Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis
Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.
Introduction
This “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” of The Wendy’s Company (“The Wendy’s Company” and, together with its subsidiaries, the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and the related notes that appear elsewhere within this report. Certain statements we make under this Item 7 constitute “forward-looking statements” under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. See “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements and Projections” in “Part I” preceding “Item 1 - Business.” You should consider our forward-looking statements in light of the risks discussed under the heading “Risk Factors” in Item 1A above, as well as our consolidated financial statements, related notes and other financial information appearing elsewhere in this report and our other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”).
The Wendy’s Company is the parent company of its 100% owned subsidiary holding company, Wendy’s Restaurants, LLC (“Wendy’s Restaurants”). The principal 100% owned subsidiary of Wendy’s Restaurants is Wendy’s International, LLC and its subsidiaries (“Wendy’s”). Wendy’s is primarily engaged in the business of operating, developing and franchising a system of distinctive quick-service restaurants serving high quality food. Wendy’s opened its first restaurant in Columbus, Ohio in 1969. Today, Wendy’s is the #2 quick-service restaurant company in the hamburger sandwich segment in the United States (the “U.S.”) based on traffic share*, and the third largest globally with 6,828 restaurants in the U.S and 30 foreign countries and U.S. territories as of January 3, 2021. (*Based on The NPD Group CREST ® data for the twelve months ended December 2020.)
The Company is comprised of the following segments: (1) Wendy’s U.S., (2) Wendy’s International and (3) Global Real Estate & Development. Wendy’s U.S. includes the operation and franchising of Wendy’s restaurants in the U.S. and derives its revenues from sales at Company-operated restaurants and royalties, fees and advertising fund collections from franchised restaurants. Wendy’s International includes the franchising of Wendy’s restaurants in countries and territories other than the U.S. and derives its revenues from royalties, fees and advertising fund collections from franchised restaurants. Global Real Estate & Development includes real estate activity for owned sites and sites leased from third parties, which are leased and/or subleased to franchisees, and also includes our share of the income of our TimWen real estate joint venture. In addition, Global Real Estate & Development earns fees from facilitating franchisee-to-franchisee restaurant transfers (“Franchise Flips”) and providing other development-related services to franchisees. In this Item 7. “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations,” the Company reports on the segment profit for each of the three segments described above. The Company measures segment profit based on segment adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (“EBITDA”). Segment adjusted EBITDA excludes certain unallocated general and administrative expenses and other items that vary from period to period without correlation to the Company’s core operating performance. See “Results of Operations” below and Note 26 of the Financial Statements and Supplementary Data contained in Item 8 herein for segment financial information.
The Company’s fiscal reporting periods consist of 52 or 53 weeks ending on the Sunday closest to December 31 and are referred to herein as (1) “the year ended January 3, 2021” or “2020,” which consisted of 53 weeks, (2) “the year ended December 29, 2019” or “2019,” which consisted of 52 weeks, and (3) “the year ended December 30, 2018” or “2018,” which consisted of 52 weeks. All references to years, quarters and months relate to fiscal periods rather than calendar periods.
We adopted the new accounting guidance for leases effective December 31, 2018, which had a material impact on our consolidated financial statements. Beginning with the first quarter of 2019, our financial condition and results of operations reflect adoption of this guidance; however, prior period results were not restated. See Note 1 of the Financial Statements and Supplementary Data contained in Item 8 herein for further information.
Executive Overview
Our Business
As of January 3, 2021, the Wendy’s restaurant system was comprised of 6,828 restaurants, with 5,881 Wendy’s restaurants in operation in the U.S. Of the U.S. restaurants, 361 were operated by the Company and 5,520 were operated by a total of 228 franchisees. In addition, at January 3, 2021, there were 947 Wendy’s restaurants in operation in 30 foreign countries and U.S. territories, all of which were franchised.
35
The revenues from our restaurant business are derived from two principal sources: (1) sales at Company-operated restaurants and (2) franchise-related revenues, including royalties, national advertising funds contributions, rents and franchise fees received from Wendy’s franchised restaurants. Company-operated restaurants comprised approximately 5% of the total Wendy’s system as of January 3, 2021.
Wendy’s operating results are impacted by a number of external factors, including commodity costs, labor costs, intense price competition, unemployment and consumer spending levels, general economic and market trends and weather. The COVID-19 pandemic has had and may continue to have the effect of heightening the impact of many of these factors. See “Sales Trends and COVID-19 Update” below and “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements and Projections” in “Part I” preceding “Item 1 - Business” for additional information.
Wendy’s long-term growth opportunities include investing in accelerated global growth through (1) building our breakfast daypart, (2) continued implementation of consumer-facing digital platforms and technologies and (3) expanding the Company’s footprint through targeted U.S. expansion and accelerated international expansion through same-restaurant sales growth and new restaurant development, including the Company’s plan to open Company-operated restaurants in the United Kingdom (“U.K.”) in the first half of 2021.
Key Business Measures
We track our results of operations and manage our business using the following key business measures, which include non-GAAP financial measures:
• Same-Restaurant Sales - We report same-restaurant sales commencing after new restaurants have been open for 15 continuous months and as soon as reimaged restaurants reopen. Restaurants temporarily closed for more than one fiscal week are excluded from same-restaurant sales. Same-restaurant sales exclude the impact of the 53 rd week of 2020. For 2020, same-restaurant sales compares the 52 weeks from December 30, 2019 through December 27, 2020 to the 52 weeks from December 31, 2018 through December 29, 2019. For fiscal 2021, same restaurant sales will compare the 52 weeks from January 4, 2021 through January 2, 2022 to the 52 weeks from January 6, 2020 through January 3, 2021. This methodology is consistent with the metric used by our management for internal reporting and analysis. The table summarizing same-restaurant sales below in “Results of Operations” provides the same-restaurant sales percent changes.
• Restaurant Margin - We define restaurant margin as sales from Company-operated restaurants less cost of sales divided by sales from Company-operated restaurants. Cost of sales includes food and paper, restaurant labor and occupancy, advertising and other operating costs. Restaurant margin is influenced by factors such as price increases, the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing initiatives, featured products, product mix, fluctuations in food and labor costs, restaurant openings, remodels and closures and the level of our fixed and semi-variable costs.
• Systemwide Sales - Systemwide sales is a non-GAAP financial measure, which includes sales by both Company-operated restaurants and franchised restaurants. Franchised restaurants’ sales are reported by our franchisees and represent their revenues from sales at franchised Wendy’s restaurants. The Company’s consolidated financial statements do not include sales by franchised restaurants to their customers. The Company’s royalty revenues are computed as percentages of sales made by Wendy’s franchisees. As a result, sales by Wendy’s franchisees have a direct effect on the Company’s royalty revenues and profitability.
• Average Unit Volumes - We calculate Company-operated restaurant average unit volumes by summing the average weekly sales of all Company-operated restaurants which reported sales during the week. Average unit volumes exclude the impact of the 53 rd week of 2020. For 2020, average unit volumes are calculated using the 52 weeks from December 30, 2019 through December 27, 2020.
Franchised restaurant average unit volumes is a non-GAAP financial measure, which includes sales by franchised restaurants, which are reported by our franchisees and represent their revenues from sales at franchised Wendy’s restaurants. The Company’s consolidated financial statements do not include sales by franchised restaurants to their customers. We calculate franchised restaurant average unit volumes by summing the average weekly sales of all franchised restaurants which reported sales during the week.
36
The Company calculates same-restaurant sales and systemwide sales growth on a constant currency basis. Constant currency results exclude the impact of foreign currency translation and are derived by translating current year results at prior year average exchange rates. The Company believes excluding the impact of foreign currency translation provides better year over year comparability.
Same-restaurant sales and systemwide sales exclude sales from Venezuela and, beginning in the third quarter of 2018, exclude sales from Argentina due to the highly inflationary economies of those countries. The Company considers economies that have had cumulative inflation in excess of 100% over a three-year period as highly inflationary.
The Company believes its presentation of same-restaurant sales, restaurant margin, systemwide sales and average unit volumes provide a meaningful perspective of the underlying operating performance of the Company’s current business and enables investors to better understand and evaluate the Company’s historical and prospective operating performance. The Company believes that these metrics are important supplemental measures of operating performance because they highlight trends in the Company’s business that may not otherwise be apparent when relying solely on GAAP financial measures. The Company believes investors, analysts and other interested parties use these metrics in evaluating issuers and that the presentation of these measures facilitates a comparative assessment of the Company’s operating performance. With respect to same-restaurant sales, systemwide sales and franchised restaurant average unit volumes, the Company also believes that the data is useful in assessing consumer demand for the Company’s products and the overall success of the Wendy’s brand.
The non-GAAP financial measures discussed above do not replace the presentation of the Company’s financial results in accordance with GAAP. Because all companies do not calculate non-GAAP financial measures in the same way, these measures as used by other companies may not be consistent with the way the Company calculates such measures.
