8 unchanged sentences
With our employees focused on safe and reliable operations, environmental stewardship, and disciplined capital and corporate management, we are on a path to decarbonize our ammonia production network – the world’s largest – to enable low-carbon hydrogen and nitrogen products for energy, fertilizer, emissions abatement and other industrial activities.
−Removed: Our manufacturing complexes in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom, an extensive storage, transportation and distribution network in North America, and logistics capabilities enabling a global reach underpin our strategy to leverage our unique capabilities to accelerate the world’s transition to clean energy.
+Added: Our value chain consists of manufacturing complexes in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom, an extensive storage, transportation and distribution network in North America, and logistics capabilities enabling a global reach.
+Added: In July 2025, we completed a significant decarbonization project at our Donaldsonville, Louisiana, complex to enable the production of low-carbon ammonia.
+Added: Additionally, we are executing further decarbonization projects in our existing network and constructing a greenfield low-carbon ammonia plant at our Blue Point complex to drive our strategy to leverage our unique capabilities to accelerate the world’s transition to clean energy.
Our principal customers are cooperatives, retailers, independent fertilizer distributors, traders, wholesalers and industrial users.
3 unchanged sentences
Products derived from ammonia that are sold primarily to industrial customers include diesel exhaust fluid (DEF), urea liquor, nitric acid and aqua ammonia.
+Added: In addition, our low-carbon products are expected to be used for existing and new applications, such as power generation and steel production in Japan, and to help customers reduce the economic impact of European regulations on the price of carbon.
Our principal assets as of December 31, 2025 include:
12 unchanged sentences
• a 50% interest in Point Lisas Nitrogen Limited (PLNL), an ammonia production joint venture located in Trinidad and Tobago (Trinidad) that we account for under the equity method;
+Added: • a 40% interest in Blue Point Number One, LLC, a joint venture formed on April 8, 2025 (the Blue Point joint venture), to construct a manufacturing plant at our Blue Point complex located in Modeste, Louisiana.
+Added: The joint venture entity is a variable interest entity (VIE) of which we are the primary beneficiary.
+Added: As a result, we consolidate this entity in our consolidated financial statements, with the combined 60% equity interest owned by our joint venture partners recorded as noncontrolling interests.
+Added: See “Our Strategy—Blue Point joint venture,” below, for additional information.
We have a strategic venture with CHS under which CHS owns an equity interest in CFN, a subsidiary of CF Holdings, which represents approximately 11% of the membership interests of CFN.
1 unchanged sentence
CHS also receives deliveries pursuant to a supply agreement under which CHS has the right to purchase annually from CFN up to approximately 1.1 million tons of granular urea and 580,000 tons of UAN at market prices.
−Removed: As a result of its minority equity interest in CFN, CHS is entitled to semi-annual cash distributions from CFN.
+Added: As a result of its minority equity
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: interest in CFN, CHS is entitled to semi-annual cash distributions from CFN.
We are also entitled to semi-annual cash distributions from CFN.
−Removed: See Note 19—Noncontrolling Interest for additional information on our strategic venture with CHS.
+Added: See Note 18—Noncontrolling Interests for additional information on our strategic venture with CHS.
For the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, we sold 19.1 million, 18.9 million and 19.1 million product tons generating net sales of $7.08 billion, $5.94 billion and $6.63 billion, respectively.
3 unchanged sentences
We make available free of charge on or through our Internet website, www.cfindustries.com , all of our reports on Forms 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K and all amendments to those reports as soon as reasonably practicable after such material is filed electronically with, or furnished to, the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).
−Removed: Copies of our Corporate Governance
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
−Removed: Guidelines, Code of Corporate Conduct and charters for the Audit Committee, Compensation and Management Development Committee, Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee, and Environmental Sustainability and Community Committee of our Board of Directors (the Board) are also available on our Internet website.
+Added: Copies of our Corporate Governance Guidelines, Code of Corporate Conduct and charters for the Audit Committee, Compensation and Management Development Committee, Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee, and Environmental Sustainability and Community Committee of our Board of Directors (the Board) are also available on our Internet website.
We will provide electronic or paper copies of these documents free of charge upon request.
6 unchanged sentences
Our strategy is to leverage our unique capabilities to accelerate the world’s transition to clean energy.
−Removed: We believe this strategy builds upon our leadership in ammonia production to capture emerging opportunities to produce ammonia with a lower carbon intensity (“low-carbon ammonia”) than that of ammonia produced through traditional processes.
−Removed: These opportunities include traditional applications in agriculture to help reduce the carbon footprint of food production and the life cycle carbon intensity of ethanol production, enabling production of sustainable aviation fuel, among other purposes.
−Removed: These opportunities also include new growth opportunities from energy-intensive industries, such as power generation and marine shipping, as ammonia represents an efficient mechanism to both ship and store hydrogen, as well as a clean energy fuel source in its own right as ammonia does not contain or emit carbon when combusted.
−Removed: Our strategy also strengthens our existing business.
−Removed: We execute our strategy across four dimensions:
−Removed: • decarbonizing our existing network to accelerate the availability of low-carbon ammonia and upgraded nitrogen products for traditional agricultural and industrial applications;
−Removed: • evaluating new low-carbon ammonia capacity growth to supply emerging opportunities from power generation and marine shipping, among others;
−Removed: • forging partnerships to accelerate our timeline, reducing risks and bridging gaps in areas where we do not have expertise;
−Removed: • collaborating to build understanding of ammonia’s clean energy capability, safety track record and regulatory environment.
−Removed: At our Donaldsonville and Yazoo City complexes, our decarbonization projects are leveraging carbon capture and sequestration (CCS) to enable us to convert a portion of our existing ammonia production to low-carbon ammonia.
+Added: Our unique capabilities include:
+Added: advantaged production, unmatched distribution and logistics network, operational excellence and disciplined capital stewardship.
