Item 9A. Controls and Procedures
Item 9A. Controls and Procedures
Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
We maintain disclosure controls and procedures that are designed to ensure that information required to be disclosed in our Exchange Act reports is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the timelines specified in the Securities and Exchange Commission’s rules and forms, and that such information is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decision regarding required disclosure. In designing and evaluating the disclosure controls and procedures, management recognized that any controls and procedures, no matter how well designed and operated, can only provide reasonable assurance of achieving the desired control objectives, and in reaching a reasonable level of assurance, management necessarily was required to apply its judgment in evaluating the cost-benefit relationship of possible controls and procedures.
Under the supervision and with the participation of our management, including our principal executive officer and principal financial officer, we conducted an evaluation of our disclosure controls and procedures, as such term is defined under Rule 13a-15(e) promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Based on this evaluation, our principal executive officer and our principal financial officer concluded that our disclosure controls and procedures were effective as of the end of the period covered by this Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
On May 24, 2022, we completed the acquisition of Antares. Under guidelines established by the SEC, companies are permitted to exclude acquisitions from their assessment of internal control over financial reporting during the first year of an acquisition while integrating the acquired company. In conducting our evaluation of the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting, we excluded the internal control activities of Antares from our evaluation for the period ended December 31, 2022. We are in the process of integrating Antares into our system of internal control over financial reporting.
Except as noted above, there have been no significant changes in our internal control over financial reporting that occurred during the period ended December 31, 2022 that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
Our management is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting. Internal control over financial reporting is defined in Rule 13a-15(f) and Rule 15d-15(f) promulgated under the Exchange Act as a process designed by, or under the supervision of, our principal executive and principal financial officers and effected by our board of directors, management and other personnel, to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and includes those policies and procedures that:
• Pertain to the maintenance of records that in reasonable detail accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of our assets;
• Provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures are being made only in accordance with authorizations of our management and directors; and
• Provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use or disposition of our assets that could have a material effect on our financial statements.
Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.
We have included the financial results of Antares in the consolidated financial statements from the date of acquisition. Antares represented approximately 9% of total assets as of December 31, 2022 and 17% of total revenues, for the year ended December 31, 2022.
Our management assessed the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2022. In conducting its assessment of the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting, our management excluded the internal control activities of Antares from its evaluation for the period ended December 31, 2022. In making this assessment, our management used the criteria set forth by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (COSO) in Internal Control-Integrated Framework (2013 framework) (the COSO criteria). Based on our assessment, management concluded that, as of December 31, 2022, our internal control over financial reporting is effective based on the COSO criteria. The independent registered public accounting firm that audited the consolidated financial statements that are included in this Annual Report on Form 10-K has issued an audit report on the effectiveness of our internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2022. The report appears below.
61
Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm
The Board of Directors and Stockholders
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Opinion on Internal Control over Financial Reporting
We have audited Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2022, based on criteria established in Internal Control - Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (2013 framework) (the COSO criteria). In our opinion, Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. (the Company) maintained, in all material respects, effective internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2022, based on the COSO criteria .
As indicated in the accompanying Management’s Report On Internal Control Over Financial Reporting, management’s assessment of and conclusion on the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting did not include the internal controls of Antares Pharma, Inc., which is included in the 2022 consolidated financial statements of the Company and constituted 9% of total assets as of December 31, 2022 and 17% of total revenues, for the year then ended. Our audit of internal control over financial reporting of the Company also did not include an evaluation of the internal control over financial reporting of Antares Pharma, Inc.
We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) (PCAOB), the consolidated balance sheets of the Company as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the related consolidated statements of income, comprehensive income, cash flows, and stockholders’ equity for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2022, and the related notes and the financial statement schedule listed in the Index at Item 15(a) and our report dated February 21, 2023 expressed an unqualified opinion thereon.
Basis for Opinion
The Company’s management is responsible for maintaining effective internal control over financial reporting and for its assessment of the effectiveness of internal control over financial reporting included in the accompanying Management’s Report on Internal Control Over Financial Reporting. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Company’s internal control over financial reporting based on our audit. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.
We conducted our audit in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether effective internal control over financial reporting was maintained in all material respects.
Our audit included obtaining an understanding of internal control over financial reporting, assessing the risk that a material weakness exists, testing and evaluating the design and operating effectiveness of internal control based on the assessed risk, and performing such other procedures as we considered necessary in the circumstances. We believe that our audit provides a reasonable basis for our opinion.
Definition and Limitations of Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
A company’s internal control over financial reporting is a process designed to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. A company’s internal control over financial reporting includes those policies and procedures that (1) pertain to the maintenance of records that, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the company; (2) provide reasonable assurance that transactions are recorded as necessary to permit preparation of financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and that receipts and expenditures of the company are being made only in accordance with authorizations of management and directors of the company; and (3) provide reasonable assurance regarding prevention or timely detection of unauthorized acquisition, use, or disposition of the company’s assets that could have a material effect on the financial statements.
Because of its inherent limitations, internal control over financial reporting may not prevent or detect misstatements. Also, projections of any evaluation of effectiveness to future periods are subject to the risk that controls may become inadequate because of changes in conditions, or that the degree of compliance with the policies or procedures may deteriorate.
/s/ Ernst & Young LLP
San Diego, California
February 21, 2023
62
Item 9B. Other Information
None.
Item 9C. Disclosure Regarding Foreign Jurisdictions that Prevent Inspections.
None
PART III
Item 10. Directors, Executive Officers and Corporate Governance
The information required by this item regarding directors is incorporated by reference to our definitive Proxy Statement (the Proxy Statement) to be filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in connection with our 2023 Annual Meeting of Stockholders under the heading “Election of Directors.” The information required by this item regarding our code of ethics is incorporated by reference to the information under the caption “Code of Conduct and Ethics and Corporate Governance Guidelines” to be contained in the Proxy Statement. The information required by this item regarding our audit committee is incorporated by reference to the information under the caption “Board Meetings and Committees—Audit Committee” to be contained in the Proxy Statement. The information required by this item regarding material changes, if any, to the process by which stockholders may recommend nominees to our board of directors is incorporated by reference to the information under the caption “Board Meetings and Committees—Nominating and Governance Committee” to be contained in the Proxy Statement.
Executive Officers
Helen I. Torley, M.B. Ch. B., M.R.C.P. (60), President, Chief Executive Officer and Director. Dr. Torley joined Halozyme in January 2014 as President and Chief Executive Officer and as a member of Halozyme’s Board of Directors. Throughout her career, Dr. Torley has led several successful product launches, including Kyprolis®, Prolia®, Sensipar®, and Miacalcin®. Prior to joining Halozyme, Dr. Torley served as Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer for Onyx Pharmaceuticals (Onyx) from August 2011 to December 2013 overseeing the collaboration with Bayer on Nexavar® and Stivarga® and the U.S. launch of Kyprolis. She was responsible for the development of Onyx's commercial capabilities in ex-US markets and in particular, in Europe. Prior to Onyx, Dr. Torley spent 10 years in management positions at Amgen Inc., most recently serving as Vice President and General Manager of the US Nephrology Business Unit from 2003 to 2009 and the U.S. Bone Health Business Unit from 2009 to 2011. From 1997 to 2002, she held various senior management positions at Bristol-Myers Squibb, including Regional Vice President of Cardiovascular and Metabolic Sales and Head of Cardiovascular Global Marketing. She began her career at Sandoz/Novartis, where she ultimately served as Vice President of Medical Affairs, developing and conducting post-marketing clinical studies across all therapeutic areas, including oncology. Within the past five years, Dr. Torley served on the board of directors of Quest Diagnostics Incorporated, a diagnostic information services company. Before joining the industry, Dr. Torley was in medical practice as a senior registrar in rheumatology at the Royal Infirmary in Glasgow, Scotland. Dr. Torley received her Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery degrees (M.B. Ch.B.) from the University of Glasgow and is a Member of the Royal College of Physicians (M.R.C.P).
Nicole LaBrosse (40), Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer. Ms. LaBrosse has served as the Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer since February 2022 and has over 19 years of public accounting and corporate finance experience. She previously served as the Company’s Vice President, Finance and Accounting from January 2020 to February 2022 and as the Company’s Executive Director, Controller from July 2017 to December 2019. From June 2015 to June 2017, she was the Company’s Senior Director, Financial Reporting. Prior to joining the Company, Ms. LaBrosse was an auditor with PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP from 2004 to 2015. She received a certified public accounting license after receiving a B.S. degree in corporate finance and accounting and her M.S. degree in accounting from Bentley College.
Mark Snyder (56), Senior Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Secretary. Mr. Snyder joined Halozyme in January 2022 as Senior Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Secretary. Mr. Snyder has over 30 years of experience in legal and business management roles. Prior to joining Halozyme, from January 2008 to December 2021, Mr. Snyder served in various senior positions in the legal department at Qualcomm Incorporated, a wireless communications company, including his most recent positions as Senior Vice President & Deputy General Counsel, Litigation, from April 2016 to December 2021 and Vice President, Patent Counsel, from October 2010 to April 2016. Before Qualcomm,
63
Mr. Snyder served as Lead Intellectual Property Counsel at Kyocera Wireless Corp., a wireless communications company, and has held legal and business management roles in two smaller companies. Mr. Snyder began his legal career as a patent attorney at the law firm of Sheridan Ross & McIntosh. Mr. Snyder received his B.S. degree in chemical engineering at the University of Rochester and his M.B.A. degree from Boston College Carroll School of Business. He received his J.D. from Boston College Law School.
Michael J. LaBarre (59), Senior Vice President, Chief Technical Officer. Dr. LaBarre joined Halozyme in June 2008 as Vice President, Product Development and has served in various officer positions most recently as Senior Vice President, Chief Technical Officer since January 2020. Prior to joining Halozyme, Dr. LaBarre served as Vice President, Product Development at Paramount BioSciences, a pharmaceutical company, from April 2006 to June 2008. Prior to that he served as Director, Analytical and Protein Biochemistry, Discovery Research at Biogen Idec, a pharmaceutical company, from December 2003 to April 2006. He also served in various research and development roles at IDEC Pharmaceuticals Corporation, a pharmaceutical company, from November 1995 to December 2003 most recently as Director, Analytical and Formulation Sciences, R&D. Prior to joining IDEC, Dr. LaBarre held research and development positions at various pharmaceutical companies from July 1992 to November 1995. Dr. LaBarre received his Ph.D. in Chemistry from the University of Arizona and his B.S. in Chemistry from Southampton College of Long Island University.
Item 11. Executive Compensation
The information required by this item is incorporated by reference to the information under the captions “ Executive Compensation and Related Information ” and “ Compensation Committee Interlocks and Insider Participation ” to be contained in the Proxy Statement.
Item 12. Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Stockholder Matters
Other than as set forth below, the information required by this item is incorporated by reference to the information under the caption “ Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Stockholder Matters ” to be contained in the Proxy Statement.
Equity Compensation Plan Information
The following table summarizes our compensation plans under which our equity securities are authorized for issuance as of December 31, 2022:
Plan Category Number of Shares
to be Issued upon
Exercise of
Outstanding Options,
Restricted Stock
Units and Performance Stock Units
(a) Weighted Average
Exercise Price
of Outstanding
Options (2)
(b)
Number of Shares
Remaining Available
for Future Issuance
under Equity
Compensation
Plans (Excluding
Shares Reflected
in Column (a))
(c)
Equity compensation plans approved by stockholders (1)
6,550,450 $24.99 17,413,834
Equity compensation plans not approved by stockholders — — —
6,550,450 $24.99 17,413,834
_____________________
(1) Represents stock options, restricted stock units, and performance stock units under the Amended and Restated 2021 Stock Plan. This includes 2,650,103 shares available for future purchase under our ESPP plan.
(2) This amount does not include performance stock units as there is no exercise price for such units.
64
Item 13. Certain Relationships and Related Transactions, and Director Independence
The information required by this item is incorporated by reference to the information under the caption “ Certain Relationships and Related Transactions ” and “Corporate Governance - Director Independence” to be contained in the Proxy Statement.
Item 14. Principal Accounting Fees and Services
The information required by this item is incorporated by reference to the information under the caption “ Principal Accounting Fees and Services ” to be contained in the Proxy Statement.
PART IV
Item 15. Exhibits and Financial Statement Schedules
(a) Documents filed as part of this report.
1. Financial Statements
Page
Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm ID 42
F- 1
Consolidated Balance Sheets at December 31, 2022 and 2021 F- 4
Consolidated Statements of Income for Each of the Years Ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020 F- 5
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income for Each of the Years Ended December 31, 2022,
2021 and 2020 F- 6
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for Each of the Years Ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020 F- 7
Consolidated Statements of Stockholders’ Equity for Each of the Years Ended December 31, 2022,
2021 and 2020 F- 9
Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements F- 10
2. List of all Financial Statement schedules.
The following financial statement schedule of Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. is filed as part of this Annual Report on Form 10-K and should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements of Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Page
Schedule II: Valuation and Qualifying Accounts F- 45
All other schedules are omitted because they are not applicable or the required information is shown in the Financial Statements or notes thereto.
3. List of Exhibits required by Item 601 of Regulation S-K. See part (b) below.
65
(b) Exhibits.
Incorporated by Reference
Exhibit Filed
Number Exhibit Title Herewith Form Date Filed
3.1 Amended and Restated Certification of Incorporation
8-K 5/3/2019
3.2 Bylaws, as amended
8-K 12/10/2021
4.1 Indenture, dated November 18, 2019, between The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A., as trustee, and the Registrant
8-K 11/18/2019
4.2 Form of Note, dated November 18, 2019, between the Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A., as trustee, and the Registrant
8-K 11/18/2019
4.3 Indenture, dated March 1, 2021, between Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. and The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A., as trustee, and the Registrant
8-K 3/1/2021
4.4 Form of Note, dated March 1, 2021, between Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. and The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A., as trustee, and the Registrant
8-K 3/1/2021
4.5 Indenture, dated August 18, 2022, between Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. and The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A., as trustee and registrant .
8-K 8/18/2022
4.6 Form of Note, dated August 18, 2022, between Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. and The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A., as trustee, and the Registrant (included within Exhibit 4.5)
8-K 8/18/2022
4.7 Description of Securities
10-K 2/22/2022
10.1 Form of Capped Call Confirmation
8-K 8/18/2022
10.2 Credit Agreement, dated as of May 24, 2022, by and among Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc., the Guarantors, Bank of America N.A. and each of those additional Lenders that are a party to such agreement.
8-K 5/24/2022
10.3 Security Agreement, dated as of May 24, 2022, by and among Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc., the Guarantors and Bank of America N.A
8-K 5/24/2022
10.4 Amendment No. 1 to the Credit Agreement
8-K 8/19/2022
10.5 Agreement for Assignment and Assumption of Lease, Del Mar Corporate Centre I Office Lease and First Amendment to Office Lease
10-Q 5/10/2022
10.6 Lease Agreement, dated July 1, 2019, by and between Antares Pharma, Inc. and Whitewater Properties I, LLC.
8-K 7/5/2019
10.7# Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. 2021 Employee Stock Purchase Plan
10-Q 11/8/2022
10.8# Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. 2021 Stock Plan
8-K 5/5/2021
10.9# Form of Stock Option Agreement (2021 Stock Plan)
8-K 5/5/2021
66
Incorporated by Reference
Exhibit Filed
Number Exhibit Title Herewith Form Date Filed
10.10# Form of Restricted Stock Units Agreement for Officers (2021 Stock Plan)
8-K 5/5/2021
10.11# Form of Restricted Stock Units Agreement (2021 Stock Plan)
8-K 5/5/2021
10.12# Form of Restricted Stock Award Agreement (2021 Stock Plan)
8-K 5/5/2021
10.13# Form of Performance Stock Units (2021 Stock Plan)
8-K 5/5/2021
10.14# Form of Directors Restricted Stock Units Agreement (2021 Stock Plan)
8-K 5/5/2021
10.15#
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. 2011 Stock Plan (as amended through May 2, 2018)
8-K 4/6/2018
10.16#
Form of Stock Option Agreement (2011 Stock Plan)
8-K 5/6/2011
10.17# Form of Stock Option Agreement for Executive Officers (2011 Stock Plan)
8-K 5/6/2011
10.18#
Form of Restricted Stock Units Agreement for Officers (2011 Stock Plan)
10-Q 8/10/2015
10.19#
Form of Restricted Stock Award Agreement for Officers (2011 Stock Plan)
10-Q 8/10/2015
10.20# Form of Stock Option Agreement (2011 Stock Plan -grants made on or after 11/4/2015)
10-Q 11/9/2015
10.21#
Form of Restricted Stock Units Agreement (2011 Stock Plan - grants made on or after 11/4/2015)
10-Q 11/9/2015
10.22# Form of Restricted Stock Units Agreement (2011 Plan - grants made on or after 2/22/2017)
10-K 2/28/2017
10.23# Form of Indemnity Agreement for Directors and Executive Officers
8-K 12/20/2007
10.24# Form of PSU Agreement (2011 Stock Plan)
10-Q 8/10/2020
10.25# Form of PSU Agreement (2011 Stock Plan)
10-K 2/23/2021
10.26# Severance Policy
10-Q 11/8/2022
10.27# Form of Amended and Restated Change In Control Agreement with Officer
10-Q 11/9/2015
67
Incorporated by Reference
Exhibit Filed
Number Exhibit Title Herewith Form Date Filed
10.28# Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. Executive Incentive Plan
DEF-14A 3/23/2016
10.29# Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. Non Qualified Deferred Compensation Plan Adoption Agreement
10-K 2/22/2022
10.30# Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc Directors Deferred Equity Compensation Plan
10-K 2/22/2022
21.1 Subsidiaries of Registrant
X
23.1 Consent of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm
X
31.1 Certification of Chief Executive Officer pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended
X
31.2 Certification of Chief Financial Officer pursuant to Rule 13a-14(a) and 15d-14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended
X
32 Certification of Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 1350, as adopted pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002
X
101.INS XBRL Instance Document - the instance document does not appear in the interactive Data File because its XBRL tags are embedded within the Inline XBRL document. X
101.SCH XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema X
101.CAL XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase X
101.DEF XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase X
101.LAB XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase X
101.PRE XBRL Taxonomy Presentation Linkbase X
104 Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101) X
_______________
# Indicates management contract or compensatory plan or arrangement.
(c) Financial Statement Schedules. See Item 15(a) 2 above.