Sales Trends and COVID-19 Update
On March 11, 2020, the World Health Organization declared the novel strain of coronavirus (COVID-19) a global pandemic and recommended containment and mitigation measures worldwide. We continue to monitor the dynamic nature of the COVID-19 pandemic on our business, results and financial condition; however, we cannot predict the ultimate duration, scope or severity of the COVID-19 pandemic or its ultimate impact on our results of operations, financial condition and prospects.
In response to the pandemic, in March 2020, Wendy’s updated its brand standard to include the closure of all dining rooms except where there were specific needs, or a drive-thru or pick-up window option was not available, subject to applicable federal, state and local requirements. Substantially all Wendy’s restaurants continued to offer drive-thru and delivery service to our customers.
During the second quarter of 2020, the Company began to implement its restaurant and dining room reopening process through a phased approach in accordance with federal, state and local requirements, with customer and team member safety as its top priority. Dining rooms have been re-opening at each restaurant owner’s discretion, subject to applicable regulatory restrictions. As of January 3, 2021, approximately 75% of dining rooms were open across the Wendy’s system offering carryout and, in some cases, dine in services.
The COVID-19 pandemic has resulted in the temporary closure of certain restaurants across the Wendy’s system. As of January 3, 2021, systemwide temporary restaurant closures totaled 17 and 45 in the U.S. and internationally, respectively, which represents less than 1% of all system restaurants.
The following table shows same-restaurant sales for the fiscal months of January through June and the third and fourth quarters of 2020:
January through February March April May June Third
Quarter Fourth
Quarter (a)
Same-restaurant sales:
U.S. systemwide 3.7 % (7.7) % (14.0) % (1.9) % 5.1 % 7.0 % 5.5 %
International 5.4 % (17.0) % (28.3) % (15.7) % (10.7) % (2.1) % (2.3) %
Global systemwide 3.9 % (8.6) % (15.3) % (3.3) % 3.4 % 6.1 % 4.7 %
________________
37
(a) Excludes the impact of the 53 rd week in 2020.
As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, global systemwide same-restaurant sales began to be materially adversely impacted in the fiscal month of March, with the fiscal month of April seeing the greatest impact. The decrease in same-restaurant sales was driven by a significant decline in customer count, partially offset by an increase in average check. Subsequently, global same-restaurant sales improved beginning in May, turned positive to 3.4% growth in June and increased 6.1% and 4.7% during the third and fourth quarters, respectively. Through the week ended February 21, 2021, U.S. and global systemwide same-restaurant sales increased approximately 6.0% and 5.0%, respectively. The improvement in same-restaurant sales since the lows seen in March and April has been primarily driven by a significant increase in customer counts since that time.
Breakfast Launch
Wendy’s long-term growth opportunities include investing in accelerated global growth, which includes building upon our breakfast daypart. Since the launch of breakfast across the U.S. system on March 2, 2020, same-restaurant sales have benefited from this new daypart, with breakfast contributing 6.2%, 6.4% and 6.3% to U.S. systemwide same-restaurant sales during the second, third and fourth quarters of 2020, respectively. The Company funded $14.6 million of incremental advertising to support the breakfast daypart during 2020.
Digital
Wendy’s long-term growth opportunities include accelerating same-restaurant sales through continued implementation of consumer-facing digital platforms and technologies. The Company has invested significant resources to focus on consumer-facing technology, including activating mobile ordering via Wendy’s mobile app, launching the Wendy’s Rewards loyalty program and establishing delivery agreements with third-party vendors for Wendy’s U.S. and Canadian restaurants. The Company’s digital business continues to grow and represented approximately 5% of U.S. systemwide sales during 2020, which is more than double the amount in 2019.
Operations and Field Realignment
In September 2020, the Company initiated a plan to reallocate resources to better support the long-term growth strategies for Company and franchise operations (the “Operations and Field Realignment Plan”). The Operations and Field Realignment Plan realigns the Company’s restaurant operations team, including transitioning from separate leaders of Company and franchise operations to a single leader of all U.S. restaurant operations. We also expect to incur contract termination charges, including the planned closure of certain field offices. The Company expects to incur total costs aggregating approximately $7.0 million to $9.0 million, of which approximately $6.5 million to $8.5 million will be cash expenditures, related to the Operations and Field Realignment Plan. Costs related to the Operations and Field Realignment Plan are recorded to “Reorganization and realignment costs.” During 2020, the Company recognized costs totaling $3.8 million, which primarily included severance and related employee costs and share-based compensation. The Company expects to incur additional costs aggregating approximately $3.0 million to $5.0 million, comprised primarily of third-party and other costs. The Company expects to recognize the majority of the remaining costs and make the majority of the remaining cash expenditures associated with the Operations and Field Realignment Plan during 2021.
Information Technology (“IT”) Realignment
In December 2019, our Board of Directors approved a plan to realign and reinvest resources in the Company’s IT organization to strengthen its ability to accelerate growth (the “IT Realignment Plan”). The Company has partnered with a third-party global IT consultant on this new structure to leverage their global capabilities, which will enable a more seamless integration between its digital and corporate IT assets. The IT Realignment Plan has reduced certain employee compensation and other related costs that the Company has reinvested back into IT to drive additional capabilities and capacity across all of its technology platforms. Additionally, in June 2020, the Company made changes to its leadership structure that included the elimination of the Chief Digital Experience Officer position and the creation of a Chief Information Officer position, for which the Company completed the hiring process in October 2020. Costs related to the IT Realignment Plan are recorded to “Reorganization and realignment costs.” During 2020 and 2019, the Company recognized costs totaling $7.3 million and $9.1 million, respectively, which primarily included third-party and other costs and recruitment and relocation costs in 2020 and severance and related employee costs and third-party and other costs in 2019. The Company does not expect to incur any material additional costs under the IT Realignment Plan.
38
NPC Quality Burgers, Inc. (“NPC”)
As previously announced, NPC, the Company’s largest franchisee, filed for chapter 11 bankruptcy in July 2020 and commenced a process to sell all or substantially all of its assets, including its interest in approximately 393 Wendy’s restaurants across eight different markets, pursuant to a court-approved auction process. On November 18, 2020, the Company submitted a consortium bid together with a group of pre-qualified franchisees to acquire NPC’s Wendy’s restaurants. Under the terms of the consortium bid, several existing and new franchisees would have been the ultimate purchasers of seven of the NPC markets, while the Company would have acquired one market.
On January 7, 2021, following a court-approved mediation process, NPC and certain affiliates of Flynn Restaurant Group (“FRG”) and the Company entered into separate asset purchase agreements under which all of NPC’s Wendy’s restaurants will be sold to Wendy’s approved franchisees. Under the proposed transaction, FRG will acquire approximately half of NPC’s Wendy’s restaurants in four markets, while several existing Wendy’s franchisees that were part of the Company’s consortium bid will acquire the other half of NPC’s Wendy’s restaurants in the other four markets. The Company does not expect to acquire and operate any restaurants as part of this transaction. The Company expects that the sale of the restaurants will be completed in the late first quarter or early second quarter of 2021, subject to the satisfaction of various closing conditions specified in the asset purchase agreements.
39
This section of this Form 10-K generally discusses 2020 and 2019 items and year-to-year comparisons between 2020 and 2019. For discussion related to 2018 items and year-to-year comparisons between 2019 and 2018 that are not included in this Form 10-K, please refer to Part II, Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in our 2019 Form 10-K, filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission on February 26, 2020.
Results of Operations
The tables included throughout this Results of Operations section set forth in millions (except as otherwise indicated) the Company’s consolidated results of operations for the years ended January 3, 2021, December 29, 2019 and December 30, 2018. Except as noted below, the Company’s consolidated results of operations described below includes the benefit of the 53 rd week in 2020.
