6 unchanged sentences
All references to “CF Industries” refer to CF Industries, Inc., a 100% owned subsidiary of CF Industries Holdings, Inc.
−Removed: References to tons refer to short tons.
+Added: References to tons refer to short tons and references to tonnes refer to metric tons.
Notes referenced in this discussion and analysis refer to the notes to consolidated financial statements that are found in Item 8.
15 unchanged sentences
• Recent Accounting Pronouncements
−Removed: • Subsequent Event
Overview of CF Holdings
−Removed: We are a leading global manufacturer of hydrogen and nitrogen products for clean energy, fertilizer, emissions abatement, and other industrial applications.
−Removed: We operate nitrogen manufacturing complexes in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom, which are among the most cost-advantaged, efficient and flexible in the world, and an extensive storage, transportation and distribution network in North America.
−Removed: Our 3,000 employees focus on safe and reliable operations, environmental stewardship and disciplined capital and corporate management, driving our strategy to leverage our unique capabilities to accelerate the world’s transition to clean energy.
+Added: Our mission is to provide clean energy to feed and fuel the world sustainably.
+Added: With our employees focused on safe and reliable operations, environmental stewardship, and disciplined capital and corporate management, we are on a path to decarbonize our ammonia production network – the world’s largest – to enable green and blue hydrogen and nitrogen products for energy, fertilizer, emissions abatement, and other industrial activities.
+Added: Our nine manufacturing complexes in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom, an extensive storage, transportation and distribution network in North America, and logistics capabilities enabling a global reach underpin our strategy to leverage our unique capabilities to accelerate the world’s transition to clean energy.
Our principal customers are cooperatives, independent fertilizer distributors, traders, wholesalers and industrial users.
10 unchanged sentences
(CHS) owns the remainder.
−Removed: See Note 17—Noncontrolling Interests for additional information on our strategic venture with CHS;
+Added: See Note 18—Noncontrolling Interest for additional information on our strategic venture with CHS;
• two Canadian nitrogen manufacturing facilities, located in Medicine Hat, Alberta (the largest nitrogen complex in Canada) and Courtright, Ontario;
4 unchanged sentences
Our Commitment to a Clean Energy Economy
−Removed: In October 2020, we announced that we are taking significant steps to support a global hydrogen and clean fuel economy, through the production of green and low-carbon ammonia.
−Removed: Since ammonia is one of the most efficient ways to transport and store hydrogen and is also a fuel in its own right, we believe that the Company, as the world’s largest producer of ammonia, with an unparalleled manufacturing and distribution network and deep technical expertise, is uniquely positioned to fulfill anticipated demand for hydrogen and ammonia from green and low-carbon sources.
−Removed: Our strategy is to leverage our unique capabilities to accelerate the world’s transition to clean energy.
−Removed: Our approach will focus on green ammonia production, which refers to ammonia produced through a carbon-free process, and low-carbon ammonia, which relates to ammonia produced by conventional processes but with CO 2 removed through carbon capture and sequestration (CCS) and other certified carbon abatement projects.
−Removed: We have announced an initial green ammonia project at our flagship Donaldsonville nitrogen complex to produce approximately 20,000 tons per year of green ammonia.
−Removed: Additionally, we are developing CCS and other carbon abatement projects across our production facilities that will enable us to produce low-carbon ammonia.
+Added: We are taking significant steps to support a global hydrogen and clean fuel economy, through the production of green and blue ammonia.
+Added: Since ammonia is one of the most efficient ways to transport and store hydrogen and is also a fuel in its own right, we believe that the Company, as the world’s largest producer of ammonia, with an unparalleled manufacturing and distribution network and deep technical expertise, is uniquely positioned to fulfill anticipated demand for hydrogen and ammonia from green and blue sources.
+Added: Our approach includes green ammonia production, which refers to ammonia produced through a carbon-free process, and blue ammonia production, which relates to ammonia produced by conventional processes but with CO 2 removed through carbon capture and sequestration (CCS) and other certified carbon abatement projects.
+Added: In October 2020, we announced an initial green ammonia project at our Donaldsonville complex.
+Added: In April 2021, we signed an engineering and procurement contract with thyssenkrupp to supply a 20 MW alkaline water electrolysis plant to produce green hydrogen at our Donaldsonville complex.
+Added: Construction and installation, which is being managed by us, began in the fourth quarter of 2021 and is expected to finish in 2023, with an estimated total cost of approximately $100 million.
+Added: The cost of the project is expected to fit within our annual capital expenditure budgets.
+Added: We will integrate the green hydrogen generated by the electrolysis plant into existing ammonia synthesis loops to enable the production of approximately 20,000 tons per year of green ammonia.
+Added: We believe that, when completed in 2023, the Donaldsonville green ammonia project will be the largest of its kind in North America.
+Added: In the third quarter of 2021, we signed a memorandum of understanding with Mitsui & Co., Inc.
+Added: (Mitsui) that will guide us in a joint exploration of the development of blue ammonia projects in the United States.
+Added: The preliminary studies we are conducting with Mitsui cover areas such as blue ammonia supply and supply chain infrastructure, CO 2 transportation and storage, expected environmental impacts, and blue ammonia economics and marketing opportunities in Japan and in other countries.
+Added: We have also announced steps to produce blue ammonia from our ammonia production network.
+Added: In the fourth quarter of 2021, our Board of Directors authorized projects that we believe will enable the annual production of up to 1.25 million tons of blue ammonia from our existing network starting in 2024.
+Added: The projects will involve constructing units at our Donaldsonville and Yazoo City complexes that dehydrate and compress CO 2 , a process essential for CO 2 transport via pipeline to sequestration sites.
+Added: Management expects that, once the units are in service and sequestration is initiated, we could sequester up to 2.5 million tons of CO 2 per year (2 million tons at Donaldsonville and 500,000 tons at Yazoo City).
+Added: Under current regulations, the projects would be expected to qualify for tax credits under Section 45Q of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides a credit per tonne of CO 2 sequestered.
+Added: Construction of the units at the Donaldsonville complex is expected to begin in 2022 and to be completed in 2024, with an estimated total cost of $200 million.
+Added: The Yazoo City project will be timed to coincide with CO 2 transport pipeline construction.
+Added: Once started, the project is expected to be completed in three years with an estimated total cost of $85 million.
+Added: In addition, we are currently in advanced discussions with several parties regarding transportation and sequestration of CO 2 from Donaldsonville.
Industry Factors
7 unchanged sentences
We expect these key variables to continue to have major impacts on long-term fertilizer demand for the foreseeable future.
−Removed: Short-term fertilizer demand growth may depend on global economic conditions, farm sector income, weather patterns, the level of global grain stocks relative to consumption, fertilizer application rates, and governmental regulations, including fertilizer subsidies or requirements mandating increased use of bio-fuels or industrial nitrogen products.
+Added: Short-term fertilizer demand growth may depend on global economic conditions, farm sector income, weather patterns, the level of global grain stocks relative to
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: consumption, fertilizer application rates, and governmental regulations, including fertilizer subsidies or requirements mandating increased use of bio-fuels or industrial nitrogen products.
Other geopolitical factors like temporary disruptions in fertilizer trade related to government intervention or changes in the buying/selling patterns of key exporting/consuming countries such as China, India, Russia and Brazil, among others, often play a major role in shaping near-term market fundamentals.
6 unchanged sentences
Regional supply and demand can be influenced significantly by factors affecting trade within regions.
−Removed: Some of these factors include the relative cost to produce and deliver product, relative currency values, the availability of credit and governmental trade policies, including the imposition of duties, tariffs or quotas, that affect foreign trade or investment.
+Added: Some of these factors include the relative cost to produce and deliver product, relative currency values, the availability of credit, agricultural supply and demand, industrial product demand and policies such as emissions abatement and governmental nitrogen product trade policies, including the imposition of duties, tariffs or quotas, that affect foreign trade or investment.
The development of additional natural gas reserves in North America over the last decade has decreased natural gas costs relative to the rest of the world, making North American nitrogen fertilizer producers more competitive.
2 unchanged sentences
Producers of nitrogen-based fertilizers located in the Middle East, the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, North Africa and Russia have been major exporters to North America in recent years.
−Removed: As a result, the North American nitrogen fertilizer market is dependent on imports to balance supply and demand.
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: As a result, the North American nitrogen fertilizer market for certain nitrogen products is dependent on imports to balance supply and demand.
Farmers’ Economics
The demand for fertilizer is affected by the aggregate crop planting decisions and fertilizer application rate decisions of individual farmers.
−Removed: Individual farmers make planting decisions based largely on prospective profitability of a harvest, while the specific varieties and amounts of fertilizer they apply depend on factors like their current liquidity, soil conditions, weather patterns, crop prices, fertilizer products used and timing of applications, expected yields and the types of crops planted.
+Added: Individual farmers make planting decisions based largely on prospective profitability of a harvest, while the specific varieties and amounts of fertilizer they apply depend on factors like their current liquidity, soil conditions, weather patterns, crop and fertilizer prices, fertilizer products used and timing of applications, expected yields and the types of crops planted.
Market Conditions and Current Developments
−Removed: COVID-19 Pandemic
−Removed: In March 2020, the World Health Organization characterized the outbreak of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) as a pandemic.
−Removed: Since that time, efforts to slow the spread of COVID-19 have intensified.
−Removed: A number of countries, as well as certain states and cities within the United States, have continued to enact temporary closures of businesses, to issue shelter in place or quarantine orders, and to take other restrictive measures in response to the pandemic.
−Removed: Due to the use of fertilizer products in crop production to support the global food supply chain, our business operations were designated as part of the critical infrastructure by the United States and as essential businesses in the United Kingdom and Canada, with corresponding designations for those states and provinces in which we operate that issued restrictive orders.
−Removed: As a result, our manufacturing complexes continued to operate during 2020 and have continued to operate through the date of this report.
−Removed: Our production of ammonia, the basic building block for our products, was 10.4 million tons in 2020 compared to 10.2 million tons in 2019.
−Removed: Through the date of this filing, we have continued to ship products by all modes of transportation to our customers, and we have not experienced any significant delays in marine, rail or truck transportation services due to the pandemic.
−Removed: In 2020, we did not experience a meaningful impact in customer demand as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
−Removed: Our total volume of products shipped in 2020 of 20.3 million tons was 4% higher compared to 19.5 million tons in 2019.
−Removed: In response to the pandemic, we instituted safety precautions early in 2020 to protect the health and well-being of all of our employees, including the manufacturing workforce who operate our nitrogen complexes and distribution facilities.
−Removed: These safety measures included installing thermal temperature checks at each of our sites for all personnel, including contractors, who arrive at our sites, adjusting schedules to support social distancing, including changes to loading and shipping procedures, maintaining a close contact log for employees, self-quarantine logs, requiring face coverings on site, restricting visitor access, and implementing enhanced cleaning protocols and travel restrictions for employees.
−Removed: We also paid approximately $19 million of bonuses to our operational workforce under a special COVID-19 bonus program, which concluded in June 2020.
−Removed: In addition, since mid-March 2020, the majority of our non-operational personnel at our sites who work in administrative and operational support functions have worked remotely in order to maintain social distancing following governmental guidelines.
−Removed: These administrative and operational support functions have operated effectively during this period, meeting our commitments to our customers and continuing to manage our business without interruption.
−Removed: We have not furloughed any employees or instituted any reductions in pay or benefits or other significant cost containment measures due to the pandemic.
−Removed: We participate in a global market, which includes a global supply chain and customer base.
−Removed: The long-term effects of the COVID-19 pandemic are unclear and could adversely affect our business in the future.
−Removed: We have operated our business in a remote working environment and could continue to do so for an extended duration, if necessary.
−Removed: However, if the pandemic were to impact a large portion of our workforce in any one location, we might need to idle that facility temporarily or transfer other employees from other network sites, which could have an impact on our business operations, profitability and cash flow.
−Removed: The impact of the COVID-19 pandemic is fluid and continues to evolve.
−Removed: As a result, we cannot predict the extent to which our business, results of operations, financial condition or liquidity may be impacted by the pandemic in the future.
−Removed: There was strong demand for fertilizer in 2020 as we shipped 20.3 million tons of product compared to 19.5 million tons in 2019, which increased net sales by $199 million.
−Removed: The increase in total sales volume was due primarily to the impact of increased supply resulting from both higher inventory levels entering 2020 and higher production in 2020.
−Removed: Our sales volumes in 2020 were higher across all of our major products compared to 2019.
+Added: Selling Prices and Sales Volume
+Added: The selling prices for all of our major products were higher in 2021 than 2020, driven by the impact of a tighter global nitrogen supply and demand balance, as a result of strong global demand as well as decreased global supply availability as higher global energy costs drove lower global operating rates.
+Added: The average selling price for our products for 2021 and 2020 was $353 per ton and $203 per ton, respectively.
+Added: The increase in average selling prices of 74% in 2021 from 2020 resulted in an increase in net sales of approximately $2.76 billion.
+Added: Our total sales volume was 9% lower in 2021 than in 2020 with lower sales volume reported in all segments.
+Added: We shipped 18.5 million tons of product in 2021 compared to 20.3 million tons in 2020 due primarily to lower supply from the impact of both planned and unplanned maintenance activity and the impact of weather-related outages.
+Added: The lower sales volumes also reflect the idling of certain portions of our U.K.
+Added: operations in September due to the United Kingdom energy crisis, which is further discussed below.
+Added: Lower sales volume resulted in a decrease in net sales of approximately $404 million.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
−Removed: Our shipments can shift between quarters due primarily to shifts in weather patterns that impact fertilizer applications.
−Removed: During the fourth quarter of 2020, granular urea sales volume was higher as domestic demand strengthened amid increasing crop prices and overall farm economics improved.
−Removed: Additionally, ammonia sales volume in the fourth quarter of 2020 exceeded the fourth quarter of 2019 as a result of increased demand due to an early fall harvest and ideal weather conditions throughout the Midwestern United States.
Sales volume for our products in 2021, 2020 and 2019 is shown in the table below.
9 unchanged sentences
Total 18,501 $ 6,538 20,296 $ 4,124 19,538 $ 4,590
−Removed: We expect sales volumes for our products to return to a range of 19-19.5 million product tons in 2021 due to lower year-end inventory than the year before and lower expected production due to a higher number of planned turnarounds than in 2020.
−Removed: Selling Prices
−Removed: The selling prices for all of our major products were lower in 2020 than 2019 as global energy prices remained low, driving higher global nitrogen operating rates and the resulting additional global supply availability.
−Removed: The average selling price for our products for 2020 and 2019 was $203 per ton and $235 per ton, respectively.
−Removed: The decrease in average selling prices of 14% in 2020 from 2019 decreased net sales by $665 million.
Natural Gas Prices
1 unchanged sentence
We use natural gas both as a chemical feedstock and as a fuel to produce nitrogen products.
−Removed: Natural gas is a significant cost component of manufactured nitrogen products, representing approximately one-third of our production costs.
+Added: Natural gas is a significant cost component of manufactured nitrogen products, representing approximately 40% of our production costs in 2021.
+Added: The following table presents the average daily market price of natural gas at the Henry Hub, the most heavily-traded natural gas pricing point in North America, and the National Balancing Point, the major trading point for natural gas in the United Kingdom:
+Added: Year ended December 31,
+Added: 2021 2020 2019 2021 v.
+Added: Natural gas supplemental data (per MMBtu)
+Added: Average daily market price of natural gas Henry Hub (Louisiana) $ 3.82 $ 1.99 $ 2.51 $ 1.83 92 % $ (0.52) (21) %
+Added: Average daily market price of natural gas National Balancing Point (United Kingdom) $ 15.50 $ 3.20 $ 4.44 $ 12.30 384 % $ (1.24) (28) %
Most of our nitrogen fertilizer manufacturing facilities are located in the United States and Canada.
As a result, the price of natural gas in North America directly impacts a substantial portion of our operating expenses.
−Removed: Due to increases in natural gas production resulting from the rise in production from shale gas formations, natural gas prices in North America have declined over the last decade, but are subject to volatility.
−Removed: Natural gas prices during 2020 were lower on average than 2019, due in part to reduced energy demand as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, partially offset by reductions in supply.
−Removed: The daily market price at the Henry Hub, the most heavily-traded natural gas pricing point in North America, fluctuated throughout 2020.
−Removed: The average daily market price at the Henry Hub was $1.99 per MMBtu for 2020 compared to $2.51 per MMBtu for 2019, a decrease of 21%.
−Removed: The price of natural gas decreased in the first half of 2020 and increased in the second half of 2020 with the average daily market price rising at the Henry Hub to $2.47 per MMBtu in the fourth quarter of 2020.
−Removed: We also have manufacturing facilities located in the United Kingdom.
−Removed: These facilities are subject to fluctuations associated with the price of natural gas in Europe.
+Added: North American natural gas prices during 2021 were higher on average than during 2020 due to tight supply and demand conditions within the market.
+Added: Demand for natural gas was strong throughout 2021 as cold weather early in the year, including the impact of Winter Storm Uri in February, contributed to strength in demand.
+Added: Warmer weather in the summer of 2021 contributed to higher natural gas usage for electrical generation, and the economy emerging from COVID-19 pandemic conditions added to the strong summer demand.
+Added: The supply response from natural gas producers during 2021 was insufficient to offset these demand factors, leading to higher prices throughout the year.
+Added: In addition, liquefied natural gas (LNG) exports increased significantly in 2021 compared to 2020 as favorable pricing differentials between North America and global natural gas prices led LNG facilities in the United States to run at near maximum levels.
+Added: The average daily market price at the Henry Hub, the most heavily-traded natural gas pricing point in North America, was $3.82 per MMBtu for 2021 compared to $1.99 per MMBtu for 2020, an increase of 92%.
+Added: During 2021, the daily closing price at the Henry Hub reached a low of $2.36 per MMBtu on April 7, 2021 and a high of $23.61 per MMBtu on February 18, 2021 as a result of Winter Storm Uri.
+Added: In February 2021, the central portion of the United States experienced extreme and unprecedented cold weather due to the impact of Winter Storm Uri.
+Added: Certain natural gas suppliers and natural gas pipelines declared force majeure events due to natural gas well freeze-offs or frozen equipment.
+Added: This occurred at the same time as large increases in natural gas demand were occurring due to the cold temperatures.
+Added: Due to these unprecedented factors, several states declared a state of emergency, and natural gas was redirected for residential use.
+Added: At certain of our manufacturing locations, we reduced our natural gas consumption, and, as a consequence, our plants at these locations either operated at reduced rates or temporarily suspended operations.
+Added: We net settled certain natural gas contracts with our suppliers and received prevailing market prices, which were in excess of our cost.
+Added: As a result, we recognized a gain of $112 million, which is reflected in cost of sales in our consolidated statement of operations for the year ended December 31, 2021.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: Our two nitrogen manufacturing facilities located in the United Kingdom are subject to fluctuations associated with the price of natural gas in Europe.
+Added: The price of natural gas in the United Kingdom increased throughout 2021 and reached unprecedented high levels in the third quarter, and even higher levels in the fourth quarter.
+Added: The increase in natural gas prices was due to the combination of low storage levels in Europe, reduced supply from Russia, and a tight global supply and demand balance in the LNG market as a result of strong demand in both Europe and Asia to fill storage locations in anticipation of winter.
+Added: Due to the high price levels for natural gas, we halted certain of our U.K.
+Added: manufacturing operations in September 2021.
+Added: See the discussion under “United Kingdom Energy Crisis,” below, for further information.
The major natural gas trading point for the United Kingdom is the National Balancing Point (NBP).
−Removed: The price of natural gas in the United Kingdom during 2020 was lower on average compared to 2019 as a result of increased availability of liquefied natural gas in the global market as well as the global economic downturn related to the COVID-19 pandemic.
