Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis
Item 2.
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
This Management's Discussion and Analysis ("MD&A") is intended to provide an understanding of Vishay's financial condition, results
of operations and cash flows by focusing on changes in certain key measures from period to period. The MD&A should be read in conjunction with our Consolidated Condensed Financial Statements and accompanying Notes included in Item 1. This
discussion contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements as a result of various factors, including those discussed in
our Annual Report on Form 10-K, particularly in Item 1A. "Risk Factors," filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 14, 2025.
Overview
Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. ("Vishay," "we," "us," or "our") manufactures one of the world’s largest portfolios of discrete semiconductors and passive
electronic components that are essential to innovative designs in the automotive, industrial, computing, consumer, telecommunications, military, aerospace, and medical markets.
We operate in six segments based on product functionality: MOSFETs, Diodes, Optoelectronic Components, Resistors, Inductors, and Capacitors.
Our goal is to enhance stockholder value by growing our business and improving earnings per share. Since 1985, we have pursued a business strategy of
growth through focused research and development and acquisitions. We plan to continue to grow our business through intensified internal growth supplemented by opportunistic acquisitions, while maintaining a prudent capital structure. We have
developed go-to-market strategies and are investing in and expanding the key product lines for growth that we have identified. In addition, we are strategically expanding our outsourced production of commodity products to subcontractors. At the
same time, we are enhancing our channel management while investing in internal resources by adding customer-facing engineers and filling gaps in technology and market coverage. Taken together, each of these initiatives supports our Think Customer
First organizational culture.
We are focused on realizing the full value of our broad product portfolio, becoming a customer-first company, and capitalizing on the mega trends of
e-mobility, sustainability, and connectivity to drive top line growth, expand margins, and optimize stockholder returns. We are using eight strategic levers to achieve these goals. Despite the industry recovery being slower than expected, we
remain committed to our long-term plan of increasing our capacity to assure our customers of reliable volume as they scale. While we plan to advance our capacity expansion projects, we have and will continue to modulate spending in response to
order flow and the timing of customer demand and qualification. The decreased lead time for equipment and the increased subcontractor capacity are also variables that allow us to adjust our capacity spending. For 2025, we plan to spend between
$300 million to $350 million for capital expenditures, at least 70% of which will be invested in capacity expansion projects for high growth products lines, including our wafer fab expansions.
In addition to enhancing stockholder value through growing our business, in 2022, our Board of Directors adopted a Stockholder
Return Policy, which calls for us to return at least 70% of free cash flow, net of scheduled principal payments of long-term debt, on an annual basis. See further discussion in “Stockholder Return Policy” below.
Our business and operating results have been and will continue to be impacted
by worldwide economic conditions. Our revenues are dependent on end markets that are impacted by consumer and industrial demand, and our operating results can be adversely affected by reduced demand in those global markets. In this volatile
economic environment, we continue to closely monitor our fixed costs, capital expenditure plans, inventory, and capital resources to respond to changing conditions and to ensure we have the management, business processes, and resources to meet our
future needs. We believe we can react quickly and professionally to changes in demand to minimize manufacturing inefficiencies and excess inventory build in periods of decline and maximize opportunities in periods of growth. The Company
implemented restructuring programs in the third fiscal quarter of 2024 designed to optimize the Company's manufacturing footprint and streamline business decision making. We believe we have significant liquidity to withstand temporary
disruptions in the economic environment.
We utilize several financial metrics, including net revenues, gross profit margin, operating margin, segment operating margin, end-of-period backlog,
book-to-bill ratio, inventory turnover, change in average selling prices, net cash and short-term investments (debt), and free cash generation to evaluate the performance and assess the future direction of our business. See further discussion in
“Financial Metrics” and “Financial Condition, Liquidity, and Capital Resources” below. The key financial metrics were mixed versus the prior fiscal quarter, but mostly lower than the prior year period. Net revenues and margins decreased versus the
prior year period primarily due to lower sales volume and decreased average selling prices, but orders increased.
22
Net revenues for the fiscal quarter ended March 29, 2025
were $715.2 million, compared to $714.7
million and $746.3 million for the fiscal quarters ended December 31, 2024 and March 30, 2024, respectively. The net loss attributable
to Vishay stockholders for the fiscal quarter ended March 29, 2025 was $(4.1) million, or $(0.03) per share, compared to a net loss of $(66.3) million, or $(0.49) per share
for the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2024, and net earnings of $30.9 million, or $0.22 per diluted share for the fiscal quarter ended March 30, 2024.
We define adjusted net earnings as net earnings (loss) determined in accordance with GAAP adjusted for various items that management believes are not indicative of the intrinsic operating
performance of our business. We define free cash as the cash flows generated from continuing operations less capital expenditures plus net proceeds from the sale of property and equipment. The reconciliations below include certain financial
measures which are not recognized in accordance with GAAP, including adjusted net earnings, adjusted earnings per share, and free cash. These non-GAAP measures should not be viewed as alternatives to GAAP measures of performance or liquidity.
Non-GAAP measures such as adjusted net earnings, adjusted earnings per share, and free cash do not have uniform definitions. These measures, as calculated by Vishay, may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies.
Management believes that adjusted net earnings and adjusted earnings per share are meaningful because they provide insight with respect to our intrinsic operating results. Management believes that free cash is a meaningful measure of our ability
to fund acquisitions, repay debt, and otherwise enhance stockholder value through stock repurchases or dividends. We utilize the free cash metric in defining our Stockholder Return Policy.