2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Revenues:
Sales $ 722.8 $ 15.3 $ 707.5 $ 55.9 $ 651.6
Franchise royalty revenue and fees 444.7 15.7 429.0 20.0 409.0
Franchise rental income 232.6 (0.5) 233.1 29.8 203.3
Advertising funds revenue 333.7 (5.7) 339.4 13.4 326.0
1,733.8 24.8 1,709.0 119.1 1,589.9
Costs and expenses:
Cost of sales 614.9 17.4 597.5 48.9 548.6
Franchise support and other costs 26.5 (17.2) 43.7 18.5 25.2
Franchise rental expense 125.6 1.7 123.9 32.8 91.1
Advertising funds expense 345.4 7.3 338.1 16.2 321.9
General and administrative 206.9 6.7 200.2 (17.3) 217.5
Depreciation and amortization 132.8 1.1 131.7 2.8 128.9
System optimization gains, net (3.1) (1.8) (1.3) (0.8) (0.5)
Reorganization and realignment costs 16.0 (1.0) 17.0 7.9 9.1
Impairment of long-lived assets 8.0 1.0 7.0 2.3 4.7
Other operating income, net (8.5) 2.9 (11.4) (4.9) (6.5)
1,464.5 18.1 1,446.4 106.4 1,340.0
Operating profit 269.3 6.7 262.6 12.7 249.9
Interest expense, net (117.7) (1.7) (116.0) 3.6 (119.6)
Loss on early extinguishment of debt — 8.5 (8.5) 3.0 (11.5)
Investment (loss) income, net (0.2) (25.8) 25.6 (425.1) 450.7
Other income, net 1.4 (6.4) 7.8 2.4 5.4
Income before income taxes
152.8 (18.7) 171.5 (403.4) 574.9
Provision for income taxes (35.0) (0.4) (34.6) 80.2 (114.8)
Net income $ 117.8 $ (19.1) $ 136.9 $ (323.2) $ 460.1
40
2020 % of Total Revenues 2019 % of Total Revenues 2018 % of Total Revenues
Revenues:
Sales $ 722.8 41.7 % $ 707.5 41.4 % $ 651.6 41.0 %
Franchise royalty revenue and fees:
Franchise royalty revenue 416.5 24.0 % 400.7 23.4 % 377.9 23.7 %
Franchise fees 28.2 1.7 % 28.3 1.7 % 31.1 2.0 %
Total franchise royalty revenue and fees
444.7 25.7 % 429.0 25.1 % 409.0 25.7 %
Franchise rental income 232.6 13.4 % 233.1 13.6 % 203.3 12.8 %
Advertising funds revenue 333.7 19.2 % 339.4 19.9 % 326.0 20.5 %
Total revenues $ 1,733.8 100.0 % $ 1,709.0 100.0 % $ 1,589.9 100.0 %
2020 % of
Sales 2019 % of
Sales 2018 % of
Sales
Cost of sales:
Food and paper $ 221.8 30.7 % $ 222.8 31.5 % $ 207.0 31.8 %
Restaurant labor 233.6 32.3 % 214.7 30.3 % 194.4 29.8 %
Occupancy, advertising and other operating costs
159.5 22.1 % 160.0 22.7 % 147.2 22.6 %
Total cost of sales $ 614.9 85.1 % $ 597.5 84.5 % $ 548.6 84.2 %
2020 % of Sales 2019 % of Sales 2018 % of Sales
Restaurant margin $ 107.9 14.9 % $ 110.0 15.5 % $ 103.0 15.8 %
The tables below present certain of the Company’s key business measures, which are defined and further discussed in the “Executive Overview” section included herein.
2020 2019 2018
Key business measures:
U.S. same-restaurant sales (a):
Company-operated restaurants (0.7) % 3.1 % 1.3 %
Franchised restaurants 2.3 % 2.9 % 0.5 %
Systemwide 2.0 % 2.9 % 0.6 %
International same-restaurant sales (a) (b) (6.0) % 3.2 % 4.7 %
Global same-restaurant sales (a):
Company-operated restaurants (0.7) % 3.1 % 1.3 %
Franchised restaurants (b) 1.4 % 2.9 % 1.0 %
Systemwide (b) 1.2 % 2.9 % 1.0 %
________________
(a) Excludes the impact of the 53 rd week in 2020.
(b) Includes international franchised restaurants same-restaurant sales (excluding Venezuela, and excluding Argentina beginning in the third quarter of 2018, due to the impact of the highly inflationary economies of those countries).
41
2020 2019 2018
Key business measures (continued):
Systemwide sales: (a)
Company-operated $ 722.8 $ 707.5 $ 651.6
U.S. franchised 9,508.5 9,055.2 8,719.1
U.S. systemwide 10,231.3 9,762.7 9,370.7
International franchised (b) 1,107.2 1,181.6 1,141.9
Global systemwide $ 11,338.5 $ 10,944.3 $ 10,512.6
Restaurant average unit volumes (in thousands): (c)
Company-operated $ 1,978.5 $ 1,989.6 $ 1,918.0
U.S. franchised 1,708.9 1,664.1 1,612.8
U.S. systemwide 1,725.5 1,684.0 1,630.8
International franchised (b) 1,199.5 1,357.5 1,359.2
Global systemwide $ 1,654.7 $ 1,641.4 $ 1,596.1
________________
(a) During 2020 and 2019, global systemwide sales increased 3.7% and 4.4%, respectively, U.S. systemwide sales increased 4.8% and 4.2%, respectively, and international franchised sales decreased 5.5% and increased 6.7%, respectively, on a constant currency basis. 2020 systemwide sales growth percentages include a positive impact of approximately 2.0% for the 53 rd week in 2020.
(b) Excludes Venezuela, and excludes Argentina beginning in the third quarter of 2018, due to the impact of the highly inflationary economies of those countries.
(c) Excludes the impact of the 53 rd week in 2020.
Company-operated U.S. Franchised International Franchised Systemwide
Restaurant count:
Restaurant count at December 30, 2018
353 5,457 901 6,711
Opened 2 105 75 182
Closed (3) (62) (40) (105)
Net purchased from (sold by) franchisees 5 (5) — —
Restaurant count at December 29, 2019
357 5,495 936 6,788
Opened 7 91 49 147
Closed (2) (67) (38) (107)
Net (sold to) purchased by franchisees (1) 1 — —
Restaurant count at January 3, 2021
361 5,520 947 6,828
Sales 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Sales $ 722.8 $ 15.3 $ 707.5 $ 55.9 $ 651.6
The increase in sales during 2020 was primarily due to (1) sales during the 53 rd week of 2020 of approximately $13.7 million and (2) a net increase in the number of Company-operated restaurants in operation during 2020 compared to 2019. These increases were partially offset by a 0.7% decrease in Company-operated same-restaurant sales. Company-operated same-restaurant sales declined due to a decrease in customer count as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, partially offset by (1) the positive impact from the launch of breakfast and (2) higher average check.
42
Franchise Royalty Revenue and Fees 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Franchise royalty revenue $ 416.5 $ 15.8 $ 400.7 $ 22.8 $ 377.9
Franchise fees 28.2 (0.1) 28.3 (2.8) 31.1
$ 444.7 $ 15.7 $ 429.0 $ 20.0 $ 409.0
The increase in franchise royalty revenue during 2020 was primarily due to (1) royalties earned during the 53 rd week of 2020 of approximately $7.8 million, (2) a 1.4% increase in global franchise same-restaurant sales and (3) a net increase in the number of franchise restaurants in operation during 2020 compared to 2019. The increase in franchise same-restaurant sales reflects (1) the positive impact from the launch of breakfast in the U.S. and (2) higher average check, partially offset by a decrease in customer count as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Franchise Rental Income 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Franchise rental income $ 232.6 $ (0.5) $ 233.1 $ 29.8 $ 203.3
The decrease in franchise rental income during 2020 was primarily due to assigning certain leases to franchisees during 2019.
Advertising Funds Revenue 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Advertising funds revenue $ 333.7 $ (5.7) $ 339.4 $ 13.4 $ 326.0
The Company maintains two national advertising funds established to collect and administer funds contributed for use in advertising and promotional programs for Company-operated and franchised restaurants in the U.S. and Canada. Franchisees make contributions to the national advertising funds based on a percentage of sales of the franchised restaurants. The decrease in advertising funds revenue during 2020 was primarily due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. The positive impact from the launch of breakfast did not impact advertising funds revenue due to the Company’s decision in March 2020 to abate national advertising fund contributions on breakfast sales for the remainder of 2020 in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. The decrease in advertising funds revenue was partially offset by revenues earned during the 53 rd week of 2020 of approximately $6.4 million.
Cost of Sales, as a Percent of Sales 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Food and paper 30.7 % (0.8) % 31.5 % (0.3) % 31.8 %
Restaurant labor 32.3 % 2.0 % 30.3 % 0.5 % 29.8 %
Occupancy, advertising and other operating costs 22.1 % (0.6) % 22.7 % 0.1 % 22.6 %
85.1 % 0.6 % 84.5 % 0.3 % 84.2 %
The increase in cost of sales, as a percent of sales, during 2020 was primarily due to (1) a decrease in customer count, reflecting the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, (2) restaurant labor cost increases, which included incremental recognition pay during April and May, and (3) an increase in commodity costs. These impacts were partially offset by (1) higher average check and (2) lower insurance costs.
43
Franchise Support and Other Costs 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Franchise support and other costs $ 26.5 $ (17.2) $ 43.7 $ 18.5 $ 25.2
The decrease in franchise support and other costs during 2020 was primarily due to (1) the prior year investments of $16.4 million to support U.S. franchisees in preparation of the launch of breakfast and (2) the prior year purchase of digital scanning equipment for franchisees of $5.3 million. These decreases were partially offset by further investments made in 2020 to support U.S. franchisees in preparation of the launch of breakfast.
Franchise Rental Expense 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Franchise rental expense $ 125.6 $ 1.7 $ 123.9 $ 32.8 $ 91.1
The increase in franchise rental expense during 2020 was primarily due to the impact of assigning certain leases to franchisees in 2019.