−Removed: The average daily market price at NBP was $3.20 per MMBtu for 2020 compared to $4.44 per MMBtu for 2019, a decrease of 28%.
−Removed: The daily market price at NBP also fluctuated throughout 2020 as the price decreased in the first half of 2020 and increased in the second half of 2020 with the average daily market price rising at the NBP to $5.29 per MMBtu in the fourth quarter of 2020.
−Removed: Natural gas costs in cost of sales, including the impact of realized natural gas derivatives, was $2.24 per MMBtu in 2020, an 18% decrease from $2.74 per MMBtu in 2019, which resulted in an increase in gross margin of approximately $195 million.
+Added: The average daily market price at NBP was $15.50 per MMBtu for 2021 compared to $3.20 per MMBtu for 2020, an increase of 384%.
+Added: During 2021, the daily closing price at NBP reached a low of $5.58 per MMBtu on February 23, 2021 and a high of $60.10 per MMBtu on December 22, 2021.
+Added: The average daily market price of natural gas at NBP for January 2022 was $25.91 per MMBtu.
+Added: In 2021, the total cost of natural gas used for production at all of our locations, which includes the impact of realized natural gas derivatives and excludes the $112 million gain that resulted from the net settlement of certain natural gas contracts with our suppliers, increased 88% to $4.21 from $2.24 per MMBtu in 2020.
+Added: This increase in natural gas costs resulted in a decrease in gross margin of $663 million.
+Added: United Kingdom Energy Crisis
+Added: During the third quarter of 2021, the United Kingdom began experiencing an energy crisis that included a substantial increase in the price of natural gas.
+Added: In the first half of 2021, natural gas prices had increased to levels that were considered high compared to historical prices, and prices then more than doubled in the third quarter of 2021.
+Added: On September 15, 2021, we announced the halt of operations at both our Ince and Billingham manufacturing facilities in the United Kingdom due to negative profitability driven by the high cost of natural gas.
+Added: The halt of operations at our U.K.
+Added: plants impacted the availability of certain products in the United Kingdom, including carbon dioxide, which is a byproduct of ammonia production.
+Added: Due to the critical nature of carbon dioxide to certain industries in the United Kingdom, on September 21, 2021, we entered into an interim agreement with the U.K.
+Added: Under the terms of the agreement, the U.K.
+Added: government agreed to cover the costs to restart the ammonia plant at Billingham and to offset losses incurred from production for a 21-day period.
+Added: As a result, we resumed production of ammonia at the Billingham facility in order to produce carbon dioxide for the United Kingdom.
+Added: While the interim agreement was in place, we entered into new carbon dioxide pricing and offtake agreements with our customers, which had an initial term through January 31, 2022.
+Added: The amount of financial support provided by the U.K.
+Added: government under the terms of the interim agreement was not material.
+Added: As of the filing of this report, production continues at our Billingham facility and continues to be idled at our Ince facility.
+Added: During the third quarter of 2021, the U.K.
+Added: energy crisis necessitated an evaluation of the long-lived assets, including the definite-lived intangible assets, and goodwill of our U.K.
+Added: operations to determine if their fair value had declined to below their carrying value.
+Added: We concluded that a decline in fair value had occurred, and we recorded long-lived asset and goodwill impairment charges of $495 million.
+Added: The continued impacts of the U.K.
+Added: energy crisis in the fourth quarter of 2021 triggered an additional impairment test, and we recognized an additional goodwill impairment charge of $ 26 million.
+Added: We recognized total impairment charges of $ 521 million in 2021, consisting of long-lived and intangible asset impairment charges of $ 236 million and goodwill impairment charges of $ 285 million.
+Added: See “Items Affecting Comparability of Results—U.K.
+Added: energy crisis impacts,” and “Liquidity and Capital Resources—United Kingdom Energy Crisis,” below, Note 6—United Kingdom Energy Crisis and Impairment Charges, Note 7—Property, Plant and Equipment—Net and Note 8—Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets for further information.
+Added: As of December 31, 2021, after the recognition of the $ 521 million of impairment charges noted above, we have no remaining goodwill related to our U.K.
+Added: operations, and the remaining long-lived assets related to our U.K.
+Added: operations were approximately $ 425 million, consisting primarily of property, plant and equipment.
+Added: The results of our U.K.
+Added: operations are included in our Ammonia, AN and Other segments, and account for a small portion of our consolidated gross margin.
+Added: For the year ended December 31, 2021, our U.K.
+Added: operations generated negative gross margin representing approximately 1% of our consolidated gross margin.
+Added: For the year ended December 31, 2020, gross margin generated by our U.K.
+Added: operations accounted for 2% of our consolidated gross margin.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: Manufacturing Costs and Granular Urea Purchases
+Added: In 2021, we experienced lower production levels and higher manufacturing and maintenance costs than in 2020.
+Added: Certain of our plants operated at lower operating rates or temporarily suspended operations during 2021 due to the lack of natural gas due to Winter Storm Uri or the impact of Hurricane Ida, or due to maintenance activity, including activity that was deferred from 2020 as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
+Added: In 2021, we had the highest level of maintenance activity in our history, including turnarounds at seven of our 17 ammonia plants.
+Added: Because of these factors, including the halt of operations in the United Kingdom, we incurred higher costs for manufacturing, maintenance and repair activity for both scheduled and unscheduled downtime in 2021.
+Added: In response to the lower production in 2021 as a result of weather conditions and maintenance activity, we procured additional granular urea in order to meet customer obligations and provide additional manufacturing flexibility.
+Added: In the year ended December 31, 2021, we purchased approximately $71 million of granular urea, which we sold to customers for $68 million.
+Added: COVID-19 Pandemic
+Added: In March 2020, the World Health Organization characterized the outbreak of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) as a pandemic.
+Added: Due to the use of fertilizer products in crop production to support the global food supply chain, our business operations were designated as part of the critical infrastructure by the United States and as essential businesses in the United Kingdom and Canada, with corresponding designations by those states and provinces in which we operate.
+Added: As a result, our manufacturing complexes were permitted to continue to operate and, through the date of this report, we have not suspended or shutdown operations as a result of the pandemic.
+Added: In addition, we have continued to ship products by all modes of transportation to our customers, and we have not experienced any significant delays in marine, rail or truck transportation services due to the pandemic.
+Added: Through the date of this report, we have not experienced any meaningful impact in customer demand as a result of the pandemic.
+Added: In response to the pandemic along with the rise of new variants of COVID-19, we instituted and have continued to enforce safety precautions and encourage safe behavior in order to protect the health and well-being of all of our employees.
+Added: We will continue to monitor safety guidelines related to COVID-19 as issued by governmental authorities and adjust our safety protocols, as needed.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
Financial Executive Summary
−Removed: We reported net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $317 million in 2020 compared to $493 million in 2019, a decline in net earnings of 36%, or $176 million.
−Removed: The decrease in net earnings was due primarily to lower selling prices as lower global energy costs drove higher global operating rates, leading to increased global nitrogen supply availability.
−Removed: The impact of lower selling prices was partially offset by lower realized natural gas costs and higher sales volume, leading to a net decline in gross margin of $373 million in 2020.
−Removed: Gross margin declined from $1,174 million in 2019 to $801 million in 2020.
−Removed: The following describes the significant factors that impacted gross margin:
−Removed: • Average selling prices declined 14% in 2020 to $203 per ton, which decreased gross margin by $665 million,
−Removed: • Realized natural gas costs declined by 18% in 2020 to $2.24 per MMBtu, which increased gross margin by $195 million,
−Removed: • Sales volume increased 4% to 20.3 million product tons, the highest annual sales volume for the Company.
−Removed: The increase in sales volume increased gross margin by $61 million.
−Removed: Additionally, net earnings were impacted by lower selling, general and administrative costs, which declined by $33 million due primarily to the impact of lower corporate project activity and travel during the COVID-19 pandemic, and a decline in our annual tax provision of $95 million, driven by lower pre-tax earnings as well as certain favorable discrete tax items, including the impact of the Terra Amended Tax Returns.
−Removed: See discussion under “Items Affecting Comparability — Terra Amended Tax Returns,” below, for further information.
−Removed: Diluted net earnings per share attributable to common stockholders decreased $0.76 per share, to $1.47 per share in 2020 compared to $2.23 per share in 2019.
−Removed: This decrease is due primarily to lower net earnings, partially offset by a 3% reduction in diluted weighted-average common shares outstanding due to repurchases made under our share repurchase program.
−Removed: On February 13, 2019, our Board of Directors (the Board) authorized the repurchase of up to $1 billion of CF Holdings common stock through December 31, 2021 (the 2019 Share Repurchase Program).
−Removed: In 2019, we repurchased approximately 7.6 million shares under the 2019 Share Repurchase Program for $337 million.
−Removed: In 2020, we repurchased approximately 2.6 million shares under the 2019 Share Repurchase Program for $100 million.
−Removed: No shares were repurchased under the 2019 Share Repurchase Program in the second, third or fourth quarter of 2020.
−Removed: See discussion under “Liquidity and Capital Resources—Share Repurchase Programs,” below, for further information.
+Added: We reported net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $917 million in 2021 compared to $317 million in 2020, an increase in net earnings of 189%, or $600 million.
+Added: Diluted net earnings per share attributable to common stockholders increased $2.77 per share, to $4.24 per share in 2021 compared to $1.47 per share in 2020.
+Added: These increases were due primarily to higher operating results driven by an increase in gross margin, partially offset by impairment charges related to our U.K.
+Added: Impact of higher gross margin
+Added: Gross margin increased by $1.59 billion in 2021 to $2.39 billion as compared to $801 million in 2020.
+Added: The following table and related discussion describe the significant factors that drove the increase in gross margin.
+Added: Variance due to the following items:
+Added: Year Ended December 31, 2020 Higher Average Selling Prices (1)
+Added: Higher Natural Gas Costs (2)
+Added: Unrealized MTM on natural gas derivatives (3)
+Added: Higher Manufacturing, Maintenance and Other Costs Increase in Purchased Urea (4)
+Added: Gain on Net Settlement of Natural Gas Contracts Year Ended December 31, 2021
+Added: (dollars in millions)
+Added: Net sales $ 4,124 $ 2,757 $ (404) $ — $ — $ — $ 61 $ — $ 6,538
+Added: Cost of sales 3,323 — (312) 663 31 494 64 (112) 4,151
+Added: Gross margin $ 801 $ 2,757 $ (92) $ (663) $ (31) $ (494) $ (3) $ 112 $ 2,387
+Added: Gross margin % 19.4 % 36.5 %
+Added: _______________________________________________________________________________
+Added: (1) Selling price and volume impact of granular urea purchased to satisfy customer commitments is reflected in the Increase in Purchased Urea column.
+Added: (2) Higher natural gas costs include the impact, if any, of realized natural gas derivatives.
+Added: (3) Represents the variance in the net unrealized mark-to-market gains and losses on natural gas derivatives compared to the prior year period.
+Added: (4) Represents the impact of the incremental tons compared to the prior year period.
+Added: • Average selling prices increased 74% in 2021 to $353 per ton from $203 per ton in 2020, which increased gross margin by approximately $2.76 billion,
+Added: • Sales volume decreased 9% to 18.5 million product tons in 2021 from 20.3 million product tons in 2020, which reduced gross margin by approximately $92 million,
+Added: • The cost of natural gas used for production increased 88% to $4.21 per MMBtu in 2021 from $2.24 per MMBtu in 2020, which reduced gross margin by $663 million,
+Added: • We incurred higher manufacturing, maintenance and other costs, which reduced gross margin by $494 million, due primarily to higher plant turnaround and maintenance activity,
+Added: • We purchased 201,000 tons of granular urea for $71 million to meet customer obligations, which we sold to customers for $68 million, and
+Added: • The gain on the net settlement of certain natural gas contracts with our suppliers as a result of Winter Storm Uri was $112 million.
+Added: Impact of impairment charges
+Added: Net earnings and diluted net earnings per share in 2021 were impacted by impairment charges related to our U.K.
+Added: operations of $521 million, consisting of long-lived and intangible asset impairment charges of $236 million and goodwill impairment charges of $285 million.
+Added: The after-tax impact of the impairment charges to net earnings attributable to common stockholders and diluted net earnings per share attributable to common stockholders was $463 million and $2.14, respectively.
+Added: See “Market Conditions and Current Developments—United Kingdom Energy Crisis,” above, Note 6—United Kingdom Energy Crisis and Impairment Charges, Note 7—Property, Plant and Equipment—Net and Note 8—Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets, for further information.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: The following table includes gross margin, operating earnings, earnings before income taxes, net earnings attributable to common stockholders and diluted net earnings per share attributable to common stockholders for 2021, and shows the impact of the impairment charges on each of these measures by also including the corresponding “as adjusted” measure, which excludes the before- and after-tax impacts of the impairment charges.
+Added: Management utilizes these “as adjusted” measures, and believes they provide useful information to investors, for assessing period-to-period changes in our underlying operating performance, because these “as adjusted” measures exclude the non-cash impairment charges that resulted from the U.K.
+Added: energy crisis, as more fully described above.
+Added: Year ended December 31, 2021
+Added: As reported Impact of impairment charges As adjusted (1)
+Added: (dollars in millions, except per share)
+Added: Gross margin $ 2,387 $ — $ 2,387
+Added: Operating earnings 1,729 521 2,250
+Added: Earnings before income taxes 1,543 521 2,064
+Added: Net earnings attributable to common stockholders 917 463 1,380
+Added: Diluted net earnings per share attributable to common stockholders 4.24 2.14 6.38
+Added: _______________________________________________________________________________
+Added: (1) The “as adjusted” financial measures presented above are non-GAAP financial measures that should be viewed in addition to, and not as an alternative for, our reported results calculated and presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (U.S.
Items Affecting Comparability of Results
−Removed: In addition to the impact of market conditions discussed above, certain items impacted our financial results during the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019.
+Added: In addition to the impact of market conditions discussed above, certain items impacted the comparability of our financial results during the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020.
The following table and related discussion outline these items and how they impacted the comparability of our financial results during these periods.
−Removed: Positive amounts in the table below are costs or expenses incurred, while negative amounts are income recognized in the periods presented.
During the years ended December 31, 2021 and 2020, we reported net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $917 million and $317 million, respectively.
2 unchanged sentences
(in millions)
−Removed: Unrealized net mark-to-market (gain) loss on natural gas derivatives (2)
+Added: Unrealized net mark-to-market loss (gain) on natural gas derivatives (2)
$ 25 $ 19 $ (6) $ (5)
2 unchanged sentences
Turnaround deferral (2)
−Removed: Loss (gain) on foreign currency transactions, including intercompany loans (3)
+Added: Asset impairments 521 463 — —
+Added: Loss on foreign currency transactions, including intercompany loans (3)
Engineering cost write-off (3)
2 unchanged sentences
— — (37) (28)
−Removed: Gain on sale of Pine Bend facility (3)
−Removed: — — (45) (34)
−Removed: Losses on debt extinguishment — — 21 16
−Removed: Louisiana incentive tax credit (4)
+Added: Loss on debt extinguishment 19 15 — —
Terra amended tax returns—interest income and income tax benefit (4)
— — (26) (44)
−Removed: PLNL withholding tax charge (6)
______________________________________________________________________________
−Removed: (1) The tax impact is calculated utilizing a marginal effective rate of 23.2% in 2020 and 23.3% in 2019.
+Added: (1) The tax impact is calculated utilizing a marginal effective rate of 23.6% and 23.2% in 2021 and 2020, respectively, except for asset impairments, which reflects the amount of income tax benefit recognized on the long-lived and intangible asset impairment charges.
(2) Included in cost of sales in our consolidated statements of operations.
(3) Included in other operating—net in our consolidated statements of operations.
−Removed: (4) Included in income tax provision in our consolidated statements of operations.
(4) Included in interest expense, interest income and income tax provision in our consolidated statements of operations.
−Removed: (6) Included in equity in earnings (loss) of operating affiliate in our consolidated statements of operations.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
The following describes the significant items that impacted the comparability of our financial results in 2021 and 2020.
−Removed: Descriptions of items below that refer to amounts in the table above, refer to the pre-tax amounts, except for the discussion under Income taxes .
−Removed: Unrealized net mark-to-market (gain) loss on natural gas derivatives
+Added: Descriptions of items below that refer to amounts in the table above, refer to the pre-tax amounts, except for the discussion under Terra amended tax returns .
+Added: Unrealized net mark-to-market loss (gain) on natural gas derivatives
Natural gas is the largest and most volatile single component of the manufacturing cost for nitrogen-based products.
At certain times, we have managed the risk of changes in natural gas prices through the use of derivative financial instruments.
−Removed: The derivatives that we may use for this purpose are primarily natural gas fixed price swaps, basis swaps and options.
+Added: The derivatives that we use for this purpose are primarily natural gas fixed price swaps, basis swaps and options.
We use natural gas derivatives as an economic hedge of natural gas price risk, but without the application of hedge accounting.
−Removed: This can result in volatility in reported earnings due to the unrealized mark-to-market adjustments that occur from changes in the value of the derivatives, which is reflected in cost of sales in our consolidated statements of operations.
−Removed: In 2020 and 2019, we recognized an unrealized net mark-to-market (gain) loss on natural gas derivatives of $(6) million and $14 million, respectively.
+Added: This can result in volatility in reported earnings due to the unrealized mark-to-market adjustments that occur from changes in the value of the derivatives, which are reflected in cost of sales in our consolidated statements of operations.
+Added: In 2021 and 2020, we recognized an unrealized net mark-to-market loss (gain) on natural gas derivatives of $25 million and $(6) million, respectively.
COVID impacts
4 unchanged sentences
As a result, we incurred $7 million of expense for the year ended December 31, 2020, which was recognized in cost of sales in our consolidated statement of operations.
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
−Removed: Loss (gain) on foreign currency transactions, including intercompany loans
−Removed: In 2020 and 2019, we recognized a loss (gain) of $5 million and $(1) million, respectively, which consists of foreign currency exchange rate impacts on foreign currency denominated transactions, including the impact of changes in foreign currency exchange rates on intercompany loans that were not permanently invested.
+Added: Asset impairments
+Added: As a result of the U.K.
+Added: energy crisis and the events described under “Market Conditions and Current Developments—United Kingdom Energy Crisis,” above, we recognized impairment charges of $521 million in 2021, including long-lived and intangible asset impairment charges of $236 million and goodwill impairment charges of $285 million.
+Added: See Note 6—United Kingdom Energy Crisis and Impairment Charges, Note 7—Property, Plant and Equipment—Net and Note 8—Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets, for further information.
+Added: Loss on foreign currency transactions, including intercompany loans
+Added: In 2021 and 2020, we recognized losses of $6 million and $5 million, respectively, which consist of foreign currency exchange rate impacts on foreign currency denominated transactions, including the impact of changes in foreign currency exchange rates on intercompany loans that were not permanently invested.
Engineering cost write-off
−Removed: In June 2020, a project at one of our nitrogen complexes was cancelled and, as a result, $9 million of previously capitalized engineering costs were expensed in the year ended December 31, 2020.
+Added: In 2020, a project at one of our nitrogen complexes was cancelled and, as a result, $9 million of previously capitalized engineering costs were expensed in the year ended December 31, 2020.
The expense is reflected in other operating—net in our consolidated statement of operations.
2 unchanged sentences
Insurance proceeds
−Removed: We recognized income of $37 million in both 2020 and 2019 related to insurance claims at one of our nitrogen complexes.
−Removed: The $37 million of income in 2020 consists of $35 million related to business interruption insurance proceeds and $2 million related to property insurance proceeds.
−Removed: The $37 million of income in 2019 consisted of $22 million related to business interruption insurance proceeds and $15 million related to property insurance proceeds.
