Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis
ITEM 2 - MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION
AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
The following Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations (“MD&A”) is intended to help readers understand our results of operations, financial condition and cash flows and should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and the related notes included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this "Quarterly Report") and with the audited consolidated financial statements and the related notes included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K. References to “Rackspace Technology,” “we,” “our company,” “the company,” “us,” or “our” refer to Rackspace Technology, Inc. and its consolidated subsidiaries.
The following discussion contains forward-looking statements that are subject to risks and uncertainties. Actual results may differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements. See “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” contained elsewhere in this Quarterly Report.
- 24 -
Table of Contents
Overview
We are a leading end-to-end multicloud technology services company. We design, build and operate our customers’ cloud environments across all major technology platforms, irrespective of technology stack or deployment model. We partner with our customers at every stage of their cloud journey, enabling them to modernize applications, build new products and adopt innovative technologies.
We operate our business and report our results through three reportable segments: (1) Multicloud Services, (2) Apps & Cross Platform and (3) OpenStack Public Cloud. Our Multicloud Services segment includes our multicloud services offerings, as well as professional services related to designing and building multicloud solutions and cloud-native applications. Our Apps & Cross Platform segment includes managed applications, managed security and data services, as well as professional services related to designing and implementing application, security and data services. In early 2017, we determined that our OpenStack Public Cloud offering was not core to our go-forward operations and we ceased to incentivize our sales team to promote and sell the product by the end of that year. We continue to serve our existing OpenStack Public Cloud customer base while we focus our growth strategy and investments on our Multicloud Services and Apps & Cross Platform offerings. See Item 1 of Part I, Financial Statements - Note 13, "Segment Reporting" for additional information about our segments. We refer to certain supplementary “Core” financial measures, which reflect the results or otherwise pertain to the performance of our Multicloud Services and Apps & Cross Platform segments, in the aggregate. Our Core financial measures exclude the results and performance of our OpenStack Public Cloud segment.
On August 7, 2020, we completed our initial public offering (the “IPO”), in which we issued and sold 33,500,000 shares of our common stock at a public offering price of $21.00 per share.
Impact of COVID-19
The outbreak of a novel strain of coronavirus, referred to as COVID-19, has spread globally, including within the United States, and resulted in the World Health Organization declaring the outbreak a "pandemic" in March 2020. The effects of COVID-19 continue to evolve, and the full impact and duration of the virus are unknown. Managing COVID-19 has severely impacted healthcare systems and businesses worldwide. The effects of COVID-19 and the response to the virus have negatively impacted overall economic conditions. To date, COVID-19 has not adversely affected our results of operations or financial condition in any material respect; h owever, the ultimate extent of the impact of COVID-19 on our operational and financial performance will depend on certain developments, including the duration and severity of the outbreak, the pace of economic recovery, the possible resurgence in the spread of the virus, advances in testing, treatment, and prevention, including the efficacy and availability of vaccines, its impact on our customers, vendors and employees and its impact on our sales cycles as well as industry events, all of which are uncertain and cannot be predicted. If the p andemic worsens or the global economic recovery slows, we could experience service disruption, loss of customers or higher levels of doubtful trade accounts receivable, which could have an adverse effect on our results of operations and cash flows. We continue to focus on the health and safety of our employees, customers and partners and, among other things, have implemented a work-from-home policy and are limiting contact between our employees and customers while continuing to deliver a Fanatical Experience. To date, the impact on our business has been limited as most of our services are already delivered remotely or capable of being delivered remotely and we have a diverse customer base. In addition, our mitigation efforts, including offering our customers contract extensions in exchange for better payment terms and obtaining improved payment terms from our vendors, have generally been successful since the start of the pandemic. The full extent to which COVID-19 may impact our financial condition or results of operations over the medium to long term, however, remains uncertain. Due to our recurring revenue business model, the effect of COVID-19 may not be fully reflected in our results of operations until future periods, if at all. We will continue to actively monitor the situation and may take further actions that alter our business operations as may be required by federal, state or local authorities, or that we determine are in the best interests of our employees, customers, partners, suppliers and stockholders, including developing a plan to return our workforce back to the office when it is safe to do so.
- 25 -
Table of Contents
Key Factors Affecting Our Performance
We believe our combination of proprietary technology, automation capabilities and technical expertise creates a value proposition for our customers that is hard to replicate for both competitors and in-house IT departments. Our continued success depends to a significant extent on our ability to meet the challenges presented by our highly competitive and dynamic market, including the following key factors:
Differentiating Our Service Offerings in a Competitive Market Environment
Our success depends to a significant extent on our ability to differentiate, expand and upgrade our service offerings in line with developing customer needs, while deepening our relationships with leading public cloud service providers and establishing new relationships, including with sales partners. We are a certified premier consulting and managed services partner to some of the largest cloud computing platforms, including AWS, Azure, Google Cloud, Oracle, SAP and VMWare. We believe we are unique in our ability to serve customers across major technology stacks and deployment options, all while delivering a Fanatical Experience. Our existing and prospective customers are also under increasing pressure to move from on-premise or self-managed IT to the cloud to compete effectively in a digital economy and maximize the value of their cloud investments, which we believe presents an opportunity for professional services projects as well as new recurring business. Annualized Recurring Revenue (“ARR”), which we believe is an important indicator of our market differentiation and future revenue opportunity from recurring customer contracts, was $2,482.1 million and $2,742.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2020 and 2021, respectively. See “ Key Operating Metrics .”
Customer Relationships and Retention
Our success greatly depends on our ability to retain and develop opportunities with our existing customers and to attract new customers. We operate in a growing but competitive and evolving market environment, requiring innovation to differentiate us from our competitors. We believe that our integrated cloud service portfolio and our differentiated customer experience and technology are keys to retaining and growing revenue from existing customers as well as acquiring new customers. For example, we believe that the Rackspace Fabric provides customers a unified experience across their entire cloud and security footprint, and that our recently announced Rackspace Elastic Engineering model helps customers embrace a cloud native approach with on-demand access to a dedicated team of highly skilled cloud architects and engineers. These offerings differentiate us from legacy IT service providers that operate under long-term fixed and project-based fee structures often tethered to their existing technologies with less automation.
Shift in Capital Intensity
In recent years, the mix of our revenues has shifted from high capital intensity service offerings to low capital intensity service offerings and we expect this mix shift to continue. Historically, we primarily offered dedicated hosting and OpenStack Public Cloud services to our customers, which required us to deploy servers and equipment to ensure adequate capacity for new customers and, in certain cases, on behalf of customers at the start or during the performance of a contract, resulting in a high level of anticipatory and success-based capital expenditures. Today, the vast majority of our revenue is derived from service offerings, such as multicloud services, application services and professional services, which have significantly lower success-based capital requirements because they allow us to leverage our partners’ infrastructure or technology because we are able to use technology to make our capital expenditures more efficient. As a result, we have recently experienced and expect to continue to experience changes in our capital expenditures requirements.