Advertising Funds Expense 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Advertising funds expense $ 345.4 $ 7.3 $ 338.1 $ 16.2 $ 321.9
The increase in advertising funds expense during 2020 was primarily due to the Company’s funding of $14.6 million of incremental advertising to support the breakfast daypart. This increase was partially offset by the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.
General and Administrative 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Professional fees $ 32.3 $ 12.8 $ 19.5 $ (0.1) $ 19.6
Legal reserves 0.2 2.7 (2.5) (30.1) 27.6
Travel-related expenses 5.8 (6.6) 12.4 (0.4) 12.8
Incentive compensation 23.0 (3.0) 26.0 10.4 15.6
Other, net 145.6 0.8 144.8 2.9 141.9
$ 206.9 $ 6.7 $ 200.2 $ (17.3) $ 217.5
The increase in general and administrative expenses during 2020 was primarily due to (1) an increase in professional fees, reflecting higher IT-related costs, and (2) the prior year reduction in legal reserves as a result of an increase in anticipated insurance proceeds available for use related to the settlement of the financial institutions class action. These increases were partially offset by (1) a decrease in travel-related expenses as a result of reduced travel during the COVID-19 pandemic and (2) a decrease in incentive compensation accruals due to lower operating performance in 2020 compared to 2019.
44
Depreciation and Amortization 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Restaurants $ 84.9 $ (0.9) $ 85.8 $ 2.9 $ 82.9
Corporate and other 47.9 2.0 45.9 (0.1) 46.0
$ 132.8 $ 1.1 $ 131.7 $ 2.8 $ 128.9
The increase in depreciation and amortization during 2020 was primarily due to (1) changes in useful lives for certain asset categories, (2) the impact of the 53rd week in 2020, (3) the assignment of certain leases to a franchisee in 2019, resulting in the write-off of the related net investment in the leases, and (4) an increase in depreciation on assets newly added as part of our Image Activation program. These increases were partially offset by (1) assets becoming fully depreciated and (2) a decrease in depreciation on assets classified as held for sale resulting from the expected sale of 43 restaurants in New York to franchisees in the second quarter of 2021.
System Optimization Gains, Net 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
System optimization gains, net $ (3.1) $ (1.8) $ (1.3) $ (0.8) $ (0.5)
System optimization gains, net during 2020 were primarily comprised of gains on the sale of surplus and other properties. System optimization gains, net during 2019 were primarily comprised of post-closing adjustments on previous sales of restaurants.
Reorganization and Realignment Costs 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Operations and field realignment $ 3.8 $ 3.8 $ — $ — $ —
IT realignment 7.3 (1.8) 9.1 9.1 —
G&A realignment 0.6 (7.2) 7.8 (1.0) 8.8
System optimization initiative 4.3 4.2 0.1 (0.2) 0.3
$ 16.0 $ (1.0) $ 17.0 $ 7.9 $ 9.1
In September 2020, the Company initiated the Operations and Field Realignment Plan to reallocate resources to better support the long-term growth strategies for Company and franchise operations. During 2020, the Company recognized costs associated with the Operations and Field Realignment Plan totaling $3.8 million, which included severance and related employee costs of $3.1 million and share-based compensation of $0.6 million.
In December 2019, the Company’s Board of Directors approved the IT Realignment Plan to realign and reinvest resources in its IT organization to strengthen its ability to accelerate growth. Additionally, in June 2020, the Company made changes to its leadership structure that included the creation of a Chief Information Officer position and the elimination of the Chief Digital Experience Officer position. During 2020, the Company recognized costs associated with the IT Realignment Plan totaling $7.3 million, which included third-party and other costs of $5.2 million, recruitment and relocation costs of $1.3 million and severance and related employee costs of $0.8 million. During 2019, the Company recognized costs associated with the IT Realignment Plan totaling $9.1 million, which primarily included severance and related employee costs of $7.5 million and third-party and other costs of $1.4 million.
In May 2017, the Company initiated a plan to further reduce its G&A expenses (the “G&A Realignment Plan”). In addition, in May 2019, the Company announced changes to its management and operating structure. G&A realignment costs for 2020 were primarily comprised of share-based compensation. G&A realignment costs for 2019 were primarily comprised of severance and related employee costs and share-based compensation. The Company does not expect to incur any material additional costs under the G&A Realignment Plan.
As part of the Company’s system optimization initiative, the Company expects to continue to optimize the Wendy’s system through strategic restaurant acquisitions and dispositions, as well as by facilitating franchisee-to-franchisee restaurant transfers. During 2020, the Company recognized costs associated with its system optimization initiative totaling $4.3 million, which primarily included professional fees related to the NPC bankruptcy sale process.
45
Impairment of Long-Lived Assets 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Impairment of long-lived assets $ 8.0 $ 1.0 $ 7.0 $ 2.3 $ 4.7
The increase in impairment charges during 2020 was primarily driven by the deterioration in operating performance of certain Company-operated restaurants as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Other Operating Income, Net 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Equity in earnings in joint ventures, net $ (6.1) $ 2.6 $ (8.7) $ (0.6) $ (8.1)
Gains on sales-type leases (2.0) 0.3 (2.3) (2.3) —
Other, net (0.4) — (0.4) (2.0) 1.6
$ (8.5) $ 2.9 $ (11.4) $ (4.9) $ (6.5)
The change in other operating income, net during 2020 was primarily due to a decrease in the equity in earnings from our TimWen joint venture.
Interest Expense, Net 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Interest expense, net $ 117.7 $ 1.7 $ 116.0 $ (3.6) $ 119.6
Interest expense, net increased during 2020 primarily due to the impact of the 53 rd week in 2020 of approximately $1.9 million.
Loss on Early Extinguishment of Debt 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Loss on early extinguishment of debt $ — $ (8.5) $ 8.5 $ (3.0) $ 11.5
The change in loss on early extinguishment of debt was due to the Company refinancing a portion of its securitized financing facility in the prior year, in which the Company incurred a loss on the early extinguishment of debt of $7.2 million resulting from the write-off of certain deferred financing costs. In addition, the Company recognized a loss on early extinguishment of debt of $1.3 million during the fourth quarter of 2019 due to the repurchase of a portion of the Company’s 7% debentures.
Investment (Loss) Income, Net 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Investment (loss) income, net $ (0.2) $ (25.8) $ 25.6 $ (425.1) $ 450.7
The change in investment (loss) income, net during 2020 was due to a prior year $25.0 million cash settlement related to a previously held investment received in October 2019, of which $24.4 million was recorded to investment (loss) income, net. See Note 8 of the Financial Statements and Supplementary Data contained in Item 8 herein for further discussion.
Other Income, Net 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Other income, net $ 1.4 $ (6.4) $ 7.8 $ 2.4 $ 5.4
Other income, net decreased during 2020 primarily due to lower interest income earned on the Company’s cash equivalents.
46
Provision for Income Taxes 2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Income before income taxes
$ 152.8 $ (18.7) $ 171.5 $ (403.4) $ 574.9
Provision for income taxes (35.0) (0.4) (34.6) 80.2 (114.8)
Effective tax rate on income 22.9 % 2.8 % 20.1 % 0.1 % 20.0 %
The increase in the provision for income taxes from 2019 to 2020 was primarily due to a $6.1 million nonrecurring benefit for the reduction in uncertain tax benefits recorded in 2019, partially offset by lower income before income taxes during 2020. The increase in the effective tax rate in 2020 resulted from the $6.1 million nonrecurring benefit for the reduction in uncertain tax benefits in 2019, partially offset by changes to our deferred state taxes and valuation allowances on state net operating losses resulting from our system optimization initiative.
Segment Information
See Note 26 of the Financial Statements and Supplementary Data contained in Item 8 herein for further information regarding the Company’s segments.
Wendy’s U.S.
2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Sales $ 722.8 $ 15.3 $ 707.5 $ 55.9 $ 651.6
Franchise royalty revenue 373.2 17.5 355.7 20.2 335.5
Franchise fees 22.1 0.2 21.9 2.9 19.0
Advertising fund revenue 313.3 (5.9) 319.2 12.8 306.4
Total revenues $ 1,431.4 $ 27.1 $ 1,404.3 $ 91.8 $ 1,312.5
Segment profit $ 393.3 $ 24.1 $ 369.2 $ 13.7 $ 355.5
The increase in Wendy’s U.S. revenues during 2020 was primarily due to (1) sales and royalty revenue during the 53 rd week of 2020 of approximately $13.7 million and $7.0 million, respectively, (2) a net increase in the number of Company-operated and franchise restaurants in operation during 2020 compared to 2019 and (3) an increase in same-restaurant sales. The increase in same-restaurant sales reflects the positive impact from the launch of breakfast across the U.S. system and higher average check, partially offset by a decrease in customer count as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
The increase in Wendy’s U.S. segment profit during 2020 was primarily due to (1) higher royalty revenue, (2) a decrease in franchise support and other costs, reflecting the Company’s investments in 2019 to support U.S. franchisees in preparation of the launch of breakfast across the U.S. system and the purchase of digital scanning equipment for franchisees, and (3) lower general and administrative expenses. These changes were partially offset by the Company’s funding of $14.6 million of incremental advertising during 2020.