−Removed: These proceeds are reflected in other operating—net in our consolidated statements of operations.
−Removed: Gain on sale of Pine Bend facility
−Removed: During the first quarter of 2019, we entered into an agreement to sell our Pine Bend dry bulk storage and logistics facility in Minnesota.
−Removed: In April of 2019, we completed the sale, received proceeds of $55 million and recognized a pre-tax gain of $45 million.
−Removed: The gain is reflected in other operating—net in our consolidated statement of operations.
−Removed: Losses on debt extinguishment
−Removed: On November 13, 2019, we redeemed in full all of the $500 million outstanding principal amount of the 7.125% senior notes due May 2020 (the 2020 Notes), in accordance with the optional redemption provisions provided in the indenture governing the 2020 Notes.
−Removed: On December 13, 2019, we redeemed $250 million principal amount, representing 50% of the $500 million outstanding principal amount immediately prior to such redemption, of the 3.400% senior secured notes due December 2021 (the 2021 Notes), in accordance with the optional redemption provisions provided in the indenture governing the 2021 Notes.
−Removed: As a result of the early redemption of the 2020 Notes and the 2021 Notes, we recognized a loss on debt extinguishment of $21 million, of which $12 million related to the 2020 Notes and $9 million related to the 2021 Notes.
−Removed: Louisiana incentive tax credit
−Removed: For 2019, our income tax provision included an incentive tax credit from the State of Louisiana of $30 million, net of federal income tax, related to certain capital projects at our Donaldsonville, Louisiana complex.
+Added: We recognized income of $37 million in 2020 related to insurance claims at one of our nitrogen complexes, which consisted of $35 million related to business interruption insurance proceeds and $2 million related to property insurance proceeds.
+Added: These proceeds are reflected in other operating—net in our consolidated statement of operations.
+Added: Loss on debt extinguishment
+Added: On March 20, 2021, we redeemed in full all of the remaining $250 million outstanding principal amount of the 3.400% senior secured notes due December 2021 (the 2021 Notes) in accordance with the optional redemption provisions in the indenture governing the 2021 Notes.
+Added: The total aggregate redemption price paid in connection with the redemption of the 2021 Notes was $258 million, including accrued interest.
+Added: As a result, we recognized a loss on debt extinguishment of $6 million, consisting primarily of the premium paid on the redemption of the 2021 Notes prior to their scheduled maturity.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: On September 10, 2021, we redeemed $250 million principal amount, representing one-third of the $750 million principal amount outstanding immediately prior to such redemption, of the 3.450% senior notes due 2023 (the 2023 Notes), in accordance with the optional redemption provisions in the indenture governing the 2023 Notes.
+Added: The total aggregate redemption price paid in connection with the redemption of the 2023 Notes was approximately $265 million, including accrued interest.
+Added: As a result, we recognized a loss on debt extinguishment of $13 million, consisting primarily of the premium paid on the redemption of the $250 million principal amount of the 2023 Notes prior to their scheduled maturity.
Terra amended tax returns
5 unchanged sentences
As a result, in 2012 we amended certain tax returns, including Terra’s income and withholding tax returns, back to 1999 (the Amended Tax Returns) and paid additional income and withholding taxes, and related interest and penalties.
−Removed: In early 2013, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) commenced an examination of the U.S.
+Added: In 2013, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) commenced an examination of the U.S.
tax aspects of the Amended Tax Returns.
−Removed: In 2017, we also made a Voluntary Disclosure Filing with the Canadian Revenue Agency (CRA) with respect to the Canadian tax aspects of this matter and paid additional Canadian taxes due.
−Removed: In early 2019, the IRS completed its examination of the Amended Tax Returns and submitted its audit reports and related refund claims to the Joint Committee on Taxation of the U.S.
−Removed: Congress (the Joint Committee).
−Removed: For purposes of its review, the Joint Committee separated the IRS audit reports into two separate matters:
−Removed: (i) an income tax related matter and (ii) a withholding tax matter.
−Removed: In late 2019, we received notification that the Joint Committee had approved the IRS audit reports and related income tax refunds relating to the income tax related matter.
−Removed: As a result of the approval by the Joint Committee, we recognized in the fourth quarter of 2019 interest income of $5 million ($4 million after tax) and a reduction in income tax
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
−Removed: expense of $10 million related to the favorable settlement of certain uncertain tax positions.
−Removed: No income tax refunds were received in 2019 related to the Amended Tax Returns.
−Removed: I n 2020, we received notification that the Joint Committee approved the IRS audit report and related withholding tax refunds relating to the withholding tax matter and we received IRS Notices indicating the amount of tax and interest to be refunded and received with respect to the withholding tax matter and the income tax matter.
−Removed: In addition, the CRA settled with us the Voluntary Disclosure matter.
−Removed: In 2020, as a result of these events, we recognized $26 million of interest-related income and $18 million of income tax benefit, which consisted of the following:
−Removed: • additional income of $26 million ($23 million, net of tax) representing $16 million of interest income related to the U.S.
−Removed: Federal income tax matter and withholding tax matter and a $10 million reversal of previously accrued interest related to the Canadian tax aspects of this matter,
−Removed: • a reduction in our liabilities for unrecognized tax benefits of $12 million with a corresponding reduction in income tax expense related to the U.S.
−Removed: Federal withholding tax matter, and
−Removed: • additional income tax benefit of $9 million related to the U.S.
−Removed: Federal income tax matter and related state amended returns.
−Removed: In 2020, we received U.S.
−Removed: federal income tax refunds, including interest, of $110 million relating to the Amended Tax Returns, consisting of $68 million related to the income tax matter and $42 million related to the withholding tax matter, which finalized these matters with the IRS.
−Removed: As a result of the finalization of the income tax matter and the withholding tax matter, all U.S.
−Removed: federal tax years commencing before January 1, 2012 are now closed.
−Removed: In the first quarter of 2021, we received approximately $20 million of withholding tax refunds, including interest, from the CRA, related to the Voluntary Disclosure Filing.
−Removed: These amounts were previously recorded in our consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2020.
−Removed: PLNL withholding tax charge
−Removed: The Trinidadian tax authority (the Board of Inland Revenue) issued a proposed tax assessment against PLNL, our joint venture in the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, with respect to tax years 2011 and 2012 in the amount of approximately $12 million.
−Removed: The proposed assessment asserted that PLNL should have withheld tax at a higher rate on dividends paid to its Trinidadian owners.
−Removed: The Board of Inland Revenue also would have assessed statutory interest and penalties on the amount of tax owed when a final assessment was issued for the tax years 2011 and 2012.
−Removed: During the third quarter of 2019, the Trinidadian government offered a tax amnesty period that provided taxpayers the opportunity to pay any prior year tax obligations and avoid accumulated interest or penalties.
−Removed: During the tax amnesty period, PLNL evaluated the proposed assessment, including considering the outcome of certain recent legal cases involving other taxpayers.
−Removed: As a result of this evaluation, in the third quarter of 2019, PLNL paid withholding tax to the Board of Inland Revenue under the amnesty program for tax years back to 2011, and recognized a charge for $32 million.
−Removed: Our 50% share of PLNL’s tax charge is $16 million, which reduced our equity in earnings of operating affiliate for 2019.
+Added: I n 2020, we received IRS Notices indicating the amount of tax and interest to be refunded and received with respect to the income tax and withholding tax returns.
+Added: As a result, we recognized $26 million ($23 million, net of tax) of interest-related income and $18 million of additional income tax benefit.
+Added: See “Liquidity and Capital Resources—Terra Amended Tax Returns,” below, for additional information.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
9 unchanged sentences
Selling, general and administrative expenses 223 206 239 17 8 % (33) (14) %
+Added: Goodwill impairment 285 — — 285 N/M — — %
+Added: Long-lived and intangible asset impairment 236 — — 236 N/M — — %
Other operating—net (39) (17) (73) (22) (129) % 56 77 %
Total other operating costs and expenses 705 189 166 516 273 % 23 14 %
−Removed: Equity in earnings (loss) of operating affiliate 11 (5) 36 16 N/M (41) N/M
+Added: Equity in earnings (loss) of operating affiliate 47 11 (5) 36 327 % 16 N/M
Operating earnings 1,729 623 1,003 1,106 178 % (380) (38) %
1 unchanged sentence
Loss on debt extinguishment 19 — 21 19 N/M (21) (100) %
−Removed: Other non-operating—net (1) (7) (9) 6 86 % 2 22 %
+Added: Other non-operating—net (16) (1) (7) (15) N/M 6 86 %
Earnings before income taxes 1,543 463 772 1,080 233 % (309) (40) %
−Removed: Income tax provision 31 126 119 (95) (75) % 7 6 %
+Added: Income tax provision 283 31 126 252 N/M (95) (75) %
Net earnings 1,260 432 646 828 192 % (214) (33) %
−Removed: Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests 115 153 138 (38) (25) % 15 11 %
+Added: Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interest 343 115 153 228 198 % (38) (25) %
Net earnings attributable to common stockholders $ 917 $ 317 $ 493 $ 600 189 % $ (176) (36) %
3 unchanged sentences
Natural gas supplemental data (per MMBtu)
−Removed: Natural gas costs in COS (2)
+Added: Cost of natural gas used for production in COS (2)
$ 4.21 $ 2.24 $ 2.74 $ 1.97 88 % $ (0.50) (18) %
−Removed: Realized derivatives loss (gain) in COS (3)
−Removed: 0.03 (0.01) 0.01 0.04 N/M (0.02) N/M
−Removed: Cost of natural gas in COS $ 2.24 $ 2.74 $ 3.16 $ (0.50) (18) % $ (0.42) (13) %
Average daily market price of natural gas Henry Hub (Louisiana) $ 3.82 $ 1.99 $ 2.51 $ 1.83 92 % $ (0.52) (21) %
−Removed: Average daily market price of natural gas National Balancing Point (UK) $ 3.20 $ 4.44 $ 8.07 $ (1.24) (28) % $ (3.63) (45) %
−Removed: Unrealized net mark-to-market (gain) loss on natural gas derivatives $ (6) $ 14 $ (13) $ (20) N/M $ 27 N/M
+Added: Average daily market price of natural gas National Balancing Point (United Kingdom) $ 15.50 $ 3.20 $ 4.44 $ 12.30 384 % $ (1.24) (28) %
+Added: Unrealized net mark-to-market loss (gain) on natural gas derivatives $ 25 $ (6) $ 14 $ 31 N/M $ (20) N/M
Depreciation and amortization $ 888 $ 892 $ 875 $ (4) — % $ 17 2 %
22 unchanged sentences
Sales incentives are reported as a reduction in net sales.
−Removed: Our total net sales decreased $466 million, or 10%, to $4.12 billion in 2020 compared to $4.59 billion in 2019 due to a 14% decrease in average selling prices, which decreased net sales by $665 million, partially offset by a 4% increase in sales volume, which increased net sales by $199 million.
−Removed: Average selling prices were $203 per ton in 2020 compared to $235 per ton in 2019, a decrease of 14%, due primarily to lower average selling prices across all products, primarily driven by increased global nitrogen supply availability as lower global energy costs drove higher global operating rates.
−Removed: The increase in total sales volume of 4% was due to higher sales volume across all our products as greater supply availability resulting from both higher inventory levels entering 2020 and higher production in 2020.
+Added: Our total net sales increased $2.41 billion, or 59%, to $6.54 billion in 2021 compared to $4.12 billion in 2020 due to a 74% increase in average selling prices, partially offset by a 9% decrease in sales volume.
+Added: Average selling prices were $353 per ton in 2021 compared to $203 per ton in 2020, an increase of 74%, due to higher average selling prices across all of our segments, primarily driven by the impact of a tighter global nitrogen supply and demand balance, as a result of strong global demand and decreased global supply availability as higher global energy costs drove lower global operating rates.
+Added: Our total sales volume of 18.5 million product tons in 2021 was 9% lower compared to 20.3 million product tons in 2020 as a result of decreased supply due to lower production due primarily to a high level of plant turnaround and maintenance activity and downtime resulting from the impacts of Winter Storm Uri and Hurricane Ida.
+Added: Gross ammonia production for 2021 was approximately 9.3 million tons compared to 10.4 million tons in 2020.
+Added: Management expects gross ammonia production for 2022 will return to historical levels (9.5 to 10.0 million tons) based on normal operating conditions and a return to a typical level of planned maintenance activities.
Cost of Sales
3 unchanged sentences
Distribution costs consist of the cost of freight required to transport finished products from our plants to our distribution facilities, which are recognized in cost of sales when the product is sold to our customers, and storage costs incurred prior to final shipment to customers.
−Removed: Our cost of sales decreased $93 million, or 3%, to $3.32 billion in 2020 as compared to $3.42 billion in 2019.
−Removed: The decrease in our cost of sales was due primarily to the impact of lower realized natural gas costs, including the impact of realized derivatives, and lower costs related to plant maintenance activity.
−Removed: We recognized an unrealized net mark-to-market gain on natural gas derivatives of $6 million in 2020 compared to an unrealized net mark-to-market loss of $14 million in 2019.
−Removed: These factors were partially offset by an increase in cost of sales due to higher sales volumes, higher distribution costs, and costs related to the special COVID-19 bonus.
−Removed: The special COVID-19 bonus is more fully described in the section above titled “Items Affecting Comparability of Results—COVID impacts.” The cost of sales per ton averaged $164 in 2020, a 6% decrease from $175 per ton in 2019.
−Removed: Realized natural gas costs, including the impact of realized derivatives, decreased 18% to $2.24 per MMBtu in 2020 from $2.74 per MMBtu in 2019.
+Added: Our cost of sales increased $828 million, or 25%, to $4.15 billion in 2021 as compared to $3.32 billion in 2020.
+Added: The increase in our cost of sales was due primarily to higher costs for natural gas, including the impact of realized derivatives, which increased cost of sales by $663 million;
+Added: higher manufacturing, maintenance and other costs, which increased cost of sales by $494 million;
+Added: and higher costs for purchased products as we purchased $71 million of granular urea in 2021 to meet customer obligations.
+Added: Cost of sales also includes the impact of a $25 million unrealized net mark-to-market loss on natural gas derivatives in 2021 compared to a $6 million gain in 2020.
+Added: These items increasing our cost of sales were partially offset by the $112 million gain we recognized from the net settlement of certain natural gas contracts with our suppliers in February 2021 due to Winter Storm Uri as described above under the heading “Natural Gas Prices” in the section titled “Market Conditions and Current Developments.” The $112 million gain on the net settlement of certain natural gas contracts in February 2021 is reflected in, and had the effect of reducing, our cost of sales in 2021.
+Added: In addition, there was a $312 million decline in cost of sales in 2021, as compared to 2020, due primarily to a 9% decline in sales volume.
+Added: Cost of sales averaged $224 per ton in 2021, a 37% increase from $164 per ton in 2020.
+Added: The cost of natural gas used for production, including the impact of realized derivatives, increased 88% to $4.21 per MMBtu in 2021 from $2.24 per MMBtu in 2020.
+Added: The cost of natural gas used for production of $4.21 per MMBtu in 2021 does not include the $112 million gain from the net settlement of certain natural gas contracts in February 2021.
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
Our selling, general and administrative expenses consist primarily of corporate office expenses such as salaries and other payroll-related costs for our executive, administrative, legal, financial, IT, and sales functions, as well as certain taxes and insurance and other professional service fees, including those for corporate initiatives.
−Removed: Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased $33 million, or 14%, to $206 million in 2020 from $239 million in 2019.
−Removed: The decrease was due primarily to lower corporate project activity and travel as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: Selling, general and administrative expenses increased $17 million, or 8%, to $223 million in 2021 from $206 million in 2020.
+Added: The increase was due primarily to higher incentive compensation, due to strong operating performance.
+Added: Long-lived and Intangible Asset Impairment and Goodwill Impairment
+Added: In 2021, we recognized total impairment charges of $521 million, consisting of long-lived and intangible asset impairment charges of $236 million and goodwill impairment charges of $285 million.
+Added: See “United Kingdom Energy Crisis” under “Market Conditions and Current Developments,” above for further information.
Other Operating—Net
Other operating—net includes administrative costs that do not relate directly to our central operations.
−Removed: Costs included in “other operating costs” can include foreign exchange gains and losses, unrealized gains and losses on foreign currency derivatives, costs associated with our closed facilities, amounts recorded for environmental remediation for other areas of our business, litigation expenses and gains and losses on the disposal of fixed assets.
+Added: Costs included in “other operating costs” can include foreign currency transaction gains and losses, unrealized gains and losses on foreign currency derivatives, litigation expenses and gains and losses on the disposal of fixed assets.
Other operating—net was $39 million of income in 2021 compared to $17 million of income in 2020.
−Removed: The income in 2020 includes insurance proceeds of $37 million.
−Removed: The insurance proceeds were partially offset by $9 million of expense related to the cancellation of a project, and foreign currency transaction losses of $5 million, which includes the impact of changes in foreign currency exchange rates on intercompany loans that were not permanently invested.
−Removed: The income in 2019 was due
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
−Removed: primarily to the gain recognized on the sale of the Pine Bend facility of $45 million and insurance proceeds of $37 million, partially offset by foreign currency transaction losses.
−Removed: Each of these items is more fully described in the section above titled “Items Affecting Comparability of Results.”
−Removed: Equity in Earnings (Loss) of Operating Affiliate
−Removed: Equity in earnings (loss) of operating affiliate consists of our 50% ownership interest in PLNL.
+Added: The income in 2021 primarily includes a gain of $29 million on sales of carbon credits.
+Added: In addition, other operating—net includes the amount received under the terms of the agreement with the U.K.
+Added: government associated with the restart of our Billingham facility, partially offset by a loss on foreign currency transactions of $6 million, which includes the impact of changes in foreign currency exchange rates on intercompany loans that were not permanently invested.
+Added: The income in 2020 primarily includes insurance proceeds of $37 million, partially offset by $9 million of expense related to the cancellation of a project, which is described in the section above titled “Items Affecting Comparability of Results—Engineering cost write-off,” and a loss on foreign currency transactions of $5 million.
+Added: Equity in Earnings of Operating Affiliate
+Added: Equity in earnings of operating affiliate consists of our 50% ownership interest in PLNL.
We include our share of the net earnings from our equity method investment in PLNL as an element of earnings from operations because this investment provides additional production and is integrated with our other supply chain and sales activities.
−Removed: Our share of the net earnings includes the amortization of certain tangible and intangible assets identified as part of the application of purchase accounting at acquisition.
−Removed: Equity in earnings of operating affiliate was $11 million in 2020 compared to a loss of $5 million in 2019.
−Removed: The loss in 2019 included approximately $16 million related to a withholding tax charge recognized by PLNL regarding a multi-year tax dispute.
−Removed: See “Items Affecting Comparability of Results—PLNL withholding tax charge,” above, for additional information.
+Added: Our share of the net earnings includes the amortization of certain tangible assets identified as part of the application of purchase accounting at acquisition.
+Added: Equity in earnings of operating affiliate was $47 million in 2021 compared to $11 million in 2020.
+Added: The increase was due primarily to an increase in the operating results of PLNL as a result of higher ammonia selling prices partially offset by higher natural gas costs.
Interest Expense—Net
2 unchanged sentences
Interest expense—net also includes interest income, which includes amounts earned on our cash, cash equivalents, and investments and any interest earned related to income tax refunds.
−Removed: Net interest expense decreased by $56 million to $161 million in 2020 from $217 million in 2019.
−Removed: The decrease was due primarily to our redemption of $750 million aggregate principal amount of long-term debt in the fourth quarter of 2019, which is more fully described under “Liquidity and Capital Resources—Senior Notes,” below.