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Vishay stockholders include items affecting comparability. The items affecting comparability are ( in thousands, except per share amounts ):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
December 31, 2024
March 30, 2024
GAAP net earnings (loss) attributable to Vishay stockholders
$
(4,092
)
$
(66,308
)
$
30,924
Reconciling items affecting operating income:
Impairment of goodwill
$
-
$
66,487
$
-
Adjusted net earnings (loss)
$
(4,092
)
$
179
$
30,924
Adjusted weighted average diluted shares outstanding
135,799
136,883
138,476
Adjusted earnings (loss) per diluted share
$
(0.03
)
$
0.00
$
0.22
The following table reconciles gross profit by segment to consolidated gross profit ( in thousands ):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
December 31, 2024
March 30, 2024
MOSFETs
$
11,606
$
22,881
$
25,473
Diodes
28,022
28,548
32,370
Optoelectronic Components
10,700
5,498
7,001
Resistors
40,354
30,654
46,471
Inductors
17,597
24,643
26,787
Capacitors
27,275
29,908
32,305
Gross profit
$
135,554
$
142,132
$
170,407
Although the term "free cash" is not defined in GAAP, each of the elements used to calculate free cash for the year-to-date period is presented as a line
item on the face of our consolidated condensed statement of cash flows prepared in accordance with GAAP and the quarterly amounts are derived from the year-to-date GAAP statements as of the beginning and end of the respective quarter. Free cash
results are as follows ( in thousands ) :
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
December 31, 2024
March 30, 2024
Net cash provided by continuing operating activities
$
16,098
$
67,656
$
80,211
Proceeds from sale of property and equipment
279
1,618
751
Less: Capital expenditures
(61,569
)
(144,904
)
(53,084
)
Free cash
$
(45,192
)
$
(75,630
)
$
27,878
For the past several quarters, orders were negatively impacted by a distributor inventory correction and channel inventory that overhung the market, but
there are indicators that the prolonged period of excess inventory digestion is ending. The long-term outlook for our business remains strong, although our results are weaker than our prior year results.
23
Recent Developments
The newly announced U.S. tariffs will impact our future results. The tariff rates and application
are currently unsettled and any potential demand distraction is not able to be estimated at this time. Historically, we have charged tariff adders to customers to offset increased costs. The gross profit impact of the tariffs and tariff adders
is approximately zero, but they negatively impact gross profit margin.
The announcement of the U.S. tariffs has resulted in significant market volatility. A decrease in
our common stock price could impact our goodwill impairment assessment if a stock price recovery does not take place.
Stockholder Return Policy
In 2022, our Board of Directors adopted a Stockholder Return Policy, which calls for us to return at least 70% of free cash flow, net of scheduled
principal payments of long-term debt, on an annual basis. We intend to return such amounts to stockholders directly, in the form of dividends, or indirectly, in the form of stock repurchases.
The following table summarizes activity pursuant to this policy (in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
March 30, 2024
Dividends paid to stockholders
$
13,562
$
13,752
Stock repurchases
12,538
12,538
Total
$
26,100
$
26,290
The structure of our Stockholder Return Policy enables us to allocate capital responsibly among our business, our lenders, and our stockholders. We
will continue to invest in growth initiatives including key product line expansions, targeted R&D, and synergistic acquisitions.
We have paid dividends each quarter since the first quarter of 2014, and t he
Stockholder Return Policy will remain in effect until such time as the Board votes to amend or rescind the policy. Implementation of the Stockholder Return Policy is
subject to future declarations of dividends by the Board of Directors, market and business conditions, legal requirements, and other factors. The policy sets forth our intention, but does not obligate us to acquire any shares of common stock
or declare any dividends, and the policy may be terminated or suspended at any time at our discretion, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
24
Financial Metrics
We utilize several financial metrics to evaluate the performance and assess the future direction of our business. These key financial measures and metrics
include net revenues, gross profit margin, operating margin, segment operating income, segment operating margin, end-of-period backlog, and the book-to-bill ratio. We also monitor changes in inventory turnover and our or publicly available average
selling prices (“ASP”).
Gross profit margin is computed as gross profit as a percentage of net revenues. Gross profit is generally net revenues less costs of products sold, but
also deducts certain other period costs, particularly losses on purchase commitments and inventory write-downs. Losses on purchase commitments and inventory write-downs have the impact of reducing gross profit margin in the period of the charge, but
result in improved gross profit margins in subsequent periods by reducing costs of products sold as inventory is used. We also regularly evaluate gross profit by segment to assist in the analysis of consolidated gross profit. Gross profit margin
and gross profit margin by segment are clearly a function of net revenues, but also reflect our cost management programs and our ability to contain fixed costs.
Operating margin is computed as gross profit less operating expenses, expressed as a percentage of net revenues. Operating margin is clearly a function of
net revenues, but also reflects our cost management programs and our ability to contain fixed costs.
Our chief operating decision maker makes decisions, allocates resources, and evaluates business segment performance based on segment gross profit and
segment operating income. Only dedicated, direct selling, general, and administrative ("SG&A") expenses of the segments are included in the calculation of segment operating income. We do not allocate certain SG&A expenses that are managed
at the regional or corporate global level to our segments. Accordingly, segment operating income excludes these SG&A expenses that are not directly traceable to the segments. Segment operating income would also exclude costs not routinely used
in the management of the segments in periods when those items are present, such as restructuring and severance costs, goodwill impairment charges, and other items affecting comparability. Segment operating income is clearly a function of net
revenues, but also reflects our cost management programs and our ability to contain fixed costs. Segment operating margin is segment operating income expressed as a percentage of net revenues.