Our capital expenditures equaled 12% and 8% of our revenue for the three months ended March 31, 2020 and 2021, respectively. While there is some variability in capital expenditures from quarter to quarter due to timing of purchases, we expect to maintain or lower current capex intensity levels over the longer term.
- 26 -
Table of Contents
Key Operating Metrics
The following table and discussion present and summarize our key operating performance indicators, which management uses as measures of our current and future business and financial performance:
Three Months Ended March 31,
(In millions, except %) 2020 2021
Bookings $ 230.5 $ 243.5
Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) $ 2,482.1 $ 2,742.6
Bookings
We calculate Bookings for a given period as the annualized monthly value of our recurring customer contracts entered into during the period from (i) new customers and (ii) net upgrades by existing customers within the same workload, plus the actual (not annualized) estimated value of professional services consulting, advisory or project-based orders received during the period. “Recurring customer contracts” are any contracts entered into on a multi-year or month-to-month basis, but excluding any professional services contracts for consulting, advisory or project-based work.
Bookings for any period may reflect orders that we perform in the same period, orders that remain outstanding as of the end of the period and the annualized value of recurring month-to-month contracts entered into during the period, even if the terms of such contracts do not require the contract to be renewed. Bookings include net upgrades by existing customers within the same workload, but exclude net downgrades by such customers within that workload. Any customer that contracts for a new workload is considered a new customer and the entire value of the contract or upgrade is recorded in Bookings, irrespective of whether the same customer canceled or downgraded other workloads. Bookings also do not include the impact of any known contract non-renewals or service cancellations by our customers, except for positive net upgrades by existing customers. In cases where a new or upgrading customer enters into a multi-year contract, Bookings include only the annualized contract value. Bookings do not include usage-based fees in excess of contracted minimum commitments until actually incurred.
We use Bookings to measure the amount of new business generated in a period, which we believe is an important indicator of new customer acquisition and our ability to cross-sell new services to existing customers. Bookings are also used by management as a factor in determining performance-based compensation for our sales force. While we believe Bookings, in combination with other metrics, is an indicator of our near-term future revenue opportunity, it is not intended to be used as a projection of future revenue. Our calculation of Bookings may differ from similarly titled metrics presented by other companies.
Our Bookings increased $13.0 million to $243.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2021 from $230.5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2020. The increase in Bookings was attributable to the execution of several initiatives focused on enhancing growth, including an investment in sales, an improvement in sales productivity, an increase in the number of enterprise customers and an increase in the number of new deals with large contract values.
Annualized Recurring Revenue
We calculate Annualized Recurring Revenue, or ARR, by annualizing our actual revenue from existing recurring customer contracts (as defined under “Bookings” above) for the most recently completed fiscal quarter. ARR is not adjusted for the impact of any known or projected future customer cancellations, service upgrades or downgrades or price increases or decreases.
We use ARR as a measure of our revenue trend and an indicator of our future revenue opportunity from existing recurring customer contracts, assuming zero cancellations. The amount of actual revenue that we recognize over any 12-month period is likely to differ from ARR at the beginning of that period, sometimes significantly. This may occur due to new Bookings, higher or lower professional services revenue, subsequent changes in our pricing, service cancellations, upgrades or downgrades and acquisitions or divestitures. Our calculation of ARR may differ from similarly titled metrics presented by other companies.
Our ARR was $2,482.1 million and $2,742.6 million for the three months ended March 31, 2020 and 2021, respectively.
- 27 -
Table of Contents
Key Components of Statement of Operations
Revenue
A substantial amount of our revenue, particularly within our Multicloud Services segment, is generated pursuant to contracts that typically have a fixed term (typically from 12 to 36 months). Our customers generally have the right to cancel their contracts by providing us with written notice prior to the end of the fixed term, though most of our contracts provide for termination fees in the event of cancellation prior to the end of their term, typically amounting to the outstanding value of the contract. These contracts include a monthly recurring fee, which is determined based on the computing resources utilized and provided to the customer, the complexity of the underlying infrastructure and the level of support we provide. Our public cloud services within the Multicloud Services segment and most of our Apps & Cross Platform and OpenStack Public Cloud services generate usage-based revenue invoiced on a month-to-month basis and can be canceled at any time without penalty. We also generate revenue from usage-based fees and fees from professional services earned from customers using our hosting and other services. We typically recognize revenue on a daily basis, as services are provided, in an amount that reflects the consideration to which we expect to be entitled in exchange for our services. Our usage-based arrangements generally include a variable consideration component, consisting of monthly utility fees, with a defined price and undefined quantity. Our customer contracts also typically contain service level guarantees, including with respect to network uptime requirements, that provide discounts when we fail to meet specific obligations and, with respect to certain products, we may offer volume discounts based on usage. As these variable consideration components consist of a single distinct daily service provided on a single performance obligation, we account for all of them as services are provided and earned.
Cost of revenue
Cost of revenue consists primarily of usage charges for third-party infrastructure and personnel costs (including salaries, bonuses, benefits and share-based compensation) for engineers, developers and other employees involved in the delivery of services to our customers. Cost of revenue also includes depreciation of servers, software and other systems infrastructure, data center rent and other infrastructure maintenance and support costs, including software license costs and utilities. Cost of revenue is driven mainly by demand for our services, our service mix and the cost of labor in a given geography.
- 28 -
Table of Contents
Selling, general and administrative expenses (SG&A)
Selling, general and administrative expenses consist primarily of personnel costs (including salaries, bonuses, commissions, benefits and share-based compensation) for our sales force, executive team and corporate administrative and support employees, including our human resources, finance, accounting and legal functions. SG&A also includes research and development costs, repair and maintenance of corporate infrastructure, facilities rent, third-party advisory fees (including audit, legal and management consulting costs), marketing and advertising costs and insurance, as well as the amortization of related intangible assets and certain depreciation of fixed assets.
SG&A also includes transaction costs related to acquisitions and financings along with costs related to integration and business transformation initiatives which may impact the comparability of SG&A between periods .
Additionally, SG&A has historically included management fees. The management consulting agreements were terminated on August 4, 2020, and therefore no management fees will accrue or be payable for periods subsequent to that date, thereby reducing our SG&A expenses; however, we also expect certain of our other recurring SG&A costs to increase on account of the expansion of accounting, legal, investor relations and other functions, incremental insurance coverage and other services needed to operate as a public company.