−Removed: In addition, the decrease reflects $26 million of income in 2020 related to the finalization of the Terra amended tax returns, which is more fully described under “Liquidity and Capital Resources—Terra Amended Tax Returns,” below.
−Removed: Losses on Debt Extinguishment
−Removed: On November 13, 2019, we redeemed in full all of the $500 million outstanding principal amount of the 2020 Notes, in accordance with the optional redemption provisions provided in the indenture governing the 2020 Notes.
−Removed: On December 13, 2019, we redeemed $250 million principal amount, representing 50% of the $500 million outstanding principal amount immediately prior to such redemption, of the 2021 Notes, in accordance with the optional redemption provisions provided in the indenture governing the 2021 Notes.
−Removed: As a result of the early redemption of the 2020 Notes and the 2021 Notes, we recognized a loss on debt extinguishment of $21 million, of which $12 million related to the 2020 Notes and $9 million related to the 2021 Notes.
+Added: Net interest expense increased by $22 million to $183 million in 2021 from $161 million in 2020.
+Added: The increase was due primarily to $26 million of interest income in 2020 related to the finalization of the Terra amended tax returns, which is more fully described under “Items Affecting Comparability of Results—Terra Amended Tax Returns,” above.
+Added: Loss on Debt Extinguishment
+Added: On March 20, 2021, we redeemed in full all of the remaining $250 million outstanding principal amount of the 2021 Notes in accordance with the optional redemption provisions in the indenture governing the 2021 Notes.
+Added: The total aggregate redemption price paid in connection with the redemption on the 2021 Notes was $258 million, including accrued interest.
+Added: As a result, we recognized a loss on debt extinguishment of $6 million, consisting primarily of the premium paid on the redemption of the 2021 Notes prior to their scheduled maturity.
+Added: On September 10, 2021, we redeemed $250 million principal amount, representing one-third of the $750 million principal amount outstanding immediately prior to such redemption, of the 2023 Notes, in accordance with the optional redemption provisions in the indenture governing the 2023 Notes.
+Added: The total aggregate redemption price paid in connection with the redemption of the 2023 Notes was approximately $265 million, including accrued interest.
+Added: As a result, we recognized a loss on debt extinguishment of $13 million, consisting primarily of the premium paid on the redemption of the $250 million principal amount of the 2023 Notes prior to their scheduled maturity.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: Other Non-Operating—Net
+Added: Other non-operating—net was $16 million of income in 2021 compared to $1 million of income in 2020.
+Added: The $16 million of income in 2021 was due primarily to a gain of $20 million on the sale of EU carbon credits that, due to Brexit, could no longer be utilized by our U.K.
+Added: plants for carbon emission obligations in the United Kingdom.
Income Tax Provision
Our income tax provision for 2021 was $283 million on pre-tax income of $1,543 million, or an effective tax rate of 18.3%, compared to an income tax provision of $31 million on pre-tax income of $463 million, or an effective tax rate of 6.7%, in 2020.
+Added: For 2021, we did not record an income tax benefit related to the goodwill impairment charges described in Note 6—United Kingdom Energy Crisis and Impairment Charges as the goodwill impairment charges are non-deductible for income tax purposes.
+Added: Our income tax provision for 2021 includes a $26 million benefit reflecting the impact of agreement on certain issues related to U.S.
+Added: federal income tax audits, including a discrete income tax benefit of approximately $15 million due to the reversal of an accrual for unrecognized tax benefits as a result of the effective settlement of the U.S.
+Added: federal income tax audit for the 2012-2016 tax years.
For 2020, our income tax provision includes a $27 million benefit related to the settlement of certain U.S.
−Removed: and foreign income tax audits, which primarily related to the settlement of the audit of the Terra amended tax returns, which is more fully described under “Liquidity and Capital Resources—Terra Amended Tax Returns,” below.
−Removed: For 2019, our income tax provision includes an incentive tax credit from the State of Louisiana of $30 million, net of federal income tax, related to certain capital projects at our Donaldsonville, Louisiana complex, and an income tax benefit of $10 million related to the favorable settlement of certain uncertain tax positions related to the Terra amended tax returns.
+Added: and foreign income tax audits, which primarily related to the settlement of the audit of the Terra amended tax returns, which is more fully described under “Items Affecting Comparability of Results—Terra Amended Tax Returns,” above.
Our effective tax rate is impacted by earnings attributable to the noncontrolling interest in CFN, as our consolidated income tax provision does not include a tax provision on the earnings attributable to the noncontrolling interest.
1 unchanged sentence
Our effective tax rate for 2020 of 6.7%, which is based on pre-tax income of $463 million, would be 2.2 percentage points higher, or 8.9%, if based on pre-tax income exclusive of the earnings attributable to the noncontrolling interest of $115 million.
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
Both 2021 and 2020 were impacted by additional discrete tax items.
2 unchanged sentences
Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interest includes the net earnings attributable to the approximately 11% CHS minority equity interest in CFN, a subsidiary of CF Holdings.
−Removed: Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interest decreased $38 million, or 25%, to $115 million in 2020 compared to $153 million in 2019 due to lower earnings of CFN driven by lower average selling prices due primarily to increased global nitrogen supply availability.
+Added: Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interest increased $228 million, or 198%, to $343 million in 2021 compared to $115 million in 2020 due to higher earnings of CFN driven by higher average selling prices due primarily to a tighter global nitrogen supply and demand balance as higher global energy costs drove lower global operating rates.
Diluted Net Earnings Per Share Attributable to Common Stockholders
−Removed: Net earnings per share attributable to common stockholders decreased $0.76 to $1.47 per diluted share in 2020 from $2.23 per diluted share in 2019.
−Removed: This decrease is due primarily to lower net earnings, partially offset by the impact of a 3% reduction in diluted weighted-average common shares outstanding due to repurchases made under our share repurchase program.
−Removed: See discussion under “Liquidity and Capital Resources—Share Repurchase Program,” below, for further information.
+Added: Net earnings per share attributable to common stockholders increased 188% to $4.24 per diluted share in 2021 from $1.47 per diluted share in 2020.
+Added: This increase is due primarily to higher operating results driven by an increase in gross margin, partially offset by impairment charges related to our U.K.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
Operating Results by Business Segment
−Removed: Our reportable segment structure reflects how our chief operating decision maker, as defined in the accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (U.S.
+Added: Our reportable segment structure reflects how our chief operating decision maker, as defined in U.S.
GAAP, assesses the performance of our reportable segments and makes decisions about resource allocation.
1 unchanged sentence
Our management uses gross margin to evaluate segment performance and allocate resources.
−Removed: Total other operating costs and expenses (consisting of selling, general and administrative expenses and other operating—net) and non-operating expenses (interest and income taxes), are centrally managed and are not included in the measurement of segment profitability reviewed by management.
−Removed: The following table presents summary operating results by business segment:
−Removed: Ammonia Granular Urea (1)
−Removed: (in millions)
−Removed: Year ended December 31, 2020
+Added: Total other operating costs and expenses (consisting primarily of selling, general and administrative expenses and other operating—net) and non-operating expenses (consisting primarily of interest and income taxes), are centrally managed and are not included in the measurement of segment profitability reviewed by management.
+Added: The following table presents summary operating results by business segment and the major drivers of the variance in net sales, cost of sales and gross margin:
+Added: Variance due to the following items:
+Added: Year Ended December 31, 2020 Higher Average Selling Prices (1)
+Added: Higher Natural Gas Costs (2)
+Added: Unrealized MTM on natural gas derivatives (3)
+Added: Higher Manufacturing, Maintenance and Other Costs Increase in Purchased Urea (4)
+Added: Gain on Net Settlement of Natural Gas Contracts Year Ended December 31, 2021
+Added: (dollars in millions)
Net sales $ 4,124 $ 2,757 $ (404) $ — $ — $ — $ 61 $ — $ 6,538
1 unchanged sentence
Gross margin $ 801 $ 2,757 $ (92) $ (663) $ (31) $ (494) $ (3) $ 112 $ 2,387
−Removed: Gross margin percentage 16.7 % 32.1 % 10.7 % 14.3 % 15.1 % 19.4 %
−Removed: Year ended December 31, 2019
+Added: Gross margin % 19.4 % 36.5 %
Net sales $ 1,020 $ 792 $ (25) $ — $ — $ — $ — $ — $ 1,787
1 unchanged sentence
Gross margin $ 170 $ 792 $ 8 $ (194) $ (9) $ (254) $ — $ 112 $ 625
−Removed: Gross margin percentage 21.1 % 35.8 % 22.8 % 21.1 % 17.3 % 25.6 %
−Removed: Year ended December 31, 2018
+Added: Gross margin % 16.7 % 35.0 %
+Added: Granular Urea
Net sales $ 1,248 $ 814 $ (243) $ — $ — $ — $ 61 $ — $ 1,880
1 unchanged sentence
Gross margin $ 401 $ 814 $ (88) $ (144) $ (8) $ (84) $ (3) $ — $ 888
−Removed: Gross margin percentage 15.7 % 32.8 % 18.4 % 10.0 % 13.0 % 20.7 %
+Added: Gross margin % 32.1 % 47.2 %
+Added: Net sales $ 1,063 $ 756 $ (31) $ — $ — $ — $ — $ — $ 1,788
+Added: Cost of sales 949 — (27) 168 7 22 — — 1,119
+Added: Gross margin $ 114 $ 756 $ (4) $ (168) $ (7) $ (22) $ — $ — $ 669
+Added: Gross margin % 10.7 % 37.4 %
+Added: Net sales $ 455 $ 159 $ (104) $ — $ — $ — $ — $ — $ 510
+Added: Cost of sales 390 — (83) 97 4 67 — — 475
+Added: Gross margin $ 65 $ 159 $ (21) $ (97) $ (4) $ (67) $ — $ — $ 35
+Added: Gross margin % 14.3 % 6.9 %
+Added: Net sales $ 338 $ 236 $ (1) $ — $ — $ — $ — $ — $ 573
+Added: Cost of sales 287 — (14) 60 3 67 — — 403
+Added: Gross margin $ 51 $ 236 $ 13 $ (60) $ (3) $ (67) $ — $ — $ 170
+Added: Gross margin % 15.1 % 29.7 %
_______________________________________________________________________________
−Removed: (1) The cost of ammonia that is upgraded into other products is transferred at cost into the upgraded product results.
+Added: (1) Selling price and volume impact of granular urea purchased to satisfy customer commitments is reflected in the Increase in Purchased Urea column.
+Added: (2) Higher natural gas costs include the impact, if any, of realized natural gas derivatives.
+Added: (3) Represents the variance in the net unrealized mark-to-market gains and losses on natural gas derivatives compared to the prior year period.
+Added: (4) Represents the impact of the incremental tons compared to the prior year period.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
The following is a discussion and analysis of our operating results by business segment for the year ended December 31, 2021 compared to the year ended December 31, 2020.
1 unchanged sentence
Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations in our 2020 Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on February 24, 2021.
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
Ammonia Segment
2 unchanged sentences
The results of our ammonia segment consist of sales of ammonia to external customers.
−Removed: In addition, ammonia is the “basic” nitrogen product that we upgrade into other nitrogen products such as granular urea, UAN and AN.
+Added: In addition, ammonia is the base nitrogen product that we upgrade into other nitrogen products such as granular urea, UAN and AN.
We produce ammonia at all of our nitrogen manufacturing complexes.
17 unchanged sentences
Depreciation and amortization $ 209 $ 176 $ 167 $ 33 19 % $ 9 5 %
−Removed: Unrealized net mark-to-market (gain) loss on natural gas derivatives $ (2) $ 4 $ (4) $ (6) N/M $ 8 N/M
+Added: Unrealized net mark-to-market loss (gain) on natural gas derivatives $ 7 $ (2) $ 4 $ 9 N/M $ (6) N/M
_______________________________________________________________________________
3 unchanged sentences
Year Ended December 31, 2021 Compared to Year Ended December 31, 2020
−Removed: Net sales in our ammonia segment decreased by $93 million, or 8%, to $1.02 billion in 2020 from $1.11 billion in 2019 due primarily to a 15% decrease in average selling prices, partially offset by a 7% increase in sales volume.
−Removed: Average selling prices decreased to $271 per ton in 2020 compared to $317 per ton in 2019.
−Removed: The decrease in average selling prices was due to increased global nitrogen supply availability as lower global energy costs drove higher global operating rates.
−Removed: Sales volume was higher in 2020 due to greater supply availability resulting from increased production and higher inventory levels entering 2020.
+Added: Net sales in our ammonia segment increased by $767 million, or 75%, to $1.79 billion in 2021 from $1.02 billion in 2020 due primarily to an 84% increase in average selling prices, partially offset by a 5% decrease in sales volume.
+Added: Average selling prices increased to $498 per ton in 2021 compared to $271 per ton in 2020.
+Added: The increase in average selling prices was due primarily to the impact of a tighter global nitrogen supply and demand balance.
+Added: Sales volume was lower in 2021 due primarily to lower supply availability resulting from reduced inventory and production due to plant turnaround and maintenance activity and from weather-related outages, including the impact of Winter Storm Uri and Hurricane Ida.
Cost of Sales.
−Removed: Cost of sales in our ammonia segment averaged $226 per ton in 2020, a 10% decrease from $250 per ton in 2019, due primarily to the impact of lower realized natural gas costs and lower costs related to plant maintenance activity, partially offset by higher distribution costs.
+Added: Cost of sales in our ammonia segment averaged $324 per ton in 2021, a 43% increase from $226 per ton in 2020.
+Added: The increase is due primarily to higher realized natural gas costs, higher costs related to plant turnaround, maintenance and repair activity, and higher costs for ammonia purchased from our joint venture in Trinidad, partially offset by the impact of the $112 million gain on the net settlement of certain natural gas contracts in February 2021.
+Added: See “Market Conditions and Current Developments” above, for additional information on the operational impact of Winter Storm Uri.
Gross Margin .
−Removed: Gross margin in our ammonia segment decreased by $65 million to $170 million in 2020 from $235 million in 2019, and our gross margin percentage was 16.7% in 2020 compared to 21.1% in 2019.
−Removed: The decrease in gross margin was due to a 15% decrease in average selling prices, which reduced gross margin by $170 million.
−Removed: This factor was partially offset by a decrease in realized natural gas costs, which increased gross margin by $57 million, a 7% increase in sales volume, which increased gross margin by $29 million, a $13 million net decrease in other manufacturing and distribution costs, and the impact of a $2 million unrealized net mark-to-market gain on natural gas derivatives in 2020 compared to a $4 million loss in 2019.
+Added: Gross margin in our ammonia segment increased by $455 million to $625 million in 2021 from $170 million in 2020, and our gross margin percentage was 35.0% in 2021 compared to 16.7% in 2020.
+Added: The increase in gross margin was due primarily to an 84% increase in average selling prices, which increased gross margin by $792 million, and the $112 million gain on the net settlement of certain natural gas contracts in February 2021.
+Added: These factors were partially offset by a $254 million net increase in manufacturing, maintenance and other costs, an increase in realized natural gas costs, which decreased gross margin by $194 million, and a 5% decrease in sales volume, which decreased gross margin by $8 million.
+Added: Gross margin also includes the impact of a $7 million unrealized net mark-to-market loss on natural gas derivatives in 2021 compared to a $2 million gain in 2020.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
23 unchanged sentences
Depreciation and amortization $ 235 $ 270 $ 264 $ (35) (13) % $ 6 2 %
−Removed: Unrealized net mark-to-market (gain) loss on natural gas derivatives $ (2) $ 4 $ (4) $ (6) N/M $ 8 N/M
+Added: Unrealized net mark-to-market loss (gain) on natural gas derivatives $ 6 $ (2) $ 4 $ 8 N/M $ (6) N/M
______________________________________________________________________________
3 unchanged sentences
Year Ended December 31, 2021 Compared to Year Ended December 31, 2020
−Removed: Net sales in our granular urea segment decreased $94 million, or 7%, to $1.25 billion in 2020 compared to $1.34 billion in 2019 due primarily to a 13% decrease in average selling prices, partially offset by a 6% increase in sales volume.
−Removed: Average selling prices decreased to $242 per ton in 2020 compared to $277 per ton in 2019.
−Removed: The decrease was due primarily to increased global nitrogen supply availability as lower global energy costs drove higher global operating rates.
−Removed: Sales volume was higher due primarily to greater supply availability resulting from higher inventory levels entering 2020 and increased production.
−Removed: In addition, North American demand strengthened in the fourth quarter of 2020 amid increasing crop prices and overall improved farm economics.
+Added: Net sales in our granular urea segment increased $632 million, or 51%, to $1.88 billion in 2021 compared to $1.25 billion in 2020 due primarily to an 81% increase in average selling prices, partially offset by a 17% decrease in sales volume.
+Added: Average selling prices increased to $438 per ton in 2021 compared to $242 per ton in 2020.
+Added: The increase was due primarily to the impact of a tighter global nitrogen supply and demand balance.
+Added: Sales volume was lower due primarily to lower supply availability resulting from reduced production due to plant turnaround, maintenance and repair activity and the impact of weather-related outages.
+Added: Due to the reduced production, we purchased granular urea in 2021, which we sold for $68 million, to meet customer obligations.
Cost of Sales.
−Removed: Cost of sales in our granular urea segment averaged $164 per ton in 2020, an 8% decrease from $178 per ton in 2019, due primarily to the impact of lower realized natural gas costs and lower costs related to plant maintenance activity.
+Added: Cost of sales in our granular urea segment averaged $231 per ton in 2021, a 41% increase from $164 per ton in 2020, due primarily to higher realized natural gas costs and higher costs related to plant turnaround, maintenance and repair activity due primarily to weather-related outages.
+Added: In addition, we purchased $71 million of granular urea in 2021 to meet customer obligations.
Gross Margin .
−Removed: Gross margin in our granular urea segment decreased by $80 million to $401 million in 2020 from $481 million in 2019, and our gross margin percentage was 32.1% in 2020 compared to 35.8% in 2019.
−Removed: The decrease in gross margin was due to a 13% decrease in average selling prices, which decreased gross margin by $166 million.
−Removed: This factor was partially offset by a decrease in realized natural gas costs, which increased gross margin by $40 million, a $23 million net decrease in other manufacturing and distribution costs, a 6% increase in sales volume, which increased gross margin by $17 million, and the impact of a $2 million unrealized net mark-to-market gain on natural gas derivatives in 2020 compared to a $4 million loss in 2019.
+Added: Gross margin in our granular urea segment increased by $487 million to $888 million in 2021 from $401 million in 2020, and our gross margin percentage was 47.2% in 2021 compared to 32.1% in 2020.
+Added: The increase in gross margin was driven by an 81% increase in average selling prices, which increased gross margin by approximately $814 million.
+Added: The impact of higher average selling prices was partially offset by higher realized natural gas costs, which decreased gross margin by $144 million, a 17% decrease in sales volume, which decreased gross margin by $88 million, and an $84 million net increase in manufacturing, maintenance and other costs.
+Added: In addition, we experienced lower production throughout 2021.
+Added: As a result, in 2021, we purchased 201,000 tons of granular urea to meet customer obligations, which had the impact of reducing our gross margin percentage in our granular urea segment by 2.0 percentage points.