End-of-period backlog is one indicator of future revenues. We include in our backlog only open orders that we expect to ship in the next twelve months. If
demand falls below customers’ forecasts, or if customers do not control their inventory effectively, they may cancel or reschedule the shipments that are included in our backlog, in many instances without the payment of any penalty. Therefore, the
backlog is not necessarily indicative of the results to be expected for future periods.
An important indicator of demand in our industry is the book-to-bill ratio, which is the ratio of the amount of product ordered during a period as compared
with the product that we ship during that period. A book-to-bill ratio that is greater than one indicates that our backlog is building and that we are likely to see increasing revenues in future periods. Conversely, a book-to-bill ratio that is less
than one is an indicator of declining demand and may foretell declining revenues.
We focus on our inventory turnover as a measure of how well we are managing our inventory. We define inventory turnover for a financial reporting period
as our costs of products sold for the four fiscal quarters ending on the last day of the reporting period divided by our average inventory (computed using each fiscal quarter-end balance) for this same period. A higher level of inventory turnover
reflects more efficient use of our capital.
Pricing in our industry can be volatile. Using our and publicly available data, we analyze trends and changes in average selling prices to evaluate likely
future pricing. The erosion of average selling prices of established products is typical for semiconductor products. We attempt to offset this deterioration with ongoing cost reduction activities and new product introductions. Our specialty
passive components are more resistant to average selling price erosion. All pricing is subject to governing market conditions and is independently set by us.
25
The quarter-to-quarter trends in these financial metrics can also be an important indicator of the likely direction of our business. The following table
shows net revenues, gross profit margin, operating margin, end-of-period backlog, book-to-bill ratio, inventory turnover, and changes in ASP for our business as a whole during the five fiscal quarters beginning with the first fiscal quarter of 2024 through
the first fiscal quarter of 2025 (dollars in thousands) :
1st Quarter 2024
2nd Quarter 2024
3rd Quarter 2024
4th Quarter 2024
1st Quarter 2025
Net revenues
$
746,279
$
741,239
$
735,353
$
714,716
$
715,236
Gross profit margin
22.8
%
22.0
%
20.5
%
19.9
%
19.0
%
Operating margin (1)
5.7
%
5.1
%
(2.5
)%
(7.9
)%
0.1
%
End-of-period backlog
$
1,253,400
$
1,145,400
$
1,075,800
$
1,051,500
$
1,124,300
Book-to-bill ratio
0.82
0.86
0.88
1.01
1.08
Inventory turnover
3.5
3.4
3.4
3.3
3.3
Change in ASP vs. prior quarter
(2.5
)%
(0.7
)%
(1.0
)%
(0.6
)%
(1.3
)%
_________________________________________
(1) Operating margin for the third fiscal quarter of 2024 includes $40.6 million of restructuring and severance expenses (see Note 2 to our consolidated condensed financial statements). Operating margin for the
fourth fiscal quarter of 2024 includes $66.5 million of goodwill impairment charges.
See “Financial Metrics by Segment” below for net revenues, book-to-bill ratio, and gross profit margin broken out by segment.
Revenues increased slightly versus the prior fiscal
quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter. The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to higher sales volume, partially offset by lower average selling prices. The decrease versus the prior year quarter is
primarily due to lower average selling prices and lower sales volume. The book-to-bill ratio and backlog increased versus the prior fiscal quarter. We continue to increase capacity for critical product lines. Average selling prices decreased
versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.
Gross profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter primarily due to lower average selling prices and higher fixed
costs. Costs associated with the Newport wafer fab also contributed to the decrease versus the prior year quarter.
The book-to-bill ratio in the first fiscal quarter of 2025 increased to 1.08 versus 1.01 in the fourth fiscal quarter of 2024.
26
Financial Metrics by Segment
The following table shows net revenues, book-to-bill ratio, gross profit margin, and segment operating margin broken out by segment for the five fiscal
quarters beginning with the first fiscal quarter of 2024 through the first fiscal quarter of 2025 (dollars in thousands) :
1st Quarter 2024
2nd Quarter 2024
3rd Quarter 2024
4th Quarter 2024
1st Quarter 2025
MOSFETs
Net revenues
$
153,173
$
155,053
$
147,134
$
146,619
$
142,113
Book-to-bill ratio
0.68
0.79
0.84
0.98
1.32
Gross profit margin
16.6
%
13.9
%
11.7
%
15.6
%
8.2
%
Segment operating margin
5.3
%
1.2
%
(2.9
)%
0.8
%
(6.1
)%
Diodes
Net revenues
$
149,130
$
146,265
$
145,183
$
141,397
$
140,963
Book-to-bill ratio
0.72
0.85
0.74
1.00
0.99
Gross profit margin
21.7
%
21.2
%
20.1
%
20.2
%
19.9
%
Segment operating margin
17.4
%
16.7
%
15.7
%
16.1
%
15.0
%
Optoelectronic Components
Net revenues
$
49,199
$
53,010
$
63,227
$
46,932
$
51,168
Book-to-bill ratio
0.89
0.82
0.77
1.00
0.90
Gross profit margin
14.2
%
26.8
%
18.3
%
11.7
%
20.9
%
Segment operating margin
3.0
%
16.4
%
9.7
%
1.1
%
10.6
%
Resistors
Net revenues
$
188,196
$
179,498
$
180,889
$
177,031
$
179,500
Book-to-bill ratio
0.79
0
0.95
0.91
1.00
Gross profit margin
24.7
%
22.9
%
22.5
%
17.3
%
22.5
%
Segment operating margin
20.3
%
18.3
%
17.9
%
12.7
%
17.4
%
Inductors
Net revenues
$
88,651
$
94,061
$
90,253
$
83,390
$
84,121
Book-to-bill ratio
0.96
0.97
0.83
1.01
1.02
Gross profit margin
30.2
%
30.1
%
30.3
%
29.6
%
20.9
%
Segment operating margin
26.1
%
26.1
%
26.2
%
25.0
%
16.5
%
Capacitors
Net revenues
$
117,930
$
113,352
$
108,667
$
119,347
$
117,371
Book-to-bill ratio
1.03
0.87
1.10
1.21
1.13