Wendy’s International
2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Franchise royalty revenue $ 43.3 $ (1.7) $ 45.0 $ 2.6 $ 42.4
Franchise fees 2.0 (1.0) 3.0 (2.6) 5.6
Advertising fund revenue 20.3 0.1 20.2 0.6 19.6
Total revenues $ 65.6 $ (2.6) $ 68.2 $ 0.6 $ 67.6
Segment profit $ 20.1 $ (0.1) $ 20.2 $ (5.4) $ 25.6
The decrease in Wendy’s International revenues during 2020 was primarily due to a decrease in same-restaurant sales and the temporary closure of restaurants resulting from the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. The decrease in same-restaurant sales was driven by a decrease in customer count, partially offset by higher average check. This decrease was partially offset by royalties during the 53 rd week of 2020 of approximately $0.8 million.
47
The decrease in Wendy’s International segment profit during 2020 was primarily due to lower royalty revenue, partially offset by a decrease in travel-related expenses as a result of reduced travel during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Global Real Estate & Development
2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Franchise fees $ 4.2 $ 0.8 $ 3.4 $ (3.1) $ 6.5
Franchise rental income 232.6 (0.5) 233.1 29.8 203.3
Total revenues $ 236.8 $ 0.3 $ 236.5 $ 26.7 $ 209.8
Segment profit $ 100.7 $ (6.4) $ 107.1 $ (3.5) $ 110.6
The increase in Global Real Estate & Development revenues during 2020 was primarily due to higher other miscellaneous franchise fees, partially offset by lower franchise rental income. See “Franchise Rental Income” above for further information.
The decrease in Global Real Estate & Development segment profit during 2020 was primarily due to (1) a decrease in equity in earnings from the TimWen joint venture and (2) a decrease in net rental income, reflecting the impact of assigning certain leases to franchisees during 2019.
Consolidated Outlook for 2021
Sales
We expect sales at our Company-operated restaurants to be favorably impacted primarily by (1) an increase in customer counts as a result of the expected recovery from the COVID-19 pandemic, (2) a full year of operating in the breakfast daypart across the U.S. system, (3) a net increase in the number of Company-operated restaurants, including the Company’s plan to open Company-operated restaurants in the U.K in the first half of 2021, (4) our “Fast Food Done Right” strategy, which includes continuing core menu improvements, product innovation and strategic price increases on our menu items, (5) focused execution of operational excellence and (6) continued implementation of consumer-facing digital platforms and technologies. Sales at our Company-operated restaurants are expected to be negatively impacted by (1) the anticipated sale of certain Company-operated restaurants in New York to franchisees in the second quarter of 2021 and (2) lapping the impact of the 53 rd week of 2020.
Franchise Royalty Revenue and Fees
We expect sales at franchised restaurants to generally benefit from the factors described above under “Sales.” In addition, we expect franchise royalty revenue and fees to be favorably impacted by (1) an increase in the number of franchise restaurants in operation due to new restaurant development, (2) an increase in IT-related franchise fees and (3) the anticipated sale of certain Company-operated restaurants in New York to franchisees in the second quarter of 2021.
Cost of Sales
We expect cost of sales, as a percent of sales to be favorably impacted by the same factors described above under “Sales,” and to also benefit from productivity initiatives. We expect these favorable impacts to be partially offset by higher restaurant labor-related costs, primarily due to increases in wages and investments in the U.K. as we plan to launch that market in the first half of 2021.
Franchise Support and Other Costs
We expect franchise support and other costs to increase primarily due to costs incurred to provide IT services to our franchisees, partially offset by the investments made in 2020 to support U.S. franchisees in preparation of the launch of breakfast.
Advertising Funds Revenue and Expense
We expect advertising funds expense to exceed advertising funds revenue as the Company plans to fund an incremental $15.0 million in advertising to continue to drive growth in our breakfast daypart.
48
General and Administrative
We expect general and administrative expense to be higher primarily due to increases in IT-related costs and travel-related expenses.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Cash Flows
Our primary sources of liquidity and capital resources are cash flows from operations and borrowings under our securitized financing facility. Our principal uses of cash are operating expenses, capital expenditures, repurchases of common stock and dividends to stockholders.
During 2020, the Company made a payment of $24.7 million related to the settlement of the financial institutions class action. See Note 11 of the Financial Statements and Supplementary Data contained in Item 8 herein for further information.
COVID-19 Actions
In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Company has taken the following actions impacting its liquidity and capital resources during 2020:
Long-Term Debt. The Company increased its cash position in March 2020 by drawdowns of its Series 2019-1 Variable Funding Senior Secured Notes, Class A-1 (the “2019-1 Class A-1 Notes”), its U.S. advertising fund revolving line of credit and its Canadian revolving credit facility. The Company fully repaid the drawdowns of the 2019-1 Class A-1 Notes and the U.S. advertising fund revolving line of credit in July 2020 and September 2020, respectively. The Company made partial repayments of the drawdown of the Canadian revolving credit facility in October 2020 and December 2020. In addition, the Company enhanced its debt capacity in June 2020 by issuing $100.0 million of Series 2020-1 Variable Funding Senior Secured Notes, Class A-1 (the “2020-1 Class A-1 Notes”). See “Long-Term Debt, Including Current Portion” below for additional information.
Dividends. The Company reduced its quarterly cash dividend from $.12 per share in the first quarter of 2020 to $.05 per share in the second and third quarters of 2020 and $.07 per share in the fourth quarter of 2020. See “Dividends” below for additional information.
Stock Repurchases. The Company temporarily suspended all share repurchase activity beginning in March 2020 under the February 2020 share repurchase authorization. The Company resumed share repurchases in August 2020 as discussed below in “Stock Repurchases.”
G&A and Capital Expenditures. In the first quarter of 2020, the Company evaluated its planned 2020 general and administrative expenses and capital expenditures and identified savings of approximately $10.0 million and $20.0 million, respectively, for a total of $30.0 million in savings. The Company ultimately realized approximately $5.0 million of the previously identified general and administrative expense savings, primarily as a result of a higher incentive compensation accrual, and approximately $5.0 million of the previously identified capital expenditures savings, primarily due to a decision to increase capital expenditures for new and existing Company-operated restaurants in light of our improved liquidity position.
Advertising Expenditures. The Company revised its planned 2020 advertising expenses in March 2020 to eliminate Company funding of incremental advertising. In June 2020, the Company reevaluated its marketing plans and funded $14.6 million of incremental advertising during 2020 to drive additional growth.
Franchise and System Support. To support the franchise system, the Company (1) extended payment terms for royalties and national advertising funds contributions by 45 days beginning in April for a three month period, (2) abated national advertising fund contributions on breakfast sales for the remainder of 2020, (3) offered to defer base rent payments on properties owned by Wendy’s and leased to franchisees by 50% beginning in May for a three month period, which are being repaid over a 12 month period beginning in August 2020, and (4) extended Image Activation and new restaurant development requirements by one year. As of January 3, 2021, substantially all franchisees are current on royalties and national advertising funds contributions due to the Company.
49
To support the health and well-being of our Company-operated restaurant employees, the Company (1) implemented a new emergency paid sick leave policy with up to 14 days paid leave in the event an employee is unable to work as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic and (2) increased hourly pay by 10% for the months of April and May for hourly crew members, shift managers and assistant general managers, and protected part of the monthly bonus through September for general managers and district managers.
CARES Act. The Company deferred payment of the Company’s share of Social Security payroll taxes as permitted under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (the “CARES Act”), which allows for the deferral of these payments through the end of 2020 and requires repayment of the deferred amounts in 2021 and 2022. The Company ceased the deferral of payments in August 2020 and fully repaid the deferred amounts during the fourth quarter of 2020.
In addition, the Company expects to benefit from the technical amendments under the CARES Act by treating qualified improvement property (“QIP”) as 15-year property and allowing such property to be eligible for the 100 percent bonus depreciation for QIP placed in service after December 31, 2017.
Anticipated Cash Requirements
Our anticipated cash requirements for 2021 exclusive of operating cash flow requirements consist principally of:
• capital expenditures of approximately $80.0 million to $90.0 million as discussed below in “Capital Expenditures;”
• quarterly cash dividends aggregating approximately $80.6 million as discussed below in “Dividends;” and
• stock repurchases of up to $67.7 million under our February 2020 authorization as discussed below in “Stock Repurchases.”
Based on current levels of operations, the Company expects that available cash and cash flows from operations will provide sufficient liquidity to meet operating cash requirements for the next 12 months.
We currently believe we have the ability to pursue additional sources of liquidity if needed or desired to fund operating cash requirements or for other purposes. However, there can be no assurance that additional liquidity will be readily available or available on terms acceptable to us.