+Added: Our leadership in ammonia production enables us to drive continued operational excellence in our underlying business while investing in decarbonization technologies to produce ammonia with a lower carbon intensity than that of ammonia produced through traditional processes (“low-carbon ammonia”).
+Added: These investments allow us to pursue demand for low-carbon ammonia and upgraded products for both traditional and new applications.
+Added: Traditional applications include agriculture, where low-carbon nitrogen products can be used to reduce the carbon footprint of food production and the life cycle carbon intensity of ethanol production.
+Added: New growth opportunities include power generation and marine shipping, which are hard-to-abate industries for which low-carbon ammonia offers a potential path to significantly lower carbon footprints as it does not contain or emit carbon when combusted.
+Added: Decarbonizing our existing network
+Added: At our Donaldsonville and Yazoo City complexes, our decarbonization projects are leveraging carbon capture and sequestration (CCS) to enable us to convert a portion of our existing ammonia production to low-carbon ammonia production.
CCS requires the construction of carbon dioxide (CO 2 ) dehydration and compression units to enable process CO 2 captured from the ammonia production process to be transported and sequestered, which prevents approximately 60% of the CO 2 generated by ammonia production from being emitted to the atmosphere.
−Removed: Construction of the dehydration and compression unit at our Donaldsonville complex is in advanced stages, with an estimated total cost of approximately $200 million over the life of the project.
−Removed: Construction of the dehydration and compression unit at our Yazoo City complex is expected to cost approximately $100 million over the life of the project.
−Removed: For each facility we have contracted with ExxonMobil to transport and sequester the captured CO 2 in permanent geologic storage.
−Removed: At Donaldsonville, CCS is expected to commence in 2025 and annually will sequester up to approximately 2 million metric tons of CO 2 that would otherwise have been emitted to the atmosphere.
−Removed: At Yazoo City, CCS is expected to commence in 2028 and annually will sequester up to approximately 500,000 metric tons of CO 2 that would otherwise have been emitted to the atmosphere.
−Removed: Each project is expected to qualify under Section 45Q of the Internal Revenue Code for tax credits per metric ton of sequestered CO 2 .
−Removed: Decarbonization projects in our existing network also include our electrolyzer project at our Donaldsonville complex to produce ammonia with hydrogen sourced from an electrolysis process that produces no CO 2 emissions.
−Removed: Commissioning of the 20-megawatt alkaline water electrolysis plant to produce hydrogen was suspended due to an issue experienced in the fourth quarter of 2024.
−Removed: Upon identification and remediation of the issue, we expect to resume commissioning activities.
−Removed: At full electrolyzer capacity, we will be able to produce approximately 20,000 tons of low-carbon ammonia per year.
−Removed: Our decarbonization projects also include front-end engineering and design (FEED) studies to inform our evaluation of whether, and how best, to invest in export-oriented, low-carbon ammonia capacity at our Blue Point complex in Ascension Parish, Louisiana, to supply developing clean energy markets and traditional ammonia markets where demand for low-carbon product is emerging.
+Added: For each facility we have contracted with ExxonMobil to transport and permanently store the captured CO 2 .
+Added: In July 2025, construction, commissioning and start-up of the dehydration and compression unit at our Donaldsonville complex was completed for a total cost of approximately $200 million.
+Added: The dehydration and compression unit enables the transportation and permanent geological sequestration of up to 2 million metric tons of CO 2 annually, depending on gross ammonia production and consumption of CO 2 for upgraded products.
+Added: This sequestered CO 2 would otherwise be emitted into the atmosphere.
+Added: ExxonMobil, our CCS partner for this project, is transporting and permanently storing the CO 2 .
+Added: The project qualifies for tax credits under Section 45Q of the Internal Revenue Code (45Q Tax Credits), which provide a tax credit per metric ton of CO 2 captured and disposed of in secure geological storage.
+Added: As a result of the Donaldsonville CCS project, we have the capacity to produce up to approximately 1.9 million tons of low-carbon ammonia annually at our Donaldsonville complex.
+Added: On an interim basis, ExxonMobil is storing CO 2 from our Donaldsonville complex in permanent geologic sites through enhanced oil recovery.
+Added: Upon receiving its Class VI permit, ExxonMobil plans to transition to dedicated permanent storage,
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
−Removed: In the fourth quarter of 2024, we received results from a FEED study evaluating the use of autothermal reforming (ATR) ammonia production technology alongside CCS to enable the production of low-carbon ammonia.
−Removed: ATR technology, when combined with CCS to capture and sequester process CO 2 emissions, is expected to reduce CO 2 emissions from the ammonia production process by more than 90% compared to conventional ammonia plants.
−Removed: The FEED study results estimate the costs of a project with these attributes to be approximately $4 billion for the approximately 1.4 million metric ton capacity greenfield ATR ammonia facility and CCS technologies.
−Removed: Additionally, we estimate approximately $500 million would be required for the scalable common infrastructure for our Blue Point complex, such as ammonia storage and a vessel loading dock.
−Removed: We have entered into joint development agreements (JDAs) with two potential partners, Mitsui & Co., Ltd.
−Removed: and JERA Co., Inc.
−Removed: for the development of the greenfield low-carbon ammonia capacity.
−Removed: Our evaluation includes assessing whether the ammonia production technology under consideration will satisfy carbon intensity and other requirements for potential end users.
−Removed: Should a positive final investment decision (FID) be reached to construct greenfield low-carbon ammonia capacity at our Blue Point complex, construction and commissioning is expected to take approximately four years from a positive FID.
−Removed: In addition to discussions with existing customers who have interest in using low-carbon ammonia for traditional applications, we are engaged in discussions regarding the supply of low-carbon ammonia for new applications.
+Added: starting with its Rose CCS project (Rose).
+Added: Rose is one of many dedicated permanent storage sites ExxonMobil is developing along the Gulf Coast to expand its integrated CCS network.
+Added: Environmental Protection Agency issued the final Class VI permits for Rose in October 2025.
+Added: Beginning of storage activities at Rose also requires authorization from the Railroad Commission of Texas.