Income taxes
Our income tax benefit (provision) and deferred tax assets and liabilities reflect management’s best assessment of estimated current and future taxes to be paid. To date, we have recorded consolidated tax benefits, reflecting our net losses, though certain of our non-U.S. subsidiaries have incurred corporate tax expense according to the relevant taxing jurisdictions. We are under certain domestic and foreign tax audits. Due to the complexity involved with certain tax matters, there is the possibility that the various taxing authorities may disagree with certain tax positions filed on our income tax returns. We believe we have made adequate provision for all uncertain tax positions. See Item 1 of Part I, Financial Statements - Note 9, "Taxes."
- 29 -
Table of Contents
Results of Operations
We discuss our historical results of operations, and the key components of those results, below. Past financial results are not necessarily indicative of future results.
Three Months Ended March 31, 2020 Compared to Three Months Ended March 31, 2021
The following table sets forth our results of operations for the specified periods, as well as changes between periods and as a percentage of revenue for those same periods (totals in table may not foot due to rounding):
Three Months Ended March 31, Year-Over-Year Comparison
2020 2021
(In millions, except %) Amount % Revenue Amount % Revenue Amount % Change
Revenue $ 652.7 100.0 % $ 725.9 100.0 % $ 73.2 11.2 %
Cost of revenue (403.4) (61.8) % (490.6) (67.6) % (87.2) 21.6 %
Gross profit 249.3 38.2 % 235.3 32.4 % (14.0) (5.6) %
Selling, general and administrative expenses (227.8) (34.9) % (231.0) (31.8) % (3.2) 1.4 %
Gain on sale of land — — % 19.9 2.7 % 19.9 100.0 %
Income from operations 21.5 3.3 % 24.2 3.3 % 2.7 12.6 %
Other income (expense):
Interest expense (72.0) (11.0) % (52.6) (7.2) % 19.4 (26.9) %
Loss on investments, net (0.1) (0.0) % (3.7) (0.5) % (3.6) NM
Debt modification and extinguishment costs — — % (37.0) (5.1) % (37.0) 100.0 %
Other expense, net (0.6) (0.1) % (1.8) (0.3) % (1.2) 200.0 %
Total other income (expense) (72.7) (11.1) % (95.1) (13.1) % (22.4) 30.8 %
Loss before income taxes (51.2) (7.8) % (70.9) (9.8) % (19.7) 38.5 %
Benefit for income taxes 3.0 0.5 % 6.9 0.9 % 3.9 130.0 %
Net loss $ (48.2) (7.4) % $ (64.0) (8.8) % $ (15.8) 32.8 %
NM = not meaningful.
Revenue
Revenue increased $73 million, or 11.2%, to $726 million in the three months ended March 31, 2021 from $653 million in the three months ended March 31, 2020. Revenue was positively impacted by new customer acquisition and growing customer spend in our Multicloud Services and Apps & Cross Platform segments, as discussed below.
After removing the impact of foreign currency fluctuations, on a constant currency basis, revenue increased 10.0% year-over-year. The following table presents revenue growth by segment:
Three Months Ended March 31, % Change
(In millions, except %) 2020 2021 Actual Constant Currency (1)
Multicloud Services $ 507.9 $ 579.6 14.1 % 12.8 %
Apps & Cross Platform 81.5 97.3 19.4 % 18.8 %
Core Revenue 589.4 676.9 14.8 % 13.6 %
OpenStack Public Cloud 63.3 49.0 (22.6) % (23.6) %
Total $ 652.7 $ 725.9 11.2 % 10.0 %
(1) Refer to " Non-GAAP Financial Measures " in this section for further explanation and reconciliation.
- 30 -
Table of Contents
Multicloud Services revenue in the three months ended March 31, 2021 increased 14%, on an actual basis, and 13% on a constant currency basis, from the three months ended March 31, 2020. Underlying growth was driven by both the acquisition of new customers and increased spend by existing customers, partially offset by cancellations by existing customers.
Apps & Cross Platform revenue in the three months ended March 31, 2021 increased 19%, on an actual and constant currency basis, from the three months ended March 31, 2020, due to growth in our offerings for managed security and management of productivity and collaboration applications, partially offset by a decrease in professional services revenue.
OpenStack Public Cloud revenue in the three months ended March 31, 2021 decreased 23%, on an actual basis, and 24% on a constant currency basis, from the three months ended March 31, 2020 due to customer churn.
Cost of Revenue
Cost of revenue increased $87 million, or 22%, to $491 million in the three months ended March 31, 2021 from $403 million in the three months ended March 31, 2020, primarily due to an increase in usage charges for third-party infrastructure associated with growth in these offer ings and the impact of an increased volume of larger, multi-year customer contracts which typically have a larger infrastructure component and lower margins. Personnel costs also increased due to higher severance expense related to business optimization initiatives to shift roles to lower-cost locations and an increase in share-based compensation expense, partially offset by a reduction in non-equity incentive bonus expense. The increase in third-party infrastructure and personnel costs was partially offset by a decrease in depreciation expense primarily related to certain property, equipment and software reaching the end of its useful life for depreciation purposes as we shift towards faster-growing, value-added service offerings which have significantly lower capital requirements than our legacy capital-intensive revenue streams. Additionally, in March 2021, we completed an assessment of the useful lives of certain customer gear equipment which resulted in a revision of certain useful lives within our policy ranges, further contributing to the reduction in depreciation expense. We also had year-over-year expense reductions in data center and license expenses as a result of initiatives to lower our cost structure, which included the consolidation of data center facilities and optimizing our vendor license spending.
As a percentage of revenue, cost of revenue increased 580 basis points in the three months ended March 31, 2021 to 67.6% from 61.8% in the three months ended March 31, 2020, driven by a 1,340 basis point increase in usage charges for third-party infrastructure, partially offset by a decrease related to depreciation, data center, and license expense.
Gross Profit and Non-GAAP Gross Profit
Our consolidated gross profit was $235 million in the three months ended March 31, 2021, a decrease of $14 million from $249 million in the three months ended March 31, 2020. Our Non-GAAP Gross Profit was $250 million in the three months ended March 31, 2021, a decrease o f $6 million from $256 million in the three months ended March 31, 2020. Non-GAAP Gross Profit is a non-GAAP financial measure. See “ Non-GAAP Financial Measures ” below for more information. Our consolidated gross margin was 32.4% in the three months ended March 31, 2021, a decrease of 580 basis points from 38.2% in the three months ended March 31, 2020.