Item 16. Form 10-K Summary
None.
68
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.,
a Delaware corporation
Date: February 21, 2023 By: /s/ Helen I. Torley, M.B. Ch.B., M.R.C.P.
Helen I. Torley, M.B. Ch.B., M.R.C.P.
President and Chief Executive Officer
69
POWER OF ATTORNEY
Know all persons by these presents, that each person whose signature appears below constitutes and appoints Helen I. Torley and Nicole LaBrosse, and each of them, as his/her true and lawful attorneys-in-fact and agents, with full power of substitution and resubstitution, for him/her and in his/her name, place, and stead, in any and all capacities, to sign any and all amendments to this Annual Report, and to file the same, with all exhibits thereto, and other documents in connection therewith, with the Securities and Exchange Commission, granting unto said attorneys-in-fact and agents, and each of them, full power and authority to do and perform each and every act and thing requisite and necessary to be done in connection therewith, as fully to all intents and purposes as he/she might or could do in person, hereby ratifying and confirming that all said attorneys-in-fact and agents, or any of them or their or his/her substitute or substituted, may lawfully do or cause to be done by virtue thereof.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, this Annual Report has been signed below by the following persons on behalf of the Registrant and in the capacities and on the dates indicated.
Signature Title Date
/s/ Helen I. Torley, M.B. Ch.B., M.R.C.P. President and Chief Executive Officer February 21, 2023
Helen I. Torley, M.B. Ch.B., M.R.C.P. (Principal Executive Officer), Director
/s/ Nicole LaBrosse Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer February 21, 2023
Nicole LaBrosse (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer)
/s/ Jeffrey W. Henderson Chair of the Board of Directors February 21, 2023
Jeffrey W. Henderson
/s/ Connie L. Matsui Director February 21, 2023
Connie L. Matsui
/s/ Jean-Pierre Bizzari Director February 21, 2023
Jean-Pierre Bizzari
/s/ Bernadette Connaughton Director February 21, 2023
Bernadette Connaughton
/s/ James M. Daly Director February 21, 2023
James M. Daly
/s/ Barbara Duncan Director February 21, 2023
Barbara Duncan
/s/ Matthew L. Posard Director February 21, 2023
Matthew L. Posard
/s/ Moni Miyashita Director February 21, 2023
Moni Miyashita
70
Report of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm
The Board of Directors and Stockholders
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Opinion on the Financial Statements
We have audited the accompanying consolidated balance sheets of Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. (the Company) as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, the related consolidated statements of income, comprehensive income, cash flows and stockholders’ equity for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2022, and the related notes and the financial statement schedule listed in the Index at Item 15(a) (collectively referred to as the “consolidated financial statements”). In our opinion, the consolidated financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the Company at December 31, 2022 and 2021, and the results of its operations and its cash flows for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 2022, in conformity with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles.
We also have audited, in accordance with the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (United States) (PCAOB), the Company’s internal control over financial reporting as of December 31, 2022, based on criteria established in Internal Control - Integrated Framework issued by the Committee of Sponsoring Organizations of the Treadway Commission (2013 framework) and our report dated February 21, 2023 expressed an unqualified opinion thereon.
Basis for Opinion
These financial statements are the responsibility of the Company’s management. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on the Company’s financial statements based on our audits. We are a public accounting firm registered with the PCAOB and are required to be independent with respect to the Company in accordance with the U.S. federal securities laws and the applicable rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission and the PCAOB.
We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we plan and perform the audit to obtain reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement, whether due to error or fraud. Our audits included performing procedures to assess the risks of material misstatement of the financial statements, whether due to error or fraud, and performing procedures that respond to those risks. Such procedures included examining, on a test basis, evidence regarding the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. Our audits also included evaluating the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management, as well as evaluating the overall presentation of the financial statements. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion.
Critical Audit Matters
The critical audit matters communicated below are matters arising from the current period audit of the financial statements that were communicated or required to be communicated to the audit committee and that: (1) relate to accounts or disclosures that are material to the financial statements and (2) involved our especially challenging, subjective or complex judgments. The communication of these critical audit matters do not alter in any way our opinion on the consolidated financial statements, taken as a whole, and we are not, by communicating these critical audit matters below, providing separate opinions on the critical audit matters or on the accounts or disclosures to which they relate.
F-1
Determination of Overall Transaction Price for Collaboration Agreements
Description of the Matter
At December 31, 2022 the Company has eleven collaboration agreements. As discussed in Notes 2 and 5 of the financial statements, amounts are included in the transaction price when management determines that it is probable that the amount will not result in a significant reversal of revenue in the future. During 2022, the Company recognized $ 59.0 million of variable consideration in the transaction price under their collaboration arrangements.
Auditing management’s conclusions related to determining the probability of achievement of milestones is complex and highly judgmental as a result of the uncertainties given the progression of developing and commercializing the combined targets is completed by the collaboration partners.
How We Addressed the Matter in Our Audit
We obtained an understanding and evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of controls over the Company’s process to routinely evaluate the probability of achievement of milestones and any related constraint for each collaboration, in addition to the controls over the completeness and accuracy of determining the population of agreements and potential milestone payments.
To test the milestone amounts included, or excluded, from the transaction price, we performed audit procedures that included, among others, observing the meetings of the Company’s accounting and alliance managers discussing the status of each collaboration agreement. For each milestone, we examined evidence including correspondence with the collaboration partner and evaluated management’s conclusions on the probabilities of achievement. We reviewed supporting documentation to corroborate that milestones were included in the transaction price when determined to be probable of achievement. We reviewed the collaboration agreements and related amendments to validate the completeness of the list of targets and potential milestone payments that management considered in their analysis. We performed a lookback analysis to validate the company’s accuracy of determining the probability of achieving these milestones.
Valuation of intangible assets acquired in connection with the Antares Pharma, Inc. acquisition
Description of the Matter As disclosed in Note 3 of the consolidated financial statements, the Company completed the acquisition of Antares Pharma, Inc. (“Antares”) on May 24, 2022 for total consideration of approximately $1,045.7 million. The transaction was accounted for as a business combination. The Company recorded intangible assets of $589.8 million, which includes in-process research and development (“IPR&D”) of $48.7 million.
Auditing the Company’s accounting for its acquisition of Antares was complex due to the significant estimation uncertainty in determining the fair value of the intangible assets. A significant emphasis is placed on the appropriateness of the estimate considerations used by management to determine the fair value of the acquired intangible assets due to sensitivity of the respective fair values to the underlying assumptions. The Company used an income approach to measure the intangible assets. The significant assumptions used to estimate the value of the intangible assets included discount rates and revenue growth rates. These significant assumptions related to the intangible assets are forward looking and could be affected by future economic and market conditions.
F-2
How We Addressed the Matter in Our Audit We obtained an understanding, evaluated the design and tested the operating effectiveness of internal controls over the Company's process for determining the fair value of intangible assets acquired in connection with the Antares acquisition. This included controls over management’s development of the above-described assumptions used in the valuation models applied.
To test the estimated fair value of the intangible assets, we performed audit procedures that included, among others, evaluating the Company’s use of the income approach and testing the significant assumptions used in the valuation model, as described above. We evaluated the completeness and accuracy of underlying data used in supporting the assumptions and estimates. We evaluated the reasonableness of projected revenue growth used within the valuations against analyst expectations, industry trends, and other market information. In addition, we involved valuation specialists to assist in assessing the significant assumptions and methodologies used by the Company.
/s/ Ernst & Young LLP
We have served as the Company’s auditor since 2006.
San Diego, California
February 21, 2023
F-3
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS, INC.
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(In thousands, except per share amounts)
December 31,
2022 December 31,
2021
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents $ 234,195 $ 118,719
Marketable securities, available-for-sale 128,599 622,203
Accounts receivable, net and other contract assets 231,072 90,975
Inventories 100,123 53,908
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 45,024 40,482
Total current assets 739,013 926,287
Property and equipment, net 75,570 8,794
Prepaid expenses and other assets 26,301 13,414
Goodwill 409,049 —
Intangible assets, net 546,652 —
Deferred tax assets, net 44,426 155,434
Restricted cash 500 500
Total assets $ 1,841,511 $ 1,104,429
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable $ 17,693 $ 1,541
Accrued expenses 96,516 24,441
Deferred revenue, current portion 3,246 1,746
Current portion of long-term debt, net 13,334 89,419
Total current liabilities 130,789 117,147
Deferred revenue, net of current portion 2,253 2,530
Long-term debt, net 1,492,766 787,255
Other long-term liabilities 30,433 544
Contingent liability 15,472 —
Commitments and contingencies (Note 12)
Stockholders’ equity:
Preferred stock - $ 0.001 par value; 20,000 shares authorized; no shares
issued and outstanding
— —
Common stock - $ 0.001 par value; 300,000 shares authorized; 135,154 and
137,498 shares issued and outstanding at December 31, 2022 and 2021,
respectively
135 138
Additional paid-in capital 27,368 256,347
Accumulated other comprehensive loss ( 922 ) ( 620 )
Retained earnings (Accumulated deficit) 143,217 ( 58,912 )
Total stockholders’ equity 169,798 196,953
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 1,841,511 $ 1,104,429
See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.
F-4
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
(In thousands, except per share amounts)
Year Ended December 31,
2022 2021 2020
Revenues:
Royalties $ 360,475 $ 203,900 $ 88,596
Product sales, net 191,030 104,224 55,987
Revenues under collaborative agreements 108,611 135,186 123,011
Total revenues 660,116 443,310 267,594
Operating expenses:
Cost of sales 139,304 81,413 43,367
Amortization of intangibles 43,148 — —
Research and development 66,607 35,672 34,236
Selling, general and administrative 143,526 50,323 45,736
Total operating expenses 392,585 167,408 123,339
Operating income 267,531 275,902 144,255
Other income (expense):
Investment and other income, net 1,046 1,102 5,425
Inducement expense related to convertible notes ( 2,712 ) ( 20,960 ) —
Interest expense ( 16,947 ) ( 7,526 ) ( 20,378 )
Net income before income taxes 248,918 248,518 129,302
Income tax expense (benefit) 46,789 ( 154,192 ) 217
Net income $ 202,129 $ 402,710 $ 129,085
Net income per share:
Basic $ 1.48 $ 2.86 $ 0.95
Diluted $ 1.44 $ 2.74 $ 0.91
Shares used in computing net income per share:
Basic 136,844 140,646 136,206
Diluted 140,608 146,796 141,463
See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.
F-5
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
(In thousands)
Year Ended December 31,
2022 2021 2020
Net income $ 202,129 $ 402,710 $ 129,085
Other comprehensive income:
Unrealized loss on marketable securities ( 349 ) ( 683 ) ( 164 )
Foreign currency translation adjustment 8 15 ( 32 )
Unrealized gain (loss) on foreign currency 39 26 ( 22 )
Total comprehensive income $ 201,827 $ 402,068 $ 128,867
See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.
F-6
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(In thousands)
Year Ended December 31,
2022 2021 2020
Operating activities:
Net income $ 202,129 $ 402,710 $ 129,085
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Share-based compensation 24,397 20,820 17,204
Depreciation and amortization 6,493 2,997 3,284
Amortization of intangible assets 43,148 — —
Amortization of debt discount 7,839 3,642 14,136
Amortization of (accretion of discounts) premiums on marketable securities 1,106 2,257 839
Realized loss on marketable securities 1,727 — —
Loss (gain) on disposal of equipment 129 — ( 772 )
Deferral of unearned revenue — — 4,632
Recognition of deferred revenue ( 2,494 ) ( 1,496 ) ( 4,119 )
Lease payments deferred ( 903 ) ( 751 ) ( 1,033 )
Loss on impairment of right-of-use asset — — 577
Induced conversion expense related to convertible notes 2,712 20,960 —
Deferred income taxes (including benefit from valuation allowance release) 40,005 ( 155,434 ) —
Other ( 227 ) ( 3 ) ( 13 )
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Accounts receivable, net ( 83,941 ) 6,755 ( 38,288 )
Inventories ( 17,481 ) 7,371 ( 31,388 )
Prepaid expenses and other assets ( 9,064 ) ( 11,555 ) 2,518
Accounts payable and accrued expenses 24,535 1,167 ( 41,208 )
Net cash provided by operating activities 240,110 299,440 55,454
Investing activities:
Purchases of marketable securities ( 255,208 ) ( 652,515 ) ( 226,185 )
Proceeds from maturities of marketable securities 746,127 247,683 305,967
Acquisitions of business, net of cash acquired ( 999,120 ) — —
Purchases of property and equipment ( 4,810 ) ( 1,457 ) ( 2,504 )
Proceeds from sale of assets 26,006 — 1,076
Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities ( 487,005 ) ( 406,289 ) 78,354
Financing activities:
Proceeds from term loan 250,000 — —
Repayment of term loan ( 250,000 ) — —
Proceeds from revolving credit facilities 120,000 — —
Repayment of revolving credit facilities ( 120,000 ) — —
Proceeds from issuance of 2027 Convertible Notes, net — 784,875 —
Repayment of long-term debt ( 77,453 ) ( 369,064 ) ( 19,560 )
Proceeds from issuance of 2028 Convertible Notes 702,000 — —
Purchase of capped call ( 69,120 ) — —
Payment of debt issuance cost ( 7,104 ) ( 424 ) —
Repurchase of common stock ( 200,002 ) ( 350,058 ) ( 150,117 )
Proceeds from issuance of common stock under equity incentive plans, net of taxes paid related to net share settlement 14,050 12,536 63,393
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities 362,371 77,865 ( 106,284 )
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash 115,476 ( 28,984 ) 27,524
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period 119,219 148,203 120,679
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period $ 234,695 $ 119,219 $ 148,203
F-7
Year Ended December 31,
2022 2021 2020
Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information:
Interest paid $ 6,107 $ 3,296 $ 6,534
Income taxes paid (received), net $ 16,224 $ ( 375 ) $ 180
Supplemental disclosure of non-cash investing and financing activities:
Amounts accrued for purchases of property and equipment $ 6,229 $ 72 $ 117
Right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for lease obligation $ 34,435 $ 318 $ 1,746
Common stock issued for induced conversion related to convertible notes $ 1,018 $ 7,865 $ —
See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.