Gross profit margin
27.4
%
23.5
%
22.9
%
25.1
%
23.2
%
Segment operating margin
22.5
%
18.5
%
17.4
%
20.0
%
17.5
%
27
Results of Operations
Statements of operations’ captions as a percentage of net revenues and the effective tax rates were as follows:
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
December 31, 2024
March 30, 2024
Cost of products sold
81.0
%
80.1
%
77.2
%
Gross profit
19.0
%
19.9
%
22.8
%
Selling, general & administrative expenses
18.8
%
18.5
%
17.1
%
Operating income (loss)
0.1
%
(7.9
)%
5.7
%
Income (loss) before taxes and noncontrolling interest
(0.6
)%
(8.2
)%
5.9
%
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Vishay stockholders
(0.6
)%
(9.3
)%
4.1
%
________
Effective tax rate
3.2
%
(12.3
)%
29.0
%
Net Revenues
Net revenues were as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
December 31, 2024
March 30, 2024
Net revenues
$
715,236
$
714,716
$
746,279
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
March 29, 2025
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2024
520
0.1
%
March 30, 2024
(31,043
)
(4.2
)%
Changes in net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Change in volume
1.8
%
(0.9
)%
Decrease in average selling prices
(1.3
)%
(3.0
)%
Foreign currency effects
(0.6
)%
(1.0
)%
Acquisitions
0.3
%
0.7
%
Other
(0.1
)%
0.0
%
Net change
0.1
%
(4.2
)%
There are indications that the channel inventory that has overhung the market is normalizing and the prolonged period of excess inventory digestion is ending. The long-term prospects for
our business remain favorable, and we continue to increase manufacturing capacities for critical product lines. The decrease in net revenues versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to lower average selling prices and decreased sales volume.
Gross Profit Margins
Gross profit margins for the fiscal quarter ended March 29, 2025 were 19.0%, versus 19.9% and 22.8% for the comparable prior fiscal quarter and prior year period,
respectively. Gross profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter primarily due to lower average selling prices and higher fixed costs. Costs associated with the Newport wafer fab also contributed to the
decrease versus the prior year quarter.
28
Segments
Analysis of revenues and margins for our segments is provided below.
MOSFETs
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the MOSFETs segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
December 31, 2024
March 30, 2024
Net revenues
$
142,113
$
146,619
$
153,173
Gross profit margin
8.2
%
15.6
%
16.6
%
Segment operating margin
(6.1
)%
0.8
%
5.3
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
March 29, 2025
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2024
(4,506
)
(3.1
)%
March 30, 2024
(11,060
)
(7.2
)%
Changes in MOSFETs segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Change in volume
(0.9
)%
(3.9
)%
Decrease in average selling prices
(1.8
)%
(4.2
)%
Foreign currency effects
(0.4
)%
(0.5
)%
Acquisition
0.0
%
1.2
%
Other
0.0
%
0.2
%
Net change
(3.1
)%
(7.2
)%
Net revenues of the MOSFETs segment decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to decreased
sales to distribution and OEM customers, automotive and industrial end market customers, and customers in all regions. An increase in sales to computing end market customers partially offset the decreases versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior
year quarter.
Gross profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to lower average selling prices and higher
fixed costs. Costs associated with the Newport wafer fab also contributed to the decrease versus the prior year quarter.
Segment operating margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to gross
profit decreases.
Average selling prices decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter.
We continue to invest to expand mid- and long-term manufacturing capacity for strategic product lines. We are building a 12-inch wafer fab in Itzehoe, Germany adjacent to our existing
8-inch wafer fab, which we expect will increase our in-house wafer capacity by approximately 70% by 2028 and allow us to balance our in-house and foundry wafer supply.
We acquired leading edge silicon and silicon carbide MOSFETs products with our acquisition of MaxPower in the fourth fiscal quarter of 2022. We plan to use the Newport wafer
fabrication facility acquired in the first fiscal quarter of 2024 as the home for MaxPower to further develop and scale our SiC MOSFETs and diodes capabilities. The acquisitions of MaxPower Semiconductor, Inc. and the Newport wafer fab, as well
as the planned capacity expansions at Itzehoe and Newport, are long-term investments which are not expected to generate significant income or cash flows in the near-term, but should greatly enhance the long-term position of our MOSFETs business.
We remain committed to these long-term projects.
29
Diodes
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Diodes segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
December 31, 2024
March 30, 2024
Net revenues
$
140,963
$
141,397
$
149,130
Gross profit margin
19.9
%
20.2
%
21.7
%
Segment operating margin
15.0
%
16.1
%
17.4
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars
in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
March 29, 2025
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2024
$
(434
)
(0.3
)%
March 30, 2024
$
(8,167
)
(5.5
)%
Changes in Diodes segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Increase in volume
3.9
%
0.9
%
Decrease in average selling prices
(3.6
)%
(5.5
)%
Foreign currency effects
(0.5
)%
(0.8
)%
Other
(0.1
)%
(0.1
)%
Net change
(0.3
)%
(5.5
)%
Net revenues of the Diodes segment decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to decreased
sales to OEM customers, automotive end market customers, and customers in the Asia and Americas regions. Increases in sales to distribution customers and customers in the Europe region partially offset the decrease versus the prior fiscal
quarter.