+Added: Gross margin includes the impact of a $6 million unrealized net mark-to-market loss on natural gas derivatives in 2021 compared to a $2 million gain in 2020.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
13 unchanged sentences
Cost of sales 1,119 949 981 170 18 % (32) (3) %
−Removed: Gross margin $ 114 $ 289 $ 227 $ (175) (61) % $ 62 27 %
+Added: Gross margin $ 669 $ 114 $ 289 $ 555 N/M $ (175) (61) %
Gross margin percentage 37.4 % 10.7 % 22.8 % 26.7 % (12.1) %
5 unchanged sentences
$ 862 $ 493 $ 592 $ 369 75 % $ (99) (17) %
−Removed: Gross margin per product ton $ 17 $ 42 $ 32 $ (25) (60) % $ 10 31 %
+Added: Gross margin per product ton $ 102 $ 17 $ 42 $ 85 N/M $ (25) (60) %
Gross margin per nutrient ton (1)
−Removed: $ 53 $ 135 $ 102 $ (82) (61) % $ 33 32 %
+Added: $ 322 $ 53 $ 135 $ 269 N/M $ (82) (61) %
Depreciation and amortization $ 259 $ 256 $ 251 $ 3 1 % $ 5 2 %
−Removed: Unrealized net mark-to-market (gain) loss on natural gas derivatives $ (2) $ 4 $ (4) $ (6) N/M $ 8 N/M
+Added: Unrealized net mark-to-market loss (gain) on natural gas derivatives $ 5 $ (2) $ 4 $ 7 N/M $ (6) N/M
______________________________________________________________________________
3 unchanged sentences
Year Ended December 31, 2021 Compared to Year Ended December 31, 2020
−Removed: Net sales in our UAN segment decreased $207 million, or 16%, to $1.06 billion in 2020 compared to $1.27 billion in 2019 due primarily to a 17% decrease in average selling prices, partially offset by a 1% increase in sales volume.
−Removed: Average selling prices decreased to $155 per ton in 2020 compared to $187 per ton in 2019 due primarily to increased global nitrogen supply availability as lower global energy costs drove higher global operating rates and increased imports into the United States as trade flows adjusted in response to the European Union anti-dumping duties.
−Removed: Sales volume in our UAN segment was approximately 6.8 million tons in both 2020 and 2019.
+Added: Net sales in our UAN segment increased $725 million, or 68%, to $1.79 billion in 2021 compared to $1.06 billion in 2020 due primarily to a 75% increase in average selling prices, partially offset by a 4% decrease in sales volume.
+Added: Average selling prices increased to $272 per ton in 2021 compared to $155 per ton in 2020 due primarily to the impact of a tighter global nitrogen supply and demand balance.
+Added: The decrease in sales volume was due to lower supply availability from reduced production during the first nine months of 2021 due to plant turnaround and maintenance activity and the impact of weather-related outages.
Cost of Sales.
−Removed: Cost of sales in our UAN segment averaged $138 per ton in 2020, a 5% decrease from $145 per ton in 2019, due primarily to the impact of lower realized natural gas costs.
+Added: Cost of sales in our UAN segment averaged $170 per ton in 2021, a 23% increase from $138 per ton in 2020, due primarily to the impact of higher realized natural gas costs and higher costs related to plant turnaround, maintenance and repair activity.
Gross Margin.
−Removed: Gross margin in our UAN segment decreased by $175 million to $114 million in 2020 from $289 million in 2019, and our gross margin percentage was 10.7% in 2020 compared to 22.8% in 2019.
−Removed: The decrease in gross margin was due to a 17% decrease in average selling prices, which decreased gross margin by $222 million, and a $27 million net increase in other manufacturing and distribution costs.
−Removed: These factors were partially offset by a decrease in realized natural gas costs, which increased gross margin by $58 million, a 1% increase in sales volume, which increased gross margin by $10 million, and the impact of a $2 million unrealized net mark-to-market gain on natural gas derivatives in 2020 compared to a $4 million loss in 2019.
+Added: Gross margin in our UAN segment increased by $555 million to $669 million in 2021 from $114 million in 2020, and our gross margin percentage was 37.4% in 2021 compared to 10.7% in 2020.
+Added: The increase in gross margin was due to a 75% increase in average selling prices, which increased gross margin by $756 million.
+Added: The impact of higher average selling prices was partially offset by higher realized natural gas costs, which decreased gross margin by $168 million, a $22 million net increase in manufacturing, maintenance and other costs, and a 4% decrease in sales volume, which decreased gross margin by $4 million.
+Added: Gross margin includes the impact of a $5 million unrealized net mark-to-market loss on natural gas derivatives in 2021 compared to a $2 million gain in 2020.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations
+Added: On June 30, 2021, we filed petitions with the U.S.
+Added: Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S.
+Added: International Trade Commission (ITC) requesting the initiation of antidumping and countervailing duty investigations on imports of UAN from Russia and Trinidad.
+Added: On August 13, 2021, the ITC made an affirmative preliminary determination that there is a reasonable indication that the U.S.
+Added: UAN industry is materially injured by reason of imports of UAN from Russia and Trinidad.
+Added: On November 30, 2021, Commerce announced preliminary countervailing duty determinations finding that UAN imports from Russia are unfairly subsidized at rates ranging from 9.66% to 9.84% and UAN imports from Trinidad are unfairly subsidized at a rate of 1.83%, and imposed preliminary cash deposit requirements on those imports.
+Added: On January 27, 2022, Commerce announced preliminary antidumping duty determinations finding that Russian UAN imports are dumped (i.e.
+Added: sold at less than fair value) into the U.S.
+Added: market at rates ranging from 9.15% to 127.19%, and that Trinidadian UAN imports are dumped at a rate of 63.08%, and imposed preliminary cash deposit requirements on those imports.
+Added: We expect that Commerce will issue final determinations later in 2022 and, if any of Commerce’s final determinations are affirmative, the ITC would make a final determination as to whether the unfairly traded imports materially injure or threaten material injury to the U.S.
+Added: UAN industry.
+Added: If the ITC makes affirmative final determinations, then Commerce can impose duties equal to the level of dumping and unfair subsidies it finds.
+Added: At this time, we cannot predict the outcome of the proceedings, including whether final antidumping or countervailing duties will be imposed on imports from either Russia or Trinidad, or the rate of any such duties.
Our AN segment produces ammonium nitrate (AN).
26 unchanged sentences
Year Ended December 31, 2021 Compared to Year Ended December 31, 2020
−Removed: Net sales in our AN segment decreased $51 million, or 10%, to $455 million in 2020 from $506 million in 2019 due primarily to a 15% decrease in average selling prices, partially offset by a 5% increase in sales volume.
−Removed: Average selling prices decreased to $205 per ton in 2020 compared to $240 per ton in 2019 due primarily to increased global nitrogen supply availability as lower global energy costs drove higher global operating rates.
−Removed: Sales volume increased due primarily to greater supply availability as a result of higher inventory levels entering 2020.
+Added: On September 15, 2021, we announced the halt of operations at both our Ince and Billingham manufacturing facilities in the United Kingdom due to negative profitability driven by the high cost of natural gas.
+Added: Shortly thereafter, we restarted production at our Billingham facility;
+Added: however, production continues to be idled at our Ince facility.
+Added: See the discussion under “Market Conditions and Current Developments—United Kingdom Energy Crisis,” above, for further information.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: Net sales in our AN segment increased $55 million, or 12%, to $510 million in 2021 from $455 million in 2020 due primarily to a 45% increase in average selling prices, partially offset by a 22% decrease in sales volume.
+Added: Average selling prices increased to $297 per ton in 2021 compared to $205 per ton in 2020 due primarily to the impact of a tighter global nitrogen supply and demand balance.
+Added: Sales volume decreased due primarily to lower supply availability as a result of reduced production due to plant turnaround and maintenance activity and idled operations at our Ince facility.
Cost of Sales.
−Removed: Cost of sales in our AN segment averaged $176 per ton in 2020, a 7% decrease from $189 per ton in 2019, due primarily to the impact of lower realized natural gas costs and lower costs related to plant maintenance activity.
+Added: Cost of sales in our AN segment averaged $277 per ton in 2021, a 57% increase from $176 per ton in 2020, due primarily to higher realized natural gas costs and higher costs related to plant turnaround and maintenance activity, including the impact of the idled Ince facility.
+Added: Natural gas costs increased significantly in both the United States and the United Kingdom in 2021.
+Added: See the discussion under “Market Conditions and Current Developments—Natural Gas Prices,” above, for further information.
Gross Margin .
Gross margin in our AN segment decreased by $30 million to $35 million in 2021 from $65 million in 2020, and our gross margin percentage was 6.9% in 2021 compared to 14.3% in 2020.
−Removed: The decrease in gross margin was due to a 15% decrease in average selling prices, which decreased gross margin by $77 million.
−Removed: This factor was partially offset by a decrease in realized natural gas costs, which increased gross margin by $26 million, and a 5% increase in sales volume, which increased gross margin by $4 million, a $4 million net decrease in other manufacturing and distribution costs, and the impact of a $1 million unrealized net mark-to-market loss on natural gas derivatives in 2019.
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: The decrease in gross margin was due to an increase in realized natural gas costs, which decreased gross margin by $97 million, a net increase of $67 million in manufacturing, maintenance and other costs, and a 22% decrease in sales volume, which decreased gross margin by $21 million.
+Added: These factors were partially offset by a 45% increase in average selling prices, which increased gross margin by $159 million.
+Added: Gross margin also includes the impact of a $4 million unrealized net mark-to-market loss on natural gas derivatives in 2021.
Other Segment
3 unchanged sentences
• Nitric acid is a nitrogen-based mineral acid that is used in the production of nitrate-based fertilizers, nylon precursors and other specialty chemicals.
−Removed: • Compound fertilizer products (NPKs) are solid granular fertilizer products for which the nutrient content is a combination of nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium.
+Added: • Compound fertilizer products (NPKs) are granular fertilizer products for which the nutrient content is a combination of nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium.
The following table presents summary operating data for our Other segment:
16 unchanged sentences
Depreciation and amortization $ 87 $ 68 $ 72 $ 19 28 % $ (4) (6) %
−Removed: Unrealized net mark-to-market loss (gain) on natural gas derivatives $ — $ 1 $ (1) $ (1) (100) % $ 2 N/M
+Added: Unrealized net mark-to-market loss on natural gas derivatives $ 3 $ — $ 1 $ 3 N/M $ (1) (100) %
_______________________________________________________________________________
1 unchanged sentence
(1) Nutrient tons represent the tons of nitrogen within the product tons.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
Year Ended December 31, 2021 Compared to Year Ended December 31, 2020
−Removed: Net sales in our Other segment decreased $21 million, or 6%, to $338 million in 2020 from $359 million in 2019 due to an 8% decrease in average selling prices, partially offset by a 3% increase in sales volume.
−Removed: Average selling prices decreased to $146 per ton in 2020 compared to $159 per ton in 2019.
−Removed: The decrease in average selling prices was due primarily to increased global nitrogen supply availability as lower global energy costs drove higher global operating rates.
−Removed: The increase in sales volume was due primarily to higher DEF and NPK sales volumes, partially offset by lower nitric acid sales volume.
+Added: Net sales in our Other segment increased $235 million, or 70%, to $573 million in 2021 from $338 million in 2020 due to a 69% increase in average selling prices.
+Added: Average selling prices increased to $247 per ton in 2021 compared to $146 per ton in 2020, due primarily to the impact of a tighter global nitrogen supply and demand balance.
+Added: Sales volume was essentially unchanged as higher DEF sales volumes were partially offset by lower NPK sales volumes, as a result of idled operations at our Ince facility, and lower urea liquor sales volumes.
Cost of Sales.
−Removed: Cost of sales in our Other segment averaged $124 per ton in 2020, a 6% decrease from $132 per ton in 2019, due primarily to the impact of lower realized natural gas costs.
+Added: Cost of sales in our Other segment averaged $174 per ton in 2021, a 40% increase from $124 per ton in 2020, due primarily to higher realized natural gas costs and higher costs related to plant turnaround and maintenance activity, including the impact of the idled Ince facility.
Gross Margin .
−Removed: Gross margin in our Other segment decreased by $11 million to $51 million in 2020 from $62 million in 2019, and our gross margin percentage was 15.1% in 2020 compared to 17.3% in 2019.
−Removed: The decrease in gross margin was due to an 8% decrease in average selling prices, which reduced gross margin by $30 million.
−Removed: This factor was partially offset by a decrease in realized natural gas costs, which increased gross margin by $14 million, a $3 million net decrease in other manufacturing and distribution costs, a 3% increase in sales volume including a shift in the mix of products sold within the segment, which increased gross margin by $1 million, and the impact of a $1 million unrealized net mark-to-market loss on natural gas derivatives in 2019.
+Added: Gross margin in our Other segment increased by $119 million to $170 million in 2021 from $51 million in 2020, and our gross margin percentage was 29.7% in 2021 compared to 15.1% in 2020.
+Added: The increase in gross margin was due to a 69% increase in average selling prices, which increased gross margin by $236 million, and an increase of $13 million due to product mix.
+Added: These factors were partially offset by a $67 million net increase in manufacturing, maintenance and other costs and an increase in realized natural gas costs, which reduced gross margin by $60 million.
+Added: Gross margin also includes the impact of a $3 million unrealized net mark-to-market loss on natural gas derivatives in 2021.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
7 unchanged sentences
We may also from time to time access the capital markets or engage in borrowings under our revolving credit agreement.
−Removed: Our cash from operations could be affected by various risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to, the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic.
−Removed: In March 2020, as the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic unfolded in many locations around the world, credit markets began to function less efficiently, causing concern about liquidity in credit markets generally.
−Removed: In response to this and out of an abundance of caution, we borrowed $500 million under our $750 million revolving credit agreement to ensure we maintained ample financial flexibility in light of the uncertainty in the global markets, including the financial credit markets.
−Removed: In April 2020, due to confidence in the functioning of the credit markets and strong nitrogen fertilizer business conditions, we repaid the $500 million of borrowings.
−Removed: Our cash and cash equivalents balance was $683 million at December 31, 2020, an increase of $396 million from $287 million at December 31, 2019.
−Removed: At December 31, 2020, we were in compliance with all applicable covenant requirements under our revolving credit agreement, senior notes and senior secured notes, and unused borrowing capacity under our revolving credit agreement was $750 million.
−Removed: On February 17, 2021, we announced that our wholly owned subsidiary CF Industries elected to redeem in full the entire outstanding $250 million principal amount of 3.400% Senior Secured Notes due December 2021 (the 2021 Notes) on March 20, 2021, in accordance with the optional redemption provisions provided in the indenture governing the 2021 Notes.
−Removed: Based on market interest rates on February 12, 2021, we estimate that the total amount for the redemption of the 2021 Notes will be approximately $258 million, including accrued interest.
+Added: On March 20, 2021, we redeemed in full all of the remaining $250 million outstanding principal amount of the 2021 Notes, in accordance with the optional redemption provisions in the indenture governing the 2021 Notes.
+Added: On September 10, 2021, we redeemed $250 million principal amount, representing one-third of the $750 million principal amount outstanding immediately prior to such redemption, of the 2023 Notes, in accordance with the optional redemption provisions in the indenture governing the 2023 Notes.
+Added: See the discussion under “Debt,” below, for further information.
+Added: In 2021, we repurchased approximately 8.6 million shares of CF Holdings common stock under the 2019 share repurchase program for $540 million.
+Added: See the discussion under “Share Repurchase Programs,” below, for further information.
+Added: Our cash and cash equivalents balance was $1.63 billion at December 31, 2021, an increase of $945 million from $683 million at December 31, 2020.
+Added: At December 31, 2021, we were in compliance with all applicable covenant requirements under our revolving credit agreement and senior notes, and unused borrowing capacity under our revolving credit agreement was $750 million.
+Added: United Kingdom Energy Crisis
+Added: As discussed under “Market Conditions and Current Developments—United Kingdom Energy Crisis,” above, during the third quarter of 2021, the United Kingdom began experiencing an energy crisis that included a substantial increase in the price of natural gas, which impacted our U.K.
+Added: Management continues to assess these volatile market conditions in the United Kingdom.
+Added: The factors that could lead to the resolution of the U.K.
+Added: energy crisis, and the timing of any such resolution, are unknown to us.
+Added: Production continues to be idled at our Ince facility, while the Billingham facility is currently operating.
+Added: There remains significant uncertainty regarding future plans for these sites pending greater clarity as to the future cost of natural gas and electricity, selling prices for the products we produce in the United Kingdom and U.K.
+Added: government policy.
+Added: Persistence of the current levels of energy costs and product prices facing our U.K.
+Added: operations could lead to the continued idling or shutting down of our U.K.
+Added: This could result in, among other things, additional funding to support the cash needs of the U.K.
+Added: operations and recognition of further losses or further asset impairment charges related to our U.K.
+Added: Each of these actions could have a material adverse impact on our results of operations and cash flows.
Cash Equivalents
5 unchanged sentences
and those guaranteed by entities affiliated with governmental entities.
−Removed: Share Repurchase Program
−Removed: On February 13, 2019, the Board authorized the repurchase of up to $1 billion of CF Holdings common stock through December 31, 2021 (the 2019 Share Repurchase Program).
−Removed: Repurchases under the 2019 Share Repurchase Program may be made from time to time in the open market, through privately negotiated transactions, block transactions or otherwise.
+Added: Share Repurchase Programs
+Added: On February 13, 2019, our Board of Directors (the Board) authorized the repurchase of up to $1 billion of CF Holdings common stock through December 31, 2021 (the 2019 Share Repurchase Program).
+Added: Repurchases under our share repurchase programs may be made from time to time in the open market, through privately negotiated transactions, block transactions or otherwise.
The manner, timing and amount of repurchases will be determined by our management based on the evaluation of market conditions, stock price, and other factors.
−Removed: During the year ended December 31, 2019, we repurchased approximately 7.6 million shares of CF Holdings common stock under the 2019 Share Repurchase Program for $337 million.
−Removed: In June and December of 2019, we retired approximately 4.2 million and 3.4 million shares, respectively, that were repurchased under the 2019 Share Repurchase Program in 2019.
−Removed: During the first quarter of 2020, we repurchased approximately 2.6 million shares of CF Holdings common stock under the 2019 Share Repurchase Program for $100 million and retired those shares in the second quarter of 2020.
−Removed: No shares were repurchased in the second, third or fourth quarter of 2020 under the 2019 Share Repurchase Program.
−Removed: At December 31, 2020, we held 102,843 shares of treasury stock.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
−Removed: The following table summarizes the share repurchases under the 2019 Share Repurchase Program.
+Added: The following table summarizes the shares repurchased under the 2019 Share Repurchase Program.
Shares Amounts
1 unchanged sentence
Shares repurchased in 2019 7.6 $ 337
−Removed: First quarter 1.5 $ 60
−Removed: Second quarter 2.7 118
−Removed: Third quarter 1.5 72
−Removed: Fourth quarter 1.9 87
−Removed: Shares repurchased as of December 31, 2019 7.6 337
Shares repurchased in 2020 2.6 100
−Removed: First quarter 2.6 100
−Removed: Shares repurchased as of December 31, 2020
+Added: Shares repurchased in 2021 8.6 540
+Added: Total shares repurchased under the 2019 Share Repurchase Program 18.8 $ 977
+Added: Shares repurchased, including those repurchased under share repurchase programs, are retired as approved by the Board.
+Added: As of December 31, 2021, we held 27,962 shares of treasury stock.
+Added: On November 3, 2021, the Board authorized the repurchase of up to $1.5 billion of CF Holdings common stock from January 1, 2022 through December 31, 2024 (the 2021 Share Repurchase Program).
Capital Spending
−Removed: We make capital expenditures to sustain our asset base, increase our capacity, improve plant efficiency and comply with various environmental, health and safety requirements.
+Added: We make capital expenditures to sustain our asset base, increase our capacity or capabilities, improve plant efficiency and comply with various environmental, health and safety requirements.
Capital expenditures totaled $514 million in 2021 compared to $309 million in 2020.
−Removed: The decrease in capital expenditures in 2020 was due primarily to actions take to defer certain non-essential capital project activity as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
−Removed: Capital expenditures in 2021 are estimated to be in the range of $450 million, which reflects a return to a normal spending level and includes expenditures for our initial green ammonia project at our Donaldsonville complex.