F-8
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
(in thousands)
Common Stock Additional
Paid-In
Capital Accumulated
Other
Comprehensive
Income (Loss) Retained Earnings (Accumulated
Deficit) Total
Stockholders’
Equity
Shares Amount
BALANCE AT DECEMBER 31, 2019
136,713 $ 137 $ 695,066 $ 240 $ ( 603,678 ) $ 91,765
Share-based compensation expense — — 17,204 — — 17,204
Issuance of common stock pursuant to exercise of stock options and vesting of restricted stock units, net 5,278 5 63,388 — — 63,393
Issuance of restricted stock awards, net 61 — — — — —
Repurchase of common stock ( 7,022 ) ( 7 ) ( 150,110 ) ( 150,117 )
Equity component of convertible notes ( 65 ) ( 65 )
Other comprehensive loss — — — ( 218 ) — ( 218 )
Net lncome — — — — 129,085 129,085
BALANCE AT DECEMBER 31, 2020
135,030 $ 135 $ 625,483 $ 22 $ ( 474,593 ) $ 151,047
Cumulative adjustment from adoption of ASU 2020-06 ( 65,535 ) 12,971 ( 52,564 )
Share-based compensation expense — — 20,820 — — 20,820
Issuance of common stock for the induced conversion related to convertible notes 9,083 9 13,095 13,104
Issuance of common stock pursuant to exercise of stock options and vesting of restricted stock units and performance stock units, net and shares issued under ESPP plan 1,497 2 12,534 — — 12,536
Repurchase of common stock ( 8,112 ) ( 8 ) ( 350,050 ) ( 350,058 )
Other comprehensive loss — — — ( 642 ) — ( 642 )
Net income — — — — 402,710 402,710
BALANCE AT DECEMBER 31, 2021
137,498 $ 138 $ 256,347 $ ( 620 ) $ ( 58,912 ) $ 196,953
Share-based compensation expense — — 24,397 — — 24,397
Issuance of common stock for the induced conversion related to convertible notes 1,512 1 1,692 1,693
Issuance of common stock pursuant to exercise of stock options and vesting of restricted stock units and performance stock units, net and shares issued under the ESPP plan 1,077 1 14,049 — — 14,050
Capped call transaction ( 69,120 ) ( 69,120 )
Repurchase of common stock ( 4,933 ) ( 5 ) ( 199,997 ) ( 200,002 )
Other comprehensive loss — — — ( 302 ) ( 302 )
Net income — — — — 202,129 202,129
BALANCE AT DECEMBER 31, 2022
135,154 $ 135 $ 27,368 $ ( 922 ) $ 143,217 $ 169,798
See accompanying notes to consolidated financial statements.
F-9
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
1. Organization and Business
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. is a biopharma technology platform company that provides innovative and disruptive solutions with the goal of improving the patient experience and potentially outcomes.
Our proprietary enzyme, rHuPH20, is used to facilitate the subcutaneous (“SC”) delivery of injected drugs and fluids. We license our technology to biopharmaceutical companies to collaboratively develop products that combine our ENHANZE ® drug delivery technology (“ENHANZE”) with the partners’ proprietary compounds.
Our first commercially approved product Hylenex ® recombinant (“Hylenex”), and our ENHANZE partners’ approved products and product candidates are based on rHuPH20, our patented recombinant human hyaluronidase enzyme. rHuPH20 is the active ingredient in Hylenex, that works by breaking down hyaluronan (“HA”), a naturally occurring carbohydrate that is a major component of the extracellular matrix of the SC space. This temporarily reduces the barrier to bulk fluid flow allowing for improved and more rapid SC delivery of high dose, high volume injectable biologics, such as monoclonal antibodies and other large therapeutic molecules, as well as small molecules and fluids. We refer to the application of rHuPH20 to facilitate the delivery of other drugs or fluids as ENHANZE. We license the ENHANZE technology to form collaborations with biopharmaceutical companies that develop or market drugs requiring or benefiting from injection via the SC route of administration. In the development of proprietary intravenous (“IV”) drugs combined with our ENHANZE technology, data have been generated supporting the potential for ENHANZE to reduce patient treatment burden, as a result of shorter duration of SC administration with ENHANZE compared to IV administration. ENHANZE may enable fixed-dose SC dosing compared to weight-based dosing typically required for IV administration, extend the dosing interval for drugs that are already administered subcutaneously and potentially allow for lower rates of infusion related reactions. ENHANZE may enable more flexible treatment options such as home administration by a healthcare professional or potentially the patient or caregiver. Lastly, certain proprietary drugs co-formulated with ENHANZE have been granted additional exclusivity, extending the patent life of the product beyond the patent expiry of the proprietary IV drug.
We currently have ENHANZE collaborations and licensing agreements with F. Hoffmann-La Roche, Ltd. and Hoffmann-La Roche, Inc. (“Roche”), Takeda Pharmaceuticals International AG and Baxalta US Inc. (“Takeda”), Pfizer Inc. (“Pfizer”), Janssen Biotech, Inc. (“Janssen”), AbbVie, Inc. (“AbbVie”), Eli Lilly and Company (“Lilly”), Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (“BMS”), Alexion Pharma (International Operations Unlimited Company (an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of AstraZeneca PLC)(“Alexion”), argenx BVBA (“argenx”), Horizon Therapeutics plc. (“Horizon”), ViiV Healthcare (the global specialist HIV Company majority owned by GlaxoSmithKline) (“ViiV”) and Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd (“Chugai”). In addition to receiving upfront licensing fees from our ENHANZE collaborations, we are entitled to receive event and sales-based milestone payments, revenues from the sale of bulk rHuPH20 and royalties from commercial sales of approved partner products co-formulated with ENHANZE. We currently receive royalties from three of these collaborations, including royalties from sales of one product from the Takeda collaboration, three products from the Roche collaboration and one product from the Janssen collaboration. Future potential revenues from ENHANZE collaborations and from the sales and/or royalties of our approved products will depend on the ability of our partners, in some areas supported by Halozyme to develop, manufacture, secure and maintain regulatory approvals for approved products and product candidates and commercialize product candidates.
Through our recent acquisition of Antares Pharma, Inc. (“Antares”), we also develop, manufacture and commercialize, for ourselves or with our partners, drug-device combination products using our advanced auto-injector technologies. Also as a result of our acquisition of Antares, our commercial portfolio of proprietary products includes XYOSTED ® , TLANDO ® and NOCDURNA ® . We have commercialized auto-injector products with several pharmaceutical companies including Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, Ltd. (“Teva”), Covis Group S.a.r.l. (“Covis”) and Otter Pharmaceuticals, LLC (“Otter”). We have development programs including auto-injectors with Idorsia Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (“Idorsia”) and Pfizer.
Except where specifically noted or the context otherwise requires, references to “Halozyme,” “the Company,” “we,” “our,” and “us” in these notes to consolidated financial statements refer to Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. and each of its directly and indirectly wholly owned subsidiaries disclosed in Note 2.
F-10
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
2. Summary of Significant Accounting Policies
Basis of Presentation
The consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. and our wholly owned subsidiaries, Halozyme, Inc. and Antares Pharma, Inc., and Antares Pharma, Inc.’s wholly owned Swiss subsidiaries, Antares Pharma IPL AG and Antares Pharma AG. All intercompany accounts and transactions have been eliminated.
Use of Estimates
The preparation of consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“U.S. GAAP”) requires us to make estimates and assumptions that affect the amounts reported in our consolidated financial statements and accompanying notes. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate our estimates and judgments, which are based on historical and anticipated results and trends and on various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. By their nature, estimates are subject to an inherent degree of uncertainty and, as such, actual results may differ from our estimates.
Cash Equivalents and Marketable Securities
Cash equivalents consist of highly liquid investments, readily convertible to cash, that mature within 90 days or less from the date of purchase. As of December 31, 2022, our cash and cash equivalents consisted of money market funds, bank certificate of deposits and demand deposits at commercial banks.
Marketable securities are investments with original maturities of more than 90 days from the date of purchase that are specifically identified to fund current operations. Marketable securities are considered available-for-sale. These investments are classified as current assets, even though the stated maturity date may be one year or more beyond the current balance sheet date which reflects management’s intention to use the proceeds from the sale of these investments to fund our operations, as necessary. Such available-for-sale investments are carried at fair value with unrealized gains and losses recorded in other comprehensive income (loss) and included as a separate component of stockholders’ equity. The cost of marketable securities is adjusted for amortization of premiums or accretion of discounts to maturity, and such amortization or accretion is included in investment and other income, net in the consolidated statements of income. We use the specific identification method for calculating realized gains and losses on marketable securities sold. None of the realized gains and losses and declines in value that were judged to be as a result of credit loss on marketable securities, if any, are included in investment and other income, net in the consolidated statements of operations.
Restricted Cash
Under the terms of the leases of our facilities, we are required to maintain letters of credit as security deposits during the terms of such leases. At December 31, 2022 and 2021, restricted cash of $ 0.5 million was pledged as collateral for the letters of credit.
Fair Value of Financial Instruments
The authoritative guidance for fair value measurements establishes a three tier fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes the inputs used in measuring fair value. These tiers include: Level 1, defined as observable inputs such as quoted prices in active markets; Level 2, defined as inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are either directly or indirectly observable; and Level 3, defined as unobservable inputs in which little or no market data exists, therefore requiring an entity to develop its own assumptions.
Our financial instruments include cash equivalents, available-for-sale marketable securities, accounts receivable, prepaid expenses and other assets, accounts payable, accrued expenses, long-term debt and contingent liability. Fair value estimates of these instruments are made at a specific point in time, based on relevant market information. These estimates may be subjective in nature and involve uncertainties and matters of significant judgment and therefore cannot be determined with precision. The carrying amount of cash equivalents, accounts receivable, prepaid expenses and other assets, accounts payable and accrued expenses are generally considered to be representative of their respective fair values because of the short-term nature of those instruments.
Available-for-sale marketable securities consist of asset-backed securities, corporate debt securities, U.S. Treasury securities and commercial paper, and are measured at fair value using Level 1 and Level 2 inputs. Level 2 financial instruments are valued using market prices on less active markets and proprietary pricing valuation models with observable inputs, including interest rates, yield curves, maturity dates, issue dates, settlement dates, reported trades, broker-dealer quotes, issue spreads, benchmark securities or other market related data. We obtain the fair value of Level 2 investments from our investment manager, who obtains these fair values from a third-party pricing source. We validate the fair values of Level 2 financial instruments provided by our investment manager by comparing these fair values to a third-party pricing source.
F-11
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
Concentrations of Credit Risk, Sources of Supply and Significant Customers
We are subject to credit risk from our portfolio of cash equivalents and marketable securities. These investments were made in accordance with our investment policy which specifies the categories, allocations, and ratings of securities we may consider for investment. The primary objective of our investment activities is to preserve principal while at the same time maximizing the income we receive without significantly increasing risk. We maintain our cash and cash equivalent balances with one major commercial bank and marketable securities with another financial institution. Deposits held with the financial institutions exceed the amount of insurance provided on such deposits. We are exposed to credit risk in the event of a default by the financial institutions holding our cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities to the extent recorded on the consolidated balance sheets.
We are also subject to credit risk from our accounts receivable related to our product sales and revenues under our license and collaborative agreements. We have license and collaborative agreements with pharmaceutical companies under which we receive payments for royalties, license fees, milestone payments for specific achievements designated in the collaborative agreements, reimbursements of research and development services and supply of bulk formulation of rHuPH20. In addition, we sell proprietary products in the United States to a limited number of established wholesale distributors in the pharmaceutical industry. Credit is extended based on an evaluation of the customer’s financial condition, and collateral is not required. Management monitors our exposure to accounts receivable by periodically evaluating the collectability of the accounts receivable based on a variety of factors including the length of time the receivables are past due, the financial health of the customer and historical experience. Based upon the review of these factors, we recorded no allowance for doubtful accounts at December 31, 2022 and 2021. Approximately 52 % of the accounts receivable balance at December 31, 2022 represents amounts due from Janssen and Roche. Approximately 90 % of the accounts receivable balance at December 31, 2021 represents amounts due from Janssen, Roche and Takeda.
The following table indicates the percentage of total revenues in excess of 10% with any single customer:
Year Ended December 31,
2022 2021 2020
Partner A 20 % 25 % 35 %
Partner B 46 % 48 % 26 %
Partner C — % — % 11 %
Partner D — % 10 % — %
We attribute revenues under collaborative agreements, including royalties, to the individual countries where the customer is headquartered. We attribute revenues from product sales to the individual countries to which the product is shipped. Worldwide revenues from external customers are summarized by geographic location in the following table (in thousands):
Year Ended December 31,
2022 2021 2020
United States $ 437,989 $ 293,089 $ 106,918
Switzerland 166,836 134,117 95,949
Ireland 3 14 30,552
Belgium 2,088 199 20,086
Japan 47,939 11,934 10,644
All other foreign 5,261 3,957 3,445
Total revenues $ 660,116 $ 443,310 $ 267,594
Accounts Receivable, net
Accounts receivable is recorded at the invoiced amount and is non-interest bearing. Accounts receivable is recorded net of, cash discounts for prompt payment, distribution fees and chargebacks. We recorded no allowance for doubtful accounts at December 31, 2022 and 2021 as the collectability of accounts receivable was reasonably assured.
Inventories
Inventories are stated at lower of cost or net realizable value. Cost is determined on a first-in, first-out basis. Net realizable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business, less reasonably predictable costs of completion, disposal,
F-12
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
and transportation. Inventories are reviewed periodically for potential excess, dated or obsolete status. We evaluate the carrying value of inventories on a regular basis, taking into account such factors as historical and anticipated future sales compared to quantities on hand, the price we expect to obtain for products in their respective markets compared with historical cost and the remaining shelf life of goods on hand.
Leases
We have entered into operating leases primarily for real estate and automobiles. These leases have contractual terms which range from 3 years to 12 years. We determine if an arrangement contains a lease at inception. Right of use (“ROU”) assets and liabilities resulting from operating leases are included in property and equipment, accrued expenses and other long-term liabilities on our consolidated balance sheets. Operating lease ROU assets and liabilities are recognized based on the present value of the future minimum lease payments over the lease term at commencement date. As most of our leases do not provide an implicit rate, we use our incremental borrowing rate based on the information available at commencement date in determining the discount rate to calculate the present value of future payments. The operating lease ROU asset also includes any lease payments made and excludes lease incentives and initial direct costs incurred. Our leases often include options to extend or terminate the lease. These options are included in the lease term when it is reasonably certain that we will exercise that option. Short-term leases with an initial term of 12 months or less are not recorded on the balance sheet. Lease expense for minimum lease payments is recognized on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
We have lease agreements with lease and non-lease components, which are generally accounted for separately. For certain equipment leases, such as automobiles, we account for the lease and non-lease components as a single lease component.
Property and Equipment, Net
Property and equipment, including ROU assets are recorded at cost, less accumulated depreciation and amortization. Equipment is depreciated using the straight-line method over its estimated useful life ranging from three years to ten years and leasehold improvements are amortized using the straight-line method over the estimated useful life of the asset or the lease term, whichever is shorter.
Impairment of Long-Lived Assets
We account for long-lived assets in accordance with authoritative guidance for impairment or disposal of long-lived assets. Long-lived assets are reviewed for events or changes in circumstances, which indicate that their carrying value may not be recoverable.
Comprehensive Income
Comprehensive income is defined as the change in equity during the period from transactions and other events and circumstances from non-owner sources.
Business Combinations
Under the acquisition method of accounting, we allocate the fair value of the total consideration transferred to the tangible and identifiable intangible assets acquired and liabilities assumed based on their estimated fair values on the date of acquisition. These valuations require us to make estimates and assumptions, especially with respect to intangible assets. We record the excess consideration over the aggregate fair value of tangible and intangible assets, net of liabilities assumed, as goodwill. Costs that we incur to complete the business combination, such as legal and other professional fees, are expensed as incurred.
If the initial accounting for a business combination is incomplete by the end of a reporting period that falls within the measurement period, we report provisional amounts in our financial statements. During the measurement period, we adjust the provisional amounts recognized at the acquisition date to reflect new information obtained about facts and circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date that, if known, would have affected the measurement of the amounts recognized as of that date. We record these adjustments to the provisional amounts with a corresponding offset to goodwill. Any adjustments identified after the measurement period are recorded in the consolidated statements of income.
Goodwill, Intangible Assets and Other Long-Lived Asset
Assets acquired, including intangible assets and in-process research and development (IPR&D), and liabilities assumed are measured at fair value as of the acquisition date. Goodwill, which has an indefinite useful life, represents the excess of cost over fair value of the net assets acquired. Intangible assets acquired in a business combination that are used for IPR&D activities are considered indefinite lived until the completion or abandonment of the associated research and development efforts. Upon reaching the end of the relevant research and development project (i.e., upon commercialization), the IPR&D asset is amortized over its estimated useful life. If the relevant research and development project is abandoned, the IPR&D asset is expensed in the period of abandonment.