+Added: Construction of the dehydration and compression unit at our Yazoo City complex is expected to cost approximately $100 million.
+Added: At Yazoo City, CCS is expected to commence in 2028, following construction, commissioning and start-up, and annually is expected to enable the transportation and sequestration of up to approximately 500,000 metric tons of CO 2 that would otherwise have been emitted into the atmosphere.
+Added: The Yazoo City CCS project is expected to qualify for 45Q Tax Credits, which provide a tax credit per metric ton of CO 2 captured and disposed of in secure geological storage.
+Added: In the fourth quarter of 2025, we completed a nitric acid plant abatement project at our Verdigris complex.
+Added: The abatement project is expected to significantly reduce nitrous oxide emissions from the plant, lowering CO 2 equivalent (CO 2 e) emissions by over 600,000 metric tons on an annual basis.
+Added: Blue Point joint venture
+Added: On April 8, 2025, we formed the Blue Point joint venture with JERA Co., Inc.
+Added: (JERA), Japan’s largest energy company, and Mitsui & Co., Ltd.
+Added: (Mitsui), a leading global investment and trading company, to construct a low-carbon ammonia production facility at our Blue Point complex located in Modeste, Louisiana.
+Added: We hold 40% ownership, JERA holds 35% ownership, and Mitsui holds 25% ownership in the Blue Point joint venture.
+Added: Under the terms of the Blue Point joint venture’s limited liability company agreement, JERA had a conditional option that, if the specified condition were met, JERA could reduce its ownership percentage below 35% but not lower than 20%.
+Added: We would have had the right and obligation to increase our ownership by the same amount had JERA opted to reduce its ownership.
+Added: The option expired and is no longer exercisable.
+Added: The Blue Point joint venture is expected to construct an autothermal reforming (ATR) ammonia production facility with a CO 2 dehydration and compression unit to prepare captured CO 2 for transportation and sequestration.
+Added: Engineering, equipment procurement and pre-construction activities at our Blue Point complex began in the second quarter of 2025.
+Added: Construction of the ammonia production facility is expected to begin in 2026, with low-carbon ammonia production expected to begin in 2029.
+Added: We are responsible for overseeing and managing the development, construction, operation and maintenance of the ammonia production facility under contracts with the Blue Point joint venture.
+Added: We, JERA and Mitsui are required to purchase low-carbon ammonia produced by the Blue Point joint venture in accordance with our respective ownership percentages once production commences.
+Added: We estimate that the cost of the low-carbon ATR ammonia production facility with CCS technologies will be approximately $3.7 billion.
+Added: We anticipate that approximately one-third of the estimated cost is related to materials that will be imported to the United States, with the majority of imported materials expected to arrive in Louisiana in 2028.
+Added: Pursuant to periodic capital calls, the Blue Point joint venture members will fund the cost of the facility’s engineering, procurement and construction according to their respective ownership percentages.
+Added: During the year ended December 31, 2025, we, JERA and Mitsui made capital contributions of $195 million, $170 million and $121 million, respectively, to the Blue Point joint venture.
+Added: We funded $152 million of our contributions with cash and $43 million through a non-cash contribution of a license to use certain intellectual property.
+Added: The low-carbon ammonia production facility is designed with an annual nameplate capacity of approximately 1.4 million metric tons (approximately 1.5 million tons) and is expected to capture greater than 95% of the CO 2 generated from its production of ammonia.
+Added: The facility is expected to capture, compress and dehydrate approximately 2.3 million metric tons of CO 2 annually.
+Added: Pursuant to a long-term offtake agreement, a joint venture between a subsidiary of Occidental Petroleum Corporation and Enbridge Inc.
+Added: would then transport the CO 2 and permanently sequester it in a Class VI well at its Pelican Sequestration Hub in Louisiana, which is currently under development.
+Added: The ammonia production facility is expected to qualify for 45Q Tax Credits, which provide a tax credit per metric ton of CO 2 captured and disposed of in secure geological storage.
+Added: In June 2025, the Blue Point joint venture executed agreements, including a long-term supply agreement, with a subsidiary of Linde plc for them to design, construct, own, operate and maintain an air separation unit (ASU) at our Blue Point complex to supply oxygen and nitrogen to the low-carbon ATR ammonia production facility.
+Added: Thus, our estimate of the cost of the low-carbon ATR ammonia production facility of approximately $3.7 billion, as noted above, excludes the costs to construct an ASU.
+Added: In addition, we plan to invest approximately $550 million to build scalable infrastructure at our Blue Point complex to supply the ammonia production facility with services, including product storage and vessel loading.
+Added: We will own and operate this infrastructure, and the Blue Point joint venture will compensate us for these services.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: We determined that the Blue Point joint venture is a VIE of which we are the primary beneficiary.
+Added: As a result, we consolidate this VIE in our consolidated financial statements, with the combined 60% equity interest owned by JERA and Mitsui recorded as noncontrolling interests.
+Added: Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Liquidity and Capital Resources—Blue Point Joint Venture, and Note 14—Variable Interest Entity, for additional information on the Blue Point joint venture.
+Added: Low-carbon ammonia demand
+Added: We believe that our decarbonization projects provide us with benefits:
+Added: progress toward our long-term emissions reduction goals, a significant return profile, and a differentiated product offering to existing and new customers.
+Added: In 2025, we completed our first sales of low-carbon ammonia at a premium to traditional ammonia consumers in Europe and Africa as they began to establish a low-carbon ammonia supply chain.
+Added: We expect continued demand growth for low-carbon ammonia and upgraded products into Europe as customers seek to reduce the additional costs imposed by the European Union’s regulations, including the carbon border adjustment mechanism in respect of GHG emissions associated with the production of imported ammonia and upgraded products.
+Added: In 2025, our expectation that there is developing demand for low-carbon ammonia for new applications of our products was confirmed through our joint venture partners, JERA and Mitsui.