Gross profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to lower average selling prices.
Segment operating margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due
to decreased gross profit.
Average selling prices decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.
30
O ptoelectronic Components
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Optoelectronic Components segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
December 31, 2024
March 30, 2024
Net revenues
$
51,168
$
46,932
$
49,199
Gross profit margin
20.9
%
11.7
%
14.2
%
Segment operating margin
10.6
%
1.1
%
3.0
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars
in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
March 29, 2025
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2024
$
4,236
9.0
%
March 30, 2024
$
1,969
4.0
%
Changes in Optoelectronic Components segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Increase in volume
8.9
%
4.8
%
Change in average selling prices
1.2
%
0.0
%
Foreign currency effects
(0.8
)%
(1.3
)%
Other
(0.3
)%
0.5
%
Net change
9.0
%
4.0
%
Net revenues of our Optoelectronic Components segment increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The increases are primarily due to increased sales to distribution customers and industrial end market customers. Sales to customers in all regions increased versus the prior fiscal quarter
and in the Asia and Americas regions versus the prior year quarter.
Gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The increases are primarily due to higher sales volume.
Higher average selling prices also contributed to the increase versus the prior fiscal quarter.
Segment operating margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The increases are primarily due to gross profit increases.
Average selling prices increased versus the prior fiscal quarter.
31
Resistors
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Resistors segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
December 31, 2024
March 30, 2024
Net revenues
$
179,500
$
177,031
$
188,196
Gross profit margin
22.5
%
17.3
%
24.7
%
Segment operating margin
17.4
%
12.7
%
20.3
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
March 29, 2025
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2024
$
2,469
1.4
%
March 30, 2024
$
(8,696
)
(4.6
)%
Changes in Resistors segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Change in volume
2.1
%
(1.4
)%
Decrease in average selling prices
(0.1
)%
(2.6
)%
Foreign currency effects
(0.7
)%
(1.2
)%
Acquisition
0.0
%
0.7
%
Other
0.1
%
(0.1
)%
Net change
1.4
%
(4.6
)%
Net revenues of the Resistors segment increased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter. The increase versus the
prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to increased sales to distribution customers, industrial end market customers, and customers in the Asia and Europe regions. The decrease versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to decreased sales to
OEM customers, industrial and automotive end market customers, and customers in the Europe region, partially offset by increased sales to distribution customers and customers in the Asia region.
Gross profit margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter. The increase versus the prior fiscal quarter is primarily
due to higher sales volume. The decrease versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to lower average selling prices.
Segment operating margin increased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter. The changes are primarily due to fluctuations in gross profit.
Average selling prices decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter.
We are increasing critical manufacturing capacities for certain product lines. We continue to broaden our business with targeted acquisitions of
specialty resistors businesses.
32
Inductors
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Inductors segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
December 31, 2024
March 30, 2024
Net revenues
$
84,121
$
83,390
$
88,651
Gross profit margin
20.9
%
29.6
%
30.2
%
Segment operating margin
16.5
%
25.0
%
26.1
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
March 29, 2025
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2024
$
731
0.9
%
March 30, 2024
$
(4,530
)
(5.1
)%
Changes in Inductors segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Change in volume
2.7
%
(2.9
)%
Decrease in average selling prices
(1.4
)%
(1.8
)%
Foreign currency effects
(0.4
)%
(0.5
)%
Other
0.0
%
0.1
%
Net change
0.9
%
(5.1
)%
Net revenues of the Inductors segment increased versus the prior fiscal quarter, but decreased versus the prior year quarter. The increase versus the
prior fiscal quarter is primarily due to increased sales to OEM customers, automotive end market customers, and customers in the Europe region, partially offset by decreased sales to EMS customers and customers in the Asia region. The decrease
versus the prior year quarter is primarily due to decreased sales to OEM customers, automotive and military and aerospace end market customers, and customers in all regions, partially offset by increased sales to medical end market customers.
Gross profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to lower average selling prices,
higher variable costs, and manufacturing inefficiencies. Lower sales volume also contributed to the decrease versus the prior year quarter.
Segment operating margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to gross profit decreases.
Average selling prices decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.
We expect long-term growth in this segment, and are continuously expanding manufacturing capacity for certain product lines and evaluating acquisition
opportunities, particularly of specialty businesses.
33
Capacitors
Net revenues, gross profit margins, and segment operating margins of the Capacitors segment were as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
December 31, 2024
March 30, 2024
Net revenues
$
117,371
$
119,347
$
117,930
Gross profit margin
23.2
%
25.1
%
27.4
%
Segment operating margin
17.5
%
20.0
%
22.5
%
The change in net revenues versus the comparable prior periods was as follows (dollars in thousands) :
Fiscal quarter ended
March 29, 2025
Change in net revenues
% change
December 31, 2024
$
(1,976)
(1.7
)%
March 30, 2024
$
(559
)
(0.5
)%
Changes in Capacitors segment net revenues were attributable to the following:
vs. Prior
Quarter
vs. Prior Year Quarter
Change attributable to:
Change in volume
(1.5
)%
0.6
%
Decrease in average selling prices
(0.7
)%
(0.9
)%
Foreign currency effects
(1.1
)%
(1.8
)%
Acquisition
1.7
%
1.7
%
Other
(0.1
)%
(0.1
)%
Net change
(1.7
)%
(0.5
)%
Net revenues of the Capacitors segment decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to decreased
sales to military and aerospace end market customers and customers in the Americas region, partially offset by increased sales to customers in the Europe region. Decreased sales to OEM customers also contributed to the decrease versus the prior
fiscal quarter, while increased sales to distribution customers partially offset the decrease. Decreased sales to customers in the Asia region also contributed to the decrease versus the prior year quarter, while increased sales to industrial market
end customers partially offset the decrease.