Cash Flows from Operating, Investing and Financing Activities
The table below summarizes our cash flows from operating, investing and financing activities for each of the past three fiscal years:
2020 2019 2018
Amount Change Amount Change Amount
Net cash provided by (used in):
Operating activities $ 284.4 $ (4.5) $ 288.9 $ 64.7 $ 224.2
Investing activities (68.3) (13.4) (54.9) (417.8) 362.9
Financing activities (157.9) 207.4 (365.3) (59.6) (305.7)
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash 1.3 (2.2) 3.5 11.2 (7.7)
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash $ 59.5 $ 187.3 $ (127.8) $ (401.5) $ 273.7
Operating Activities
Cash provided by operating activities consists primarily of net income, adjusted for non-cash expenses such as depreciation and amortization, deferred income tax and share-based compensation, and the net change in operating assets and liabilities. Cash provided by operating activities was $284.4 million and $288.9 million in 2020 and 2019, respectively. The change was primarily due to (1) a cash payment of $24.7 million related to the settlement of the financial institutions class action in January 2020, (2) an increase in payments related to the Company’s reorganization and realignment plans, (3) an increase in payments for incentive compensation for the 2019 fiscal year paid in 2020 and (4) the timing of rental payments. These changes were partially offset by the timing of payments for marketing expenses of the national advertising funds.
50
Investing Activities
Cash used in investing activities was $68.3 million and $54.9 million in 2020 and 2019, respectively. The change was primarily due to a cash settlement received during 2019 related to a previously held investment of $24.4 million, which was partially offset by (1) a decrease in capital expenditures of $5.5 million, (2) a decrease in new notes receivable to franchisees of $2.7 million (3) and increase in proceeds from dispositions of $2.6 million.
Financing Activities
Cash used in financing activities was $157.9 million and $365.3 million in 2020 and 2019, respectively. The change was primarily due to (1) a decrease in repurchases of common stock of $155.6 million, (2) a decrease in dividends of $31.5 million and (3) a net decrease in cash used in long-term debt activities of $23.5 million, reflecting the impact of the completion of a debt refinancing transaction during 2019.
Capitalization
Year End
2020 2019
Long-term debt, including current portion $ 2,247.1 $ 2,280.3
Stockholders’ equity 549.6 516.4
$ 2,796.7 $ 2,796.7
The Company’s total capitalization at January 3, 2021 was flat compared to December 29, 2019 and was impacted principally by the following:
• dividends paid of $64.9 million;
• stock repurchases, including the impact of the 2019 ASR Agreement, of $61.1 million; and
• a net decrease in long-term debt, including current portion, of $33.2 million; offset by
• comprehensive income of $122.0 million; and
• treasury share issuances of $26.8 million for exercises and vesting of share-based compensation awards.
Long-Term Debt, Including Current Portion
Year End
2020
Series 2019-1 Class A-2-I Notes $ 386.0
Series 2019-1 Class A-2-II Notes 434.3
Series 2018-1 Class A-2-I Notes 436.5
Series 2018-1 Class A-2-II Notes 460.8
Series 2015-1 Class A-2-III Notes 473.7
Canadian revolving credit facility 2.0
7% debentures 84.0
Unamortized debt issuance costs (30.2)
Total long-term debt, including current portion $ 2,247.1
Except as described below, there were no material changes to the terms of any debt obligations since December 29, 2019. The Company was in compliance with its debt covenants as of January 3, 2021. See Note 12 of the Financial Statements and Supplementary Data contained in Item 8 herein for further information related to our long-term debt obligations.
51
Wendy’s Funding, LLC, a limited-purpose, bankruptcy-remote, wholly-owned indirect subsidiary of The Wendy’s Company, is the master issuer (the “Master Issuer”) of outstanding senior secured notes under a securitized financing facility that was entered into in June 2015. Under this facility, in June 2019, the Master Issuer issued outstanding 2019-1 Class A-1 Notes, which allow for the borrowing of up to $150.0 million from time to time on a revolving basis using various credit instruments, including a letter of credit facility. In March 2020, the Company drew down $120.0 million under the 2019-1 Class A-1 Notes, which the Company fully repaid in July 2020. As a result, as of January 3, 2021, the Company had no outstanding borrowings under the 2019-1 Class A-1 Notes. In June 2020, the Master Issuer also issued outstanding 2020-1 Class A-1 Notes, which allow for the borrowing of up to $100.0 million from time to time on a revolving basis using various credit instruments. The Company had no outstanding borrowings under the 2020-1 Class A-1 Notes as of January 3, 2021.
A Canadian subsidiary of Wendy’s has a revolving credit facility of C$6.0 million. In March 2020, the Company drew down C$5.5 million under the revolving credit facility, of which the Company repaid C$1.0 million in October 2020 and C$2.0 million in December 2020. As a result, as of January 3, 2021, the Company had outstanding borrowings of C$2.5 million under the revolving credit facility. Subsequent to January 3, 2021, the Company repaid the C$2.5 million outstanding balance under the Canadian revolving credit facility.
Wendy’s U.S. advertising fund has a revolving line of credit of $25.0 million, which was established to support the advertising fund operations. Borrowings under the line of credit are guaranteed by Wendy’s. In February 2020, the Company drew down $4.4 million under the revolving line of credit, which the Company fully repaid in February 2020. In March 2020, the Company drew down $25.0 million under the revolving line of credit, which the Company fully repaid in September 2020. As a result, as of January 3, 2021, the Company had no outstanding borrowings under the revolving line of credit.
The increased borrowings and other actions described above were taken as precautionary measures to provide enhanced financial flexibility considering the uncertain market conditions arising from the COVID-19 pandemic.
We may from time to time seek to repurchase additional portions of our outstanding long-term debt, including our 7% debentures and/or our senior secured notes, through open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions or otherwise. Such repurchases, if any, will depend on prevailing market conditions, our liquidity requirements, contractual restrictions and other factors. Whether or not we elect to repurchase any debt and the size and timing of any such repurchases will be determined at our discretion.
Contractual Obligations
The following table summarizes the expected payments under our outstanding contractual obligations at January 3, 2021:
Fiscal Years
2021 2022-2023 2024-2025 After 2025 Total
Long-term debt obligations (a) $ 124.7 $ 234.3 $ 1,162.1 $ 1,320.0 $ 2,841.1
Finance lease obligations (b) 52.3 109.5 112.6 687.3 961.7
Operating lease obligations (c) 89.9 179.1 178.5 867.2 1,314.7
Purchase obligations (d) 73.9 83.2 55.4 28.7 241.2
Other 6.5 0.2 — — 6.7
Total (e) $ 347.3 $ 606.3 $ 1,508.6 $ 2,903.2 $ 5,365.4
_______________
(a) Includes interest of approximately $557.9 million. These amounts exclude the fair value adjustment related to Wendy’s 7% debentures assumed in the Wendy’s Merger.
(b) Includes interest of approximately $443.5 million.
(c) Includes interest of approximately $404.1 million.
(d) Includes purchase obligations related to (1) the Company’s arrangement with a third-party global IT consultant and (2) the remaining beverage purchase requirement under a beverage agreement. Also includes other purchase obligations related primarily to marketing and information technology.
52
(e) Excludes obligation for unrecognized tax benefits, including interest and penalties, of $21.9 million. We are unable to predict when or if cash payments will be required.
Capital Expenditures
In 2020, cash capital expenditures amounted to $69.0 million. In 2021, we expect that cash capital expenditures will amount to approximately $80.0 million to $90.0 million, principally relating to (1) the opening of new Company-operated restaurants and the reimaging of existing Company-operated restaurants, (2) technology investments, including consumer-facing digital technology, (3) maintenance capital expenditures for our Company-operated restaurants and (4) various other capital projects. As of January 3, 2021, the Company had $3.7 million of outstanding commitments, included in “Accounts payable,” for capital expenditures expected to be paid in 2021.
Dividends
On March 16, 2020, June 15, 2020, September 15, 2020 and December 15, 2020, the Company paid quarterly cash dividends per share of $.12, $.05, $.05 and $.07, respectively, aggregating $64.9 million. On February 23, 2021, the Company announced a dividend of $0.09 per share to be paid on March 15, 2021 to shareholders of record as of March 5, 2021. If the Company pays regular quarterly cash dividends for the remainder of 2021 at the same rate as declared in the first quarter of 2021, the Company’s total cash requirement for dividends for all of 2021 would be approximately $80.6 million based on the number of shares of its common stock outstanding at February 23, 2021. The Company currently intends to continue to declare and pay quarterly cash dividends; however, there can be no assurance that any additional quarterly dividends will be declared or paid or of the amount or timing of such dividends, if any.
Stock Repurchases
The following table summarizes the Company’s repurchases of common stock for 2020, 2019 and 2018:
Year Ended
2020 2019 2018
Repurchases of common stock (a) (b) (c) $ 76.1 $ 202.7 $ 270.2
Number of shares repurchased 3.5 10.2 15.8
_______________
(a) Excludes commissions of $0.04 million, $0.1 million and $0.2 million for 2020, 2019 and 2018, respectively.
