RAL resistance levels
Next resistance areas above the price
Prices above the last close where RAL made swing highs and turned lower before, nearest first.
The last close ($72.72) sits inside an area, $72.45 to $73.34: 2 swing highs: Jul 21, 2026 at $72.45, Aug 13, 2026 at $73.34.
| # | Area | Above close | What happened there | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $75.04 to $75.58 | +3.2% 1.1 ATR | 2 swing highs: Jun 25, 2026 at $75.41, Oct 6, 2026 at $75.21 2 sessions traded up into it and closed below it; last traded in Oct 6, 2026 (5 sessions ago). | 0.1% |
Showing 1 of 5: only 1 area sits above the close in our data. We don’t fill the list with estimated levels.
For context, not areas: 52-week high $75.41 · 50-day average $67.85 · 200-day average $57.49 (averages move every day).
Built from 325 daily sessions, Jun 30, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (end-of-day data; our history starts Jul 1, 2024). A swing high is the highest high within 5 sessions on each side, so the last 5 sessions cannot form one yet. Swing highs within half an ATR of each other form one area (ATR $2.12, the average daily range over 14 sessions). Volume share spreads each session’s volume evenly across its high-low range, so it is an approximation.
Formula pivots by timeframe
Arithmetic on each prior period’s high, low and close. No trading took place at these prices.
| Timeframe | S3 | S2 | S1 | Pivot | R1 | R2 | R3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daily | $70.77 | $71.45 | $71.88 | $72.56 | $72.99 | $73.67 | $74.10 |
| Weekly | $65.52 | $67.86 | $70.53 | $72.87 | $75.54 | $77.88 | $80.55 |
| Monthly | $51.63 | $55.94 | $62.55 | $66.86 | $73.47 | $77.78 | $84.39 |
| Yearly partial, from Jun 30, 2025 | $28.97 | $34.84 | $42.87 | $48.74 | $56.77 | $62.64 | $70.67 |
Every formula level vs the current price
| Price | Side | From |
|---|---|---|
| $28.97 | support | Yearly S3 |
| $34.84 | support | Yearly S2 |
| $37.27 | support | 52-week low |
| $42.87 | support | Yearly S1 |
| $48.74 | support | Yearly Pivot |
| $51.63 | support | Monthly S3 |
| $55.94 | support | Monthly S2 |
| $56.77 | support | Yearly R1 |
| $62.55 | support | Monthly S1 |
| $62.64 | support | Yearly R2 |
| $65.52 | support | Weekly S3 |
| $66.86 | support | Monthly Pivot |
| $67.86 | support | Weekly S2 |
| $70.53 | support | Weekly S1 |
Keep going: RAL workspace · RAL max pain & open interest · look up another ticker · SMA 200 trend
RAL resistance & support FAQ
What are RAL's resistance levels?
As of Oct 13, 2026, the nearest resistance area above RAL's $72.72 close is $75.04 to $75.58, 3.2% higher, where it made 2 swing highs. 1 area sit above the close in our data; the table lists up to 25, nearest first.
How are the resistance areas found?
From the stock’s own daily trading since Jul 1, 2024, adjusted for splits. A swing high is the highest high within 5 sessions on each side; swing highs within half an average daily range (ATR) of each other form one area. Each area lists the dates it was made, how many sessions traded into it and closed below it, and the share of volume traded inside it. No score is blended from these.
Do these areas predict where price will stop?
No, and we tested it. On 136 stocks, price that reached the nearest area failed to close above it within 5 sessions 33.4% of the time (427 of 1277), against 33.3% at random bands of the same width (408 of 1227). That is no measurable difference. They describe where price turned before; they are not a forecast or a recommendation.
How are the pivots calculated?
Classic floor-trader pivots: the pivot point is the average of the prior period’s high, low and close, and the support and resistance rungs are symmetric multiples around it. They are arithmetic, so no trading took place at those prices.