Gross profit margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter. The decreases are primarily due to lower average selling prices, higher fixed
costs, and negative foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations.
Segment operating margin decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter. The fluctuations are primarily due to gross profit decreases.
Average selling prices decreased versus the prior fiscal quarter and prior year quarter.
34
Selling, General, and Administrative Expenses
Selling, general, and administrative expenses are summarized as follows (dollars in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
December 31, 2024
March 30, 2024
Total SG&A expenses
$
134,739
$
132,330
$
127,736
as a percentage of revenues
18.8
%
18.5
%
17.1
%
The sequential increase in SG&A expenses is primarily attributable to increased incentive compensation accruals.
Other Income (Expense)
Interest expense for the fiscal quarter ended March 29, 2025 increased by $1.1 million versus the fiscal quarter ended December 31, 2024 and increased by $2.3 million versus the fiscal quarter ended March 30, 2024. The increases versus the prior fiscal quarter and the prior year quarter are due to higher outstanding balances on our revolving credit facility.
The following tables analyze the components of the line “Other” on the consolidated condensed statements of operations (in thousands):
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
December 31, 2024
Change
Foreign exchange gain
$
1,329
$
2,588
$
(1,259
)
Interest income
3,877
4,533
(656
)
Other components of other periodic pension cost
(1,697
)
(1,681
)
(16
)
Investment income (expense)
261
(1,390
)
1,651
Other
(23
)
1,513
(1,536
)
$
3,747
$
5,563
$
(1,816
)
Fiscal quarters ended
March 29, 2025
March 30, 2024
Change
Foreign exchange gain
$
1,329
$
1,293
$
36
Interest income
3,877
9,053
(5,176
)
Other components of other periodic pension cost
(1,697
)
(2,073
)
376
Investment income (expense)
261
(366
)
627
Other
(23
)
180
(203
)
$
3,747
$
8,087
$
(4,340
)
35
Income Taxes
For the fiscal quarter ended March 29, 2025,
our effective tax rate was 3.2%, as compared to (12.3)% and 29.0% for the fiscal quarters ended December 31, 2024 and March 30, 2024,
respectively. We expect that our effective tax rate will be higher than the U.S. statutory rate, excluding unusual transactions, at higher levels of pre-tax income.
During the three fiscal months ended March 29, 2025, the liabilities for unrecognized
tax benefits decreased by $1.0 million on a net basis, primarily due to the settlement of tax audits, partially offset by accruals for the current period.
We operate in a global environment with significant operations in various locations outside the United States. Accordingly, the consolidated income tax rate is a composite rate reflecting our earnings and the applicable tax rates in the various
locations where we operate. Part of our historical strategy has been to achieve cost savings through the transfer and expansion of manufacturing operations to countries where we can take advantage of lower labor costs and available tax and other
government-sponsored incentives.
Additional information about income taxes is included in Note 4 to our consolidated condensed financial statements.
36
Financial Condition, Liquidity, and Capital Resources
Our financial condition as of March 29, 2025 continued to be strong. We have historically been a strong
generator of operating cash flows. The cash generated from operations is used to fund our capital expenditure plans, and cash in excess of our capital expenditure needs is available to fund our acquisition strategy, fund our Stockholder Return
Policy, and to reduce debt levels.
Management uses a non-GAAP measure, "free cash," to evaluate our ability to fund acquisitions, repay debt, and otherwise enhance stockholder value through stock repurchases or
dividends. See "Overview" above for "free cash" definition and reconciliation to GAAP.
Cash flows provided by operating activities were $16.1 million
for the three fiscal months ended March 29, 2025, as compared to cash flows provided by operations of $80.2 million for the three fiscal months ended March 30, 2024.
In order to manage our working capital and operating cash needs, we monitor our cash conversion cycle. The following table presents the components of our
cash conversion cycle during the five fiscal quarters beginning with the first fiscal quarter of 2024 through the first fiscal quarter of 2025:
Fiscal quarters ended
1st Quarter 2024
2nd Quarter 2024
3rd Quarter 2024
4th Quarter 2024
1st Quarter 2025
Days sales outstanding ("DSO") (a)
51
51
53
53
53
Days inventory outstanding ("DIO") (b)
104
105
106
109
110
Days payable outstanding ("DPO") (c)
(31
)
(31
)
(32
)
(34
)
(34
)
Cash conversion cycle
124
125
127
128
129
a) DSO measures the average collection period of our receivables. DSO is calculated by dividing the average
accounts receivable by the average net revenue per day for the respective fiscal quarter.
b) DIO measures the average number of days from procurement to sale of our product. DIO is calculated by
dividing the average inventory by average cost of goods sold per day for the respective fiscal quarter.
c) DPO measures the average number of days our payables remain outstanding before payment. DPO is calculated
by dividing the average accounts payable by the average cost of goods sold per day for the respective fiscal quarter.
Cash paid for property and equipment for the three
fiscal months ended March 29, 2025 was $61.6
million, as compared to $53.1 million for the three fiscal months ended March 30, 2024. To be well positioned to service our customers and to
fully participate in growing markets, we have increased and expect to maintain a relatively high level of capital expenditures for expansion in the mid-term. We remain committed to our long-term plan of increasing Vishay's capacity, to assure our
customers of reliable volume as they scale. While we plan to advance our capacity expansion projects, we have and will continue to modulate spending in response to order flow and the timing of customer demand and qualifications. The decreased
lead time for equipment and the increased subcontractor capacity are also variables that allow us to adjust our capacity spending. For 2025, we plan to spend between $300 million to $350 million for capital expenditures, at least 70% of which will
be invested in capacity expansion projects for high growth product lines, including our wafer fab expansions.