- 31 -
Table of Contents
The table below presents our segment non-GAAP gross profit and gross margin for the periods indicated, and the change in gross profit between periods:
Three Months Ended March 31, Year-Over-Year Comparison
(In millions, except %) 2020 2021
Non-GAAP gross profit by segment: Amount % of Segment Revenue Amount % of Segment Revenue Amount % Change
Multicloud Services $ 196.8 38.7 % $ 196.4 33.9 % $ (0.4) (0.2) %
Apps & Cross Platform 30.1 36.9 % 34.9 35.9 % 4.8 15.9 %
OpenStack Public Cloud 29.3 46.3 % 18.6 38.0 % (10.7) (36.5) %
Non-GAAP Gross Profit 256.2 249.9 (6.3) (2.5) %
Less:
Share-based compensation expense (1.8) (4.9)
Other compensation expense (1)
(1.9) (1.3)
Purchase accounting impact on expense (2)
(1.9) (1.2)
Restructuring and transformation expenses (3)
(1.3) (7.2)
Total consolidated gross profit $ 249.3 $ 235.3
(1) Adjustments for retention bonuses, mainly in connection with restructuring and transformation projects, and the related payroll tax, and payroll taxes associated with the exercise of stock options and vesting of restricted stock.
(2) Adjustment for the impact of purchase accounting from the Rackspace Acquisition on expenses.
(3) Adjustment for the impact of business transformation and optimization activities, as well as associated severance, facility closure costs and lease termination expenses.
Multicloud Services non-GAAP gross profit was relatively flat year-over-year. Segment non-GAAP gross profit as a percentage of segment revenue decreased by 480 basis points, reflecting a 23% increase in segment cost of revenue and a 14% increase in segment revenue. The increase in costs was mainly driven by higher third-party infrastructure costs, partially offset by lower depreciation and data center costs.
Apps & Cross Platform non-GAAP gross profit increased 16% in the three months ended March 31, 2021 from the three months ended March 31, 2020. Segment non-GAAP gross profit as a percentage of segment revenue decreased by 100 basis points, reflecting a 21% increase in segment cost of revenue and a 19% increase in segment revenue. The increase in cost of revenue was driven by the segment’s higher business volume as well as higher third-party infrastructure costs.
OpenStack Public Cloud non-GAAP gross profit decreased 37% in the three months ended March 31, 2021 from the three months ended March 31, 2020 due to customer churn. Segment non-GAAP gross profit as a percentage of segment revenue decreased by 830 basis points, reflecting a 23% decrease in segment revenue, partially offset by an 11% decrease in segment cost of revenue.
The aggregate amount of costs reflected in consolidated gross profit but excluded from segment non-GAAP gross profit was $14.6 million in the three months ended March 31, 2021, an increase of $7.7 million from $6.9 million in the three months ended March 31, 2020, reflecting higher restructuring and transformation expenses and share-based compensation, partially offset by lower purchase accounting adjustments and other compensation expense. For more information about our segment non-GAAP gross profit, see Item 1 of Part I, Financial Statements - Note 13, "Segment Reporting."
- 32 -
Table of Contents
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
Selling, general and administrative expenses increased $3 million, or 1%, to $231 million in the three months ended March 31, 2021 from $228 million in the three months ended March 31, 2020, primarily due to costs related to our business transformation initiatives. This increase was partially offset by a reduction in management consulting fees as the agreements were terminated in connection with the IPO and lower travel costs due to COVID-19 travel restrictions. Personnel costs were relatively flat as an increase in share-based compensation and severance expense was offset by a reduction in non-equity incentive bonus expense.
As a percentage of revenue, selling, general and administrative expenses decreased 310 basis points, to 31.8% in the three months ended March 31, 2021 from 34.9% in the three months ended March 31, 2020, for the reasons discussed above, including a 150 basis points reduction in personnel costs, and further impacted by our revenue growth while other SG&A expenses decreased.
Gain on Sale of Land
In January 2021, we recorded a $20 million gain related to the sale of a parcel of undeveloped land in the United Kingdom adjacent to one of our existing data centers, as further discussed in Item 1 of Part I, Financial Statements - Note 4, "Property, Equipment and Software, net."
Interest Expense
Interest exp ense decreased $19 million to $53 million in the three months ended March 31, 2021 from $72 million in the three months ended March 31, 2020, driven by a reduction in total debt outstanding and lower interest rates as a result of significant debt refinancing transactions between periods.
Debt Modification and Extinguishment Costs
We recorded $37 million of debt modification and extinguishment costs in the three months ended March 31, 2021 related to the February 2021 Refinancing Transaction, as further discussed in Item 1 of Part I, Financial Statements - Note 6, "Debt."
Benefit for Income Taxes
Our income tax benefit increased by $4 million to $7 million in the three months ended March 31, 2021 from $3 million in the three months ended March 31, 2020. Our effective tax rate increased from 5.9% in the three months ended March 31, 2020 to 9.7% in the three months ended March 31, 2021. The increase in the effective tax rate year-over-year is primarily due to the geographic distribution of profits and excess tax benefits from stock-based compensation awards. The difference between the effective tax rate for the three months ended March 31, 2021 and the statutory rate is primarily due to the geographic distribution of profits, application of GILTI provisions that were implemented with the Act that was passed on December 22, 2017, as well as executive compensation that is nondeductible under IRC Section 162(m).
- 33 -
Table of Contents
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
We track several non-GAAP financial measures to monitor and manage our underlying financial performance. The following discussion includes the presentation of constant currency revenue, Non-GAAP Gross Profit, Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss), Non-GAAP Operating Profit, Adjusted EBITDA and Non-GAAP Earnings Per Share (“EPS”), which are non-GAAP financial measures that exclude the impact of certain costs, losses and gains that are required to be included in our profit and loss measures under GAAP. Although we believe these measures are useful to investors and analysts for the same reasons they are useful to management, as discussed below, these measures are not a substitute for, or superior to, U.S. GAAP financial measures or disclosures. Other companies may calculate similarly-titled non-GAAP measures differently, limiting their usefulness as comparative measures. We have reconciled each of these non-GAAP measures to the applicable most comparable GAAP measure throughout this MD&A.
Constant Currency Revenue
We use constant currency revenue as an additional metric for understanding and assessing our growth excluding the effect of foreign currency rate fluctuations on our international business operations. Constant currency information compares results between periods as if exchange rates had remained constant period over period and is calculated by translating the non-U.S. dollar income statement balances for the most current period to U.S. dollars using the average exchange rate from the comparative period rather than the actual exchange rates in effect during the respective period. We also believe this is an important metric to help investors evaluate our performance in comparison to prior periods.