+Added: They have committed low-carbon ammonia volumes from the Blue Point joint venture for power generation and steel production, among other uses, which represent new applications for our products.
+Added: In December 2025, both JERA and Mitsui were certified as a Supplier of Low-Carbon Hydrogen and its Derivatives by Japan’s Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry.
+Added: The certifications were granted under the “Support Focusing on the Price Gap” scheme established in accordance with the Hydrogen Society Promotion Act.
+Added: We continue to engage in discussions with existing and potential customers who have interest in using low-carbon ammonia for traditional applications as well as for new applications.
We are evaluating and are in various stages of discussions with other companies for long-term offtake and/or potential joint investments related to new and traditional applications for low-carbon ammonia.
2 unchanged sentences
We were founded in 1946 as Central Farmers Fertilizer Company and were owned by a group of regional agriculture cooperatives for the first 59 years of our existence.
−Removed: Central Farmers became CF Industries in 1970.
+Added: Central Farmers Fertilizer Company became CF Industries in 1970.
Originally established as a fertilizer brokerage company, we expanded owning and operating fertilizer manufacturing and distribution facilities in the early 1950s with a principal objective of assured supply for our owners.
3 unchanged sentences
In August 2005, we completed the initial public offering (IPO) of our common stock, which is listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
−Removed: In connection with the IPO, we consummated a reorganization transaction whereby we ceased to be a cooperative and our pre-IPO owners’ equity interests in CF Industries were cancelled in exchange for all of the proceeds of the offering and shares of our common stock.
+Added: In connection with the IPO, we consummated a reorganization transaction whereby we ceased to be a cooperative and our pre-IPO owners’ equity interests in CF Industries were cancelled in exchange for the proceeds of the offering and shares of our common stock.
At the time of the IPO, our assets consisted of one wholly owned nitrogen manufacturing facility in Louisiana, United States;
−Removed: a joint venture nitrogen manufacturing facility in Alberta, Canada, of which we owned 66 percent;
+Added: a joint venture nitrogen manufacturing facility in Alberta, Canada, of which we owned 66%;
a phosphate mining and manufacturing operation in Florida, United States;
6 unchanged sentences
and certain joint venture interests.
−Removed: Prior to April 30, 2013, we owned 66 percent of Canadian Fertilizers Limited (CFL), a joint venture nitrogen manufacturing facility in Alberta, Canada.
−Removed: On April 30, 2013, CF Industries acquired all of the outstanding interests in CFL that it did not already own and CFL became our wholly owned subsidiary.
+Added: Prior to April 30, 2013, we owned 66% of Canadian Fertilizers Limited (CFL), a joint venture nitrogen manufacturing facility in Alberta, Canada.
+Added: On April 30, 2013, CF Industries acquired the outstanding interests in CFL that it did not already own and CFL became our wholly owned subsidiary.
In March 2014, we exited our phosphate mining and manufacturing business, which was located in Florida, through a sale to The Mosaic Company.
As a result, we became focused solely on nitrogen manufacturing and distribution.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
In July 2015, we acquired the remaining 50% equity interest in CF Fertilisers UK Group Limited (formerly known as GrowHow UK Group Limited) (CF Fertilisers UK) not previously owned by us, and CF Fertilisers UK became wholly owned by us.
2 unchanged sentences
Since that time, we have imported ammonia for upgrade into AN and other nitrogen products at the Billingham facility.
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
In February 2016, our strategic venture with CHS commenced, at which time CHS made a capital contribution of $2.8 billion to CFN in exchange for membership interests in CFN, which represented approximately 11% of the total membership interests of CFN.
1 unchanged sentence
These projects, originally announced in 2012, included the construction of new ammonia, urea, and UAN plants at our Donaldsonville complex and new ammonia and urea plants at our Port Neal complex.
−Removed: These plants increased our overall production capacity by approximately 25%, improved our product mix flexibility at Donaldsonville, and improved our ability to serve upper-Midwest urea customers from our Port Neal location.
+Added: These plants increased our overall production capacity by approximately 25%, improved our product mix flexibility at Donaldsonville, and improved our ability to serve upper-Midwest urea customers from our Port Neal complex.
The total capital cost of the capacity expansion projects was $5.2 billion.
Prior to April 2, 2018, Terra Nitrogen, Limited Partnership, which owns and operates our Verdigris nitrogen manufacturing facility in Oklahoma, was a subsidiary of TNCLP.
−Removed: On April 2, 2018, Terra Nitrogen GP Inc., the sole general partner of TNCLP and an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of CF Holdings, completed its purchase of all of the publicly traded common units of TNCLP (the Purchase).
−Removed: Upon completion of the Purchase, CF Holdings owned, through its subsidiaries, 100 percent of the general and limited partnership interests of TNCLP.
+Added: On April 2, 2018, Terra Nitrogen GP Inc., the sole general partner of TNCLP and an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of CF Holdings, completed its purchase of all the publicly traded common units of TNCLP (the Purchase).
+Added: Upon completion of the Purchase, CF Holdings owned, through its subsidiaries, 100% of the general and limited partnership interests of TNCLP.
On December 1, 2023, we acquired an ammonia production facility located in Waggaman, Louisiana from Dyno Nobel Louisiana Ammonia, LLC (DNLA), a U.S.
4 unchanged sentences
We funded the balance of the final purchase price, after adjustment, with $1.221 billion of cash on hand.
+Added: On April 8, 2025, we formed the Blue Point joint venture with JERA and Mitsui to construct a low-carbon ammonia production facility at our Blue Point complex.
+Added: We hold 40% ownership, JERA holds 35% ownership, and Mitsui holds 25% ownership in the Blue Point joint venture.
+Added: See “Our Strategy—Blue Point joint venture,” above, for additional information on the Blue Point joint venture.
Product Tons and Nutrient Tons
28 unchanged sentences
Gross margin was $2.72 billion, $2.06 billion and $2.55 billion for the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively.
−Removed: We own and operate eight manufacturing facilities in North America, including six manufacturing facilities in the United States, and two in Canada.