F-13
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
Goodwill and IPR&D are not amortized; however, they are reviewed for impairment at least annually during the second quarter, or more frequently if an event occurs indicating the potential for impairment. Goodwill and IPR&D are considered to be impaired if the carrying value of the reporting unit or IPR&D asset exceeds its respective fair value.
We perform our goodwill impairment analysis at the reporting unit level, which aligns with our reporting structure and availability of discrete financial information. During the goodwill impairment review, we assess qualitative factors to determine whether it is more likely than not that the fair values of our reporting units are less than the carrying amounts, including goodwill. The qualitative factors include, but are not limited to, macroeconomic conditions, industry and market considerations, and our overall financial performance. If, after assessing the totality of these qualitative factors, we determine that it is not more likely than not that the fair values of our reporting units are less than the carrying amounts, then no additional assessment is deemed necessary. Otherwise, we proceed to compare the estimated fair values of the reporting units with the carrying values, including goodwill. If the carrying amounts of the reporting units exceed the fair values, we record an impairment loss based on the difference. We may elect to bypass the qualitative assessment in a period and proceed to perform the quantitative goodwill impairment test.
Our identifiable intangible assets with finite useful lives are typically comprised of acquired device technologies and product rights. The cost of identifiable intangible assets with finite lives is generally amortized on a straight-line basis over the assets’ respective estimated useful lives.
We perform regular reviews to determine if any event has occurred that may indicate that intangible assets with finite useful lives and other long-lived assets are potentially impaired. If indicators of impairment exist, an impairment test is performed to assess the recoverability of the affected assets by determining whether the carrying amount of such assets exceeds the undiscounted expected future cash flows. If the affected assets are not recoverable, we estimate the fair value of the assets and record an impairment loss if the carrying value of the assets exceeds the fair value. Factors that may indicate potential impairment include a significant decline in our stock price and market capitalization compared to the net book value, significant changes in the ability of a particular asset to generate positive cash flows for our strategic business objectives, and the pattern of utilization of a particular asset.
Revenue Recognition
We generate revenues from payments received (i) as royalties from licensing our ENHANZE technology and other royalty arrangements, (ii) under collaborative agreements and (iii) from sales of our proprietary and partnered products. We recognize revenue when we transfer promised goods or services to customers in an amount that reflects the consideration to which we expect to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services. To determine revenue recognition for contracts with customers we perform the following five steps: (i) identify the promised goods or services in the contract; (ii) identify the performance obligations in the contract, including whether they are distinct in the context of the contract; (iii) determine the transaction price, including the constraint on variable consideration; (iv) allocate the transaction price to the performance obligations in the contract; and (v) recognize revenue when (or as) we satisfy the performance obligations.
ENHANZE and Device Royalties
Under the terms of our ENHANZE collaboration and license agreements, our partners will pay us royalties at an on average mid-single digit percent rate of their sales if products under the collaboration are commercialized. All amounts owed to us are noncancelable after the underlying triggering event occurs, and nonrefundable once paid. Unless terminated earlier in accordance with its terms, collaborations generally continue in effect until the last to expire royalty payment term, as determined on a product by product and on a country by country basis, with each royalty term starting on the first commercial sale of that product and ending the later of: (i) a specified period or term set forth in the agreement or (ii) expiration of the last to expire of the valid claims of our patents covering rHuPH20 or other specified patents developed under the collaboration which valid claim covers a product developed under the collaboration. When there are no valid claims during the applicable royalty term in a given country, the royalty rate is reduced for those sales. Partners may terminate the agreement prior to expiration for any reason in its entirety or on a target-by-target basis generally upon 90 days prior written notice to us. Upon any such termination, the license granted to partners (in total or with respect to the terminated target, as applicable) will terminate provided, however, that in the event of expiration of the agreement (as opposed to a termination), the on-going licenses granted will become perpetual, non-exclusive and fully paid. Sales-based milestones and royalties are recognized in the period the underlying sales or milestones occur. We do not receive final royalty reports from our ENHANZE partners until after we complete our financial statements for a prior quarter. Therefore, we recognize revenue based on estimates of the royalty earned, which are based on internal estimates and available preliminary reports provided by our partners. We will record adjustments in the following quarter, if necessary, when final royalty reports are received. To date, we have not recorded any material adjustments.
In addition to the royalties received from licensing our ENHANZE technology, we also earn royalties in connection with licenses granted under license and development arrangements with our device partners as a result of our acquisition of Antares.
F-14
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
These royalties are based upon a percentage of commercial sales of partnered products with rates ranging from mid-single digits to low double digits and are tiered based on levels of net sales. These sales-based royalties, for which the license was deemed the predominant element to which the royalties relate, are estimated and recognized in the period in which the partners’ commercial sales occur. The royalties are generally reported and payable to us within 45 to 60 days of the end of the period in which the commercial sales are made. We base our estimates of royalties earned on actual sales information from our partners when available or estimated, prescription sales from external sources and estimated net selling price. We will record adjustments in the following quarter, if necessary, when final royalty reports are received. To date, we have not recorded any material adjustments.
Revenue under ENHANZE and Device Collaborative Agreements
ENHANZE Collaboration and License Agreements
Under these agreements, we grant the collaboration partner a worldwide license to develop and commercialize products using our ENHANZE technology to combine our patented rHuPH20 enzyme with their proprietary biologics directed at up to a specified number of targets. Targets are usually licensed on an exclusive, global basis. Targets selected subsequent to inception of the arrangement require payment of an additional license fee. The collaboration partner is responsible for all development, manufacturing, clinical, regulatory, sales and marketing costs for any products developed under the agreement. We are responsible for supply of bulk rHuPH20 based on the collaboration partner’s purchase orders, and may also be separately engaged to perform research and development services. While these collaboration agreements are similar in that they originate from the same framework, each one is the result of an arms-length negotiation and thus may vary from one to the other.
We generally collect an upfront license payment from collaboration partners, and are also entitled to receive event-based payments subject to collaboration partners’ achievement of specified development, regulatory and sales-based milestones. In several agreements, collaboration partners pay us annual fees to maintain their exclusive license rights if they are unable to advance product development to specified stages. We earn separate fees for bulk rHuPH20 supplies and research and development services.
Although these agreements are in form identified as collaborative agreements, we concluded for accounting purposes they represent contracts with customers and are not subject to accounting literature on collaborative arrangements. This is because we grant to partners licenses to our intellectual property and provide supply of bulk rHuPH20 and research and development services which are all outputs of our ongoing activities, in exchange for respective consideration. Under these collaborative agreements, our partners lead development of assets, and we do not share in significant financial risks of their development or commercialization activities. Accordingly, we concluded our collaborative agreements are appropriately accounted for pursuant to ASC Topic 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers.
Under all of our ENHANZE collaborative agreements, we have identified licenses to use functional intellectual property as the only performance obligation. The intellectual property underlying the license is our proprietary ENHANZE technology which represents application of rHuPH20 to facilitate delivery of drugs. Each of the licenses grants the partners rights to use our intellectual property as it exists and is identified on the effective date of the license, because there is no ongoing development of the ENHANZE technology required. Therefore, we recognize revenue from licenses at the point when the license becomes effective and the partner has received access to our intellectual property, usually at the inception of the agreement.
When partners can select additional targets to add to the licenses granted, we consider these rights to be options. We evaluate whether such options contain material rights, i.e. have exercise prices that are discounted compared to what we would charge for a similar license to a new partner. The exercise price of these options includes a combination of the target selection fees, event-based milestone payments and royalties. When these amounts in aggregate are not offered at a discount that exceeds discounts available to other customers, we conclude the option does not contain a material right, and we consider grants of additional licensing rights upon option exercises to be separate contracts (target selection contracts).
Generally, we provide indemnification and protection of licensed intellectual property for our customers. These provisions are part of assurance that the licenses meet the agreements’ representations and are not obligations to provide goods or services.
We also fulfill purchase orders for supply of bulk rHuPH20 and perform research and development services pursuant to projects authorization forms for our partners, which represent separate contracts. In addition to our licenses, we price our supply of bulk rHuPH20 and research and development services at our regular selling prices, called standalone selling price or (“SSP”). Therefore, our partners do not have material rights to order these items at prices not reflective of SSP. Refer to the discussion below regarding recognition of revenue for these separate contracts.
Transaction price for a contract represents the amount to which we are entitled in exchange for providing goods and services to the customer. Transaction price does not include amounts subject to uncertainties unless it is probable that there will be no significant reversal of revenue when the uncertainty is resolved. Apart from the upfront license payment (or target selection fees in the target selection contracts), all other fees we may earn under our collaborative agreements are subject to
F-15
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
significant uncertainties of product development. Achievement of many of the event-based development and regulatory milestones may not be probable until such milestones are actually achieved. This generally relates to milestones such as obtaining marketing authorization approvals. With respect to other development milestones, e.g., dosing of a first patient in a clinical trial, achievement could be considered probable prior to its actual occurrence, based on the progress towards commencement of the trial. In order to evaluate progress towards commencement of a trial, we assess the status of activities leading up to our partner’s initiation of a trial such as feedback received from the applicable regulatory authorities, completion of IND or equivalent filings, readiness and availability of drug, readiness of study sites and our partner’s commitment of resources to the program. We do not include any amounts subject to uncertainties in the transaction price until it is probable that the amount will not result in a significant reversal of revenue in the future. At the end of each reporting period, we re-evaluate the probability of achievement of such milestones and any related constraint, and if necessary, adjust our estimate of the overall transaction price.
When target exchange rights are held by partners, and the amounts attributed to these rights are not refundable, they are included in the transaction price. However, they are recorded as deferred revenues because we have a potential performance obligation to provide a new target upon an exchange right being exercised. These amounts are recognized in revenue when the right of exchange expires or is exercised.
Because our agreements have one type of performance obligation (licenses) which are typically all transferred at the same time at agreement inception, allocation of transaction price often is not required. However, allocation is required when licenses for some of the individual targets are subject to rights of exchange, because revenue associated with these targets cannot be recognized. When allocation is needed, we perform an allocation of the upfront amount based on relative SSP of licenses for individual targets. We determine license SSP using an income-based valuation approach utilizing risk-adjusted discounted cash flow projections of the estimated return a licensor would receive. When amounts subject to uncertainties, such as milestones and royalties, are included in the transaction price, we attribute them to the specific individual target licenses which generate such milestone or royalty amounts.
We also estimate SSP of bulk rHuPH20 and research and development services, to determine that our partners do not have material rights to order them at discounted prices. For supplies of bulk rHuPH20, because we effectively act as a contract manufacturer to our partners, we estimate and charge SSP based on the typical contract manufacturer margins consistently with all of our partners. We determine SSP of research and development services based on a fully-burdened labor rate. Our rates are comparable to those we observe in other collaborative agreements. We also have a history of charging similar rates to all of our partners.
Upfront amounts allocated to licenses to individual targets are recognized as revenue when the license is transferred to the partner, as discussed above, if the license is not subject to exchange rights, or when the exchange right expires or is exercised. Development milestones and other fees are recognized in revenue when they are included in the transaction price, because by that time we have already transferred the related license to the partner.
In contracts to provide research and development services, such services represent the only performance obligation. The fees are charged based on hours worked by our employees and the fixed contractual rate per hour, plus third-party pass-through costs, on a monthly basis. We recognize revenues as the related services are performed based on the amounts billed, as the partner consumes the benefit of research and development work simultaneously as we perform these services, and the amounts billed reflect the value of these services to the customer.
Device License, Development and Supply Arrangements
We have several license, development and supply arrangements with pharmaceutical partners as a result of our acquisition of Antares, under which we grant a license to our device technology and provide research and development services that often involve multiple performance obligations and highly-customized deliverables. For such arrangements, we identify each of the promised goods and services within the contract and the distinct performance obligations at inception of the contract and allocate consideration to each performance obligation based on relative SSP, which is generally determined based on the expected cost plus mark-up.
If the contract includes an enforceable right to payment for performance completed to date and performance obligations are satisfied over time, we recognize revenue over the development period using either the input or output method depending on which is most appropriate given the nature of the distinct deliverable. For other contracts that do not contain an enforceable right to payment for performance completed to date, revenue is recognized when control of the product is transferred to the customer. Factors that may indicate that the transfer of control has occurred include the transfer of legal title, transfer of physical possession, the customer has obtained the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the assets and we have a present right to payment.
Our typical payment terms for development contracts may include an upfront payment equal to a percentage of the total contract value with the remaining portion to be billed upon completion and transfer of the individual deliverables or satisfaction
F-16
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
of the individual performance obligations. We record a contract liability for cash received in advance of performance, which is presented within deferred revenue and deferred revenue, long-term in the condensed consolidated balance sheets and recognized as revenue in the condensed consolidated statements of income when the associated performance obligations have been satisfied.
License fees and milestones received in exchange for the grant of a license to our functional intellectual property, such as patented technology and know-how in connection with a partnered development arrangement, are generally recognized at inception of the arrangement, or over the development period depending on the facts and circumstances, as the license is generally not distinct from the non-licensed goods or services to be provided under the contract. Milestone payments that are contingent upon the occurrence of future events are evaluated and recorded at the most likely amount, and to the extent that it is probable that a significant reversal will not occur when the associated uncertainty is resolved.
Refer to Note 5 Revenue, for further discussion on our collaborative arrangements.
Product Sales, Net
Proprietary Product Sales
Hylenex Recombinant
We sell Hylenex recombinant in the U.S. to wholesale pharmaceutical distributors, who sell the product to hospitals and other end-user customers. Sales to wholesalers are made pursuant to purchase orders subject to the terms of a master agreement, and delivery of individual packages of Hylenex recombinant represent performance obligations under each purchase order. We use a contract manufacturer to produce Hylenex recombinant and a third-party logistics (3PL) vendor to process and fulfill orders . We concluded we are the principal in the sales to wholesalers because we control access to services rendered by both vendors and direct their activities. We have no significant obligations to wholesalers to generate pull-through sales.
Selling prices initially billed to wholesalers are subject to discounts for prompt payment and subsequent chargebacks when wholesalers sell Hylenex recombinant at negotiated discounted prices to members of certain group purchasing organizations (“GPOs”) and government programs. We also pay quarterly distribution fees to certain wholesalers for inventory reporting and chargeback processing, and to GPOs as administrative fees for services and for access to GPO members. We concluded the benefits received in exchange for these fees are not distinct from our sales of Hylenex recombinant, and accordingly we apply these amounts to reduce revenues. Wholesalers also have rights to return unsold product nearing or past the expiration date. Because of the shelf life of Hylenex recombinant and our lengthy return period, there may be a significant period of time between when the product is shipped and when we issue credits on returned product.
We estimate the transaction price when we receive each purchase order taking into account the expected reductions of the selling price initially billed to the wholesaler arising from all of the above factors. We have compiled historical experience and data to estimate future returns and chargebacks of Hylenex recombinant and the impact of the other discounts and fees we pay. When estimating these adjustments to the transaction price, we reduce it sufficiently to be able to assert that it is probable that there will be no significant reversal of revenue when the ultimate adjustment amounts are known.
Each purchase order contains only one type of product, and is usually shipped to the wholesaler in a single shipment. Therefore, allocation of the transaction price to individual packages is not required.
We recognize revenue from Hylenex recombinant product sales and related cost of sales upon product delivery to the wholesaler location. At that time, the wholesalers take control of the product as they take title, bear the risk of loss of ownership, and have an enforceable obligation to pay us. They also have the ability to direct sales of product to their customers on terms and at prices they negotiate. Although wholesalers have product return rights, we do not believe they have a significant incentive to return the product to us.
Upon recognition of revenue from product sales of Hylenex recombinant, the estimated amounts of credit for product returns, chargebacks, distribution fees, prompt payment discounts, and GPO fees are included in accrued liabilities and net of accounts receivable in the consolidated balance sheet. We monitor actual product returns, chargebacks, discounts and fees subsequent to the sale. If these amounts differ from our estimates, we make adjustments to these allowances, which are applied to increase or reduce product sales revenue and earnings in the period of adjustment.
In connection with the orders placed by wholesalers, we incur costs such as commissions to our sales representatives. However, as revenue from product sales is recognized upon delivery to the wholesaler, which occurs shortly after we receive a purchase order, we do not capitalize these commissions and other costs, based on application of the practical expedient allowed within the applicable guidance.
Other Proprietary Product Sale s
F-17
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
As a result of our acquisition of Antares, our commercial portfolio of proprietary products includes XYOSTED, TLANDO and NOCDURNA, which we sell primarily to wholesale and specialty distributors. Revenue is recognized when control has transferred to the customer, which is typically upon delivery, at the net selling price, which reflects the variable consideration for which reserves and sales allowances are established for estimated returns, wholesale distribution fees, prompt payment discounts, government rebates and chargebacks, plan rebate arrangements and patient discount and support programs.