The following table presents, by segment, actual and constant currency revenue and constant currency revenue growth rates, for and between the periods indicated:
Three Months Ended March 31, 2020 Three Months Ended March 31, 2021 % Change
(In millions, except %) Revenue Revenue Foreign Currency Translation (a)
Revenue in Constant Currency Actual Constant Currency
Multicloud Services $ 507.9 $ 579.6 $ (6.7) $ 572.9 14.1 % 12.8 %
Apps & Cross Platform 81.5 97.3 (0.5) 96.8 19.4 % 18.8 %
OpenStack Public Cloud 63.3 49.0 (0.6) 48.4 (22.6) % (23.6) %
Total $ 652.7 $ 725.9 $ (7.8) $ 718.1 11.2 % 10.0 %
(a) The effect of foreign currency is calculated by translating current period results using the average exchange rate from the prior comparative period.
Non-GAAP Gross Profit
Our principal measure of segment profitability is segment non-GAAP gross profit. We also present Non-GAAP Gross Profit in this MD&A, which is the aggregate of segment non-GAAP gross profit, because we believe the measure is useful in analyzing trends in our underlying, recurring gross margins. We define Non-GAAP Gross Profit as our consolidated gross profit, adjusted to exclude the impact of share-based compensation expense and other non-recurring or unusual compensation items, purchase accounting-related effects, and certain business transformation-related costs. For a reconciliation of our Non-GAAP Gross Profit to our total consolidated gross profit, see “G ross Profit and Non-GAAP Gross Profit ” above.
Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss), Non-GAAP Operating Profit and Adjusted EBITDA
We present Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss), Non-GAAP Operating Profit and Adjusted EBITDA because they are a basis upon which management assesses our performance and we believe they are useful to evaluating our financial performance. We believe that excluding items from net income that may not be indicative of, or are unrelated to, our core operating results, and that may vary in frequency or magnitude, enhances the comparability of our results and provides a better baseline for analyzing trends in our business.
- 34 -
Table of Contents
The Rackspace Acquisition was structured as a leveraged buyout of Rackspace Technology Global, our Predecessor, and resulted in several accounting and capital structure impacts. For example, the revaluation of our assets and liabilities resulted in a significant increase in our amortizable intangible assets and goodwill, the incurrence of a significant amount of debt to partially finance the Rackspace Acquisition resulted in interest payments that reflect our high leverage and cost of debt capital, and the conversion of Rackspace Technology Global’s unvested equity compensation into a cash-settled bonus plan and obligation to pay management fees to our equityholders resulted in new cash commitments. In addition, the change in ownership and management resulting from the Rackspace Acquisition led to a strategic realignment in our operations that had a significant impact on our financial results. Following the Rackspace Acquisition, we acquired several businesses, sold businesses and investments that we deemed to be non-core and launched multiple integration and business transformation initiatives intended to improve the efficiency of people and operations and identify recurring cost savings and new revenue growth opportunities. We believe that these transactions and activities resulted in costs, which have historically been substantial, and that may not be indicative of, or are not related to, our core operating results, including interest related to the incurrence of additional debt to finance acquisitions and third party legal, advisory and consulting fees and severance, retention bonus and other internal costs that we believe would not have been incurred in the absence of these transactions and activities and also may not be indicative of, or related to, our core operating results.
We define Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss) as net income (loss) adjusted to exclude the impact of non-cash charges for share-based compensation, special bonuses and other compensation expense, transaction-related costs and adjustments, restructuring and transformation charges, management fees, the amortization of acquired intangible assets and certain other non-operating, non-recurring or non-core gains and losses, as well as the tax effects of these non-GAAP adjustments.
We define Non-GAAP Operating Profit as net income (loss), plus interest expense and income taxes, further adjusted to exclude the impact of non-cash charges for share-based compensation, special bonuses and other compensation expense, transaction-related costs and adjustments, restructuring and transformation charges, management fees, the amortization of acquired intangible assets and certain other non-operating, non-recurring or non-core gains and losses.
We define Adjusted EBITDA as Non-GAAP Operating Profit plus depreciation and amortization.
Non-GAAP Operating Profit and Adjusted EBITDA are management’s principal metrics for measuring our underlying financial performance. Adjusted EBITDA, along with other quantitative and qualitative information, is also the principal financial measure used by management and our board of directors in determining performance-based compensation for our management and key employees.
These non-GAAP measures are not intended to imply that we would have generated higher income or avoided net losses if the Rackspace Acquisition and the subsequent transactions and initiatives had not occurred. In the future we may incur expenses or charges such as those added back to calculate Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss), Non-GAAP Operating Profit or Adjusted EBITDA. Our presentation of Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss), Non-GAAP Operating Profit and Adjusted EBITDA should not be construed as an inference that our future results will be unaffected by these items. Other companies, including our peer companies, may calculate similarly-titled measures in a different manner from us, and therefore, our non-GAAP measures may not be comparable to similarly-tiled measures of other companies. Investors are cautioned against using these measures to the exclusion of our results in accordance with GAAP.
- 35 -
Table of Contents
The following table presents a reconciliation of Non-GAAP Net Income (Loss), Non-GAAP Operating Profit and Adjusted EBITDA to our net loss for the periods indicated:
Three Months Ended March 31,
(In millions) 2020 2021
Net loss $ (48.2) $ (64.0)
Share-based compensation expense 7.5 17.2
Special bonuses and other compensation expense (a)
8.3 4.0
Transaction-related adjustments, net (b)
8.4 8.4
Restructuring and transformation expenses (c)
15.0 38.6
Management fees (d)
3.6 —
Gain on sale of land — (19.9)
Net loss on divestiture and investments (e)
0.1 3.7
Debt modification and extinguishment costs (f)
— 37.0
Other expense, net (g)
0.6 1.8
Amortization of intangible assets (h)
44.2 46.4
Tax effect of non-GAAP adjustments (i)
(12.5) (24.1)
Non-GAAP Net Income 27.0 49.1
Interest expense 72.0 52.6
Benefit for income taxes (3.0) (6.9)
Tax effect of non-GAAP adjustments (i)
12.5 24.1
Non-GAAP Operating Profit 108.5 118.9
Depreciation (j)
77.1 61.3
Adjusted EBITDA $ 185.6 $ 180.2
(a) Includes expense related to retention bonuses, mainly relating to restructuring and integration projects, and the related payroll tax, senior executive signing bonuses and relocation costs, and payroll taxes associated with the exercise of stock options and vesting of restricted stock.