+Added: The increase in capital expenditures reflects higher capital spending due to maintenance deferred from 2020 as well as activity that was previously planned to occur in 2022, but accelerated into 2021.
+Added: Capital expenditures in 2022 are estimated to be in the range of $500 to $550 million, which includes capital expenditures at our Donaldsonville complex related to green and blue ammonia projects.
Planned capital expenditures are generally subject to change due to delays in regulatory approvals or permitting, unanticipated increases in cost, changes in scope and completion time, performance of third parties, delays in the receipt of equipment, adverse weather, defects in materials and workmanship, labor or material shortages, transportation constraints, acceleration or delays in the timing of the work and other unforeseen difficulties.
−Removed: All of these factors may also be influenced or exacerbated by the direct or indirect impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic.
Government Policies
4 unchanged sentences
The impact of changes in governmental policies or laws or the political or social objectives of a country could have a material impact on fertilizer demand and selling prices and therefore could impact our liquidity.
−Removed: Ethanol Industry and the Renewable Fuel Standard
−Removed: Corn used to produce ethanol accounts for approximately 35% of total U.S.
−Removed: government policy, as expressed in the Renewable Fuel Standard (RFS), is a major determinant for the ethanol market.
−Removed: The RFS establishes minimum volumes of various types of renewable fuels, including ethanol, that must be included in the United States’ supply of fuel for transportation.
−Removed: In addition, the U.S.
−Removed: Congress, at various times, has proposed legislation to either modify or eliminate the RFS.
−Removed: While past legislation proposing changes to the RFS has not been enacted into law, there can be no assurance that future legislation will not be enacted into law.
−Removed: Other factors that drive the ethanol market include the prices of ethanol, gasoline and corn.
−Removed: Lower gasoline prices and fewer aggregate miles, driven by increased automobile fuel efficiency or the continued expansion of electric vehicles, may put pressure on ethanol prices that could result in reduced profitability and lower production for the ethanol industry.
−Removed: This could impact the demand for corn and nitrogen fertilizer and, therefore, could impact our liquidity.
+Added: Emission Credit Activity
+Added: manufacturing plants are subject to greenhouse gas (GHG) regulations in the United Kingdom.
+Added: After the United Kingdom’s exit from the European Union, the U.K.
+Added: government instituted new GHG regulations in 2021, including establishing the U.K.
+Added: Emission Trading Scheme (UK ETS).
+Added: The UK ETS replaces the European Union Emissions Trading System for U.K.
+Added: In conjunction with these changes, the U.K.
+Added: GHG regulations established a lower emission cap than applied to us under the European GHG regulations.
+Added: Under the new U.K.
+Added: requirements, we are required to obtain and surrender emission allowances equivalent to our annual greenhouse gas emissions, although we are also allocated a certain number of free allowances.
+Added: As a result of the new GHG regulations and the establishment of the UK ETS, our remaining European Union emission credits were no longer applicable for us in the United Kingdom, and we need U.K.
+Added: emission credits to offset any emissions that are in excess of the number of free allowances allocated to us.
+Added: Accordingly, in the third quarter of 2021, we sold our remaining EU emission credits for approximately $20 million and recognized a corresponding gain, as the credits were earned by us in prior years due to approved emission abatement actions that we had taken and, therefore, did not have a recognized cost associated with them.
+Added: We subsequently purchased approximately 321,000 of U.K.
+Added: emission credits for approximately $19 million.
+Added: During the fourth quarter of 2021, as we have estimated that we have sufficient emission credits for our 2021 obligations, we sold the excess U.K.
+Added: emission credits, including those purchased in the third quarter of 2021, for approximately $46 million, and recognized a corresponding gain of $27 million.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: Canada Revenue Agency Competent Authority Matter
+Added: In 2016, the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) and Alberta Tax and Revenue Administration (Alberta TRA) issued Notices of Reassessment for tax years 2006 through 2009 to one of our Canadian affiliates asserting a disallowance of certain patronage allocations.
+Added: We filed Notices of Objection with respect to the Notices of Reassessment with the CRA and Alberta TRA and posted letters of credit in lieu of paying the additional tax liability assessed.
+Added: The letters of credit serve as security until the matter is resolved.
+Added: In 2018, the matter, including the related transfer pricing topic, was accepted for consideration under the bilateral settlement provisions of the U.S.-Canada tax treaty (the Treaty) by the United States and Canadian competent authorities, and included tax years 2006 through 2011.
+Added: In the second quarter of 2021, the Company entered the transfer pricing aspect of the matter into the arbitration process under the terms of the Treaty.
+Added: In February 2022, we were informed that a decision was reached by the arbitration board regarding the transfer pricing matter with the CRA for tax years 2006 through 2011, as discussed in Note 11—Income Taxes.
+Added: We are awaiting further details of the results of the arbitration proceedings and the settlement provisions between the United States and Canadian competent authorities.
+Added: We need to decide whether to accept the decision of the arbitration board or pursue other resolution alternatives, which is expected to occur in the first quarter of 2022.
+Added: If we were to accept the decision of the arbitration board, the associated letters of credit would be cancelled and we would owe additional tax and interest to Canada, which would likely be due in the second quarter of 2022.
+Added: Simultaneously, pursuant to the arbitration determination, the Company would file amended tax returns for the relevant tax years with the United States to request a refund of tax overpaid.
+Added: The receipt of tax overpaid and any related interest would occur in a period later than the settlement of tax and interest owed.
+Added: While we are not currently able to estimate the amounts due to, or to be received from, the taxing jurisdictions, each of the individual amounts that would ultimately be paid or received could be material.
Terra Amended Tax Returns
−Removed: In 2020, we received income tax refunds, including interest, of $110 million relating to the settlement of IRS audits of amended tax returns that we had filed in 2012 related to prior tax years.
−Removed: See discussion under “Items Affecting Comparability—Terra Amended Tax Returns,” above, for further information.
+Added: In 2020, we received U.S.
+Added: federal income tax refunds, including interest, of $110 million relating to amended tax returns that we had filed in 2012 related to prior tax years.
+Added: See discussion under “Items Affecting Comparability of Results—Terra Amended Tax Returns,” above, for further information.
+Added: In 2017, we made a Voluntary Disclosures Program filing with the CRA with respect to the Canadian tax aspects of the amended U.S.
+Added: tax returns and paid additional Canadian taxes due.
+Added: In late 2020, the CRA settled with us the voluntary disclosure matter, and, in the first quarter of 2021, we received approximately $20 million of withholding tax refunds, including interest, from the CRA.
+Added: These amounts were previously recorded in our consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2020.
Repatriation of Foreign Earnings and Income Taxes
5 unchanged sentences
As a result, the recognition of income tax expense related to foreign earnings, as applicable, and the payment of taxes resulting from repatriation of those earnings could occur in different periods.
−Removed: In light of changes made by the Tax Act, commencing with the 2018 tax year, the United States no longer taxes earnings of foreign subsidiaries even when such earnings are earned or repatriated to the United States, unless such earnings are subject to U.S.
+Added: In light of changes made by the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, commencing with the 2018 tax year, the United States no longer taxes earnings of foreign subsidiaries even when such earnings are earned or repatriated to the United States, unless such earnings are subject to U.S.
rules on passive income or certain anti-abuse provisions.
1 unchanged sentence
Cash balances held by our joint venture are maintained at sufficient levels to fund local operations as accumulated earnings are repatriated from the joint venture on a periodic basis.
−Removed: As of December 31, 2020, approximately $122 million of our consolidated cash and cash equivalents balance of $683 million was held by our Canadian and United Kingdom subsidiaries.
+Added: As of December 31, 2021, approximately $205 million of our consolidated cash and cash equivalents balance of $1.63 billion was held by our Canadian and United Kingdom subsidiaries.
Historically, and for the current year, the cash balance held by the Canadian subsidiaries represented accumulated earnings of our foreign operations that were not considered to be permanently reinvested.
As of December 31, 2021, we would not expect any additional cash tax cost to repatriate the Canadian and United Kingdom cash balances if we were to repatriate this cash in the future, other than foreign withholding tax.
−Removed: Net Operating Loss and Capital Loss Carryforwards
−Removed: As of December 31, 2018, we had net operating loss and capital loss carryforwards (collectively, the Tax Loss Carryforwards) of $271 million.
−Removed: These Tax Loss Carryforwards were available to reduce taxable income and thereby, reduce cash taxes in the United States and other tax jurisdictions in which they could be applied.
−Removed: As a result of the effective usage of certain of these Tax Loss Carryforwards to offset current cash taxes payable, there were no U.S.
−Removed: Federal Tax Loss Carryforwards remaining as of December 31, 2019.
−Removed: As a result, we paid income taxes of approximately $111 million in 2020, net of income tax refunds of approximately $90 million primarily related to the Terra Amended Tax Returns, which are more fully described above under “Items Affecting Comparability—Terra Amended Tax Returns.”
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
Revolving Credit Agreement
−Removed: On December 5, 2019, CF Holdings and CF Industries entered into a senior secured Fourth Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (the Revolving Credit Agreement), which amended and restated our Third Amended and Restated Revolving Credit Agreement, as previously amended (referred to herein, as in effect from time to time, as the Prior Credit Agreement), that was scheduled to mature September 18, 2020.
−Removed: The Revolving Credit Agreement provides for a revolving credit facility of up to $750 million with a maturity of December 5, 2024.
+Added: We have a senior unsecured revolving credit agreement (the Revolving Credit Agreement), which provides for a revolving credit facility of up to $750 million with a maturity of December 5, 2024.
The Revolving Credit Agreement includes a letter of credit sub-limit of $125 million.
4 unchanged sentences
The specified margin and the amount of the commitment fee depend on CF Holdings’ credit rating at the time.
−Removed: CF Industries is the lead borrower under the Revolving Credit Agreement.
−Removed: The borrowers and guarantors under the Revolving Credit Agreement, which are currently comprised of CF Holdings, CF Industries and CF Holdings’ wholly owned subsidiaries CF Industries Enterprises, LLC (CFE), CF Industries Sales, LLC (CFS), CF USA Holdings, LLC (CF USA), and CF Industries Distribution Facilities, LLC (CFIDF), are referred to together herein as the Loan Parties.
−Removed: Subject to specified
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
−Removed: exceptions, the Revolving Credit Agreement requires that each direct or indirect domestic subsidiary of CF Holdings that guarantees debt for borrowed money of any Loan Party in excess of $150 million become a guarantor under the Revolving Credit Agreement.
−Removed: Subject to specified exceptions, the Revolving Credit Agreement requires a grant of a first priority security interest in substantially all of the assets of the Loan Parties, including a pledge by CF USA of its equity interests in CFN and mortgages over certain material fee-owned domestic real properties, to secure the obligations of the Loan Parties thereunder.
−Removed: In addition to the obligations under the Revolving Credit Agreement, the Loan Parties also guarantee the obligations under any (i) letter of credit facilities, letter of credit reimbursement agreements, letters of credit, letters of guaranty, surety bonds or similar arrangements, (ii) interest rate or other hedging arrangements and (iii) agreements to provide Automated Clearing House transactions, cash management services or foreign exchange facilities or other cash management arrangements in the ordinary course of business, in each case between CF Holdings or certain of its subsidiaries, on the one hand, and any person that is a lender or the administrative agent under the Revolving Credit Agreement or an affiliate of such person, on the other hand, that are designated by CF Industries as Secured Bilateral LC Facilities, Secured Swap Agreements or Secured Cash Management Agreements (each as defined in the Revolving Credit Agreement), as applicable, pursuant to the terms of the Revolving Credit Agreement.
−Removed: Obligations under Secured Bilateral LC Facilities, Secured Swap Agreements and Secured Cash Management Agreements are secured by the same security interest that secures the obligations under the Revolving Credit Agreement.
−Removed: At any time that (i) no default or event of default exists under the Revolving Credit Agreement and related documentation and (ii) (a) CF Holdings attains an investment-grade rating as set forth in the Revolving Credit Agreement;
−Removed: (b) CF Industries’ senior secured notes due 2021 and senior secured notes due 2026, including all fees, expenses and other amounts due and payable thereunder, have been paid or defeased or (c) CF Industries’ senior secured notes due 2021 and senior secured notes due 2026 cease to be secured by the assets of the Loan Parties that secure obligations under the Revolving Credit Agreement, CF Industries will have the right to require that (a) the security interest securing obligations under the Revolving Credit Agreement be terminated and released and (b) each guarantor under the Revolving Credit Agreement other than CF Holdings be released from its obligations under the Revolving Credit Agreement and related documentation.
+Added: CF Industries is the lead borrower, and CF Holdings is the sole guarantor, under the Revolving Credit Agreement.
The Revolving Credit Agreement contains representations and warranties and affirmative and negative covenants customary for a financing of this type.
7 unchanged sentences
Upon the occurrence and during the continuance of an event of default under the Revolving Credit Agreement and after any applicable cure period, subject to specified exceptions, the administrative agent may, and at the request of the requisite lenders is required to, accelerate the loans under the Revolving Credit Agreement or terminate the lenders’ commitments under the Revolving Credit Agreement.
−Removed: In March 2020, we borrowed $500 million under the Revolving Credit Agreement to ensure we maintained ample financial flexibility in light of the uncertainty in the global markets, including the financial credit markets, caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.
−Removed: In April 2020, due to confidence in the functioning of the credit markets and strong nitrogen fertilizer business conditions, we repaid the $500 million of borrowings, which returned our unused borrowing capacity under the Revolving Credit Agreement to $750 million.
As of December 31, 2021, we had unused borrowing capacity under the Revolving Credit Agreement of $750 million and no outstanding letters of credit.
−Removed: In addition, there were no borrowings outstanding under the Revolving Credit Agreement as of December 31, 2020 or 2019.
+Added: In addition, there were no borrowings outstanding under the Revolving Credit Agreement as of December 31, 2021 or 2020, or during the year ended December 31, 2021.
+Added: In March 2020, we borrowed $500 million under the Revolving Credit Agreement to ensure we maintained ample financial flexibility in light of the uncertainty in the global markets, including the financial credit markets, caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.
+Added: In April 2020, due to confidence in the functioning of the credit markets and strong nitrogen fertilizer business conditions, we repaid the $500 million of borrowings that were outstanding under the Revolving Credit Agreement as of March 31, 2020, which returned our unused borrowing capacity under the Revolving Credit Agreement to $750 million.
Maximum borrowings under the Revolving Credit Agreement during 2020 were $500 million.
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
−Removed: weighted-average annual interest rate of borrowings under the Revolving Credit Agreement during 2020 was 2.05%.
−Removed: There were no borrowings under the Prior Credit Agreement or the Revolving Credit Agreement during 2019.
+Added: The weighted-average annual interest rate of borrowings under the Revolving Credit Agreement during 2020 was 2.05%.
Letters of Credit
−Removed: In addition to the letters of credit that may be issued under the Revolving Credit Agreement, as described above, we have also entered into a bilateral agreement with capacity to issue letters of credit up to $250 million (reflecting an increase of $105 million in December 2020).
+Added: In addition to the letters of credit that may be issued under the Revolving Credit Agreement, as described above, we have also entered into a bilateral agreement with capacity to issue letters of credit up to $250 million.
As of December 31, 2021, approximately $223 million of letters of credit were outstanding under this agreement.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
Long-term debt presented on our consolidated balance sheets as of December 31, 2021 and 2020 consisted of the following debt securities issued by CF Industries:
11 unchanged sentences
4.500% due December 2026 (2)
+Added: 4.759% 750 742 750 740
Total long-term debt $ 3,500 $ 3,465 $ 4,000 $ 3,961
4 unchanged sentences
Total unamortized debt discount was $8 million and $9 million as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively, and total deferred debt issuance costs were $27 million and $30 million as of December 31, 2021 and 2020, respectively.
+Added: (2) Effective August 23, 2021, these notes are no longer secured, in accordance with the terms of the applicable indenture.
Public Senior Notes
−Removed: On November 13, 2019, we redeemed in full all of the $500 million outstanding principal amount of the 7.125% senior notes due May 2020 (the 2020 Notes), in accordance with the optional redemption provisions in the indenture governing the 2020 Notes.
−Removed: The total aggregate redemption price, excluding accrued interest paid on the 2020 Notes in connection with the redemption, was approximately $512 million.
−Removed: As a result, we recognized a loss on debt extinguishment of $12 million, primarily consisting of premiums paid for the early retirement of debt for the 2020 Notes.
Under the indentures (including the applicable supplemental indentures) governing our senior notes due 2023, 2034, 2043 and 2044 identified in the table above (the Public Senior Notes), each series of Public Senior Notes is guaranteed by CF Holdings.
−Removed: From November 21, 2016 to November 13, 2019, the Public Senior Notes were guaranteed not only by CF Holdings, but also by certain 100% owned subsidiaries of CF Holdings.
−Removed: The guarantee of the Public Senior Notes in the case of each of those subsidiaries was subject to automatic release upon specified events, including the release of such subsidiary’s guarantee of the 2020 Notes.
−Removed: On November 13, 2019, as a result of the release of all subsidiary guarantees of the 2020 Notes upon the retirement of, and satisfaction and discharge of the indenture governing, the 2020 Notes, all subsidiary guarantees of the Public Senior Notes were automatically released.
Interest on the Public Senior Notes is payable semiannually, and the Public Senior Notes are redeemable at our option, in whole at any time or in part from time to time, at specified make-whole redemption prices.
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: On September 10, 2021, we redeemed $250 million principal amount, representing one-third of the $750 million principal amount outstanding immediately prior to such redemption, of the 2023 Notes, in accordance with the optional redemption provisions in the indenture governing the 2023 Notes.
+Added: The total aggregate redemption price paid in connection with the redemption of the 2023 Notes, which was funded with cash on hand, was approximately $265 million, including accrued interest.
+Added: As a result, we recognized a loss on debt extinguishment of $13 million in the third quarter of 2021, consisting primarily of the premium paid on the redemption of the $250 million principal amount of the 2023 Notes prior to their scheduled maturity.
The indentures governing the Public Senior Notes contain covenants that limit, among other things, the ability of CF Holdings and its subsidiaries, including CF Industries, to incur liens on certain assets to secure debt, to engage in sale and leaseback transactions, to merge or consolidate with other entities and to sell, lease or transfer all or substantially all of the assets of CF Holdings and its subsidiaries to another entity.
5 unchanged sentences
Under each indenture governing the Public Senior Notes, in the case of an event of default arising from one of the specified events of bankruptcy or insolvency, the applicable Public Senior Notes would become due and payable immediately, and, in the case of any other event of default (other than an event of default related to CF Industries’ and CF Holdings’ reporting obligations), the trustee or the holders of at least 25% in aggregate principal amount of the applicable Public Senior Notes then outstanding may declare all of such Public Senior Notes to be due and payable immediately.
−Removed: Under each of the indentures governing the Public Senior Notes, specified changes of control involving CF Holdings or CF Industries, when accompanied by a ratings downgrade, as defined with respect to the applicable series of Public Senior Notes, constitute change of control repurchase events.
+Added: Under each of the indentures governing the Public Senior Notes, specified changes of control involving CF Holdings or CF Industries, when accompanied by a ratings downgrade, as defined with respect to the applicable series of Public Senior
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: Notes, constitute change of control repurchase events.
Upon the occurrence of a change of control repurchase event with respect to a series of Public Senior Notes, unless CF Industries has exercised its option to redeem such Public Senior Notes, CF Industries will be required to offer to repurchase them at a price equal to 101% of the principal amount thereof, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but not including, the date of repurchase.
Senior Secured Notes
−Removed: On November 21, 2016, CF Industries issued $500 million aggregate principal amount of 3.400% senior secured notes due 2021 (the 2021 Notes) and $750 million aggregate principal amount of 4.500% senior secured notes due 2026 (the 2026 Notes, and together with the 2021 Notes, the Senior Secured Notes).