+Added: We own and operate eight manufacturing facilities in North America, consisting of six manufacturing facilities in the United States, and two in Canada.
As of December 31, 2025, the combined production capacity of these eight facilities represented approximately 40%, 41%, 44% and 19% of North American ammonia, granular urea, UAN and AN production capacity, respectively.
31 unchanged sentences
(5) AN includes prilled products (Amtrate and industrial-grade AN, or IGAN) and AN solution produced for sale.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
(6) Includes product tons of:
2 unchanged sentences
Production of DEF can be increased by reducing urea and/or UAN production.
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
(7) The Donaldsonville facility capacities present an estimated production mix.
5 unchanged sentences
UAN production can be increased to 450,000 tons by reducing the production of AN to 900,000 tons.
+Added: (10) As of the date of this filing, production is temporarily idled at the Yazoo City facility.
+Added: See “Manufacturing Facilities—Yazoo City, Mississippi,” below, and “Item 7.
+Added: Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Market Conditions and Current Developments—Yazoo City Incident.”
(11) Production of urea liquor and DEF at the Courtright facility can be increased by reducing UAN production.
19 unchanged sentences
The complex has on-site storage for 55,000 tons of ammonia and 55,000 tons of granular urea.
−Removed: Sergeant Bluff, Iowa (the Port Neal facility)
+Added: Sergeant Bluff, Iowa (Port Neal)
The Port Neal facility is located approximately 12 miles south of Sioux City, Iowa, on the Missouri River in Sergeant Bluff, Iowa.
1 unchanged sentence
The location has on-site storage for 82,000 tons of ammonia, 130,000 tons of granular urea, and 100,000 tons of 32% UAN.
−Removed: Claremore, Oklahoma (the Verdigris facility)
+Added: Claremore, Oklahoma (Verdigris)
The Verdigris facility is located northeast of Tulsa, Oklahoma, near the Verdigris River, in Claremore, Oklahoma.
9 unchanged sentences
The Woodward facility is located in rural northwest Oklahoma and consists of one ammonia plant, two nitric acid plants, two urea plants and two UAN plants.
−Removed: The facility has on-site storage for 34,000 tons of ammonia and 84,000 tons of 32% UAN.
+Added: The complex has on-site storage for 34,000 tons of ammonia and 84,000 tons of 32% UAN.
Yazoo City, Mississippi
The Yazoo City facility is located in central Mississippi and includes one ammonia plant, four nitric acid plants, one AN plant, two urea plants, one UAN plant and a dinitrogen tetroxide production and storage facility.
−Removed: The site has on-site storage for 48,000 tons of ammonia, 47,000 tons of 32% UAN and 10,000 tons of AN and related products.
+Added: The complex has on-site storage for 48,000 tons of ammonia, 47,000 tons of 32% UAN and 10,000 tons of AN and related products.
+Added: In November 2025, we experienced an incident in the AN upgrade area at the complex.
+Added: The facility’s ammonia plant and other upgrade units were not damaged by the incident.
+Added: However, the incident required us to temporarily idle all production at the site.
+Added: Management is conducting an investigation into the cause of the incident and determining the required equipment and installation timeline to rebuild.
+Added: Management does not expect production to resume until the fourth quarter of 2026 at the earliest based on time required for fabrication and delivery of certain required equipment.
+Added: Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Market Conditions and Current Developments—Yazoo City Incident.”
Courtright, Ontario, Canada
1 unchanged sentence
The facility consists of an ammonia plant, a UAN plant, a nitric acid plant and a urea plant.
−Removed: The location has on-site storage for 61,000 tons of ammonia and 16,000 tons of 32% UAN.
+Added: The complex has on-site storage for 61,000 tons of ammonia and 16,000 tons of 32% UAN.
Billingham, United Kingdom
11 unchanged sentences
This facility has the capacity to produce 720,000 tons of ammonia annually from natural gas supplied under a contract with The National Gas Company of Trinidad and Tobago Limited (NGC).
+Added: From time to time, the PLNL joint venture has experienced curtailments in the supply of natural gas from NGC, which has reduced the ammonia production at PLNL.
+Added: Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations—Critical Accounting Estimates—Recoverability of Long-Lived Assets, Goodwill and Investment in Unconsolidated Affiliate,” for information on the status of PLNL’s gas supply contract with NGC, which was scheduled to expire on January 1, 2026.
Nitrogen Product Raw Materials
Natural gas is the principal raw material and primary fuel source used in the ammonia production process at our nitrogen manufacturing facilities.
−Removed: In 2024, natural gas accounted for approximately 28% of our total production costs for nitrogen products.
−Removed: Our nitrogen manufacturing facilities have access to abundant, competitively-priced natural gas through a reliable network of pipelines that are connected to major natural gas trading hubs.
+Added: In 2025, natural gas accounted for approximately 34% of our total production costs.
+Added: Our manufacturing facilities have access to abundant, competitively-priced natural gas through a reliable network of pipelines that are connected to major natural gas trading hubs.
Our facilities utilize the following natural gas hubs:
5 unchanged sentences
Welcome in Minnesota;
−Removed: Dawn and Parkway in Ontario;
−Removed: and the National Balancing Point (NBP) in the United Kingdom.
+Added: Dawn in Ontario;
+Added: and the National Balancing Point in the United Kingdom.
In 2025, our manufacturing facilities consumed, in the aggregate, approximately 350 million MMBtus of natural gas.
2 unchanged sentences
See Note 16—Derivative Financial Instruments for additional information about our natural gas hedging activities.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
Nitrogen Product Distribution
The safe, efficient and economical distribution of nitrogen products is critical for successful operations.
−Removed: Our nitrogen production facilities have access to multiple transportation modes by which we ship products to terminals, warehouses and customers.
+Added: Our production facilities have access to multiple transportation modes by which we ship products to terminals, warehouses and customers.
Each of our production facilities has a unique distribution pattern based on its production capacity and location.