(b) Includes legal, professional, accounting and other advisory fees related to the acquisition of Onica in the fourth quarter of 2019 and the IPO in the third quarter of 2020, integration costs of acquired businesses, purchase accounting adjustments (including deferred revenue fair value discount), payroll costs for employees that dedicate significant time to supporting these projects and exploratory acquisition and divestiture costs and expenses related to financing activities.
(c) Includes consulting and advisory fees related to business transformation and optimization activities, payroll costs for employees that dedicate significant time to these projects, as well as associated severance, facility closure costs and lease termination expenses. We assessed these activities and determined that they did not qualify under the scope of ASC 420 (Exit or Disposal costs).
(d) Represents historical management fees pursuant to management consulting agreements. The management consulting agreements were terminated effective August 4, 2020, and therefore no management fees have accrued or will be payable for periods after August 4, 2020.
(e) Includes gains and losses on investment and from dispositions.
(f) Includes expenses related to the February 2021 Refinancing Transaction.
(g) Reflects mainly changes in the fair value of foreign currency derivatives.
(h) All of our intangible assets are attributable to acquisitions, including the Rackspace Acquisition in 2016.
(i) We utilize an estimated structural long-term non-GAAP tax rate in order to provide consistency across reporting periods, removing the effect of non-recurring tax adjustments, which include but are not limited to tax rate changes, U.S. tax reform, share-based compensation, audit conclusions and changes to valuation allowances. When computing this long-term rate for the 2020 and 2021 interim periods, we based it on an average of the 2019 and estimated 2020 tax rates and 2020 and estimated 2021 tax rates, respectively, recomputed to remove the tax effect of non-GAAP pre-tax adjustments and non-recurring tax adjustments, resulting in a structural non-GAAP tax rate of 26% for both periods. The non-GAAP tax rate could be subject to change for a variety of reasons, including the rapidly evolving global tax environment, significant changes in our geographic earnings mix including due to acquisition activity, or other changes to our strategy or business operations. We will re-evaluate our long-term non-GAAP tax rate as appropriate. We believe that making these adjustments facilitates a better evaluation of our current operating performance and comparisons to prior periods.
(j) Excludes accelerated depreciation expense related to facility closures.
- 36 -
Table of Contents
Non-GAAP Earnings Per Share (EPS)
We define Non-GAAP EPS as Non-GAAP Net Income divided by our GAAP weighted average number of shares outstanding for the period on a diluted basis and further adjusted for the weighted average number of shares associated with securities which are anti-dilutive to GAAP earnings per share but dilutive to Non-GAAP EPS. Management uses Non-GAAP EPS to evaluate the performance of our business on a comparable basis from period to period, including by adjusting for the impact of the issuance of shares that would be dilutive to Non-GAAP EPS. The following table reconciles Non-GAAP EPS to our GAAP net loss per share on a diluted basis:
Three Months Ended March 31,
(In millions, except per share amounts) 2020 2021
Net loss attributable to common stockholders $ (48.2) $ (64.0)
Non-GAAP Net Income $ 27.0 $ 49.1
Weighted average number of shares - Diluted 165.4 204.6
Effect of dilutive securities (a)
0.9 6.5
Non-GAAP weighted average number of shares - Diluted 166.3 211.1
Net loss per share - Diluted $ (0.29) $ (0.31)
Per share impacts of adjustments to net loss (b)
0.45 0.55
Per share impacts of shares dilutive after adjustments to net loss (a)
(0.00) (0.01)
Non-GAAP EPS $ 0.16 $ 0.23
(a) Reflects impact of awards that would have been anti-dilutive to Net loss per share, and therefore not included in the calculation, but would be dilutive to Non-GAAP EPS and are therefore included in the share count for purposes of this non-GAAP measure. Potential common share equivalents consist of shares issuable upon the exercise of stock options, vesting of restricted stock or purchase under the Employee Stock Purchase Plan (the "ESPP"), as well as contingent shares associated with our acquisition of Datapipe Parent, Inc. Certain of our potential common share equivalents are contingent on Apollo achieving pre-established performance targets based on a multiple of their invested capital ("MOI C") , which are included in the denominator for the entire period if such shares would be issuable as of the end of the reporting period assuming the end of the reporting period was the end of the contingency period.
(b) Reflects the aggregate adjustments made to reconcile Non-GAAP Net Income to our net loss, as noted in the above table, divided by the GAAP diluted number of shares outstanding for the relevant period.
- 37 -
Table of Contents
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Overview
We primarily finance our operations and capital expenditures with internally-generated cash from operations and hardware leases, and if necessary, borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility or Receivables Financing Facility. As of March 31, 2021, the Revolving Credit Facility provided for up to $375 million of borrowings, none of which was drawn as of March 31, 2021. As of March 31, 2021, $50 million was borrowed and outstanding under the Receivables Financing Facility. Of this balance, approximately $4 million was classified as current debt due to a borrowing base deficit under the facility subsequent to March 31, 2021. Our primary uses of cash are working capital requirements, debt service requirements and capital expenditures. Based on our current level of operations and available cash, we believe our sources will provide sufficient liquidity over at least the next twelve months. We cannot provide assurance, however, that our business will generate sufficient cash flows from operations or that future borrowings will be available to us under the Revolving Credit Facility, the Receivables Financing Facility or from other sources in an amount sufficient to enable us to pay our indebtedness or to fund our other liquidity needs. Our ability to do so depends on prevailing economic conditions and other factors, many of which are beyond our control. In addition, upon the occurrence of certain events, such as a change of control, we could be required to repay or refinance our indebtedness. We cannot assure that we will be able to refinance any of our indebtedness, including the Senior Facilities, the 5.375% Senior Notes, and the 3.50% Senior Secured Notes (see discussion below), on commercially reasonable terms or at all. Any future acquisitions, joint ventures or other similar transactions will likely require additional capital, and there can be no assurance that any such capital will be available to us on acceptable terms or at all.
From time to time, depending upon market and other conditions, as well as upon our cash balances and liquidity, we, our subsidiaries or our affiliates may acquire (and have acquired) our outstanding debt securities or our other indebtedness through open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions, tender offers, redemption or otherwise, upon such terms and at such prices as we, our subsidiaries or our affiliates may determine (or as may be provided for in the indenture governing the 5.375% Senior Notes (the "5.375% Notes Indenture") or the indenture governing the 3.50% Senior Secured Notes (the "3.50% Notes Indenture" and, together with the 5.375% Notes Indenture, the "Indentures"), if applicable), for cash or other consideration.
At March 31, 2021, we held $198 million in cash and cash equivalents (not including $3 million in restricted cash, which is included in "Other non-current assets"), of which $112 million was held by foreign entities.