−Removed: On December 13, 2019, we redeemed $250 million principal amount of the 2021 Notes in accordance with the optional redemption provisions in the indenture governing the 2021 Notes.
−Removed: The total aggregate redemption price, excluding accrued interest paid on the 2021 Notes redeemed in connection with the redemption, was approximately $257 million.
−Removed: As a result, we recognized a loss on debt extinguishment of $9 million, primarily consisting of premiums paid for the early retirement of debt for the 2021 Notes.
−Removed: On February 17, 2021, we announced that CF Industries elected to redeem in full the entire outstanding $250 million principal amount of the 2021 Notes on March 20, 2021, in accordance with the optional redemption provisions provided in the indenture governing the 2021 Notes.
−Removed: Interest on the Senior Secured Notes is payable semiannually, and the Senior Secured Notes are redeemable at our option, in whole at any time or in part from time to time, at specified make-whole redemption prices.
−Removed: Under the terms of the applicable indenture, the Senior Secured Notes of each series are guaranteed on a senior secured basis, jointly and severally, by CF Holdings and each current and future domestic subsidiary of CF Holdings (other than CF Industries) that from time to time is a borrower, or guarantees indebtedness, under the Revolving Credit Agreement.
−Removed: The requirement for any subsidiary of CF Holdings to guarantee the Senior Secured Notes of a series will apply only until, and the subsidiary guarantees of the Senior Secured Notes of a series will be automatically released upon, CF Holdings having an investment grade corporate rating, with a stable or better outlook, from two of three selected ratings agencies and there being no default or event of default under the applicable indenture.
−Removed: The subsidiary guarantors of the Senior Secured Notes currently consist of CFE, CFS, CF USA and CFIDF.
−Removed: Subject to certain exceptions, the obligations under each series of Senior Secured Notes and each guarantor’s related guarantee are secured by a first priority security interest in substantially all of the assets of CF Industries, CF Holdings and the subsidiary guarantors, including a pledge by CF USA of its equity interests in CFN and mortgages over certain material fee-owned domestic real properties (the Collateral).
−Removed: The obligations under the Revolving Credit Agreement, together with certain letter of credit, cash management, hedging and similar obligations and future pari passu secured indebtedness, are secured by the Collateral on a pari passu basis with the Senior Secured Notes.
−Removed: The liens on the Collateral securing the obligations under the Senior Secured Notes of a series and the related guarantees will be automatically released and the covenant under the applicable indenture limiting dispositions of Collateral will no longer apply if CF Holdings has an investment grade corporate rating, with a stable or better outlook, from two of three selected ratings agencies and there is no default or event of default under the applicable indenture.
−Removed: Under each of the indentures governing the Senior Secured Notes, specified changes of control involving CF Holdings or CF Industries, when accompanied by a ratings downgrade, as defined with respect to the applicable series of Senior Secured Notes, constitute change of control repurchase events.
−Removed: Upon the occurrence of a change of control repurchase event with respect
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
−Removed: to the 2021 Notes or the 2026 Notes, as applicable, unless CF Industries has exercised its option to redeem such Senior Secured Notes, CF Industries will be required to offer to repurchase them at a price equal to 101% of the principal amount thereof, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but not including, the date of repurchase.
−Removed: The indentures governing the Senior Secured Notes contain covenants that limit, among other things, the ability of CF Holdings and its subsidiaries, including CF Industries, to incur liens on certain assets to secure debt, to engage in sale and leaseback transactions, to sell or transfer Collateral, to merge or consolidate with other entities and to sell, lease or transfer all or substantially all of the assets of CF Holdings and its subsidiaries to another entity.
−Removed: Each of the indentures governing the Senior Secured Notes provides for customary events of default, which include (subject in certain cases to customary grace and cure periods), among others, nonpayment of principal or interest on the applicable Senior Secured Notes;
+Added: On March 20, 2021, we redeemed in full all of the remaining $250 million outstanding principal amount of the 2021 Notes in accordance with the optional redemption provisions in the indenture governing the 2021 Notes.
+Added: The total aggregate redemption price paid in connection with the redemption of the 2021 Notes was $258 million, including accrued interest.
+Added: As a result, we recognized a loss on debt extinguishment of $6 million in the first quarter of 2021, consisting primarily of the premium paid on the redemption of the 2021 Notes prior to their scheduled maturity.
+Added: Under the terms of the indenture governing the 4.500% senior secured notes due 2026 (the 2026 Notes), the 2026 Notes are guaranteed by CF Holdings.
+Added: Until August 23, 2021, the 2026 Notes were guaranteed by certain subsidiaries of CF Industries.
+Added: The requirement for subsidiary guarantees of the 2026 Notes was eliminated, and all subsidiary guarantees were automatically released, as a result of an investment grade rating event under the terms of the indenture governing the 2026 Notes on August 23, 2021.
+Added: Prior to the investment grade rating event, subject to certain exceptions, the obligations under the 2026 Notes and related guarantees were secured by a first priority security interest in collateral consisting of substantially all of the assets of CF Industries, CF Holdings and the subsidiary guarantors.
+Added: As a result of the investment grade rating event, the liens on the collateral securing the obligations under the 2026 Notes and related guarantees were automatically released on August 23, 2021, and the indenture covenant that had limited dispositions of assets constituting collateral no longer applies.
+Added: Interest on the 2026 Notes is payable semiannually, and the 2026 Notes are redeemable at our option, in whole at any time or in part from time to time, at specified make-whole redemption prices.
+Added: Under the indenture governing the 2026 Notes, specified changes of control involving CF Holdings or CF Industries, when accompanied by a ratings downgrade, as defined with respect to the 2026 Notes, constitute change of control repurchase events.
+Added: Upon the occurrence of a change of control repurchase event with respect to the 2026 Notes, unless CF Industries has exercised its option to redeem such notes, CF Industries will be required to offer to repurchase them at a price equal to 101% of the principal amount thereof, plus accrued and unpaid interest, if any, to, but not including, the date of repurchase.
+Added: The indentures governing the 2026 Notes contain covenants that limit, among other things, the ability of CF Holdings and its subsidiaries, including CF Industries, to incur liens on certain assets to secure debt, to engage in sale and leaseback transactions, to merge or consolidate with other entities and to sell, lease or transfer all or substantially all of the assets of CF Holdings and its subsidiaries to another entity.
+Added: The indenture governing the 2026 Notes provides for customary events of default, which include (subject in certain cases to customary grace and cure periods), among others, nonpayment of principal or interest of the 2026 Notes;
failure to comply with other covenants or agreements under the indenture;
certain defaults on other indebtedness;
−Removed: the failure of CF Holdings’ or certain subsidiaries’ guarantees of the applicable Senior Secured Notes to be enforceable;
−Removed: lack of validity or perfection of any lien securing the obligations under the Senior Secured Notes and the guarantees with respect to Collateral having an aggregate fair market value equal to or greater than a specified amount;
+Added: the failure of CF Holdings’ guarantee of the 2026 Notes to be enforceable;
and specified events of bankruptcy or insolvency.
−Removed: Under each indenture governing the Senior Secured Notes, in the case of an event of default arising from one of the specified events of bankruptcy or insolvency, the applicable Senior Secured Notes would become due and payable immediately, and, in the case of any other event of default (other than an event of default related to CF Industries’ and CF Holdings’ reporting obligations), the trustee or the holders of at least 25% in aggregate principal amount of the applicable Senior Secured Notes then outstanding may declare all of such Senior Secured Notes to be due and payable immediately.
+Added: Under the indenture governing the 2026 Notes, in the case of an event of default arising from one of the specified events of bankruptcy or insolvency, the 2026 Notes would become due and payable immediately, and, in the case of any other event of default (other than an event of default related to CF Industries’ and CF Holdings’ reporting obligations), the trustee or the holders of at least 25% in aggregate principal amount of the 2026 Notes then outstanding may declare all of such notes to be due and payable immediately.
Forward Sales and Customer Advances
5 unchanged sentences
While customer advances are generally a significant source of liquidity, the level of forward sales contracts is affected by many factors including current market conditions and our customers’ outlook of future market fundamentals.
−Removed: During periods of declining prices, customers tend to delay purchasing fertilizer in anticipation that prices in the future will be lower than the current prices.
+Added: During periods of declining prices, customers tend to delay purchasing fertilizer in anticipation that prices in the future will be lower than the
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: current prices.
If the level of sales under our forward sales programs were to decrease in the future, our cash received from customer advances would likely decrease and our accounts receivable balances would likely increase.
6 unchanged sentences
We use natural gas both as a chemical feedstock and as a fuel to produce ammonia, granular urea, UAN, AN and other products.
−Removed: Expenditures on natural gas are a significant portion of our production costs, representing approximately one-third of our total production costs in 2020.
+Added: Expenditures on natural gas are a significant portion of our production costs, representing approximately 40% of our total production costs in 2021.
As a result of these factors, natural gas prices have a significant impact on our operating expenses and can thus affect our liquidity.
We enter into agreements for a portion of our future natural gas supply and related transportation.
−Removed: As of December 31, 2020, our natural gas purchase agreements have terms that range from one to five years and a total minimum commitment of approximately $430 million, and our natural gas transportation agreements have terms that range from one to ten years and a total minimum commitment of approximately $180 million.
+Added: As of December 31, 2021, our natural gas purchase agreements have terms that range from one to two years and a total minimum commitment of approximately $780 million, and our natural gas transportation agreements have terms that range from one to ten years and a total minimum commitment of approximately $165 million.
Our minimum commitments to purchase and transport natural gas are based on prevailing market-based forward prices excluding reductions for plant maintenance and turnaround activities.
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
Because most of our nitrogen manufacturing facilities are located in the United States and Canada, the price of natural gas in North America directly impacts a substantial portion of our operating expenses.
Due to increases in natural gas production resulting from the rise in production from shale gas formations, natural gas prices in North America have declined in the last decade, but are subject to volatility.
−Removed: During 2020, the daily closing price at the Henry Hub, the most heavily-traded natural gas pricing point in North America, reached a low of $1.34 per MMBtu on September 22, 2020 and three consecutive days in October and a high of $3.08 per MMBtu on October 27, 2020.
−Removed: During the three-year period ended December 31, 2020, the daily closing price at the Henry Hub reached a low of $1.34 per MMBtu on September 22, 2020 and three consecutive days in October 2020 and a high of $6.88 per MMBtu on January 4, 2018.
+Added: During 2021, the daily closing price at the Henry Hub, the most heavily-traded natural gas pricing point in North America, reached a low of $2.36 per MMBtu on April 7, 2021 and a high of $23.61 per MMBtu on February 18, 2021.
+Added: During the three-year period ended December 31, 2021, the daily closing price at the Henry Hub reached a low of $1.34 per MMBtu on September 22, 2020 and three consecutive days in October 2020 and a high of $23.61 per MMBtu on February 18, 2021.
We also have manufacturing facilities located in the United Kingdom.
1 unchanged sentence
The major natural gas trading point for the United Kingdom is the National Balancing Point (NBP).
−Removed: During 2020, the daily closing price at NBP reached a low of $1.04 per MMBtu on May 22, 2020 and a high of $7.71 per MMBtu on December 30, 2020.
−Removed: During the three-year period ended December 31, 2020, the daily closing price at NBP reached a low of $1.04 per MMBtu on May 22, 2020, and a high of $31.74 per MMBtu on March 2, 2018.
−Removed: Natural gas costs in our cost of sales, including the impact of realized natural gas derivatives, decreased 18% to $2.24 per MMBtu in 2020 from $2.74 per MMBtu in 2019.
+Added: During 2021, the daily closing price at NBP reached a low of $5.58 per MMBtu on February 23, 2021 and a high of $60.10 per MMBtu on December 22, 2021.
+Added: During the three-year period ended December 31, 2021, the daily closing price at NBP reached a low of $1.04 per MMBtu on May 22, 2020, and a high of $60.10 per MMBtu on December 22, 2021.
+Added: Natural gas costs in our cost of sales, including the impact of realized natural gas derivatives, increased 88% to $4.21 per MMBtu in 2021 from $2.24 per MMBtu in 2020.
Derivative Financial Instruments
−Removed: We may use derivative financial instruments to reduce our exposure to changes in prices for natural gas that will be purchased in the future.
−Removed: Natural gas is the largest and most volatile component of our manufacturing cost for our nitrogen products.
+Added: We use derivative financial instruments to reduce our exposure to changes in prices for natural gas that will be purchased in the future.
+Added: Natural gas is the largest and most volatile component of our manufacturing cost for our nitrogen-based products.
From time to time, we may also use derivative financial instruments to reduce our exposure to changes in foreign currency exchange rates.
Volatility in reported quarterly earnings can result from the unrealized mark-to-market adjustments in the value of the derivatives.
−Removed: In 2020 and 2019, we recognized an unrealized net mark-to-market (gain) loss on natural gas derivatives of $(6) million and $14 million, respectively, which is reflected in cost of sales in our consolidated statements of operations.
+Added: In 2021 and 2020, we recognized an unrealized net mark-to-market loss (gain) on natural gas derivatives of $25 million and $(6) million, respectively, which is reflected in cost of sales in our consolidated statements of operations.
Derivatives expose us to counterparties and the risks associated with their ability to meet the terms of the contracts.
2 unchanged sentences
The ISDA agreements are master netting arrangements commonly used for over-the-counter derivatives that mitigate exposure to counterparty credit risk, in part, by creating contractual rights of netting and setoff, the specifics of which vary from agreement to agreement.
−Removed: The ISDA agreements for most of our derivative instruments contain credit-risk-related contingent features, such as cross default provisions and credit support thresholds.
−Removed: In the event of certain defaults or a credit ratings downgrade, our counterparty may request early termination and net settlement of certain derivative trades or may require us to collateralize derivatives in a net liability position.
−Removed: The Revolving Credit Agreement, at any time when it is secured, provides a cross collateral feature for those of our derivatives that are with counterparties that are party to, or affiliates of parties to, the Revolving Credit Agreement so that no separate collateral would be required for those counterparties in connection with such derivatives.
−Removed: In the event the Revolving Credit Agreement becomes unsecured, separate collateral could be required in connection with such derivatives.
−Removed: As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the aggregate fair value of the derivative instruments with credit-risk-related contingent features in net liability positions was $6 million and $12 million, respectively, which also approximates the fair value of the maximum amount of additional collateral that would need to be posted or assets needed to settle the obligations if the credit-risk-related contingent features were triggered at the reporting dates.
−Removed: As of December 31, 2020, our open natural gas derivative contracts consisted of natural gas fixed price swaps and basis swaps for 34.1 million MMBtus.
−Removed: As of December 31, 2019, contracts consisted of natural gas fixed price swaps, basis swaps and options for 41.1 million MMBtus.
+Added: The ISDA agreements for most of our derivative instruments contain credit-risk-related contingent features, such as cross default provisions.
+Added: In the event of certain defaults or termination events, our counterparties may request early termination and
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: net settlement of certain derivative trades or may require us to collateralize derivatives in a net liability position.
+Added: As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the aggregate fair value of the derivative instruments with credit-risk-related contingent features in net liability positions was $31 million and $6 million, respectively, which also approximates the fair value of the assets that may be needed to settle the obligations if the credit-risk-related contingent features were triggered at the reporting dates.
+Added: As of December 31, 2021, our open natural gas derivative contracts consisted of natural gas fixed price swaps, basis swaps and options for 60.0 million MMBtus.
+Added: As of December 31, 2020, we had open natural gas derivative contracts consisting of natural gas fixed price swaps and basis swaps for 34.1 million MMBtus.
At both December 31, 2021 and 2020, we had no cash collateral on deposit with counterparties for derivative contracts.
The credit support documents executed in connection with certain of our ISDA agreements generally provide us and our counterparties the right to set off collateral against amounts owing under the ISDA agreements upon the occurrence of a default or a specified termination event.
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
Embedded Derivative Liability
2 unchanged sentences
These payments will continue on a yearly basis until the earlier of the date that our credit rating is upgraded to or above certain levels by two of three specified credit rating agencies or February 1, 2026.
+Added: This obligation is recognized on our consolidated balance sheets as an embedded derivative.
As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the embedded derivative liability was $15 million and $18 million, respectively.
2 unchanged sentences
We contributed $40 million to our pension plans in 2021.
−Removed: We expect to contribute approximately $33 million to our pension plans in 2021.
+Added: In 2022, we expect to contribute approximately $29 million to our pension plans.
In addition, we expect to contribute a total of approximately $68 million to our U.K.
−Removed: plans in the three-year period ending 2024, as agreed with the plans’ trustees.
+Added: plans in the three-year period from 2023 to 2025, as agreed with the plans’ trustees.
Distributions on Noncontrolling Interest in CFN
9 unchanged sentences
Operating Activities
−Removed: Net cash provided by operating activities in 2020 was $1,231 million as compared to $1,505 million in 2019, a decrease of $274 million.
−Removed: The decrease in cash flow from operations was due primarily to lower net earnings and higher cash taxes paid, partially offset by favorable changes in net working capital.
−Removed: Cash paid for taxes, net of refunds, was $111 million in 2020, compared to a net refund of $41 million in 2019.
−Removed: In 2020, we received income tax refunds, including interest, of $110 million related to the finalization of amended U.S.
−Removed: tax returns, which is further described above under Terra Amended Tax Returns.
−Removed: During 2020, net changes in working capital contributed $12 million to cash flow from operations, while in 2019 net changes in working capital reduced cash flow from operations by $112 million.
−Removed: The increased cash flow from working capital changes was primarily driven by inventories and accounts payable and accrued expenses.
+Added: Net cash provided by operating activities in 2021 was $2.87 billion as compared to $1.23 billion in 2020, an increase of $1.64 billion.
+Added: The increase in cash flow from operations was due primarily to higher net earnings and favorable changes in net working capital.
+Added: Net earnings in 2021 was $1.26 billion compared to $432 million in 2020.
+Added: The increase in net earnings was due primarily to higher average selling prices and a $112 million gain on the net settlement of certain natural gas contracts with our suppliers in February 2021, partially offset by higher costs related to manufacturing, maintenance and repair activity.
+Added: During 2021, net changes in working capital increased cash flow from operations by $448 million, while in 2020 net changes in working capital contributed $12 million to cash flow from operations.
+Added: The increased cash flow from working capital changes was primarily driven by an increase in customer advances and accounts payable and accrued expenses, partially offset by changes in accounts receivable and inventory.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
Investing Activities
−Removed: Net cash used in investing activities was $299 million in 2020 compared to $319 million in 2019.
+Added: Net cash used in investing activities was $466 million in 2021 compared to $299 million in 2020, or an increase of $167 million.
+Added: This increase was due primarily to higher capital expenditures.
During 2021, capital expenditures totaled $514 million compared to $309 million in 2020.
−Removed: The decrease in capital expenditures in 2020 was due primarily to actions taken to defer certain non-essential capital project activity as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
−Removed: Net cash used in investing activities in 2019 included proceeds of $55 million related to the sale of our Pine Bend facility and $15 million related to property insurance proceeds received.
Financing Activities
−Removed: Net cash used in financing activities was $542 million in 2020 compared to $1,583 million in 2019.
−Removed: The decline in cash used in financing activities was due to cash used to redeem certain senior notes in 2019 and higher share repurchase activity in 2019.
+Added: Net cash used in financing activities was $1.46 billion in 2021 compared to $542 million in 2020.
In 2021, we paid $518 million in connection with the redemption of the 2021 Notes and the partial redemption of the 2023 Notes.
−Removed: In 2020, we spent $100 million to repurchase shares of common stock compared to $370 million in 2019, which included approximately $33 million related to shares repurchased in late 2018 that were paid for in 2019.
