lower collections from customer primarily as a result of a change in customer's payment terms.
Our days sales outstanding (“DSO”) increased to 58 days as of April 3, 2022 compared to 50 days as of December 31, 2021, primarily as a result of changes in customer mix and payment terms. Inventory decreased marginally to $37.0 million as of April 3, 2022 from $38.4 million as of December 31, 2021, as we continue to face COVID-19 related supply chain disruptions. Despite a lower inventory level, our ending inventory turns were 8.7x in the three months ended April 3, 2022 down from 10.5x turns in the three months ended December 31, 2021, primarily as a result of the normal seasonality in our business. Our accounts payable decreased to $68.3 million as of April 3, 2022 from $84.1 million as of December 31, 2021, in line with lower product purchases.
Investing activities
Net cash used in investing activities increased by $59.1 million for the three months ended April 3, 2022 compared to the prior year period, primarily due to purchases of short-term investments.
Financing activities
Net cash used in financing activities was $5.3 million for the three months ended April 3, 2022, representing tax withholdings from restricted stock unit releases of $6.7 million, offset by proceeds from exercises of stock options of $1.4 million. Net cash provided by financing activities was $2.0 million for the three months ended March 28, 2021, representing proceeds from ESPP contributions and exercises of stock options of $6.1 million, offset by tax withholdings from restricted stock unit releases of $4.2 million.
Contractual Obligations
Our principal commitments consist of obligations under operating leases for office space, equipment, data center facilities and distribution center facilities, as well as non-cancellable purchase commitments. Refer to Note 9. Commitments and Contingencies, in Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 1 of Part I of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for a complete discussion of our contractual obligations.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
42
For a complete description of what we believe to be the critical accounting policies and estimates used in the preparation of our Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, refer to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021. There have been no material changes to our critical accounting policies and estimates during the three months ended April 3, 2022, other than as discussed in Note 2. Significant Accounting Policies and Recent Accounting Pronouncements, in the Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements in Item 1 of Part I of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q,
43
Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
During the three months ended April 3, 2022, there were no material changes to our market risk disclosures as set forth in Part II Item 7A "Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk" in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021.
Text extracted from the filing as submitted to EDGAR. Formatting, tables and exhibits are simplified for reading; the original document is authoritative for anything you rely on.