We have entered into installment payment arrangements with certain equipment and software vendors, along with sale-leaseback arrangements for equipment and certain property leases that are considered financing obligations. We had $112 million outstanding with respect to these arrangements as of March 31, 2021. We may choose to utilize these various sources of funding in future periods.
We also lease certain equipment and real estate under operating and finance lease agreements. We had $579 million outstanding with respect to operating and finance lease agreements as of March 31, 2021. We may choose to utilize such leasing arrangements in future periods.
As of March 31, 2021, we had $3,400 million aggregate principal amount outstanding under our Term Loan Facility, 5.375% Senior Notes, and 3.50% Senior Secured Notes, with $375 million of borrowing capacity available under the Revolving Credit Facility. Additionally, at March 31, 2021, we had $50 million principal outstanding under the Receivables Financing Facility. Our liquidity requirements are significant, primarily due to debt service requirements.
On February 2, 2021, we issued 2,665,935 shares of common stock to DPH 123, LLC, an ABRY affiliate, for no additional consideration pursuant to the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of September 6, 2017, (the "Datapipe Merger Agreement") in connection with our November 15, 2017 acquisition of Datapipe Parent, Inc. We will be required to issue additional shares of our common stock to DPH 123, LLC based on the MOIC exceeding certain thresholds as defined in the Datapipe Merger Agreement. If the MOIC exceeds 3.0x, which is indicated by a volume weighted average trading price ("VWAP") of our common stock over 30 consecutive trading days of more than $25.00, we will be required to issue an additional 2,665,935 shares. As of May 7, 2021, the VWAP for the most recent 30 consecutive trading days was $24.84.
- 38 -
Table of Contents
Debt
Senior Facilitie s
On February 9, 2021, we amended and restated the credit agreement (the "First Lien Credit Agreement") governing our senior secured credit facilities, which included a new seven-year $2,300 million senior secured first lien term loan facility (the "Term Loan Facility") and the Revolving Credit Facility (together, the "Senior Facilities"). We used the borrowings under the Term Loan Facility, together with the proceeds from the issuance of the 3.50% Senior Secured Notes described below (together, the "February 2021 Refinancing Transaction"), to repay all borrowings under the prior term loan facility (the "Prior Term Loan Facility"), to pay related fees and expenses and for general corporate purposes. The Term Loan Facility will mature on February 15, 2028 and the Revolving Credit Facility will mature on August 7, 2025. We may request one or more incremental term loan facilities, one or more incremental revolving credit facilities and/or increase the commitments under the Revolving Credit Facility in an amount equal to the greater of $860 million and 1.0x Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA (as defined in the amended First Lien Credit Agreement), plus additional amounts, subject to compliance with applicable leverage ratios and certain terms and conditions.
Interest on the Term Loan Facility is due at the end of each interest period elected, not exceeding 90 days, for LIBOR loans and at the end of every calendar quarter for base rate loans. As of March 31, 2021, the interest rate on the Term Loan Facility was 3.50%. Beginning June 30, 2021, we will also be required to make quarterly amortization payments on the Term Loan Facility in an annual amount equal to 1.0% of the original principal amount of the Term Loan Facility, with the balance due at maturity. The Revolving Credit Facility includes a commitment fee equal to 0.50% per annum in respect of the unused commitments that is due quarterly. This fee is subject to one step-down based on the net first lien leverage ratio. The Senior Facilities require us to make certain mandatory prepayments under certain conditions defined in the credit agreement.
Rackspace Technology Global, our wholly-owned subsidiary, is the borrower under the Senior Facilities, and all obligations under the Senior Facilities are (i) guaranteed by Inception Parent, Rackspace Technology Global’s immediate parent company, on a limited recourse basis and secured by the equity interests of Rackspace Technology Global held by Inception Parent and (ii) guaranteed by Rackspace Technology Global’s wholly-owned domestic restricted subsidiaries and secured by substantially all material owned assets of Rackspace Technology Global and the subsidiary guarantors, including the equity interests held by each, in each case subject to certain exceptions.
As of March 31, 2021, $2,300 million aggregate principal amount of the Term Loan Facility remained outstanding. See Item 1 of Part I, Financial Statements - Note 6, "Debt" for more information regarding our Senior Facilities and the February 2021 Refinancing Transaction.
We have entered into interest rate swap agreements to manage the interest rate risk associated with interest payments on the Term Loan Facility that result from fluctuations in the LIBOR rate. See Item 1 of Part I, Financial Statements - Note 10, "Derivatives" for more information on the interest rate swap agreements.
5.375% Senior Notes due 2028
Rackspace Technology Global issued $550 million aggregate principal amount of the 5.375% Senior Notes on December 1, 2020. The 5.375% Senior Notes will mature on December 1, 2028 and bear interest at a fixed rate of 5.375% per year, payable semi-annually on each June 1 and December 1, commencing on June 1, 2021 through maturity. The 5.375% Senior Notes are guaranteed on a senior unsecured basis by all of Rackspace Technology Global’s wholly-owned domestic restricted subsidiaries that guarantee the Senior Facilities.
As of March 31, 2021, $550 million aggregate principal amount of the 5.375% Senior Notes remained outstanding.
3.50% Senior Secured Notes due 2028
On February 9, 2021, Rackspace Technology Global issued $550 million aggregate principal amount of 3.50% Senior Secured Notes. The 3.50% Senior Secured Notes will mature on February 15, 2028 and bear interest at an annual fixed rate of 3.50%. Interest is payable semiannually on each February 15 and August 15, commencing on August 15, 2021. We may redeem some or all of the 3.50% Senior Secured Notes at our option prior to February 15, 2024 subject to certain limitations and conditions outlined in the 3.50% Notes Indenture.
- 39 -
Table of Contents
The 3.50% Senior Secured Notes are secured by first-priority security interests in substantially all material owned assets of Rackspace Technology Global and the subsidiary guarantors, including the equity interest held by each, subject to certain exceptions, which assets also secure the Senior Facilities.
As of March 31, 2021, $550 million aggregate principal amount of the 3.50% Senior Secured Notes remained outstanding.
Debt covenants
Our Term Loan Facility is not subject to a financial maintenance covenant. As of March 31, 2021, our Revolving Credit Facility included a financial maintenance covenant that limits the borrower's net first lien leverage ratio to a maximum of 5.00 to 1.00. The net first lien leverage ratio is calculated as the ratio of (x) the total amount of the borrower’s first lien debt for borrowed money (which is currently identical to the total amount outstanding under the Senior Facilities), less the borrower’s unrestricted cash and cash equivalents, to (y) consolidated EBITDA (as defined under the First Lien Credit Agreement governing the Senior Facilities). However, this financial maintenance covenant will only be applicable and tested if the aggregate amount of outstanding borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility and letters of credit issued thereunder (excluding $25 million of undrawn letters of credit and cash collateralized letters of credit) as of the last day of a fiscal quarter is equal to or greater than 35% of the Revolving Credit Facility commitments as of the last day of such fiscal quarter. Additional covenants in the Senior Facilities limit our subsidiaries' ability to, among other things, incur certain additional debt and liens, pay certain dividends or make other restricted payments, make certain investments, make certain asset sales and enter into certain transactions with affiliates.