(b) 2019 includes repurchases of $85.0 million under the 2019 ASR Agreement, representing 85% of the initial purchase price of $100.0 million. 2020 includes the remaining repurchases of $15.0 million under the 2019 ASR Agreement.
(c) In addition to the ASR repurchase activity, 2020 includes $32.3 million and $28.8 million, excluding commissions, of repurchases under the February 2020 and February 2019 repurchase authorizations, respectively.
In February 2020, our Board of Directors authorized a repurchase program for up to $100.0 million of our common stock through February 28, 2021, when and if market conditions warranted and to the extent legally permissible. As previously announced, beginning in March 2020, the Company temporarily suspended all share repurchase activity under the February 2020 authorization in connection with the Company’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic. In July 2020, the Company’s Board of Directors approved an extension of the February 2020 authorization by one year, through February 28, 2022, when and if market and economic conditions warrant and to the extent legally permissible. The Company resumed share repurchases in August 2020. During 2020, the Company repurchased 1.6 million shares under the February 2020 repurchase authorization with an aggregate purchase price of $32.3 million, of which $0.7 million was accrued at January 3, 2021, and excluding commissions. As of January 3, 2021, the Company had $67.7 million of availability remaining under its February 2020 authorization. Subsequent to January 3, 2021 through February 23, 2021, the Company repurchased 0.5 million shares under the February 2020 authorization with an aggregate purchase price of $9.6 million, excluding commissions.
In February 2019, our Board of Directors authorized a repurchase program for up to $225.0 million of our common stock through March 1, 2020, when and if market conditions warranted and to the extent legally permissible. In November 2019, the Company entered into an accelerated share repurchase agreement (the “2019 ASR Agreement”) with a third-party financial institution to repurchase common stock as part of the Company’s existing share repurchase program. Under the 2019 ASR Agreement, the Company paid the financial institution an initial purchase price of $100.0 million in cash and received an initial
53
delivery of 4.1 million shares of common stock, representing an estimated 85% of the total shares expected to be delivered under the 2019 ASR Agreement. In February 2020, the Company completed the 2019 ASR Agreement and received an additional 0.6 million shares of common stock at an average purchase price of $23.89. The total number of shares of common stock ultimately purchased by the Company under the 2019 ASR Agreement was based on the average of the daily volume-weighted average prices of the common stock during the term of the 2019 ASR Agreement, less an agreed upon discount. In total, 4.7 million shares were delivered under the 2019 ASR Agreement at an average purchase price of $21.37 per share.
In addition to the shares repurchased in connection with the 2019 ASR Agreement, during 2020, the Company repurchased 1.3 million shares with an aggregate purchase price of $28.8 million, excluding commissions, under the February 2019 authorization. After taking into consideration these repurchases, with the completion of the 2019 ASR Agreement in February 2020, the Company completed its February 2019 authorization.
In addition to the shares repurchased in connection with the 2019 ASR Agreement, during 2019, the Company repurchased 6.1 million shares with an aggregate purchase price of $117.7 million, of which $1.8 million was accrued at December 29, 2019, and excluding commissions of $0.1 million, under the February 2019 authorization and the Company’s November 2018 authorization referenced below.
In February 2018, our Board of Directors authorized a repurchase program for up to $175.0 million of our common stock through March 3, 2019, when and if market conditions warranted and to the extent legally permissible. In November 2018, our Board of Directors approved an additional share repurchase program for up to $220.0 million of our common stock through December 27, 2019, when and if market conditions warranted and to the extent legally permissible. In November 2018, the Company entered into an accelerated share repurchase agreement (the “2018 ASR Agreement”) with a third-party financial institution to repurchase common stock as part of the Company’s existing share repurchase programs. Under the 2018 ASR Agreement, the Company paid the financial institution an initial purchase price of $75.0 million in cash and received an initial delivery of 3.6 million shares of common stock, representing an estimated 85% of the total shares expected to be delivered under the 2018 ASR Agreement. In December 2018, the Company completed the 2018 ASR Agreement and received an additional 0.7 million shares of common stock. The total number of shares of common stock ultimately purchased by the Company under the 2018 ASR Agreement was based on the average of the daily volume-weighted average prices of the common stock during the term of the 2018 ASR Agreement, less an agreed upon discount. In addition to the shares repurchased in connection with the 2018 ASR Agreement, during 2018, the Company repurchased 10.1 million shares under the February 2018 and November 2018 authorizations with an aggregate purchase price of $172.6 million, of which $1.8 million was accrued at December 30, 2018, and excluding commissions of $0.1 million.
In February 2017, our Board of Directors authorized a repurchase program for up to $150.0 million of our common stock through March 4, 2018, when and if market conditions warranted and to the extent legally permissible. The Company completed the February 2017 authorization during 2018 with the repurchase of 1.4 million shares with an aggregate purchase price of $22.6 million, excluding commissions.
Guarantees and Other Contingencies
Year End
2020
Lease guarantees (a) $ 90.3
Letters of credit (b) 26.6
Total $ 116.9
_______________
(a) Wendy’s has guaranteed the performance of certain leases and other obligations, primarily from former Company-operated restaurant locations now operated by franchisees. These leases extend through 2045.
(b) The Company has outstanding letters of credit with various parties. The Company does not expect any material loss to result from these letters of credit because we do not believe performance will be required.
54
General Inflation, Commodities and Changing Prices
We believe that general inflation did not have a significant effect on our consolidated results of operations. We attempt to manage any inflationary costs and commodity price increases through product mix and selective menu price increases. Delays in implementing such menu price increases and competitive pressures may limit our ability to recover such cost increases in the future. Inherent volatility experienced in certain commodity markets, such as those for beef, chicken, pork, cheese and grains, could have a significant effect on our results of operations and may have an adverse effect on us in the future. The extent of any impact will depend on our ability to manage such volatility through product mix and selective menu price increases.
Seasonality
Wendy’s restaurant operations are moderately seasonal. Wendy’s average restaurant sales are normally higher during the summer months than during the winter months. Because our business is moderately seasonal, results for a particular quarter are not necessarily indicative of the results that may be achieved for any other quarter or for the full fiscal year.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
Other than the obligations for guarantees described above in “Guarantees and Other Contingencies,” we do not have any off-balance sheet arrangements that have, or are, in the opinion of management, reasonably likely to have, a current or future material effect on our financial condition or results of operations.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
The preparation of our consolidated financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America requires us to make estimates and assumptions in applying our critical accounting policies that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and the disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the consolidated financial statements and the reported amount of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Our estimates and assumptions affect, among other things, impairment of goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets, impairment of long-lived assets, realizability of deferred tax assets, federal and state income tax uncertainties and legal and environmental accruals. We evaluate those estimates and assumptions on an ongoing basis based on historical experience and on various other factors which we believe are reasonable under the circumstances.
We believe that the following represent our more critical estimates and assumptions used in the preparation of our consolidated financial statements:
• Impairment of goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets:
We test goodwill for impairment annually, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the asset may be impaired. Our annual impairment test of goodwill may be completed through a qualitative assessment to determine if the fair value of the reporting unit is more likely than not greater than the carrying amount. If we elect to bypass the qualitative assessment for any reporting units, or if a qualitative assessment indicates it is more likely than not that the estimated carrying value of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value, we perform a quantitative goodwill impairment test. Under the quantitative test, the fair value of the reporting unit is compared with its carrying value (including goodwill). If the carrying value of the reporting unit exceeds its fair value, an impairment loss is recognized in an amount equal to that excess, limited to the total amount of goodwill allocated to that reporting unit. The fair value of the reporting unit is determined by management and is based on the results of (1) estimates we made regarding the present value of the anticipated cash flows associated with each reporting unit (the “income approach”) and/or (2) the indicated value of the reporting units based on a comparison and correlation of the Company and other similar companies (the “market approach”).
The income approach, which considers factors unique to each of our reporting units and related long range plans that may not be comparable to other companies and that are not yet publicly available, is dependent on several critical management assumptions. These assumptions include estimates of future sales growth, operating profit, income tax rates, terminal value growth rates, capital expenditures and the weighted average cost of capital (discount rate). Anticipated cash flows used under the income approach are developed every fourth quarter in conjunction with our annual budgeting process and also incorporate amounts and timing of future cash flows based on our long range plan.
55
The discount rates used in the income approach are an estimate of the rate of return that a market participant would expect of each reporting unit. To select an appropriate rate for discounting the future earnings stream, a review is made of short-term interest rate yields of long-term corporate and government bonds, as well as the typical capital structure of companies in the industry. The discount rates used for each reporting unit may vary depending on the risk inherent in the cash flow projections, as well as the risk level that would be perceived by a market participant. A terminal value is included at the end of the projection period used in our discounted cash flow analysis to reflect the remaining value that each reporting unit is expected to generate. The terminal value represents the present value in the last year of the projection period of all subsequent cash flows into perpetuity. The terminal value growth rate is a key assumption used in determining the terminal value as it represents the annual growth of all subsequent cash flows into perpetuity.