The determination of certain reserves and sales allowances requires us to make a number of judgements and estimates to reflect our best estimate of the transaction price and the amount of consideration to which we believe we would be ultimately entitled to receive. The expected value is determined based on unit sales data, contractual terms with customers and third-party payers, historical and estimated future percentage of rebates incurred on sales, historical and future insurance plan billings, any new or anticipated changes in programs or regulations that would impact the amount of the actual rebates, customer purchasing patterns, product expiration dates and levels of inventory in the distribution channel. The estimated amounts of credit for product returns, chargebacks, distribution fees, prompt payment discounts, rebates and customer co-pay support programs are included in accrued liabilities and net of accounts receivable in the condensed consolidated balance sheets.
Partnered Product Sales
Bulk rHuPH20
We sell bulk rHuPH20 to partners for use in research and development and, subsequent to receiving marketing approval, we sell it for use in collaboration commercial products. Sales are made pursuant to purchase orders subject to the terms of the collaborative agreement or a supply agreement, and delivery of units of bulk rHuPH20 represent performance obligations under each purchase order. We provide a standard warranty that the product conforms to specifications. We use contract manufacturers to produce bulk rHuPH20 and have concluded we are the principal in the sales to partners. The transaction price for each purchase order of bulk rHuPH20 is fixed based on the cost of production plus a contractual markup, and is not subject to adjustments. Allocation of the transaction price to individual quantities of the product is usually not required because each order contains only one type of product.
We recognize revenue from the sale of bulk rHuPH20 as product sales and related cost of sales upon transfer of title to our partners. At that time, the partners take control of the product, bear the risk of loss of ownership, and have an enforceable obligation to pay us.
Devices
As a result of our acquisition of Antares, we are party to several license, development, supply and distribution arrangements with pharmaceutical partners, under which we produce and are the exclusive supplier of certain products, devices and/or components. Revenue is recognized when or as control of the goods transfers to the customer as discussed below.
We are the exclusive supplier of the Makena ® subcutaneous auto-injector product to Covis and the exclusive supplier of OTREXUP ® to Otter Pharmaceuticals, LLC (“Otter”). Because these products are custom manufactured for each customer with no alternative use and we have a contractual right to payment for performance completed to date, control is continuously transferred to the customer as the product is produced pursuant to firm purchase orders. Revenue is recognized over time using the output method based on the contractual selling price and number of units produced. The amount of revenue recognized in excess of the amount shipped/billed to the customer, if any, is recorded as contract assets in the condensed consolidated balance sheets due to the short-term nature in which the amount is ultimately expected to be billed and collected from the customer.
All other device partnered product sales are recognized at the point in time in which control is transferred to the customer, which is typically upon shipment. Sales terms and pricing are governed by the respective supply and distribution agreements, and there is generally no right of return. Revenue is recognized at the transaction price, which includes the contractual per unit selling price and estimated variable consideration, such as volume-based pricing arrangements or profit-sharing arrangements, if any. We recognize revenue, including the estimated variable consideration we expect to receive for contract margin on future commercial sales, upon shipment of the goods to our partner. The estimated variable consideration is recognized at an amount we believe is not subject to significant reversal based on historical experience and is adjusted at each reporting period if the most likely amount of expected consideration changes or becomes fixed.
Revenue Presentation
In our consolidated statements of income, we report as revenues under collaborative agreements the upfront payments, event-based development and regulatory milestones and sales milestones. We also include in this category revenues from separate research and development contracts pursuant to project authorization forms. We report royalties received from partners as a separate line in our consolidated statements of income.
F-18
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
Revenues from sales of our proprietary and partnered products are included in product sales, net in our consolidated statements of income.
In the footnotes to our consolidated financial statements, we provide disaggregated revenue information by type of arrangement (product sales, net, collaborative agreements and research and device licensing, and development revenues), and additionally, by type of payment stream received under collaborative agreements (upfront license and target nomination fees, event-based development and regulatory milestones and other fees, sales milestones and royalties).
Cost of Sales
Cost of sales consists primarily of raw materials, third-party manufacturing costs, fill and finish costs, freight costs, internal costs and manufacturing overhead associated with the production of proprietary and partnered products. Cost of sales also consists of the write-down of excess, dated and obsolete inventories and the write-off of inventories that do not meet certain product specifications, if any.
Research and Development Expenses
Research and development expenses include salaries and benefits, facilities and other overhead expenses, research related manufacturing services, contract services and other outside expenses. Research and development expenses are charged to operating expenses as incurred when these expenditures relate to our research and development efforts and have no alternative future uses.
We are obligated to make upfront payments upon execution of certain research and development agreements. Advance payments, including nonrefundable amounts, for goods or services that will be used or rendered for future research and development activities are deferred. Such amounts are recognized as expense as the related goods are delivered or the related services are performed or such time when we do not expect the goods to be delivered or services to be performed.
Share-Based Compensation
We record compensation expense associated with stock options, restricted stock units (“RSUs”), performance stock units (“PSUs”) and shares issued under our employee stock purchase plan (“ESPP”) in accordance with the authoritative guidance for stock-based compensation. The cost of employee services received in exchange for an award of an equity instrument is measured at the grant date, based on the estimated fair value of the award, and is recognized as expense on a straight-line basis over the requisite service period of the award. Share-based compensation expense for an award with a performance condition is recognized when the achievement of such performance condition is determined to be probable. If the outcome of such performance condition is not determined to be probable or is not met, no compensation expense is recognized and any previously recognized compensation expense is reversed. Forfeitures are recognized as a reduction of share-based compensation expense as they occur.
Income Taxes
We provide for income taxes using the liability method. Under this method, deferred income tax assets and liabilities are determined based on the differences between the financial statement carrying amounts of existing assets and liabilities and their respective tax bases at each reporting period. We measure deferred tax assets and liabilities using enacted tax rates for the year in which the differences are expected to reverse. Significant judgment is required by management to determine our provision for income taxes, our deferred tax assets and liabilities, and any associated valuation allowances recorded against our net deferred tax assets, which are based on complex and evolving tax regulations. Deferred tax assets (“DTA”) and other tax benefits are recorded when they are more likely than not to be realized. On a quarterly basis, we assess the need for valuation allowance on our DTAs, weighing all positive and negative evidence, to assess if it is more-likely-than-not that some or all of our DTAs will be realized.
Segment Information
As a result of the acquisition of Antares, we assessed the organization of our business and concluded that we continue to operate our business in one operating segment, which includes all activities related to the research, development and commercialization of our proprietary enzymes and devices. This segment also includes revenues and expenses related to (i) research and development and manufacturing activities conducted under our collaborative agreements with third parties, and (ii) product sales of proprietary and products. The chief operating decision-maker reviews the operating results on an aggregate basis and manages the operations as a single operating segment .
F-19
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
Adoption and Pending Adoption of Recent Accounting Pronouncements
The following table provides a brief description of recently issued accounting standards, those adopted in the current period and those not yet adopted:
Standard Description Effective Date Effect on the Financial
Statements or Other Significant Matters
In October 2021, the FASB issued ASU 2021-08, Business Combinations (Topic 805): Accounting for Contract Assets and Contract Liabilities from contracts with customers
The new guidance requires an acquirer to recognize and measure contract assets and contract liabilities acquired in a business combination in accordance with Topic 606 as if it had originated the contracts.
January 1, 2023
(Early adoption is permitted, including adoption in an interim period)
We early adopted ASU 2021-08 on April 1, 2022. The adoption did not have a material impact on our condensed consolidated financial position or results of operations.
F-20
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
3. Business Combination
On May 24, 2022, we acquired all outstanding equity interests of Antares Pharma, Inc. according to the terms and conditions of the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of April 12, 2022 (the “Merger Agreement”). Antares is a specialty pharmaceutical company focused primarily on the development and commercialization of pharmaceutical products and technologies that address patient needs in targeted therapeutic areas. We acquired Antares as a part of our strategy to expand as a drug delivery company and include specialty products.
The total purchase consideration of Antares was $ 1,045.7 million. Each share of Antares common stock issued and outstanding was converted into the right to receive $ 5.60 in cash without interest, less any applicable withholding taxes (“Merger Consideration”). Additionally, in connection with the transaction, each Antares equity award granted and outstanding as of May 24, 2022 under the Antares’ equity compensation plans was converted into the right to receive Merger Consideration. Other components of purchase consideration include cash paid at closing to settle Antares existing debt of $ 19.7 million and seller transaction costs paid by us on behalf of Antares of $ 22.9 million.
The acquisition of Antares was funded by cash on hand and borrowings under the new credit agreement with Bank of America, N.A. (“BofA”) and other lenders that provides for (i) a $ 350 million revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”) and (ii) a $ 250 million term loan facility (the “Term Facility”, collectively with the Revolving Credit Facility, the “2022 Facility”) as described in Note 8. We recognized transaction costs of $ 21.9 million in the twelve months ended December 31, 2022. These costs are reported in selling, general and administrative expenses in our condensed consolidated statements of income. Transaction costs include, but are not limited to, investment banker, advisory, legal, and other professional fees.
Purchase Consideration
The total purchase consideration was comprised of the following (in thousands):
Cash consideration for Antares shares outstanding as of May 24, 2022 $ 956,886
Consideration for Antares equity compensation awards (a)
45,828
Consideration for seller transaction costs paid by Halozyme 22,906
Consideration related to Antares closing indebtedness settled by Halozyme 19,683
Cash consideration related to cash bonus awards paid by Halozyme
365
Total purchase consideration
$ 1,045,668
(a) Consideration for Antares equity compensation awards consists of $ 32.2 million paid for vested equity awards as well as $ 13.6 million paid for the pre-combination portion of unvested equity awards that were accelerated as part of the Merger Agreement. The fair value of the unvested equity awards attributable to the post-combination period of $ 8.7 million is included in our consolidated statements of income in twelve months ended December 31, 2022.
Fair Value of Assets Acquired and Liabilities Assumed
The acquisition of Antares has been accounted for using the acquisition method of accounting in accordance with ASC 805, Business Combinations, with Halozyme treated as the accounting acquirer, which requires, among other things, that the assets acquired and liabilities assumed be recognized at their fair value on the acquisition date. Acquisition accounting is dependent upon certain valuations and other studies that have yet to commence or progress to a stage where there is sufficient information for a definitive measurement. The process for estimating the fair values of identifiable intangible assets and certain tangible assets and assumed liabilities requires the use of judgment in determining the appropriate assumptions and estimates.
The table below presents the preliminary estimated fair values of assets acquired and liabilities assumed on the acquisition date based on valuations and management estimates. Fair value estimates are based on a complex series of judgments about future events and uncertainties and rely heavily on estimates and assumptions. The judgments used to determine the estimated fair value assigned to each class of assets acquired and liabilities assumed, as well as asset lives, can materially impact our results of operations. We are still finalizing the allocation of the purchase price, therefore, the fair value estimates assigned to intangible assets, goodwill and the related tax impacts of the acquisition, among other items, are subject to change as additional information is received to complete our analysis and certain tax returns are finalized. As a result, the preliminary estimates may be revised during the measurement period. These differences could change the value of the intangible assets acquired, the contingent liability assumed, and the tax impacts related to the acquisition and could have a material impact on our results of operations and financial position.
F-21
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
Amounts (in thousands)
Amounts recognized as of Acquisition date (as initially reported) Measurement period adjustment Amounts recognized as of Acquisition date (as adjusted )
Total purchase consideration, net of $ 46,548 cash acquired
$ 999,120 $ — $ 999,120
Assets:
Short-term investments 498 — 498
Accounts receivable, net 82,160 — 82,160
Inventories, net 34,379 ( 6,311 ) 28,068
Prepaid expenses and other assets 5,241 — 5,241
Property and equipment, net 28,661 — 28,661
Intangibles, net 987,500 ( 397,700 ) 589,800
Liabilities: —
Accounts Payable 7,197 — 7,197
Accrued expenses 33,705 7,949 41,654
Deferred revenue, current portion 2,509 — 2,509
Deferred revenue, net of current portion 1,207 — 1,207
Deferred tax liabilities, net 159,094 ( 88,092 ) 71,002
Other long-term liabilities 135,088 ( 114,300 ) 20,788
Net assets acquired, excluding goodwill $ 799,639 $ ( 209,568 ) $ 590,071
Goodwill $ 199,481 $ 209,568 $ 409,049
Goodwill is the excess of the consideration transferred over the net assets recognized and represents the expected revenue and cost synergies of the combined company and assembled workforce. Goodwill will be allocated entirely to the single reportable unit. Goodwill recognized as a result of the acquisition is not deductible for tax purposes.
A contingent liability with a preliminary value of $ 130.0 million was assumed related to TLANDO. We assumed an obligation to pay development milestone payments as well as commercial milestone payments and minimum tiered royalty payments based on TLANDO net sales which are contingent upon future events. The acquisition date fair value was measured using the income approach, specifically the probability weighted expected return method for the development milestone payments and the option pricing methodology using the Monte Carlo simulation for commercial milestone payments and royalty payments.
We recorded measurement period adjustments in fourth quarter of 2022 to decrease intangible assets as a result of revised future cash flow estimates from the initial purchase price allocation and adjustments to accrued expenses. These measurement period adjustments were made to reflect facts and circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date. We also recorded a measurement period adjustment in the fourth quarter of 2022 to reduce the acquisition-date fair value of contingent liability by $ 114.3 million as a result of revised future cash flow estimates. The measurement period adjustment has been recorded to reflect facts and circumstances that existed as of the acquisition date.
Identifiable Intangible Assets
The estimated fair values of identifiable intangible assets were prepared using the excess earnings method which calculates the present value of the incremental after-tax cash flows attributable solely to each intangible asset. The estimated useful lives are based on forecasted periods of benefit for each intangible asset which consider commercialization dates, the estimated revenue cycle based on the products’ competitiveness in the market, and the loss of exclusivity timing with subsequent trending down of revenue. For the ATRS-1902 IPR&D, the useful life is considered indefinite as the asset has not been placed into service. As such, the ATRS-1902 IPR&D will be tested annually for impairment and will not be amortized. Useful lives and preliminary values are presented in the table below.
F-22
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
Amount (in thousands) Useful life (years)
Auto-Injector technology platform $ 402,000 7
XYOSTED proprietary product 136,200 10
TLANDO product rights 2,900 10
ATRS-1902 (IPR&D) 48,700 Indefinite
Estimated fair value of intangible assets acquired $ 589,800
Unaudited Pro Forma Results
Our consolidated financial statements include Antares’ results of operations from the date of acquisition on May 24, 2022 through December 31, 2022. Total revenues and net loss after taxes attributable to Antares during this period and included in our consolidated financial statements for the twelve months ended December 31, 2022 total $ 112.7 million and $ 67.6 million, respectively.
The following unaudited pro forma financial information summarizes combined results of operations of Halozyme and Antares as if the companies had been combined as of the beginning of our fiscal year 2021.
Twelve Months Ended
December 31,
2022 2021
Total Revenues $ 712,683 $ 627,292
Net income $ 218,723 $ 295,634
The unaudited pro forma financial information for all periods presented includes the business combination accounting effects resulting from this acquisition. The unaudited pro forma results include adjustments to reflect the amortization of the inventory step-up and the incremental intangible asset amortization to be incurred based on preliminary valuations of assets as well as certain material non-recurring transaction adjustments related to the acquisition. Adjustments to interest expense, financing costs and investment income were made to reflect the capital structure of the combined entity. Adjustments to income tax expense also were made to reflect the anticipated effective tax rate of the combined entity. The unaudited pro forma financial information as presented is for informational purposes only and is not necessarily indicative of the results of operations that would have been achieved if the acquisition had taken place at the beginning of fiscal year 2021, nor is it necessarily an indication of trends in future results for a number of reasons, including, but not limited to, differences between the assumptions used to prepare the pro forma information, cost savings from operating efficiencies, potential synergies, and the impact of incremental costs incurred in integrating the businesses.