The Indentures contain covenants that, among other things, limit our subsidiaries' ability to incur certain additional debt, incur certain liens securing debt, pay certain dividends or make other restricted payments, make certain investments, make certain asset sales and enter into certain transactions with affiliates. These covenants are subject to a number of exceptions, limitations, and qualifications as set forth in the Indentures. Additionally, upon the occurrence of a change of control (as defined in the Indentures), we will be required to make an offer to repurchase all of the outstanding 5.375% Senior Notes and 3.50% Senior Secured Notes, respectively, at a price in cash equal to 101% of the aggregate principal amount, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but not including the purchase date.
Our “consolidated EBITDA,” as defined under our debt instruments, is calculated in the same manner as our Adjusted EBITDA, presented elsewhere in this report, except that our debt instruments allow us to adjust for additional items, including certain start-up costs, and to give pro forma effect to acquisitions, including resulting synergies, and internal cost savings initiatives. In addition, under the Indentures, the calculation of consolidated EBITDA does not take into account substantially any changes in GAAP subsequent to the date of issuance, whereas under the Senior Facilities the calculation of consolidated EBITDA takes into account the impact of certain changes in GAAP subsequent to the original closing date other than with respect to capital leases.
As of March 31, 2021, we were in compliance with all covenants under the Senior Facilities and the Indentures.
Receivables Financing Facility
Under the Receivables Financing Facility, Rackspace Receivables, LLC, a bankruptcy-remote special purpose vehicle ("SPV") indirectly wholly owned by Rackspace Technology Global has granted a security interest in all of its current and future receivables and related assets in exchange for a credit facility permitting borrowings of up to a maximum aggregate amount of $100 million from time to time. Such borrowings are used by the SPV to finance purchases of accounts receivable. The last date on which advances may be made is March 21, 2022, unless the maturity of the Receivables Financing Facility is otherwise accelerated.
As of March 31, 2021, the interest rate on the Receivables Financing Facility was 2.60%. The SPV is also required to pay a monthly commitment fee based on the unused amount of the facility. Subsequent to March 31, 2021, we repaid a portion of the $50 million then outstanding Receivables Financing Facility balance in the amount of $5 million to cover a borrowing base deficit of approximately $4 million. The agreements evidencing the Receivables Financing Facility contain customary representations and warranties, affirmative and negative covenants, and events of default. We were in compliance with all applicable covenants under the Receivables Financing Facility as of March 31, 2021.
- 40 -
Table of Contents
Capital Expenditures
The following table sets forth a summary of our capital expenditures for the periods indicated:
Three Months Ended March 31,
(In millions) 2020 2021
Customer gear $ 53.5 $ 35.3
Data center build outs 0.9 2.0
Office build outs 0.3 0.4
Capitalized software and other projects 20.7 21.2
Total capital expenditures $ 75.4 $ 58.9
Capital expenditures were $59 million in the three months ended March 31, 2021, compared to $75 million in the three months ended March 31, 2020, a decrease of $17 million. Capital expenditures were higher during the three months ended March 31, 2020, primarily due to expenditures for storage gear upgrades.
Cash Flows
The following table sets forth a summary of certain cash flow information for the periods indicated:
Three Months Ended March 31,
(In millions) 2020 2021
Cash provided by operating activities $ 24.8 $ 103.2
Cash used in investing activities $ (32.4) $ (4.3)
Cash provided by (used in) financing activities $ 50.6 $ (4.5)
Cash Provided by Operating Activities
Net cash provided by operating activities results primarily from cash received from customers, offset by cash payments made for employee and consultant compensation (less amounts capitalized related to internal-use software that are reflected as cash used in investing activities), data center costs, license costs, third-party infrastructure costs, marketing programs, interest, taxes, and other general corporate expenditures.
Net cash provided by operating activities increased $78 million, or 316%, in the three months ended March 31, 2021 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2020. This increase was driven by a $111 million increase in cash collections, primarily reflecting higher revenue levels, as well as the timing of collections. In addition, there was a $22 million decrease in employee-related payments due to the timing of payroll cycles in certain geographies. These operating cash flow increases were partially offset by a $48 million increase in operating expense payments, largely for third-party infrastructure costs.
Cash Used in Investing Activities
Net cash used in investing activities primarily consists of capital expenditures to meet the demands of our customer base and our strategic initiatives. The largest outlays of cash are for purchases of customer gear, data center and office build-outs, and capitalized payroll costs related to internal-use software development.
Net cash used in investing activities decreased $28 million, or 87%, in the three months ended March 31, 2021 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2020. This decrease was mainly due to net proceeds of $31 million from the January 2021 sale of a parcel of undeveloped land in the United Kingdom adjacent to one of our existing data centers. These proceeds were partially offset by a $3 million increase in cash purchases of property, equipment and software.
Cash Provided by or Used in Financing Activities
Financing activities generally include cash activity related to debt and other long-term financing arrangements (for example, finance lease obligations and financing obligations), including proceeds from and repayments of borrowings, and cash activity related to the issuance and repurchase of equity.
- 41 -
Table of Contents
Net cash used in financing activities was $5 million for the three months ended March 31, 2021 and net cash provided by financing activities was $51 million for the three months ended March 31, 2020. The change was primarily driven by net long-term debt activity of $43 million during the three months ended March 31, 2020, which included borrowings of $50 million under the Receivables Financing Facility that remained outstanding at quarter-end, offset by a $7 million Prior Term Loan Facility repayment and $1 million in debt issuance costs paid. Net payments for long-term debt activity were $4 million during the three months ended March 31, 2021, reflecting the refinancing of our Prior Term Loan Facility, a $15 million repayment on our Receivables Financing Facility, and $32 million in debt issuance costs paid. In addition, there was an $8 million increase in payments for finance leases.
Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates
Our critical accounting policies and estimates have not changed from those described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K under "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations - Critical Accounting Policies and Estimates." For a description of accounting pronouncements recently adopted and issued, see Item 1 of Part I, Financial Statements - Note 1, "Company Overview, Basis of Presentation, and Summary of Significant Accounting Policies."
- 42 -
Table of Contents