−Removed: Our North American nitrogen production facilities can ship products via truck and rail to customers and to our storage facilities in the U.S.
−Removed: and Canada, with access to our leased railcar fleet of approximately 4,800 tank and hopper cars, as well as railcars provided by rail carriers.
−Removed: Our United Kingdom nitrogen production facility mainly ships products via truck.
−Removed: The North American waterway system is also used extensively to ship products from our Donaldsonville, Verdigris and Yazoo City facilities.
−Removed: To ship ammonia and UAN, we employ a fleet of up to eleven tow boats and thirty-six river barges, which are primarily leased.
+Added: Our North American production facilities can ship products via truck and rail to customers and to our storage facilities in the United States and Canada, with access to our leased railcar fleet of approximately 5,000 tank and hopper cars, as well as railcars provided by rail carriers.
+Added: Our United Kingdom production facility mainly ships products via truck.
+Added: The North American waterway system is also used extensively to ship products from our Donaldsonville, Verdigris, Waggaman and Yazoo City facilities.
+Added: To ship ammonia and UAN, we employ a fleet of up to thirteen tow boats and forty-two river barges, which are primarily leased.
We also utilize contract marine services to move granular urea and AN.
We can also export nitrogen products via seagoing vessels from our Donaldsonville and Billingham manufacturing facilities.
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
The Donaldsonville and Waggaman facilities are connected to the 2,000-mile long Sunoco ammonia pipeline through which we have the ability to transport ammonia to ten Company-owned terminals and additional shipping points in the Midwestern U.S.
25 unchanged sentences
We have a strategic venture with CHS under which CHS has a minority equity interest in CFN.
−Removed: See Note 19—Noncontrolling Interest for additional information on our strategic venture with CHS.
−Removed: Our markets are global and intensely competitive, based primarily on delivered price and, to a lesser extent, on reliability, customer service and product quality.
+Added: See Note 18—Noncontrolling Interests for additional information on our strategic venture with CHS.
+Added: Our markets are global and intensely competitive, based primarily on delivered price and, to a lesser extent, on low-carbon attributes, reliability, customer service and product quality.
During the peak demand periods, product availability and delivery time also play a role in the buying decisions of customers.
1 unchanged sentence
There is also significant competition from products sourced from other regions of the world, including some with lower natural gas or other feedstock costs, which may include the benefit of government subsidies.
−Removed: Because ammonia, urea and UAN are widely-traded fertilizer products and there are limited barriers to entry, we experience competition from foreign-sourced products continuously.
+Added: Because ammonia, urea and UAN are widely-traded fertilizer products and there are limited barriers to entry, we experience
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: competition from foreign-sourced products continuously.
Producers of nitrogen-based fertilizers located in the Middle East, Trinidad, Africa and Russia have been major exporters to North America in recent years.
6 unchanged sentences
As a result, we and/or our customers generally build inventories during the low demand periods of the year to ensure timely product availability during the peak sales seasons.
−Removed: Seasonality is greatest for ammonia due to the short application season and the limited ability of our
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
−Removed: customers and their customers to store significant quantities of this product.
+Added: Seasonality is greatest for ammonia due to the short application season and the limited ability of our customers and their customers to store significant quantities of this product.
The seasonality of fertilizer demand generally results in our sales volumes and net sales being the highest during the spring and our working capital requirements being the highest just prior to the start of the spring planting season.
24 unchanged sentences
The current owner of the property and a former mining contractor received similar notices for the site.
−Removed: In 2014, we and the current property owner entered into a Consent Order with IDEQ and the U.S.
+Added: In 2014, we and the
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: current property owner entered into a Consent Order with IDEQ and the U.S.
Forest Service to conduct a remedial investigation and feasibility study of the site.
The remedial investigation was submitted to the agencies in 2021.
−Removed: The next step will be a risk assessment, followed by a feasibility study, and then a decision on remediation at the site.
+Added: In 2025, we and the current property owner received IDEQ approval of a risk assessment required under the Consent Order.
+Added: The next steps will be a feasibility study, and then a decision on remediation at the site.
In 2015, we and several other parties received a notice that the U.S.
4 unchanged sentences
Because the former Georgetown Canyon mine site is still in the risk assessment and feasibility study stage, we are not able to estimate at this time our potential liability, if any, with respect to the cleanup of the site or a possible claim for natural resource damages.
−Removed: However, based on the results of the site investigation conducted to date, we do not expect the remedial or financial obligations to which we may be subject involving this or other cleanup sites will have a material adverse effect on our consolidated financial position, results of operations or cash flows.
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: However, based on the results of the site investigation and risk assessment conducted to date, we do not expect the remedial or financial obligations to which we may be subject involving this or other cleanup sites will have a material adverse effect on our consolidated financial position, results of operations or cash flows.
Regulation of Greenhouse Gases
−Removed: Our production facilities emit greenhouse gases (GHGs), such as carbon dioxide (CO 2 ) and nitrous oxide.
+Added: Our production facilities emit greenhouse gases (GHGs), such as CO 2 and nitrous oxide.
Natural gas, a fossil fuel, is a primary raw material used in our nitrogen production process.
−Removed: We are subject to GHG regulations in the United Kingdom, Canada and the United States.
−Removed: manufacturing plant is required to report GHG emissions annually to the United Kingdom Environment Agency pursuant to its site Environmental Permits and Climate Change Agreement, which specifies energy efficiency targets.
−Removed: Failure to meet efficiency targets may require the plant to purchase CO 2 emissions allowances.
−Removed: manufacturing plant is subject to the UK Emissions Trading Scheme (UK ETS), which generally requires us to hold or obtain emission allowances to offset GHG emissions from those aspects of our operations that are subject to regulation under this program.
+Added: We are subject to GHG regulations in Canada, the United States and the United Kingdom.
+Added: Beginning on January 1, 2026, importers of nitrogen fertilizer products into the European Union (EU) became subject to the EU’s carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM) costs based on the product’s production GHGs, subject to certain thresholds, with certain EU member state officials currently advocating for a suspension of CBAM’s application to fertilizers.