F-23
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
4. Fair Value Measurement
Available-for-sale marketable securities consisted of the following (in thousands):
December 31, 2022
Amortized Cost Gross Unrealized Gains Gross Unrealized Losses Estimated Fair Value
Asset-backed securities $ 1,146 $ — $ — $ 1,146
Corporate debt securities 7,139 — ( 9 ) 7,130
U.S. Treasury securities 111,469 — ( 934 ) 110,535
Agency bonds 2,783 2 ( 1 ) 2,784
Commercial paper 7,004 — — 7,004
$ 129,541 $ 2 $ ( 944 ) $ 128,599
December 31, 2021
Amortized Cost Gross Unrealized Gains Gross Unrealized Losses Estimated Fair Value
Asset-backed securities $ 32,745 $ — $ ( 53 ) $ 32,692
Corporate debt securities 58,885 — ( 86 ) 58,799
U.S. Treasury securities 231,230 — ( 469 ) 230,761
Non-U.S. Government Securities 17,232 — ( 12 ) 17,220
Commercial paper 282,731 — — 282,731
$ 622,823 $ — $ ( 620 ) $ 622,203
As of December 31, 2022, 20 available-for-sale marketable securities with a fair market value of $ 117.2 million were in a gross unrealized loss position of $ 0.9 million. Based on our review of these marketable securities, we believe none of the unrealized loss is as a result of a credit loss as of December 31, 2022, because we do not intend to sell these securities and it is not more-likely-than-not that we will be required to sell these securities before the recovery of their amortized cost basis.
The estimated fair value of our contractual maturities of available-for-sale debt securities are as follows (in thousands):
December 31, 2022 December 31, 2021
Due within one year $ 114,353 $ 500,965
After one but within five years 14,246 121,238
$ 128,599 $ 622,203
F-24
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
The following table summarizes, by major security type, our cash equivalents and available-for-sale marketable securities that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis and are categorized using the fair value hierarchy (in thousands):
December 31, 2022 December 31, 2021
Level 1 Level 2 Total estimated fair value Level 1 Level 2 Total estimated fair value
Cash equivalents:
Money market funds $ 191,704 $ — $ 191,704 $ 118,707 $ — $ 118,707
Available-for-sale marketable
securities:
Asset-backed securities — 1,146 1,146 — 32,692 32,692
Corporate debt securities — 7,130 7,130 — 58,799 58,799
U.S. Treasury securities 110,535 — 110,535 230,761 — 230,761
Non-US Government securities — — — — 17,220 17,220
Agency bonds 2,784 — 2,784
Commercial paper — 7,004 7,004 — 282,731 282,731
$ 305,023 $ 15,280 $ 320,303 $ 349,468 $ 391,442 $ 740,910
We had no available for sale securities that were classified within Level 3 as of December 31, 2022 and 2021.
A contingent liability with a value of $ 15.7 million was assumed related to TLANDO. The acquisition date fair value was measured using the income approach, specifically the probability weighted expected return method for the development milestone payments and the option pricing methodology using the Monte Carlo simulation for commercial milestone payments and royalty payments. We will remeasure the fair value of the contingent liability on a quarterly basis. Estimates and assumptions used in the Monte Carlo simulation include forecasted revenues, cost of debt, risk free rate, weighted average cost of capital, revenue market price risk and revenue volatility. Estimates and assumptions used in the income approach include the probability of achieving certain milestones and a discount rate. These unobservable inputs represent a Level 3 measurement because they are supported by little or no market activity and reflect our own assumptions in measuring fair value. Changes in the fair value subsequent to the acquisition date is recognized in our consolidated statements of income.
F-25
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
5. Revenue
Our disaggregated revenues were as follows (in thousands):
Year Ended December 31,
2022 2021 2020
Royalties $ 360,475 $ 203,900 $ 88,596
Product sales, net
Sales of bulk rHuPH20 82,084 80,960 38,956
Sale of proprietary products 72,849 23,264 17,031
Sale of Device Partnered Products 36,097 — —
Total product sales, net $ 191,030 $ 104,224 $ 55,987
Revenues under collaborative agreements:
Upfront license and target nomination fees 30,000 42,000 37,264
Event-based development milestones and regulatory milestone and other fees 59,000 42,000 69,500
Sales-based milestones 10,000 50,000 15,000
Device Licensing and development revenue 9,611 1,186 1,247
Total revenues under collaborative agreements $ 108,611 $ 135,186 $ 123,011
Total revenue $ 660,116 $ 443,310 $ 267,594
During the year ended December 31, 2022 we recognized revenue related to licenses granted to collaboration partners in prior periods in the amount of $ 429.5 million. This amount represents royalties and sales milestone earned in the current period, as well as $ 59.0 million of variable consideration in the contracts where uncertainties have been resolved and the development milestones are probable of being achieved or were achieved. We also recognized revenue of $ 2.0 million during the year ended December 31, 2022 that had been included in deferred revenues at December 31, 2021. We did not recognize any adjustments to reduce sales reserves and allowances liability related to Hylenex recombinant sales in prior periods.
Accounts receivable, other contract assets and deferred revenues (contract liabilities) from contracts with customers, including collaboration partners, consisted of the following (in thousands):
December 31, 2022 December 31, 2021
Accounts receivable, net $ 186,970 $ 90,975
Other contract assets $ 44,102 $ —
Deferred revenues $ 5,499 $ 4,276
As of December 31, 2022, the amounts included in the transaction price of our contracts with customers, including collaboration partners, and allocated to goods and services not yet provided were $ 80.7 million of which $ 75.2 million relates to unfulfilled product purchase orders and $ 5.5 million has been collected and reported as deferred revenues. The unfulfilled product purchase orders are estimated to be delivered in 2023. Of the total deferred revenues of $ 5.5 million, $ 3.2 million is expected to be used by our customers within the next 12 months.
We recognized contract assets of $ 44.1 million as of December 31, 2022, which related to development milestones deemed probable of receipt for intellectual property licenses granted to partners in prior periods and for goods or services when control has transferred to the customer, and corresponding revenue is recognized on an over time basis but is not yet billable to the customer in accordance with the terms of the contract.
F-26
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
6. Certain Balance Sheet Items
Accounts receivable consisted of the following (in thousands):
December 31,
2022 December 31,
2021
Accounts receivable from product sales to partners $ 62,979 $ 18,504
Accounts receivable from revenues under collaborative agreements 18,776 5,422
Accounts receivable from royalty payments 100,900 63,555
Accounts receivable from other product sales 6,229 4,634
Contract assets 44,102 —
Subtotal $ 232,986 $ 92,115
Allowance for distribution fees and discounts ( 1,914 ) ( 1,140 )
Total accounts receivable $ 231,072 $ 90,975
Inventories consisted of the following (in thousands):
December 31,
2022 December 31,
2021
Raw materials $ 13,792 $ 10,672
Work-in-process 40,361 17,451
Finished goods 45,970 25,785
Total inventories $ 100,123 $ 53,908
Prepaid expenses and other assets consisted of the following (in thousands):
December 31,
2022 December 31,
2021
Prepaid manufacturing expenses $ 51,694 $ 47,991
Other prepaid expenses 4,647 3,809
Other assets 14,984 2,096
Total prepaid expenses and other assets $ 71,325 $ 53,896
Less long-term portion ( 26,301 ) ( 13,414 )
Total prepaid expenses and other assets, current $ 45,024 $ 40,482
Prepaid manufacturing expenses include raw materials, slot reservation fees and other amounts paid to contract manufacturing organizations. Such amounts are reclassified to work-in-process inventory as materials are used or the contract manufacturing organization services are complete.
F-27
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
Property and equipment, net consisted of the following (in thousands):
December 31,
2022 December 31,
2021
Research equipment $ 7,380 $ 7,174
Manufacturing equipment 27,893 5,719
Computer and office equipment 7,855 5,370
Leasehold improvements 6,729 1,628
Subtotal $ 49,857 $ 19,891
Accumulated depreciation and amortization ( 14,756 ) ( 13,100 )
Subtotal $ 35,101 $ 6,791
Right of use of assets 40,469 2,003
Property and equipment, net $ 75,570 $ 8,794
Depreciation and amortization expense was approximately $ 6.5 million, $ 3.0 million, and $ 3.3 million, inclusive of ROU asset amortization of $ 3.0 million, $ 1.6 million and $ 1.7 million for the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
Accrued expenses consisted of the following (in thousands):
December 31,
2022 December 31,
2021
Accrued compensation and payroll taxes $ 19,939 $ 9,858
Accrued outsourced manufacturing expenses 12,190 6,514
Income taxes payable — 1,439
Product returns and sales allowance 30,261 706
Other accrued expenses 29,771 3,648
Lease liability 34,788 2,820
Total accrued expenses $ 126,949 $ 24,985
Less long-term portion ( 30,433 ) ( 544 )
Total accrued expenses, current $ 96,516 $ 24,441
Expense associated with the accretion of the lease liabilities was approximately $ 0.5 million, $ 0.3 million and $ 0.5 million for the twelve months ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020, respectively. Total lease expense for the twelve months ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020 was $ 3.3 million, $ 1.9 million and $ 2.2 million, respectively.
Cash paid for amounts related to leases for the twelve months ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020 was $ 4.2 million, $ 2.7 million and $ 3.2 million, respectively.
F-28
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
7. Goodwill and Intangible Assets
Goodwill
On May 24, 2022, we acquired all outstanding equity interests of Antares. A Goodwill balance of $ 409.0 million was recognized for the excess of the consideration transferred over the net assets acquired and represents the expected revenue and cost synergies of the combined company and assembled workforce.
A summary of the activity impacting goodwill is presented below (in thousands):
Balance as of December 31, 2021 $ —
Goodwill acquired 409,049
Balance as of December 31, 2022
$ 409,049
Intangible Assets
Our acquired intangible assets are amortized using the straight-line method over their estimated useful lives of seven to ten years . The following table shows the cost, accumulated amortization and weighted average remaining life in years for our acquired intangible assets as of December 31, 2022 (in thousands).
Weighted average remaining life (in years) Gross Carrying Value Accumulated Amortization Net Carrying Value
Auto-Injector technology platform 7 $ 402,000 $ 34,735 $ 367,265
XYOSTED proprietary product 10 136,200 8,238 127,962
TLANDO product rights 10 2,900 175 2,725
Total definite-lived intangibles, net $ 541,100 $ 43,148 $ 497,952
ATRS-1902 (IPR&D) Indefinite 48,700
Total Intangibles, net $ 546,652
The estimated future annual amortization of finite-lived intangible assets is shown in the following table. Actual amortization expense to be reported in future periods could differ from these estimates as a result of acquisitions, divestitures, and asset impairments, among other factors.
Year: Amortization (in thousands)
2023 $ 71,339
2024 71,339
2025 71,339
2026 71,339
2027 71,339
Thereafter 141,257
Total $ 497,952
F-29
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
8. Long-Term Debt, Net
1.00 % Convertible Notes due 2028
In August 2022, we completed the sale of $ 720.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 1.00 % Convertible Senior Notes due 2028 (the “2028 Convertible Notes” and collectively with the 2024 and the 2027 Convertible Notes the “Convertible Notes”). The net proceeds in connection with the issuance of the 2028 Convertible Notes, after deducting the initial purchasers’ fee of $ 18.0 million, was approximately $ 702.0 million. We also incurred additional debt issuance costs totaling $ 1.0 million. Debt issuance costs and the initial purchasers’ fee are presented as a debt discount.
The 2028 Convertible Notes pay interest semi-annually in arrears on February 15th and August 15th of each year at an annual rate of 1.00 %. The 2028 Convertible Notes are general unsecured obligations and rank senior in right of payment to all indebtedness that is expressly subordinated in right of payment to the 2028 Convertible Notes, rank equally in right of payment with all existing and future liabilities that are not so subordinated, are effectively junior to any secured indebtedness to the extent of the value of the assets securing such indebtedness, and are structurally subordinated to all indebtedness and other liabilities (including trade payables) of our current or future subsidiaries. The 2028 Convertible Notes have a maturity date of August 15, 2028.
Holders may convert their 2028 Convertible Notes at their option only in the following circumstances: (1) during any calendar quarter commencing after the calendar quarter ending on December 31, 2022, if the last reported sale price per share of common stock exceeds 130 % of the conversion price for each of at least 20 trading days during the 30 consecutive trading days ending on, and including, the last trading day of the immediately preceding calendar quarter; (2) during the five consecutive business days immediately after any five consecutive trading day period (such five consecutive trading day period, the “measurement period”) in which the trading price per $1,000 principal amount of notes for each trading day of the measurement period was less than 98 % of the product of the last reported sale price per share of our common stock on such trading day and the conversion rate on such trading day; (3) upon the occurrence of certain corporate events or distributions on our common stock, as described in the offering memorandum for the 2028 Convertible Notes; (4) if we call such notes for redemption; and (5) at any time from, and including, February 15, 2028 until the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately before the maturity date. As of December 31, 2022, the 2028 Convertible Notes are not convertible.
Upon conversion, we will pay cash for the settlement of principal and for the premium, if applicable, we will pay cash, deliver shares of common stock or a combination of cash and shares of common stock, at our election. The initial conversion rate for the 2028 Convertible Notes is 17.8517 shares of common stock per $1,000 in principal amount of 2028 Convertible Notes, equivalent to a conversion price of approximately $ 56.02 per share of our common stock. The conversion rate is subject to adjustment in some events but will not be adjusted for any accrued or unpaid interest.
As of December 31, 2022, we were in compliance with all covenants and there was no material adverse change in our business, operations or financial condition.
Capped Call Transactions
In connection with the offering of the 2028 Convertible Notes, we entered into capped call transactions with certain counterparties (the “Capped Call Transactions”). The Capped Call Transactions are expected generally to reduce potential dilution to holders of our common stock upon conversion of the 2028 Convertible Notes or at our election (subject to certain conditions) offset any cash payments we are required to make in excess of the principal amount of such converted 2028 Convertible Notes. The cap price of the Capped Call Transactions is initially $ 75.4075 per share of common stock, representing a premium of 75 % above the last reported sale price of $ 43.09 per share of common stock on August 15, 2022, and is subject to certain adjustments under the terms of the Capped Call Transactions. As of December 31, 2022, no capped calls have been exercised.
Pursuant to their terms, the capped calls qualify for classification within stockholders’ equity in the condensed consolidated balance sheets, and their fair value is not remeasured and adjusted as long as they continue to qualify for stockholders’ equity classification. We paid approximately $ 69.1 million for the Capped Calls, including applicable transaction costs, which was recorded as a reduction to additional paid-in capital in the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. The Capped Call Transactions are separate transactions entered into by us with the capped call Counterparties, are not part of the terms of the Convertible Notes, and do not affect any holder’s rights under the Convertible Notes. Holders of the Convertible Notes do not have any rights with respect to the Capped Call Transactions.
0.25 % Convertible Notes due 2027
In March 2021, we completed the sale of $ 805.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 0.25 % Convertible Senior Notes due 2027 (the “2027 Convertible Notes” and collectively with the 2024 Convertible Notes the “Convertible Notes”). The net proceeds in connection with the issuance of the 2027 Convertible Notes, after deducting the initial purchasers’ fee of
F-30
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
$ 20.1 million, was approximately $ 784.9 million. We also incurred additional debt issuance costs totaling $ 0.4 million. Debt issuance costs and the initial purchasers’ fee are presented as a debt discount.
The 2027 Convertible Notes pay interest semi-annually in arrears on March 1st and September 1st of each year at an annual rate of 0.25 %. The 2027 Convertible Notes are general unsecured obligations and will rank senior in right of payment to all indebtedness that is expressly subordinated in right of payment to the 2027 Convertible Notes, will rank equally in right of payment with all existing and future liabilities that are not so subordinated, will be effectively junior to any secured indebtedness to the extent of the value of the assets securing such indebtedness and will be structurally subordinated to all indebtedness and other liabilities (including trade payables) of our current or future subsidiaries. The 2027 Convertible Notes have a maturity date of March 1, 2027.
Holders may convert their 2027 Convertible Notes at their option only in the following circumstances: (1) during any calendar quarter commencing after the calendar quarter ending on June 30, 2021, if the last reported sale price per share of common stock exceeds 130 % of the conversion price for each of at least 20 trading days during the 30 consecutive trading days ending on, and including, the last trading day of the immediately preceding calendar quarter; (2) during the five consecutive business days immediately after any five consecutive trading day period (such five consecutive trading day period, the “measurement period”) in which the trading price per $1,000 principal amount of notes for each trading day of the measurement period was less than 98 % of the product of the last reported sale price per share of our common stock on such trading day and the conversion rate on such trading day; (3) upon the occurrence of certain corporate events or distributions on our common stock, as described in the offering memorandum for the 2027 Convertible Notes; (4) if we call such notes for redemption; and (5) at any time from, and including, September 1, 2026 until the close of business on the scheduled trading day immediately before the maturity date. The Notes will be convertible, regardless of the foregoing circumstances, at any time from, and including, September 1, 2026 until the close of business on the scheduled trading day immediately preceding the maturity date. As of December 31, 2022, the 2027 Convertible Notes are not convertible.