Free cash flow for the three fiscal months ended March 29, 2025 decreased versus the three fiscal months ended March 30, 2024 primarily due to decreased net earnings. We expect that free cash flow
will be negatively impacted by the expected high level of capital expenditures for expansion in 2023 - 2025 after which we expect to generate increasingly higher levels of free cash. There is no assurance, however, that we will be able to continue
to generate cash flows from operations and free cash at our historical levels, or at all, going forward if the economic environment worsens.
In 2022, our Board of Directors adopted a Stockholder Return Policy that will remain in effect until such time as the Board votes to amend or rescind the policy. See
“Stockholder Return Policy” above for additional information.
The following table summarizes the components of net cash and short-term investments (debt) at March 29, 2025 and December 31, 2024 (in thousands) :
March 29, 2025
December 31, 2024
Credit facility
$
218,000
$
136,000
Convertible senior notes, due 2025
41,911
41,911
Convertible senior notes, due 2030
750,000
750,000
Deferred financing costs
(21,676
)
(22,892
)
Total debt
988,235
905,019
Cash and cash equivalents
609,402
590,286
Short-term investments
10,197
16,130
Net cash and short-term investments (debt)
$
(368,636
)
(298,603
)
37
"Net cash and short-term investments (debt)" does not have a uniform definition and is not recognized in accordance with GAAP. This measure should
not be viewed as an alternative to GAAP measures of performance or liquidity. However, management believes that an analysis of "net cash and short-term investments (debt)" assists investors in understanding aspects of our cash and debt
management. The measure, as calculated by us, may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies.
We invest a portion of our excess cash in highly liquid, high-quality instruments with maturities greater than 90 days, but less than 1 year, which we
classify as short-term investments on our consolidated condensed balance sheets. As these investments were funded using a portion of excess cash and represent a significant aspect of our cash management strategy, we include the investments in the
calculation of net cash and short-term investments (debt).
The interest rates on our short-term investments vary by location. Transactions related to these investments are classified as investing activities on our
consolidated condensed statements of cash flows.
Our business is geographically diverse and our cash is generated by our subsidiaries around the world. Cash dividends to stockholders, share
repurchases, and principal and interest payments on our debt instruments need to be paid by the U.S. parent company, Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. We continue to allocate capital responsibly between our business, our lenders, and our stockholders.
The capital allocated to our business is further allocated between our subsidiaries to meet local operating cash needs, to fund capital expenditures as part of our growth plan, and to meet corporate funding needs while also aiming to minimize our
tax expense.
As of March 29, 2025, $12.7 million of our cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments were held by our U.S. subsidiaries. As of March 29,
2025, we are in a net borrowing position in the U.S. and we expect to continue to be at least throughout 2025, primarily due to Newport expansion funding requirements. As of March 29, 2025, we have approximately $535.8 million of German and
Israeli earnings that are deemed not indefinitely reinvested. Based on the expected timing of future repatriations, we estimate that the tax liability to repatriate these unremitted earnings will be approximately $79.8 million, which has been
accrued, but will only be paid upon repatriation of the unremitted earnings. Repatriating these unremitted earnings earlier than currently planned may not be possible and would incur additional tax expense. We also have amounts of unremitted
foreign earnings held by subsidiaries in countries other than Israel and Germany, which continue to be reinvested indefinitely, that we have not accrued for the incremental foreign income taxes and withholding taxes payable to foreign jurisdictions
that would be incurred to repatriate these amounts. Certain of these subsidiaries are located in countries with restrictive regulations and high tax rates for repatriating cash. Due to the uncertainties associated with the ability, timing, and
method to repatriate these unremitted earnings and other complexities associated with its hypothetical calculation, determination of the amount of tax expense that would be incurred to repatriate the unremitted earnings is not practicable, but
could be significant. Our undrawn credit facility provides us with adequate operating liquidity in the United States.
Upon successful completion of our growth plan, we expect to generate increasingly higher levels of free cash that will be sufficient to meet our
long-term financing needs related to normal operating requirements, regular dividend payments, share repurchases pursuant to our Stockholder Return Policy, while allowing us to manage our repatriation and financing activities to minimize tax and
interest expense. During the current period of intensified capital expenditures to achieve our growth plans, we are considering a combination of additional and alternative sources of financing and our cash on hand to fund a portion of the capital
expenditures that would conserve cash for future acquisitions while enabling us to minimize tax expense.
We maintain a $750 million revolving credit agreement with a consortium of banks led by JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., that matures on May 8, 2028. The
maximum amount available on the revolving credit facility is restricted by the financial covenants described below. The credit facility also provides us the ability to request up to $300 million of incremental facilities, subject to the
satisfaction of certain conditions, which could take the form of additional revolving commitments, incremental “term loan A” or “term loan B” facilities, or incremental equivalent debt.
Pursuant to the credit facility, the financial maintenance covenants include (a) an interest coverage ratio of not less than 3.25 to 1; and (b) a net
leverage ratio of not more than 3.25 to 1 (and a pro forma ratio of 3.00 to 1 on the date of incurrence of additional debt). Net leverage ratio reduces the measure of outstanding debt by up to $250 million of unrestricted cash.