+Added: The United Kingdom is in the process of adopting its own carbon border adjustment mechanism, currently expected to apply from January 1, 2027.
In Canada, we are required to conduct an annual review of our operations with respect to compliance with Environment Canada’s National Pollutant Release Inventory, Ontario’s Mandatory Monitoring and Reporting Regulation, and the GHG Reporting Regulation.
In addition, our manufacturing plants in Alberta and Ontario are subject to provincial or federal laws that impose a price on excess GHG emissions.
−Removed: Each of these laws establishes carbon dioxide equivalent (CO 2 e) emissions standards applicable to our facilities in terms of emissions per unit of production, with the provincial laws and the federal law using different formulas for establishing the intensity-based limits and the reductions in these limits over time.
+Added: Each of these laws establishes CO 2 e emissions standards applicable to our facilities in terms of emissions per unit of production, with the provincial laws and the federal law using different formulas for establishing the intensity-based limits and the reductions in these limits over time.
The federal law is the Greenhouse Gas Pollution Pricing Act, which came into effect in 2018 and is intended to function only as a backstop to the provincial programs if such programs do not meet minimum federal criteria.
3 unchanged sentences
For calendar year 2026, the excess emissions fee under the federal, Alberta and Ontario regulatory programs is CAD $110 per metric ton, which fee will increase by CAD $15 per metric ton per year, reaching CAD $170 per metric ton by 2030.
−Removed: In the United States, GHG regulation is evolving at state, regional and federal levels, although some of the more significant developments to date, including efforts of the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) to regulate GHG emissions from fossil fuel-fired power plants, do not directly impose obligations on our facilities.
−Removed: Pursuant to an EPA GHG reporting rule, all of our U.S.
−Removed: manufacturing facilities, which are considered large emitters of GHGs, are required to monitor GHG emissions and report the previous year’s emissions annually.
−Removed: In addition, if we seek to modify or expand any of our major facilities and as a result, are required to obtain a Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) construction permit applicable to such facilities, we could be subject to pollution control requirements applicable to GHGs in addition to requirements applicable to conventional air pollutants.
−Removed: Such requirements may result in increased costs or delays in completing such projects.
−Removed: Other than the states’ implementation of this permitting requirement, none of the states where our U.S.
−Removed: production facilities are located – Iowa, Louisiana, Mississippi and Oklahoma – has proposed control regulations limiting GHG emissions.
−Removed: Increasing concern over the impacts of climate change is driving countries to establish ever more ambitious GHG reduction targets.
−Removed: Approximately 200 countries, including the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom and the members of the EU have joined the Paris Agreement, an international agreement intended to provide a framework pursuant to which the parties to the agreement will attempt to hold the increase in global average temperatures to below 2°C above pre-industrial levels and to pursue efforts to limit the temperature increase to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels.
−Removed: Each signatory is required to develop its own national plan to attain this objective.
−Removed: In December 2020, the United Kingdom announced a target to reduce GHG emissions 68% from the baseline year of 1990 by 2030.
−Removed: Canada has increased its emissions reduction target under the Paris Agreement to 40-45% below 2005 levels by 2030, up from 30%.
−Removed: While the United States has previously been a party to the Paris Agreement and as recently as April 2021 increased its goal to reduce GHG emissions to 50-52% below 2005 levels by 2030, the Trump Administration issued executive orders on January 20, 2025 that seek to undo many of the preceding administration’s climate-focused initiatives and to expand the use of fossil energy, including ordering the withdrawal of the United States from the Paris Agreement, revoking prior climate-focused executive orders, directing the EPA to submit a report on the “legality and continuing applicability” of its 2009 endangerment finding related to GHGs under the Clean Air Act and to issue guidance on the social cost of carbon, including whether it should be eliminated, and pausing clean energy disbursement under the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022.
−Removed: There exists significant uncertainty with respect to how climate policy and GHG regulation will develop in the United States in the coming years.
+Added: Canada is in the process of reviewing and updating its federal and provincial carbon systems and some changes may be expected.
+Added: In the United States, GHG regulation continues to evolve at state, regional and federal levels.
+Added: In February 2026, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) finalized its rule, which was first proposed in July 2025, rescinding the 2009 endangerment finding related to GHGs under the Clean Air Act, which previously formed the legal basis for GHG regulation at the federal level in the United States, including the issuance of the social cost of carbon, stationary and mobile GHG regulations.
+Added: The EPA has also proposed eliminating the GHG reporting rule for most source categories, pursuant to which all of our U.S.
+Added: manufacturing facilities, which are considered large emitters of GHGs, have been required to monitor GHG emissions and report the previous year’s emissions annually.
+Added: The EPA is expected to finalize the proposed rule on this program in 2026.
+Added: Legal challenges are expected, which will continue to lead to significant uncertainty with respect to how existing federal GHG regulations will be implemented and enforced, and climate policy and GHG regulation will develop, at the federal level, in the United States in the coming years.
+Added: In addition, if we seek to modify or expand any of our major facilities, such modifications or expansions may require air permit reviews that result in those facilities becoming subject to new or more stringent pollution control requirements applicable to GHGs in addition to requirements applicable to conventional air pollutants.
+Added: Such requirements may result in increased costs or delays in completing such projects and operating those facilities going forward.
+Added: Other than the states’ implementation of the federally delegated air permitting requirements, none of the states where our U.S.
+Added: production facilities
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: are located – Iowa, Louisiana, Mississippi and Oklahoma – has proposed control regulations limiting GHG emissions from our facilities as of the date of this filing.
+Added: manufacturing plant is required to report GHG emissions annually to the United Kingdom Environment Agency pursuant to its site Environmental Permits and Climate Change Agreement, which specifies energy efficiency targets.
+Added: Failure to meet efficiency targets may require our plant to purchase CO 2 emissions allowances.