Upon conversion, we will pay cash for the settlement of principal and for the premium, if applicable, we will pay cash, deliver shares of common stock or a combination of cash and shares of common stock, at our election. The initial conversion rate for the 2027 Convertible Notes will be 12.9576 shares of common stock per $1,000 in principal amount of 2027 Convertible Notes, equivalent to a conversion price of approximately $ 77.17 per share of our common stock. The conversion rate is subject to adjustment.
As of December 31, 2022, we were in compliance with all covenants and there was no material adverse change in our business, operations or financial condition.
1.25 % Convertible Notes due 2024
In November 2019, we completed the sale of $ 460.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 1.25 % Convertible Senior Notes due 2024 (“2024 Convertible Notes”). The net proceeds in connection with 2024 Convertible Notes, after deducting the initial purchases’ fee of $ 12.7 million, was approximately $ 447.3 million. We also incurred debt issuance cost totaling $ 0.3 million. Debt issuance costs and the initial purchasers’ fee are presented as a debt discount.
The 2024 Convertible Notes pay interest semi-annually in arrears on June 1st and December 1st of each year, beginning on June 1, 2020, at an annual rate of 1.25 %. The 2024 Convertible Notes are general unsecured obligations and will rank senior in right of payment to all indebtedness that is expressly subordinated in right of payment to the 2024 Convertible Notes, will rank equally in right of payment with all existing and future liabilities that are not so subordinated, will be effectively junior to any secured indebtedness to the extent of the value of the assets securing such indebtedness and will be structurally subordinated to all indebtedness and other liabilities (including trade payables) of the our current or future subsidiaries. The 2024 Convertible Notes have a maturity date of December 1, 2024.
Holders may convert their 2024 Convertible Notes at their option only in the following circumstances: (1) during any calendar quarter commencing after the calendar quarter ending on March 31, 2020, if the last reported sale price per share of common stock exceeds 130 % of the conversion price for each of at least 20 trading days during the 30 consecutive trading days ending on, and including, the last trading day of the immediately preceding calendar quarter; (2) during the five consecutive business days immediately after any five consecutive trading day period (such five consecutive trading day period, the “measurement period”) in which the trading price per $1,000 principal amount of notes for each trading day of the measurement period was less than 98 % of the product of the last reported sale price per share of our common stock on such trading day and the conversion rate on such trading day; (3) upon the occurrence of certain corporate events or distributions on our common stock, as described in the offering memorandum for the 2024 Convertible Notes; (4) if we call such notes for redemption; and (5) at any time from, and including, June 1, 2024 until the close of business on the scheduled trading day immediately before the maturity date. As of December 31, 2022, the 2024 Convertible Notes are convertible and are classified as a current liability
F-31
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
In January 2021 we notified the note holders of our irrevocable election to settle the principal of the 2024 Convertible Notes in cash and for the premium, if applicable, to deliver shares of common stock. The conversion rate for the 2024 Convertible Notes will be 41.9208 shares of common stock per $1,000 in principal amount of 2024 Convertible Notes, equivalent to a conversion price of approximately $ 23.85 per share of our common stock. The conversion rate is subject to adjustment.
In March 2021, we completed a privately negotiated induced conversion of $ 369.1 million principal amount of the 2024 Convertible Notes (“2021 Note Repurchases” or the “2021 Induced Conversion”). In connection with the 2021 Induced Conversion, we paid approximately $ 370.2 million in cash, which includes principal and accrued interest, and issued approximately 9.08 million shares of our common stock representing the intrinsic value based on the contractual conversion rate and incremental shares as an inducement for conversion. As a result of the 2021 Induced Conversion, we recorded $ 21.0 million in induced conversion expense which is included in Other income (expense) of the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the twelve months ended December 31, 2022. The induced conversion expense represents the fair value of the common stock issued upon conversion in excess of the common stock issuable under the original terms of the 2024 Convertible Notes.
In August 2022, we completed a privately negotiated induced conversion of $ 77.4 million principal amount of the 2024 Convertible Notes (“2022 Note Repurchases” or the “2022 Induced Conversion”). In connection with the 2022 Induced Conversion, we paid approximately $ 77.6 million in cash, which includes principal and accrued interest, and issued approximately 1.51 million shares of our common stock representing the intrinsic value based on the contractual conversion rate and incremental shares as an inducement for conversion. As a result of the 2022 Induced Conversion, we recorded $ 2.7 million in induced conversion expense which is included in other income (expense) of the consolidated statements of income. The induced conversion expense represents the fair value of the common stock issued upon conversion in excess of the common stock issuable under the original terms of the 2024 Convertible Notes.
In January 2023, we issued a notice for the redemption of 2024 Convertible Notes, and we expect to make cash payment of $ 13.5 million to effect the redemption in March 2023.
As of December 31, 2022, we were in compliance with all covenants and there was no material adverse change in our business, operations or financial condition.
F-32
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
Net Carrying Amounts of the Convertible Notes
The carrying amount and fair value of our Convertible Notes were as follows as of the dates indicated (amount in thousands).
December 31,
2022 December 31,
2021
Principal amount:
2024 Convertible Notes $ 13,483 $ 90,936
2027 Convertible Notes 805,000 805,000
2028 Convertible Notes 720,000 —
Total Principal Amount $ 1,538,483 $ 895,936
Unamortized debt discount:
2024 Convertible Notes $ ( 149 ) $ ( 1,517 )
2027 Convertible Notes ( 14,359 ) ( 17,745 )
2028 Convertible Notes ( 17,875 ) —
Total unamortized debt discount $ ( 32,383 ) $ ( 19,262 )
Carrying amount:
2024 Convertible Notes $ 13,334 $ 89,419
2027 Convertible Notes 790,641 787,255
2028 Convertible Notes 702,125 —
Total carrying amount $ 1,506,100 $ 876,674
Fair value based on trading levels (Level 2):
2024 Convertible Notes $ 32,176 $ 159,678
2027 Convertible Notes 784,770 718,889
2028 Convertible Notes 849,823 —
Total fair value of outstanding notes $ 1,666,769 $ 878,567
Remaining amortization per period of debt discount (in years):
2024 Convertible Notes 1.9 2.9
2027 Convertible Notes 4.2 5.2
2028 Convertible Notes 5.6 n/a
F-33
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
The following table summarizes the components of interest expense and the effective interest rates for each of our Convertible Notes for the periods shown (in thousands).
Twelve Months Ended
December 31,
2022 2021
Coupon Interest:
2024 Convertible Notes $ 771 $ 1,906
2027 Convertible Notes 2,013 1,677
2028 Convertible Notes 2,660 —
Total Coupon Interest $ 5,444 $ 3,583
Amortization of debt discount:
2024 Convertible Notes $ 357 $ 838
2027 Convertible Notes 3,386 2,804
2028 Convertible Notes 1,124 —
Total amortization of debt discount $ 4,867 $ 3,642
Interest expense:
2024 Convertible Notes $ 1,128 $ 2,744
2027 Convertible Notes 5,399 4,481
2028 Convertible Notes 3,784 —
Total interest expense $ 10,311 $ 7,225
Effective interest rates:
2024 Convertible Notes 1.8 % 1.8 %
2027 Convertible Notes 0.7 % 0.7 %
2028 Convertible Notes 1.5 % n/a
Revolving Credit and Term Loan Facilities (May 2022)
In May 2022, in connection with the closing of the Antares acquisition, we entered into a credit agreement, which was subsequently amended, with Bank of America, N.A., as Administrative Agent, Swing Line Lender and an L/C Issuer, and the other lenders and L/C Issuers party thereto (the “2022 Credit Agreement), evidencing a credit facility (the “2022 Facility”) that provides for (i) a $ 350 million revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”) and (ii) a $ 250 million term loan facility (the “Term Facility”). Proceeds from a $ 120 million draw on the Revolving Credit Facility and the $ 250 million Term Facility were used to fund a portion of the Antares acquisition, repay Antares’ existing debt and pay fees and expenses in connection with the acquisition. The 2022 Credit Agreement contains an expansion feature, which allows us, subject to certain conditions, to increase the aggregate principal amount of the 2022 Facility, provided we remain in compliance with underlying financial covenants on a pro forma basis including the consolidated interest coverage ratio and the consolidated net leverage ratio covenants set forth in the 2022 Credit Agreement. The 2022 Facility will mature on November 30, 2026 unless either the Revolving Credit Facility or the Term Facility is extended prior to such date in accordance with the 2022 Credit Agreement.
The Term Facility requires quarterly scheduled repayments of the term loans in each of the first, second, third and fourth years following the Closing in annual amounts equal to 2.50 %, 5.00 %, 7.50 % and 10.00 % of the initial principal amount of the term loans, respectively. The term loans are also subject to mandatory prepayments from the proceeds of certain asset sales, subject to our right to reinvest the proceeds thereof.
F-34
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
Borrowings under the 2022 Facility bear interest, at our option, at a rate equal to an applicable margin plus: (a) the applicable Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (SOFR) (which includes a SOFR adjustment of 0.10 %), or (b) a base rate determined by reference to the highest of (1) the federal funds effective rate plus 0.50 %, (2) the Bank of America prime rate, (3) the Term SOFR rate for an interest period of one month plus 1.10 %, and (4) 1.00 %. The margin for the 2022 Facility ranges, based on our consolidated total net leverage ratio, from 0.25 % to 1.25 % in the case of base rate loans and from 1.25 % to 2.25 % in the case of Term SOFR rate loans. In addition to paying interest on the outstanding principal under the Facility, we will pay (i) a commitment fee in respect of the unutilized commitments thereunder and (ii) customary letter of credit fees and agency fees. The commitment fees range from 0.15 % to 0.35 % per annum based on our consolidated net leverage ratio.
In August 2022, we entered into Amendment No. 1 to the Credit Agreement (the “Amendment”) among the Company, the Guarantors (as defined in the Credit Agreement), each L/C Issuer from time to time party thereto, Bank of America, N.A., as Administrative Agent (in such capacity, the “Administrative Agent”) and swing line lender (in such capacity, the “Swing Line Lender”), and each lender party thereto, which amends the Credit Agreement dated as of May 24, 2022 (the “Credit Agreement”) among the Company, the Guarantors, the Administrative Agent, the Swing Line Lender, each Lender and the L/C Issuers. The Amendment, among other things, increased the size of the revolving credit facility from $ 350 million to $ 575 million. The terms of the Revolving Credit Facility are otherwise unchanged. Concurrently with the entry into the Amendment, we repaid the entire outstanding Term Loan Facility and repaid all outstanding loans under the Revolving Credit Facility under the 2022 Credit Agreement.
As of December 31, 2022, the Revolving Credit Facility was undrawn. We incurred a total of $ 3.6 million in third-party costs related to the 2022 Credit Agreement which is recorded as debt issuance cost within prepaid expenses and other assets in the condensed consolidated balance sheets. As of December 31, 2022, the unamortized debt issuance cost related to the revolving credit facility was $ 3.1 million.
Future maturities and interest payments of long-term debt as of December 31, 2022, are as follows (in thousands):
2023 $ 22,745
2024 9,213
2025 9,213
2026 9,213
2027 812,535
Thereafter 724,480
Total minimum payments $ 1,587,399
Less amount representing coupon interest ( 48,916 )
Gross balance of long-term debt $ 1,538,483
Less unamortized debt discount ( 32,383 )
Carrying value of long-term debt $ 1,506,100
Less current portion of long-term debt ( 13,334 )
Long-term debt, less current portion and unamortized debt discount $ 1,492,766
F-35
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
9. Share-based Compensation
We currently grant stock options, restricted stock awards, performance stock units and restricted stock units under the Amended and Restated 2021 Stock Plan (“2021 Stock Plan”), which was approved by the stockholders on May 5, 2021 an d provides for the grant of up to 17.8 million shares of common stock to selected employees, consultants and non-employee members of our Board of Directors as stock options, stock appreciation rights, restricted stock awards, restricted stock unit awards and performance awards. Awards are subject to terms and conditions established by the Compensation Committee of our Board of Directors. During the year ended December 31, 2022, we granted share-based awards under the 2021 Stock Plan. At December 31, 2022, 6,550,075 shares were subject to outstanding awards and 14,764,481 shares were available for future grants of share-based awards.
Total share-based compensation expense related to share-based awards excluding the acceleration of Antares equity awards was comprised of the following (in thousands):
Year Ended December 31,
2022 2021 2020
Research and development $ 9,903 $ 6,992 $ 5,484
Selling, general and administrative 14,494 13,828 11,720
Share-based compensation expense $ 24,397 $ 20,820 $ 17,204
Share-based compensation expense by type of share-based award (in thousands):
Year Ended December 31,
2022 2021 2020
Stock options $ 10,973 $ 10,252 $ 8,955
RSAs, RSUs, PSUs and ESPP 13,424 10,568 8,249
$ 24,397 $ 20,820 $ 17,204
Total unrecognized estimated compensation cost by type of award and the weighted-average remaining requisite service period over which such expense is expected to be recognized (in thousands, unless otherwise noted):
December 31, 2022
Unrecognized
Expense Remaining
Weighted-Average
Recognition Period
(years)
Stock options $ 26,730 2.66
RSUs $ 26,488 2.32
PSUs $ 3,986 1.91
ESPP $ 247 0.45
In February 2021, our Board of Directors approved our 2021 ESPP and our stockholders approved the plan in May 2021. The ESPP enables eligible employees to purchase shares of our common stock at the end of each offering period at a price equal to 85 % of the fair market value of the shares on the first business day or the last business day of the offering period, whichever is lower. Share purchases are funded through payroll deduction of at least 1 % and up to 15 % of an employee’s compensation for each payroll period, and no employee may purchase shares under the ESPP that exceeds $ 25,000 worth of our common stock for a calendar year. As of December 31, 2022, 2,650,103 shares were available for future purchase. The offering period is generally for a six-months period and the first offering period commenced on June 16, 2021. Offering periods shall commence on or about the sixteenth day of June and December of each year and end on or about the fifteenth day of the next December and June respectively, occurring thereafter. During the twelve months ended December 31, 2022, 32,124 shares were issued pursuant to the ESPP.
F-36
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
Stock Options. Options granted under the Plans must have an exercise price equal to at least 100 % of the fair market value of our common stock on the date of grant. The options generally have a maximum contractual term of ten years and vest at the rate of one-fourth of the shares on the first anniversary of the date of grant and 1/48 of the shares monthly thereafter. Certain option awards provide for accelerated vesting if there is a change in control (as defined in the Plans).
A summary of our stock option award activity as of and for the year ended December 31, 2022 is as follows:
Shares
Underlying
Stock Options Weighted
Average Exercise
Price per Share Weighted
Average
Remaining
Contractual
Term (years) Aggregate
Intrinsic
Value (in Millions)
Outstanding at December 31, 2021
4,965,374 $ 20.76
Granted 1,773,912 $ 37.25
Exercised ( 789,870 ) $ 19.40
Canceled/forfeited ( 581,191 ) $ 33.87
Outstanding at December 31, 2022
5,368,225 $ 24.99 6.48 $ 171.3
Vested and expected to vest at December 31, 2022
5,368,225 $ 24.99 6.48 $ 171.3
Exercisable at December 31, 2022
3,176,691 $ 17.22 4.92 $ 126.0
The weighted average grant date fair values of options granted during the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020 were $ 14.22 per share, $ 18.21 per share and $ 20.74 per share, respectively. The total intrinsic value of options exercised during the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020 was approximately $ 21.6 million, $ 33.5 million and $ 49.7 million, respectively. Cash received from stock option exercises for the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020 was approximately $ 15.3 million, $ 16.6 million and $ 66.2 million, respectively.
The exercise price of stock options granted is equal to the closing price of the common stock on the date of grant. The fair value of each option award is estimated on the date of grant using the Black-Scholes-Merton option pricing model (“Black-Scholes model”). Expected volatility is based on historical volatility of our common stock. The expected term of options granted is based on analyses of historical employee termination rates and option exercises. The risk-free interest rate is based on the U.S. Treasury yield for a period consistent with the expected term of the option in effect at the time of the grant. The dividend yield assumption is based on the expectation of no future dividend payments. The assumptions used in the Black-Scholes model were as follows:
Year Ended December 31,
2022 2021 2020
Expected volatility 39.91 - 50.81 %
41.01 - 46.45 %
47.57 - 51.82 %
Average expected term (in years) 4.7 4.7 5.1
Risk-free interest rate 1.37 - 4.27 %
0.36 - 1.20 %
0.22 - 1.67 %
Expected dividend yield — — —
F-37
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
Restricted Stock Units . A RSU is a promise by us to issue a share of our common stock upon vesting of the unit. The RSUs will generally vest at the rate of one-fourth of the shares on each anniversary of the date of grant.