Under the market approach, we apply the guideline company method in estimating fair value. The guideline company method makes use of market price data of corporations whose stock is actively traded in a public market. The corporations we select as guideline companies are engaged in a similar line of business or are subject to similar financial and business risks, including the opportunity for growth. The guideline company method of the market approach provides an indication of value by relating the equity or invested capital (debt plus equity) of guideline companies to various measures of their earnings and cash flow, then applying such multiples to the business being valued. The result of applying the guideline company approach is adjusted based on the incremental value associated with a controlling interest in the business. This “control premium” represents the amount a new controlling shareholder would pay for the benefits resulting from synergies and other potential benefits derived from controlling the enterprise.
The negative impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic, including the decline in same-restaurant sales described in “Sales Trends and COVID-19 Update” above and the volatility in the price of our common stock, resulted in the Company performing a quantitative goodwill impairment test in March 2020. The Company’s goodwill impairment test in March 2020 included three reporting units, which were comprised of its (1) U.S. Company-operated and franchise restaurants, (2) Canada franchise restaurants and (3) global real estate and development operations. Based on the results of our goodwill impairment test, we determined the fair values of our U.S. Company-operated and franchise restaurants and our Canada franchise restaurants reporting units significantly exceeded their carrying values. The goodwill impairment test for our global real estate and development operations also indicated the fair value of the reporting unit exceeded its carrying value; however, the fair value exceeded the carrying value of the reporting unit by only a nominal amount. Given the limited excess of the fair value over carrying value, this reporting unit is more sensitive to changes in assumptions regarding its fair value. As of the date of our analysis in the first quarter of 2020, a 50 basis point increase in the discount rate, or a moderate decline in estimated future cash flows, would have resulted in the fair value of the reporting unit being less than its carrying value.
For the annual goodwill impairment test in the fourth quarter of 2020, we elected to perform a qualitative assessment for the U.S. Company-operated and franchise restaurants and the Canada franchise restaurants, and we performed a quantitative goodwill impairment test for the global real estate and development operations. The qualitative assessment indicated the fair value of goodwill of our U.S. Company-operated and franchise restaurants and the Canada franchise restaurants was more likely than not greater than the carrying amount. Our quantitative goodwill impairment test for our global real estate and development operations indicated that there had been no impairment and the fair value of this reporting unit of $1,314.7 million was approximately 13% in excess of its carrying value. A 100 basis point increase in the discount rate, or a moderate decline in estimated future cash flows, would have resulted in the fair value of the reporting unit being less than its carrying value. As of January 3, 2021, the goodwill balance associated with our global real estate and development operations was $122.5 million.
Our indefinite-lived intangible assets represent trademarks and totaled $903.0 million as of January 3, 2021. We test indefinite-lived intangible assets for impairment annually, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the assets may be impaired. Our annual impairment test may be completed through a qualitative assessment to determine if the fair value of the indefinite-lived intangible assets is more likely than not greater than the carrying amount. If we elect to bypass the qualitative assessment, or if a qualitative assessment indicates it is more likely than not that the estimated carrying value exceeds the fair value, we test for impairment using a quantitative process. Our quantitative process includes comparing the carrying value to the fair value of our indefinite-lived intangible assets, with any excess recognized as an impairment loss. Our critical estimates in the determination of the fair value of our indefinite-lived intangible assets include the anticipated future revenues of Company-operated and franchised restaurants and the resulting cash flows.
56
The Company performed a quantitative impairment test of our indefinite-lived intangible assets in March 2020 as a result of the negative impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic. Based on the results of our impairment test, we determined the fair value of our indefinite-lived intangible assets significantly exceeded their carrying value.
For the annual impairment test of our indefinite-lived intangible assets in the fourth quarter of 2020, we elected to perform a qualitative assessment. The qualitative assessment indicated the fair value of our indefinite-lived intangible assets was more likely than not greater than the carrying amount.
The estimated fair values of our goodwill reporting units and indefinite-lived intangible assets are subject to change as a result of many factors including, among others, any changes in our business plans, changing economic conditions and the competitive environment. Should actual cash flows and our future estimates vary adversely from those estimates we use, we may be required to recognize impairment charges in future years.
• Impairment of long-lived assets:
As of January 3, 2021, the total net carrying value of our long-lived tangible and definite-lived intangible assets was $2,265.5 million. Our long-lived assets include (1) properties and related definite-lived intangible assets (e.g., favorable leases) that are leased and/or subleased to franchisees, (2) Company-operated restaurant assets and related definite-lived intangible assets, which include reacquired rights under franchise agreements, and (3) finance and operating lease assets.
We review our long-lived assets for impairment whenever events or changes in circumstances indicate that the carrying amount of an asset may not be recoverable. We assess the recoverability of our long-lived assets by comparing the carrying amount of the asset group to future undiscounted net cash flows expected to be generated through leases and/or subleases or by our individual Company-operated restaurants. If the carrying amount of the long-lived asset group is not recoverable on an undiscounted cash flow basis, then impairment is recognized to the extent that the carrying amount exceeds its fair value and is included in “Impairment of long-lived assets.” Our critical estimates in this review process include the anticipated future cash flows from leases and/or subleases or individual Company-operated restaurants, which is used in assessing the recoverability of the respective long-lived assets. Our impairment losses principally reflect impairment charges resulting from the deterioration in operating performance of certain Company-operated restaurants as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Our fair value estimates are subject to change as a result of many factors including, among others, any changes in our business plans, changing economic conditions and the competitive environment. Should actual cash flows and our future estimates vary adversely from those estimates we used, we may be required to recognize additional impairment charges in future years.
• Our ability to realize deferred tax assets:
We account for income taxes under the asset and liability method. A deferred tax asset or liability is recognized whenever there are (1) future tax effects from temporary differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases and (2) operating loss, capital loss and tax credit carryforwards. Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to the years in which those differences are expected to be recovered or settled.
Deferred tax assets are recognized to the extent the Company believes these assets will more likely than not be realized. In evaluating the realizability of deferred tax assets, the Company considers all available positive and negative evidence, including the interaction and the timing of future reversals of existing temporary differences, recent operating results, tax-planning strategies and projected future taxable income. In projecting future taxable income, we begin with historical results from continuing operations and incorporate assumptions including future operating income, the reversal of temporary differences and the implementation of feasible and prudent tax planning strategies. These assumptions require significant judgment and are consistent with the plans and estimates we are using to manage our underlying business. In evaluating the objective evidence that historical results provide, we consider three years of cumulative operating income.
When considered necessary, a valuation allowance is recorded to reduce the carrying amount of the deferred tax assets to their anticipated realizable value. Our evaluation of the realizability of our deferred tax assets is subject to change as a result of many factors including, among others, any changes in our business plans, changing economic
57
conditions, the competitive environment and the effect of future tax legislation. Should future taxable income vary from projected taxable income, we may be required to adjust our valuation allowance in future years.
Net operating loss and credit carryforwards are subject to various limitations and carryforward periods. As of January 3, 2021, we have foreign tax credits of $17.8 million and state tax credits of $0.7 million, which will begin to expire in 2022 and 2021, respectively. In addition, as of January 3, 2021, we have deferred tax assets for foreign net operating loss carryforwards of $0.3 million, as well as state and local net operating loss carryforwards of $43.4 million that will begin to expire in 2021. We believe it is more likely than not that the benefit from certain net operating loss carryforwards and tax credits will not be realized. In recognition of this risk, we have provided a valuation allowance of $50.0 million.
• Income tax uncertainties:
We measure income tax uncertainties in accordance with a two-step process of evaluating a tax position. We first determine if it is more likely than not that a tax position will be sustained upon examination based on the technical merits of the position. A tax position that meets the more-likely-than-not recognition threshold is then measured, for purposes of financial statement recognition, as the largest amount that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon effective settlement. We have unrecognized tax benefits of $21.0 million, which if resolved favorably would reduce our tax expense by $16.6 million at January 3, 2021.
We accrue interest related to uncertain tax positions in “Interest expense, net” and penalties in “General and administrative.” At January 3, 2021, we had $0.9 million accrued for interest and $0.04 million accrued for penalties.
The Company participates in the Internal Revenue Service (the “IRS”) Compliance Assurance Process (“CAP”). As part of CAP, tax years are examined on a contemporaneous basis so that all or most issues are resolved prior to the filing of the tax return. As such, our U.S. federal income tax returns for fiscal years 2009 through 2018 have been settled. The statute of limitations for the Company’s state tax returns vary, but generally the Company’s state income tax returns from its 2017 fiscal year forward remain subject to examination. We believe that adequate provisions have been made for any liabilities, including interest and penalties that may result from the completion of these examinations.
New Accounting Standards
See Note 1 of the Financial Statements and Supplementary Data contained in Item 8 herein for a summary of new or amended accounting standards applicable to us.