+Added: manufacturing plant is subject to the UK Emissions Trading Scheme, which generally requires us to hold or purchase emission allowances to offset GHG emissions from those aspects of our operations that are subject to regulation under this framework.
+Added: Increasing concern over the impacts of climate change is driving many countries to establish even more ambitious GHG reduction targets.
+Added: Approximately 200 countries, including Canada, the United Kingdom and the members of the EU have joined the Paris Agreement, an international agreement intended to provide a framework pursuant to which the parties to the agreement will attempt to hold the increase in global average temperatures to below 2°C above pre-industrial levels and to pursue efforts to limit the temperature increase to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels.
+Added: Each signatory is required to develop its own national plan to attain this objective.
+Added: Canada updated its emissions reduction target under the Paris Agreement to 45-50% below 2005 levels by 2035, up from 30%.
+Added: In early 2025, the United Kingdom updated its target to reduce GHG emissions by at least 81% by 2035 from the baseline year of 1990.
+Added: Similarly, in early December 2025, the European Parliament and member states reached a political agreement to amend the EU Climate Law to include a target to reduce GHG emissions by 90% by 2040 from the baseline year of 1990, which the EU Parliament approved in January 2026 and the EU Council is reviewing.
+Added: Following its issuance of detailed rules to implement the CBAM in December 2025, the EU began implementation of its CBAM regulation in 2026 that will require importers of nitrogen fertilizer products to purchase certificates reflecting the direct and indirect carbon emissions embedded in covered imports that enter the EU on or after January 1, 2026 to incentivize emissions reductions.
+Added: The United Kingdom is in the process of adopting its own carbon border adjustment mechanism, currently expected to apply from January 1, 2027, which will similarly impose additional costs on importers of nitrogen fertilizer products, based on the GHG emissions associated with the production of such products.
+Added: While some EU member state officials, including from France and Italy, are advocating that the EU Commission temporarily suspend the application of the CBAM to fertilizers, or for fertilizers to be wholly excluded from the CBAM, the EU has only recently begun the process to establish, but has not yet adopted, an exemption process, and it remains unclear whether such efforts will be successful.
+Added: While the United States has previously been a party to the Paris Agreement and as recently as April 2021 increased its goal to reduce GHG emissions to 50-52% below 2005 levels by 2030, the Trump administration announced its withdrawal from the Paris Agreement in January 2025, which became effective in January 2026, and has issued executive orders and taken subsequent actions to revoke prior climate-focused executive orders and other actions.
+Added: Moreover, in early January 2026, the Trump administration announced the withdrawal of the United States from the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change and the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change.
+Added: More stringent GHG regulations, if they are enacted, may have a significant impact on us, because our production facilities emit GHGs such as CO 2 and nitrous oxide and because natural gas, a fossil fuel that releases methane when extracted from the earth and when transported, is a primary raw material used in our nitrogen production process.
+Added: Regulation of GHGs may require us to make changes in our operating activities that could increase our operating costs, reduce our efficiency, limit our output, require us to make capital improvements to our facilities, increase our costs for, or limit the availability of, energy, raw materials or transportation, or otherwise materially adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows.
+Added: In addition, to the extent that GHG restrictions are not imposed in countries where our competitors operate or are less stringent than regulations that are or may be imposed in the United States, Canada or the United Kingdom, our competitors may have cost or other competitive advantages over us.
Regulatory Permits and Approvals
1 unchanged sentence
A decision by a government agency to deny or delay issuing a new or renewed regulatory material permit or approval, or to revoke or substantially modify an existing material permit or approval, could have a material adverse effect on our ability to continue operations at the affected facility.
−Removed: Any future expansion of our existing operations is also predicated upon securing the necessary environmental or other permits or approvals.
+Added: Any future expansion of our existing operations, including the Blue Point joint venture, is also predicated upon securing the necessary environmental or other permits or approvals.
More stringent environmental standards may impact our ability to obtain such permits.
3 unchanged sentences
We do this by investing in extensive recruitment, training and professional development opportunities for our employees and fostering a culture of inclusion and engagement.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
Employee Population.
−Removed: We employed approximately 2,800 employees at December 31, 2024, of which 79% were located in the United States, 15% in Canada, and 6% in the United Kingdom.
+Added: We employed approximately 2,900 employees as of December 31, 2025, of which 80% were located in the United States, 14% in Canada, and 6% in the United Kingdom.
As of December 31, 2025, approximately 8% of our employees have worked for the Company more than 20 years, 27% of our employees have worked for the Company between 11 and 20 years, 21% of our employees have worked for the Company between 6 and 10 years, and 44% of our employees have worked at the Company for less than 6 years.
3 unchanged sentences
Operating in a safe and responsible manner is a core value and an integral part of what sets the Company apart.
−Removed: We believe that focusing on leading indicators — such as the behavioral safety practices we have incorporated into our annual incentive plan — to drive and measure activities that prevent safety incidents, results in our industry-leading safety record.
−Removed: As of December 31, 2024, our employee 12-month rolling average recordable incident rate (RIR) was 0.31 incidents per 200,000 work hours, and during the year ended December 31, 2024, our total recordable injury/illness count was nine, including one fatality.
+Added: We believe that focusing on leading indicators — such as the behavioral and process safety practices we have incorporated into our annual incentive plan — to drive and measure activities that prevent safety incidents, results in our industry-leading safety record.
+Added: As of December 31, 2025, our employee 12-month rolling recordable incident rate (RIR) was 0.26 incidents per 200,000 work hours, and during the year ended December 31, 2025, our total recordable injury/illness count was eight.
For the year ended December 31, 2025, our days away, restricted or transferred (DART) incident rate was 0.13 injuries per 200,000 work hours, and our lost time incident rate was 0.03 injuries per 200,000 work hours.
1 unchanged sentence
Compared sentence by sentence after normalising whitespace, quotation marks, case and digits, so re-formatting and restated figures do not read as changed language. Wording changes appear as one removal and one addition. The current filing and the prior one are authoritative.