The following table summarizes our RSU activity during the year ended December 31, 2022:
Number of
Shares Weighted
Average
Grant Date
Fair Value Weighted
Average
Remaining
Contractual
Term (yrs) Aggregate
Intrinsic
Value (in Millions)
Outstanding at December 31, 2021
858,742 $ 29.54
Granted 706,096 $ 39.18
Vested ( 320,767 ) $ 26.68
Forfeited ( 204,690 ) $ 35.69
Outstanding at December 31, 2022
1,039,381 $ 35.76 1.25 $ 59.1
The estimated fair value of the RSUs was based on the closing market value of our common stock on the date of grant. The total grant date fair value of RSUs vested during the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020 was approximately $ 8.6 million, $ 6.6 million and $ 10.1 million, respectively. The fair value of RSUs vested during the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020 was approximately $ 11.3 million, $ 19.0 million and $ 14.0 million, respectively.
Performance Stock Units . A PSU is a promise by us to issue a share of our common stock upon achievement of a specific performance condition.
The following table summarizes our PSU activity during the year ended December 31, 2022:
Number of
Shares Weighted
Average
Grant Date
Fair Value
Outstanding at December 31, 2021
69,382 $ 40.66
Granted 129,773 $ 41.42
Vested ( 2,565 ) $ 63.41
Forfeited ( 53,746 ) $ 27.20
Outstanding at December 31, 2022
142,844 $ 46.01
The estimated fair value of the PSUs was based on the closing market value of our common stock on the date of grant. The fair value of PSUs vested during the years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021 was $ 0.2 million and $ 0.1 million, respectively.
F-38
10. Stockholders’ Equity
During the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020, we issued an aggregate of 789,870 , 1,179,032 and 4,705,843 shares of common stock, respectively, in connection with the exercises of stock options, for net proceeds of approximately $ 15.3 million, $ 16.6 million and $ 66.2 million, respectively. For the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020, we issued 254,907 , 299,958 and 571,963 shares of common stock, respectively, upon vesting of certain RSUs and PSUs for which the RSU holders surrendered 68,425 , 94,795 and 142,905 RSUs, respectively, to pay for minimum withholding taxes totaling approximately $ 4.4 million, $ 8.2 million and $ 5.5 million, respectively. Stock options and unvested restricted units totaling approximately 6.6 million, 5.9 million and 6.7 million shares of our common stock were outstanding as of December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
Share Repurchases
In November 2019, the Board of Directors authorized a capital return program to repurchase up to $ 550.0 million of outstanding common stock over a three -year period. During 2020, we repurchased 6.5 million shares of common stock for $ 150.0 million at an average price of $ 23.05 . During 2021, we repurchased 4.6 million shares of common stock for $ 200.0 million at an average price of $ 43.02 under the program. The shares were purchased through open market transactions and through an ASR agreement. The $ 550.0 million share repurchase program was completed in October 2021 having repurchased a total of 22.3 million shares at an average price of $ 24.72 .
In December 2021, the Board of Directors authorized a second capital return program to repurchase up to $ 750.0 million of outstanding stock over a three -year period. Also in December 2021, as part of the second capital return program, we entered into an ASR agreement to repurchase $ 150.0 million of common stock. At inception pursuant to the agreement, we paid $ 150.0 million and took initial delivery of 3.5 million shares. In June 2022, we finalized the transaction and received an additional 0.4 million shares.
In August 2022, concurrent with the sale of 2028 Convertible Notes and the 2022 Induced Conversion, we repurchased 2.1 million shares of common stock in open market purchases for $ 90.2 million. Also, in August 2022, we entered into an ASR agreement to repurchase $ 109.8 million of our common stock. At inception, pursuant to the agreement, we paid $ 109.8 million and took an initial delivery of 2.0 million shares. In December 2022, we finalized the transaction and received an additional 0.4 million shares. We retired the repurchased shares and they resumed their status of authorized and unissued shares.
We had the following activity under the approved share repurchase programs (dollars in thousands, except share and per share data)
2022
Total Number of Shares Purchased Weighted Average Price paid Per Share Total Cost (1)
First quarter — $ 0.00 $ 0
Second quarter — $ 0.00 $ 0
Third quarter (2)
4,500,216 $ 44.44 $ 200,000
Fourth quarter — $ 0.00 $ 0
4,500,216 $ 44.44 $ 200,000
(1) Included in the total cost of shares purchased is a commission fee of $ 0.02 per share.
(2) Included is 0.4 million shares delivered in December 2022 upon completion of the ASR.
F-39
11. Net Income per share
Basic net income per common share is computed by dividing net income for the period by the weighted average number of common shares outstanding during the period, without consideration for common stock equivalents. Outstanding stock options, unvested RSAs, unvested RSUs, unvested PSUs, common shares expected to be issued under our ESPP and the Convertible Notes are considered common stock equivalents and are only included in the calculation of diluted earnings per common share when net income is reported and their effect is dilutive.
Potentially dilutive common shares issuable upon vesting of stock options, RSAs, RSUs and PSUs are determined using the average share price for each period under the treasury stock method. Potentially dilutive common shares issuable upon conversion of our Convertible Notes are determined using the if-converted method. Since we have committed to settle the principal amount of the Convertible Notes in cash upon conversion only, the number of shares for the conversion spread will be included as a dilutive common stock equivalent.
A reconciliation of the numerators and the denominators of the basic and diluted net income per common share computations is as follows (in thousands, except per share amounts):
Twelve Months Ended
December 31,
2022 2021 2020
Numerator:
Net income $ 202,129 $ 402,710 $ 129,085
Denominator:
Weighted average common shares outstanding for basic net income per share 136,844 140,646 136,206
Dilutive potential common stock outstanding:
Stock Options 2,265 2,737 2,317
RSAs, RSUs, PSUs and ESPP 422 555 627
Convertible Notes 1,077 2,858 2,313
Weighted average common shares outstanding for diluted net income per share 140,608 146,796 141,463
Net income per share:
Basic $ 1.48 $ 2.86 $ 0.95
Diluted $ 1.44 $ 2.74 $ 0.91
Shares which have been excluded from the calculation of diluted net income per common share because their effect was anti-dilutive, include the following (shares in millions):
Twelve Months Ended
December 31,
2022 2021 2020
Anti-dilutive securities (1)
20.7 13.8 18.6
(1). The anti-dilutive securities include outstanding stock options, unvested RSUs, unvested PSUs, common shares expected to be issued under our ESPP and Convertible Notes.
F-40
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
12. Commitments and Contingencies
Operating Leases
Our properties consist of leased office, laboratory, warehouse and manufacturing facilities. Our administrative offices and research facilities are located in San Diego, California. In addition, we have an office in Ewing, New Jersey. We also lease a building in Minnetonka, Minnesota consisting of office, laboratory, manufacturing and warehousing space. We lease an aggregate of approximately 194,000 square feet of space.
In March 2022, we entered into an agreement for assignment and assumption of lease with Seismic Software, Inc. pursuant to which effective January 1, 2023, we assumed Seismic’s office lease, as amended with Kilroy Realty L.P. for approximately 73,238 square feet of space in office and research facilities which commenced on December 1, 2022.
We also pay a pro rata share of operating costs, insurance costs, utilities and real property taxes.
Additionally, we lease certain office equipment under operating leases. Total rent expense was approximately $ 3.3 million, $ 2.0 million and $ 2.3 million for the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
Approximate annual future minimum operating lease payments as of December 31, 2022 are as follows (in thousands):
Year: Operating
Leases
2023 $ 7,800
2024 6,173
2025 5,464
2026 5,149
2027 5,296
Thereafter 17,133
Total minimum lease payments $ 47,015
Less imputed interest ( 12,227 )
Total $ 34,788
The weighted-average remaining lease term of our operating leases is approximately 7.64 years.
Legal Contingencies
From time to time, we may be involved in disputes, including litigation, relating to claims arising out of operations in the normal course of our business. Any of these claims could subject us to costly legal expenses and, while we generally believe that we have adequate insurance to cover many different types of liabilities, our insurance carriers may deny coverage or our policy limits may be inadequate to fully satisfy any damage awards or settlements. If this were to happen, the payment of any such awards could have a material adverse effect on our consolidated results of operations and financial position. Additionally, any such claims, whether or not successful, could damage our reputation and business. We currently are not a party to any legal proceedings, the adverse outcome of which, in management’s opinion, individually or in the aggregate, would have a material adverse effect on our consolidated results of operations or financial position.
F-41
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
13. Income Taxes
Total income (loss) before income taxes summarized by region were as follows (in thousands):
Year Ended December 31,
2022 2021 2020
United States $ 248,918 $ 248,071 $ 130,427
Foreign — 447 ( 1,125 )
Net income before income taxes $ 248,918 $ 248,518 $ 129,302
Significant components of our net deferred tax assets/(liabilities) were as follows (in thousands).
December 31,
2022 2021
Deferred tax assets:
Net operating loss carryforwards $ 32,887 $ 42,182
Deferred revenue 837 909
Research and development and orphan drug credits 96,133 109,041
Share-based compensation 6,353 1,814
ASC 842 lease liability 2,480 600
Capitalized research expense 10,168 —
Transaction related expense 2,354 —
Inventory related reserves 18,395 —
Interest expense limitation — —
Other, net 3,054 3,449
$ 172,661 $ 157,995
Valuation allowance for deferred tax assets ( 707 ) ( 500 )
Deferred tax assets, net of valuation allowance $ 171,954 $ 157,495
Deferred tax liabilities:
Non-deductible book amortization ( 115,578 )
Depreciation ( 2,559 ) ( 1,185 )
Convertible note — ( 17 )
ASC 842 right of use asset ( 9,061 ) ( 426 )
Other, net ( 330 ) ( 433 )
Total deferred tax liabilities $ ( 127,528 ) $ ( 2,061 )
Net deferred tax asset $ 44,426 $ 155,434
A valuation allowance of $ 0.7 million and $ 0.5 million has been established to offset the net deferred tax assets as of December 31, 2022 and 2021, respectively, as realization of such assets is uncertain.
On a periodic basis, we reassess the valuation allowance of our DTAs, weighing all positive and negative evidence, to assess if it is more-likely-than-not that some or all of our DTAs will be realized. In 2021, we have demonstrated profitability and cumulative pretax income and are forecasting income growth. After assessing both the positive and negative evidence, we determined that it was more likely than not that our DTAs would be realized and released the valuation allowance in 2021.
F-42
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
On May 24, 2022, we acquired the outstanding shares of Antares Pharma Inc. This transaction was treated as a non-taxable acquisition, we have increased our deferred tax liabilities by approximately $ 119.7 million related to acquired intellectual property and a step-up to the value of inventory the amortization of which will not be tax deductible.
Income tax (benefit) expense was comprised of the following components (in thousands):
Year Ended December 31,
2022 2021 2020
Current - federal $ 6,157 $ ( 9 ) $ ( 11 )
Current - state 2,525 1,251 228
Deferred - federal 44,757 ( 117,925 ) —
Deferred - state ( 6,650 ) ( 37,509 ) —
$ 46,789 $ ( 154,192 ) $ 217
The provision for income taxes on earnings subject to income taxes differs from the statutory federal income tax rate due to the following:
Year Ended December 31,
2022 2021 2020
Federal income tax expense (benefit) at 21% 21.00 % 21.00 % 21.00 %
State income tax expense (benefit), net of federal income tax impact 0.82 % 2.67 % ( 1.59 ) %
(Decrease) increase in valuation allowance ( 0.39 ) % ( 84.92 ) % 34.59 %
Worthless stock deduction of international subsidiary — % — % ( 52.07 ) %
Foreign income subject to tax at other than federal statutory rate — % 0.02 % 0.16 %
Share-based compensation ( 0.66 ) % ( 2.50 ) % ( 1.89 ) %
Executive compensation limitation 2.61 % 2.32 % 1.61 %
Non-deductible expenses and other ( 0.40 ) % 0.54 % ( 1.64 ) %
Foreign-derived intangible income ( 5.06 ) % ( 1.18 ) % — %
Transaction costs 0.88 % — % — %
18.80 % ( 62.05 ) % 0.17 %
At December 31, 2022, our unrecognized tax benefit and uncertain tax positions were $ 19.5 million, which will impact the effective tax rate when resolved. Of the unrecognized tax benefits, we do not expect any significant changes to occur in the next 12 months. Interest and/or penalties related to uncertain income tax positions are recognized by us as a component of income tax expense. For the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020, we recognized an immaterial amount of interest and penalties.
F-43
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
The following table summarizes the activity related to our unrecognized tax benefits (in thousands):
Year Ended December 31,
2022 2021 2020
Gross unrecognized tax benefits at beginning of period $ 17,692 $ 19,167 $ 21,483
Increases in tax positions for prior years — 21 41
Decreases in tax positions for prior years and lapse in statue of limitations ( 1,148 ) ( 1,496 ) ( 2,357 )
Increases in tax positions related to business acquisition 2,151 — —
Increases in tax positions for current year 787 — —
Gross unrecognized tax benefits at end of period $ 19,482 $ 17,692 $ 19,167
At December 31, 2022, we had federal, California and other state tax net operating loss carryforwards of approximately $ 31.2 million, $ 237.4 million and $ 63.4 million, respectively. The California and Minnesota net operating loss carryforwards begin to expire in 2028 and 2022, respectively.
As a result of the acquisition of Antares, we acquired federal and Minnesota research and development credits of approximately $ 7.4 million and $ 0.72 million, respectively. We expect to be able to fully utilize these attributes without limitation.
At December 31, 2022, we had federal, California and Minnesota research and development tax credit carryforwards of approximately $ 30.8 million, $ 17.0 million and $ 0.7 million, respectively. The federal research and development tax credits will begin to expire in 2030 unless previously utilized. The California research and development tax credits will carryforward indefinitely until utilized. The Minnesota research and development credit will begin to expire in 2023 unless previously utilized. Additionally, we had Orphan Drug Credit carryforwards of $ 70.0 million which will begin to expire in 2034.
Pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 382, the annual use of the net operating loss carryforwards and research and development tax credits could be limited by any greater than 50% ownership change during any three year testing period. As a result of any such ownership change, portions of our net operating loss carryforwards and research and development tax credits are subject to annual limitations. We completed an updated Section 382 analysis regarding the limitation of the net operating losses and research and development credits as of December 31, 2020. Based upon the analysis, we determined that ownership changes occurred in prior years; however, the annual limitations on net operating loss and research and development tax credit carryforwards will not have a material impact on the future utilization of such carryforwards.
We do not provide for U.S. income taxes on the undistributed earnings of our foreign subsidiary as it is our intention to utilize those earnings in the foreign operations for an indefinite period of time. At December 31, 2022 and 2021, there were no undistributed earnings in foreign subsidiaries.
We are subject to taxation in the U.S. and in various state and foreign jurisdictions. Our tax years for 2008 and forward are subject to examination by the U.S. and California tax authorities due to the carryforward of unutilized net operating losses and research and development credits.
F-44
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements — (Continued)
14. Employee Savings Plan
We have an employee savings plan pursuant to Section 401(k) of the Internal Revenue Code. All employees are eligible to participate, provided they meet the requirements of the plan. We are not required to make matching contributions under the plan. However, we voluntarily contributed to the plan approximately $ 2.6 million, $ 1.1 million and $ 1.1 million for the years ended December 31, 2022, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Schedule II
Valuation and Qualifying Accounts
(in thousands)
Balance at Beginning of Period Acquired Additions Deductions Balance at End of Period
For the year ended December 31, 2022
Accounts receivable allowances (1)
$ 1,140 $ 924 $ 5,946 $ ( 6,096 ) $ 1,914
For the year ended December 31, 2021
Accounts receivable allowances (1)
$ 1,003 $ — $ 8,131 $ ( 7,994 ) $ 1,140
For the year ended December 31, 2020
Accounts receivable allowances (1)
$ 797 $ — $ 13,276 $ ( 13,070 ) $ 1,003
_______________
(1) Allowances are for chargebacks, prompt payment discounts and distribution fees related to proprietary product sales.
F-45
Text extracted from the filing as submitted to EDGAR. Formatting, tables and exhibits are simplified for reading; the original document is authoritative for anything you rely on.