+Added: In 2021, we repurchased shares of common stock for $540 million, of which $1 million was accrued and unpaid as of December 31, 2021, compared to share repurchases of $100 million in 2020.
Dividends paid on common stock in 2021 and 2020 were $260 million and $258 million, respectively.
Distributions to noncontrolling interest totaled $194 million in 2021 as compared to $174 million in 2020.
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
Critical Accounting Estimates
6 unchanged sentences
The following discussion presents information about our most critical accounting estimates.
−Removed: We recognize expenses, assets and liabilities for income taxes based on estimates of amounts that ultimately will be determined to be taxable or deductible in tax returns filed in various jurisdictions.
−Removed: income taxes are provided on that portion of the earnings of foreign subsidiaries that is expected to be remitted to the U.S.
−Removed: and be taxable.
−Removed: The final taxes paid are dependent upon many factors and judgments, including negotiations with taxing authorities in various jurisdictions and resolution of disputes arising from federal, state and international tax audits.
−Removed: The judgments made at any point in time may change from previous conclusions based on the outcome of tax audits, as well as changes to, or further interpretations of, tax laws and regulations.
−Removed: We adjust income tax expense in the period in which these changes occur.
−Removed: Income taxes are accounted for under the asset and liability method.
−Removed: Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured using enacted tax rates expected to apply to taxable income in the years in which those differences are projected to be recovered or settled.
−Removed: Realization of deferred tax assets is dependent on our ability to generate sufficient taxable income of an appropriate character in future periods.
−Removed: A valuation allowance is established if it is determined to be more likely than not that a deferred tax asset will not be realized.
−Removed: Significant judgment is applied in evaluating the need for and the magnitude of appropriate valuation allowances against deferred tax assets.
−Removed: As a large commercial enterprise with international operations, our income tax expense and our effective tax rate may change from period to period due to many factors.
−Removed: The most significant of these factors are changes in tax legislation in the countries in which we operate, changes in the geographic mix of earnings, the tax characteristics of our income, the ability to realize certain foreign tax credits and net operating losses, and the portion of the income of our foreign subsidiaries and foreign joint venture that could be subjected to U.S.
−Removed: It is reasonably likely that these items will impact income tax expense, net income and liquidity in future periods.
−Removed: We operate in a number of countries and as a result have a significant amount of cross border transactions.
−Removed: The taxability of cross border transactions has received an increasing level of scrutiny among regulators in countries across the globe, including the countries in which we operate.
−Removed: The tax rules and regulations within the various countries in which we operate are complex and in many cases there is not symmetry between the rules of the various countries.
−Removed: As a result, there are instances where regulators within the countries involved in a cross border transaction may reach different conclusions regarding the taxability of the transaction in their respective jurisdictions based on the same set of facts and circumstances.
−Removed: We work closely with regulators to reach a common understanding and conclusion regarding the taxability of cross border transactions.
−Removed: However, there are instances where reaching a common understanding is not possible or practical.
−Removed: We recognize the effect of income tax positions only if sustaining those positions is more likely than not.
−Removed: Tax positions that meet the more likely than not recognition threshold but are not highly certain are measured based on the largest amount of benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon settlement with the taxing authority.
−Removed: As of December 31, 2020, we have recorded a reserve for unrecognized tax benefits, including penalties and interest, of $85 million.
−Removed: This amount represents our best estimate of the potential amounts due based on our interpretations of the rules and the facts and circumstances of the transactions.
−Removed: Differences in interpretation of the tax laws can result in differences in taxes paid which may be higher or lower than our estimates.
−Removed: Recoverability of Long-Lived Assets, Goodwill and Investments in Unconsolidated Subsidiaries
−Removed: We review the carrying values of our property, plant and equipment and other long-lived assets, including our finite-lived intangible assets, goodwill and investments in affiliates including joint ventures in accordance with U.S.
+Added: Recoverability of Long-Lived Assets, Goodwill and Investment in Unconsolidated Affiliate
+Added: We review the carrying values of our property, plant and equipment and other long-lived assets, including our finite-lived intangible assets, goodwill and our investment in an unconsolidated affiliate in accordance with U.S.
GAAP in order to assess recoverability.
Factors that we must estimate when performing impairment tests include production and sales volumes, selling prices, raw material costs, operating rates, operating expenses, inflation, discount rates, exchange rates, tax rates and capital spending.
−Removed: Significant judgment is involved in estimating each of these factors, which include inherent uncertainties.
+Added: Judgment is involved in estimating each of these factors, which include inherent uncertainties.
The factors we use are consistent with those used in our internal planning process.
−Removed: The recoverability of the values associated with our goodwill, long-lived assets and investments in unconsolidated affiliates is dependent upon future operating performance of
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
−Removed: the specific businesses to which they are attributed.
+Added: The recoverability of the values associated with our goodwill, long-lived assets and our investment in an unconsolidated affiliate is dependent upon future operating performance of the specific businesses to which they are attributed.
Certain of the operating assumptions are particularly sensitive to the cyclical nature of the fertilizer business.
1 unchanged sentence
The recoverability and impairment tests of long-lived assets are required only when conditions exist that indicate the carrying value may not be recoverable.
−Removed: For goodwill, impairment tests are required at least annually, or more frequently if events or circumstances indicate that it may be impaired.
+Added: For goodwill, impairment tests are required at least annually, or more frequently whenever events or circumstances indicate that the carrying value may not be recoverable.
Our investment in an unconsolidated affiliate is reviewed for impairment whenever events or circumstances indicate that its carrying value may not be recoverable.
−Removed: When circumstances indicate that the fair value of our investment in any such affiliate is less than its carrying value, and the reduction in value is other than temporary, the reduction in value would be recognized immediately in earnings.
−Removed: PLNL is our joint venture investment in the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago and operates an ammonia plant that relies on natural gas supplied, under a Gas Sales Contract (the NGC Contract), by the National Gas Company of Trinidad and Tobago Limited (NGC).
−Removed: The joint venture is accounted for under the equity method.
−Removed: The joint venture experienced past curtailments in the supply of natural gas from NGC, which reduced the ammonia production at PLNL.
−Removed: The NGC Contract had an initial expiration date of September 2018 and was extended on the same terms until September 2023.
−Removed: Any NGC commitment to supply gas beyond 2023 will be based on new agreements.
−Removed: If NGC does not make sufficient quantities of natural gas available to PLNL at prices that permit profitable operations, PLNL may cease operating its facility and we would write off the remaining investment in PLNL.
−Removed: The carrying value of our equity method investment in PLNL at December 31, 2020 is $80 million.
+Added: When circumstances indicate that the fair value of our investment is less than its carrying value, and the reduction in value is other than temporary, the reduction in value would be recognized immediately in earnings.
We evaluate goodwill for impairment in the fourth quarter at the reporting unit level.
3 unchanged sentences
We use an income-based valuation method, determining the present value of future cash flows, to estimate the fair value of a reporting unit.
−Removed: If the fair value of a reporting unit exceeds its positive carrying amount, goodwill of the reporting unit is considered not impaired, and no further testing is necessary.
+Added: If the fair value of a reporting unit exceeds its carrying amount, no further testing is necessary.
If the fair value of the reporting unit is less than its carrying amount, goodwill impairment would be recognized equal to the amount of the carrying value in excess of the reporting unit’s fair value, limited to the total amount of goodwill allocated to the reporting unit.
We identified no goodwill impairment in 2020 or 2019.
−Removed: As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the carrying value of our goodwill was $2.37 billion.
−Removed: Intangible assets identified in connection with our 2010 acquisition of Terra consist of customer relationships, which are being amortized over a period of 18 years.
−Removed: The intangible assets identified in connection with our 2015 acquisition of CF Fertilisers UK consist of customer relationships and trade names, which are being amortized over a period of approximately 20 years.
−Removed: Our intangible assets are presented in other assets on our consolidated balance sheets.
−Removed: See Note 7—Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets for additional information regarding our goodwill and other intangible assets.
−Removed: Pension Assets and Liabilities
−Removed: Pension assets and liabilities are affected by the fair value of plan assets, estimates of the expected return on plan assets, plan design, actuarial estimates and discount rates.
−Removed: Actual changes in the fair value of plan assets and differences between the actual return on plan assets and the expected return on plan assets affect the amount of pension expense ultimately recognized.
−Removed: Key assumptions that affect our projected benefit obligation (PBO) are discount rates and, in addition for our United Kingdom plans, an adjusted retail price index (RPI).
−Removed: Key assumptions affecting pension expense include discount rates, the expected long-term rate of return on assets (EROA) and, in addition for our United Kingdom plans, RPI.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: During the third quarter of 2021, in light of the unprecedented increase in natural gas prices in the United Kingdom and its estimated impact on our U.K.
+Added: operations, we identified a triggering event indicating possible impairment of goodwill within our U.K.
+Added: Ammonia, U.K.
+Added: Other reporting units.
+Added: Due to the triggering event, we performed an interim quantitative goodwill impairment analysis as of September 30, 2021 for our U.K.
+Added: Ammonia, U.K.
+Added: Other reporting units.
+Added: We estimated the fair value of the reporting units using the income approach described in Note 6—United Kingdom Energy Crisis and Impairment Charges.
+Added: Based on the evaluation performed, we determined that the carrying value of all three reporting units exceeded their fair value, which resulted in a goodwill impairment charge totaling $259 million in the third quarter of 2021.
+Added: The goodwill impairment was calculated as the amount that the carrying value of the reporting unit, including any goodwill, exceeded its fair value.
+Added: The continued impacts of the U.K.
+Added: energy crisis in the fourth quarter of 2021 triggered an additional impairment test, and we recognized an additional goodwill impairment charge of $26 million.
+Added: In 2021, we recognized total goodwill impairment charges of $285 million.
+Added: As of December 31, 2021, after the recognition of the $285 million of goodwill impairment charges noted above, we have no remaining goodwill related to our U.K.
+Added: As of December 31, 2021, the carrying value of our goodwill was $2.09 billion.
+Added: Our annual evaluation of impairment in the fourth quarter of 2021 included a qualitative assessment for our North America reporting units, where the remaining goodwill is allocated, and resulted in no indication of impairment.
+Added: As a result of the triggering event described above, we also performed a recoverability test on our long-lived assets within the U.K.
+Added: Ammonia, U.K.
+Added: Other asset groups, including our definite-lived intangible assets, as of September 30, 2021.
+Added: The recoverability test was based on forecasts of undiscounted cash flows, as described in Note 6—United Kingdom Energy Crisis and Impairment Charges.
+Added: The results of the recoverability test indicated that the long-lived assets within our U.K.
+Added: Ammonia, U.K.
+Added: Other asset groups were not fully recoverable, and, as a result, long-lived asset impairment charges, inclusive of the definite-lived intangible assets, of $236 million were recorded.
+Added: That impairment was allocated to each of the underlying assets, of which $50 million was allocated to definite-lived intangible assets.
+Added: As of December 31, 2021 and 2020, the carrying value of our intangible assets was $45 million and $104 million, respectively.
+Added: As discussed above, the results of our fourth quarter 2021 long-lived asset impairment test indicated that no additional long-lived asset impairment should be recorded as the undiscounted cash flows were in excess of the carrying values for each of the U.K.
+Added: asset groups.
+Added: Of the factors discussed above, the assumptions for product selling prices and natural gas costs included in the expected cash flows utilized in the long-lived asset impairment test were more sensitive than others.
+Added: Assuming that all other assumptions utilized in our expected cash flows and the other inputs used in our long-lived asset test remained unchanged, a decrease of $5.00 per product ton in the average selling price or an increase of $0.50 per MMBtu in the cost of natural gas would have resulted in long-lived asset impairment for certain of the U.K.
+Added: asset groups as the undiscounted cash flows would have been lower than their carrying values, and the resulting long-lived asset impairment charges for the fourth quarter of 2021 would have been as follows:
+Added: Long-lived Asset Impairment
+Added: Assumption (in millions)
+Added: +$5.00 -$5.00
+Added: Average Selling Price per Product Ton $ — $ 10
+Added: +$0.50 -$0.50
+Added: Natural Gas Cost per MMBtu (1)
+Added: _______________________________________________________________________________
+Added: (1) The sensitivity impact of a $0.50/MMBtu increase or decrease in the cost of natural gas includes any corresponding impact to selling prices from contractually stipulated sales provisions.
+Added: See “Items Affecting Comparability of Results—U.K.
+Added: energy crisis impacts,” “Liquidity and Capital Resources—United Kingdom Energy Crisis,” above, Note 6—United Kingdom Energy Crisis and Impairment Charges, Note 7—Property, Plant and Equipment—Net and Note 8—Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets for further information.
+Added: PLNL is our joint venture investment in the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago and operates an ammonia plant that relies on natural gas supplied, under a Gas Sales Contract (the NGC Contract), by the National Gas Company of Trinidad and Tobago Limited (NGC).
+Added: The joint venture is accounted for under the equity method.
+Added: The joint venture experienced past curtailments in the supply of natural gas from NGC, which reduced the ammonia production at PLNL.
+Added: The NGC Contract had an initial expiration date of September 2018 and was extended on the same terms until September 2023.
+Added: Any NGC commitment to supply gas beyond 2023 will be based on new agreements.
+Added: If NGC does not make sufficient quantities of natural gas available to PLNL at prices that permit profitable operations, PLNL may cease operating its facility and we would write off the remaining investment in PLNL.
+Added: The carrying value of our equity method investment in PLNL at December 31, 2021 is $82 million.
+Added: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
+Added: Projected Benefit Obligations
+Added: The projected benefit obligations (PBOs) for our defined benefit pension plans are affected by plan design, actuarial estimates and discount rates.
+Added: Key assumptions that affect our PBO are discount rates and, in addition for our United Kingdom plans, inflation rates, including an adjusted U.K.
+Added: retail price index (RPI).
The December 31, 2021 PBO was computed based on a weighted-average discount rate of 2.8% for our North America plans and 2.0% for our United Kingdom plans, which were based on yields for high-quality (AA rated or better) fixed income debt securities that match the timing and amounts of expected benefit payments as of the measurement date of December 31, 2021.
Declines in comparable bond yields would increase our PBO.
−Removed: The weighted-average discount rate used to calculate pension expense in 2020 was 3.1% for North America plans and 2.0% for United Kingdom plans.
−Removed: Our net benefit obligation, after deduction of plan assets, could increase or decrease depending on the extent to which returns on pension plan assets are lower or higher than the discount rate.
−Removed: The 4.1% weighted-average EROA used to calculate pension expense in 2020 for our North America plans is based on studies of actual rates of return achieved by equity and non-equity investments, both separately and in combination over historical holding periods.
−Removed: The 3.4% weighted-average EROA used to calculate pension expense in 2020 for our United Kingdom plans is based on expected long-term performance of underlying investments.
−Removed: The EROA for both North America and United Kingdom plans are adjusted for expenses and diversification bonuses, if applicable.
−Removed: For our United Kingdom plans, the 3.0% RPI used to calculate our PBO and the 3.0% RPI used to calculate 2020 pension
−Removed: CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
−Removed: expense are developed using the Bank of England implied retail price inflation curve, which is based on the difference between yields on fixed interest government bonds and index-linked government bonds.
+Added: For our United Kingdom plans, the 3.3% RPI used to calculate our PBO is developed using the Bank of England implied retail price inflation curve, which is based on the difference between yields on fixed interest government bonds and index-linked government bonds.
For North America qualified pension plans, our PBO was $841 million as of December 31, 2021, which was $11 million higher than pension plan assets.
For our United Kingdom pension plans, our PBO was $590 million as of December 31, 2021, which was $85 million higher than pension plan assets.
−Removed: The tables below estimate the impact of a 50 basis point increase or decrease in the key assumptions on our December 31, 2020 PBO and 2020 pension expense:
−Removed: North America Plans
−Removed: Increase/(Decrease) in Increase/(Decrease) in
−Removed: December 31, 2020 PBO 2020 Pension Expense
−Removed: Assumption +50 bps -50 bps +50 bps -50 bps
−Removed: (in millions)
−Removed: Discount Rate $ (52) $ 58 $ (2) $ 2
−Removed: EROA N/A N/A (4) 4
−Removed: United Kingdom Plans
−Removed: Increase/(Decrease) in Increase/(Decrease) in
−Removed: December 31, 2020 PBO 2020 Pension Expense
+Added: The tables below estimate the impact of a 50 basis point increase or decrease in the key assumptions on our December 31, 2021 PBO:
+Added: Increase/(Decrease) in December 31, 2021 PBO
+Added: North America Plans United Kingdom Plans
Assumption +50 bps -50 bps +50 bps -50 bps
1 unchanged sentence
Discount Rate $ (48) $ 53 $ (43) $ 49
−Removed: EROA N/A N/A (2) —
−Removed: RPI 28 (30) 2 (2)
+Added: RPI N/A N/A 26 (26)
See Note 12—Pension and Other Postretirement Benefits for further discussion of our pension plans.
+Added: We are subject to the income tax laws of the many jurisdictions in which we operate, and we recognize expense, assets and liabilities based on estimates of amounts that ultimately will be determined to be taxable or deductible in tax returns filed in various jurisdictions.
+Added: These tax laws are complex, and how they apply to our facts is sometimes open to interpretation.
+Added: Differences in interpretation of the tax laws and regulations, including negotiations with taxing authorities in various jurisdictions and resolution of disputes arising from federal, state and international tax audits, can result in differences in taxes paid, which may be higher or lower than our estimates.
+Added: The judgments made at a point in time may change from previous conclusions based on the outcome of tax audits, as well as changes to, or further interpretations of, tax laws and regulations, and these changes could significantly impact the provision for income taxes, the amount of taxes payable and the deferred tax asset and liability balances.
+Added: We adjust our income tax provision in the period in which these changes occur.
+Added: We also engage in a significant amount of cross border transactions.
+Added: The taxability of cross border transactions has received an increasing level of scrutiny among regulators across the globe, including the jurisdictions in which we operate.
+Added: The tax rules and regulations of the various jurisdictions in which we operate are complex, and in many cases, there is not symmetry between the rules of the various jurisdictions.
+Added: As a result, there are instances where regulators within the jurisdictions involved in a cross border transaction may reach different conclusions regarding the taxability of the transaction in their respective jurisdictions based on the same set of facts and circumstances.
+Added: We work closely with regulators to reach a common understanding and conclusion regarding the taxability of cross border transactions.
Recent Accounting Pronouncements
See Note 3—New Accounting Standards for a discussion of recent accounting pronouncements.
−Removed: Subsequent Event
−Removed: In February 2021, the central portion of the United States experienced extreme and unprecedented cold weather.
−Removed: Certain natural gas suppliers declared force majeure events due to natural gas well freeze offs or frozen equipment.
−Removed: This occurred at the same time as large increases in natural gas demand were occurring due to the cold temperatures.
−Removed: Due to these unprecedented factors, several states declared a state of emergency and natural gas was redirected for residential usage.
−Removed: At certain of our manufacturing locations, we were asked to reduce our natural gas consumption and therefore these plants either operated at reduced rates or temporarily suspended operations.
−Removed: We returned excess natural gas to our suppliers and received prevailing market prices, which were in excess of our cost.
−Removed: During this period of time, we have experienced lower production, but have procured product in order to meet customer obligations.
−Removed: Higher maintenance and repair activity may be necessary as the plants are restarted.
−Removed: At the present time, we do not know the net positive or negative impact of these events on our operations;
−Removed: however, we do not expect it to result in a material impact to our business.
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC.
Compared sentence by sentence after normalising whitespace, quotation marks, case and digits, so re-formatting and restated figures do not read as changed language. Wording changes appear as one removal and one addition. The current filing and the prior one are authoritative.