The credit facility limits or restricts us from, among other things, incurring indebtedness, incurring liens on its respective assets, making investments
and acquisitions (assuming our pro forma net leverage ratio is greater than 2.75 to 1.00), making asset sales, and paying cash dividends and making other restricted payments (assuming our pro forma net leverage ratio is greater than 2.50 to 1.00).
We were in compliance with all financial covenants under the credit facility at March 29, 2025. Our interest coverage ratio and net leverage ratio were
12.96 to 1 and 2.47 to 1, respectively. We expect to continue to be in compliance with these covenants based on current projections. Based on our current EBITDA and outstanding revolver balance, the usable capacity on the credit facility is
approximately $248 million.
38
If we are not in compliance with all of the required financial covenants, the credit facility could be terminated by the lenders, and any amounts then
outstanding pursuant to the credit facility could become immediately payable. Additionally, our convertible senior notes due 2030 have cross-default provisions that could accelerate repayment in the event the indebtedness under the credit
facility is accelerated.
Borrowings under the credit facility bear interest at variable reference rates plus an interest margin. The applicable interest margin is based on our
total leverage ratio. We also pay a commitment fee, also based on our total leverage ratio, on undrawn amounts. U.S. dollar borrowings under the credit facility are based on SOFR (including a customary spread adjustment). Borrowings in foreign
currencies bear interest at currency-specific reference rates plus an interest margin. Based on our current total leverage ratio of 3.25 to 1, any new U.S. dollar borrowings will bear interest at SOFR plus 2.10% (including the applicable credit
spread), and the undrawn commitment fee is 0.35% per annum.
The borrowings under the credit facility are secured by a lien on substantially all assets, including accounts receivable, inventory, machinery and
equipment, and general intangibles (but excluding real estate, intellectual property registered or licensed solely for use in, or arising solely under the laws of, any country other than the United States, assets located solely outside of the
United States and deposit and securities accounts), of Vishay and certain significant subsidiaries located in the United States, and pledges of stock in certain subsidiaries; and are guaranteed by certain significant subsidiaries.
We had $136 million outstanding on our revolving credit facility at December 31, 2024 and $218 million outstanding at March 29, 2025. We borrowed
$123 million and repaid $41 million on the revolving credit facility during the three fiscal months ended March 29, 2025. The average outstanding balance on our revolving credit facility calculated at fiscal month-ends was $187 million and the
highest amount outstanding at a fiscal month end was $218 million during the three fiscal months ended March 29, 2025. We expect, at least initially, to fund certain future obligations required to be paid by the U.S. parent company by
borrowing under our credit facility. We also expect to continue to use the credit facility from time-to-time to meet certain short-term financing needs. Additional acquisition activity, convertible debt repurchases, or conversion of our
convertible debt instruments may require additional borrowing under our credit facility or may otherwise require us to incur additional debt. Except for the maturity of $41.9 million of convertible senior notes due 2025, which will be funded
by the revolving credit facility, no principal amounts of our debt are due until 2028.
The convertible senior notes due 2025 became convertible on December 15, 2024 and will remain convertible until maturity. The convertible senior
notes due 2030 are not currently convertible. Pursuant to the indenture governing the convertible senior notes due 2030, we will cash-settle the principal amount of $1,000 per note and settle any additional amounts in cash or shares of our
common stock. Pursuant to the indenture governing the convertible senior notes due 2025 and the amendments thereto incorporated in the Supplemental Indenture dated December 23, 2020, we will cash-settle the principal amount of $1,000 per note
and settle any additional amounts in shares of our common stock. We intend to finance the principal amount of any converted notes using borrowings under our credit facility. No conversions have occurred to date. We have the intent and
ability to finance the principal amount of the convertible senior notes due 2025 using borrowings under our credit facility upon maturity of the notes.
39
Safe Harbor Statement
From time to time, information provided by us, including but not limited to statements in this report, or other statements made by or on our behalf, may
contain “forward-looking” information within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Words such as “believe,” “estimate,” “will be,” “will,” “would,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “plan,” “project,” “intend,” “could,”
“should,” or other similar words or expressions often identify forward-looking statements.
Such statements are based on current expectations only, and are subject to
certain risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, many of which are beyond our control. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results, performance, or achievements may
vary materially from those anticipated, estimated, or projected. Among the factors that could cause actual results to materially differ include: general business and economic conditions; delays or difficulties in implementing our cost reduction
strategies; delays or difficulties in expanding our manufacturing capacities; manufacturing or supply chain interruptions or changes in customer demand (including due to political, economic, and health instability and military conflicts and
hostilities); an inability to attract and retain highly qualified personnel; changes in foreign currency exchange rates; uncertainty related to the effects of changes in
foreign currency exchange rates; competition and technological changes in our industries; difficulties in new product development; difficulties in identifying suitable acquisition candidates, consummating a transaction on terms which we consider
acceptable, and integration and performance of acquired businesses; changes in applicable domestic and foreign tax regulations and uncertainty regarding the same; changes in U.S. and foreign trade regulations and tariffs and uncertainty regarding
the same; changes in applicable accounting standards and other factors affecting our operations, markets, capacity to meet demand, products, services, and prices that are set forth in our filings with the SEC, including our annual reports on Form
10-K and our quarterly reports on Form 10-Q. We undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.
Our 2024 Annual Report on Form 10-K listed various important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from projected and historic
results. We note these factors for investors as permitted by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Readers can find them in Part I, Item 1A, of that filing under the heading “Risk Factors.” You should understand that it is not
possible to predict or identify all such factors. Consequently, you should not consider any such list to be a complete set of all potential risks or uncertainties.
Text extracted from the filing as submitted to EDGAR. Formatting, tables and exhibits are simplified for reading; the original document is authoritative for anything you rely on.