8 unchanged sentences
We license our technology to biopharmaceutical companies to collaboratively develop products that combine ENHANZE with our partners’ proprietary compounds.
+Added: We are also developing partner products with Hypercon™ drug delivery technology (“Hypercon technology”) and developing Surf Bio’s drug delivery technology to expand the breadth of our drug delivery technology portfolio.
+Added: Hypercon technology is an innovative microparticle technology that we expect will set a new standard in hyperconcentration of drugs and biologics by reducing the injection volume for the same dosage and expanding opportunities for at-home and health care provider administration.
+Added: The Surf Bio hyperconcentration technology is being developed to create high antibody and biologic concentrations of up to 500 mg/mL, for delivery in a single auto-injector shot for at-home or in a health care provider’s office use.
We also develop, manufacture and commercialize, for ourselves or with our partners, drug-device combination products using our advanced auto-injector technologies that are designed to provide commercial or functional advantages such as improved convenience, reliability and tolerability, and enhanced patient comfort and adherence.
16 unchanged sentences
(“AbbVie”), Eli Lilly and Company (“Lilly”), Bristol Myers Squibb Company (“BMS”), argenx BVBA (“argenx”), ViiV Healthcare (the global specialist HIV Company majority owned by GlaxoSmithKline) (“ViiV”), Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
−Removed: (“Chugai”) and Acumen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
+Added: (“Chugai”), Acumen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
+Added: (“Acumen”), Merus N.V.
+Added: (“Merus”) and Skye Bioscience, Inc.
+Added: (“Skye Bioscience”).
In addition to receiving upfront licensing fees from our ENHANZE collaborations, we are entitled to receive event and sales-based milestone payments, revenues from the sale of bulk rHuPH20 and royalties from commercial sales of approved partner products co-formulated with ENHANZE.
−Removed: We currently earn royalties from the sales of nine commercial products including sales of five commercial products from the Roche collaboration and one commercial product from each of the Takeda, Janssen, argenx and BMS collaborations.
+Added: We currently earn royalties from the sales of ten commercial products including sales of five commercial products from the Roche collaboration, two commercial products from the Janssen collaboration and one commercial product from each of the Takeda, argenx and BMS collaborations.
+Added: Through our recent acquisition of Elektrofi, Inc.
+Added: (“Elektrofi”), subsequently renamed Halozyme Hypercon, Inc.
+Added: (“Hypercon”), we have Hypercon collaboration and license agreements with Janssen, Lilly, and argenx.
+Added: In addition to receiving upfront license fees from our Hypercon collaborations, we are entitled to receive event and sales-based milestone payments and royalties from commercial sales for approved partner products go-formulated with Hypercon.
We have commercialized auto-injector products with Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, Ltd.
−Removed: (“Teva”) and Otter Pharmaceuticals, LLC (“Otter”).
−Removed: We have development programs including our auto-injectors with Idorsia Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
+Added: We have development programs including our auto-injectors with McDermott Laboratories Limited, an affiliate of Viatris Inc.
Our commercial portfolio of proprietary products includes Hylenex ® , utilizing rHuPH20, and XYOSTED ® , utilizing our auto-injector technology.
Our 2025 and recent key events are as follows:
−Removed: • In September 2024, Roche announced the U.S.
−Removed: Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) approved OCREVUS ZUNOVO with ENHANZE as a twice a year ten-minute SC injection for the treatment of relapsing multiple sclerosis and primary progressive multiple sclerosis, and in July 2024 and June 2024, Roche announced the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency and European Commission granted marketing authorization in Great Britain and the European Union (“EU”), respectively, for Ocrevus (ocrelizumab) SC for the same indications marking our eight approved partner product with ENHANZE.
−Removed: • In September 2024, Roche announced the FDA approved TECENTRIQ HYBREZA with ENHANZE for all approved adult indications of IV TECENTRIQ and was made available to patients, resulting in a $12.0 million milestone payment.
−Removed: • In April 2024, Roche’s MabThera SC was approved by the China National Medical Products Administration to treat diffuse large B-cell lymphoma.
−Removed: • In January 2024, Roche received European Commission marketing authorization for Tecentriq SC for all approved indications of Tecentriq IV for multiple cancer types.
−Removed: • In December 2024, argenx announced the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare in Japan approved VYVDURA for the treatment of patients with chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy.
−Removed: • In November 2024, Zai Lab Limited (argenx commercial partner for China) announced the National Medical Products Administration approval of VYVGART Hytrulo for the treatment of patients with chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy.
−Removed: • In October 2024, argenx initiated two studies evaluating VYVGART Hytrulo with ENHANZE, a Phase 3 study for adult patients with ocular myasthenia gravis and a Phase 2 study for kidney transplant recipients with antibody mediated rejection.
−Removed: • In September 2024, argenx expanded its global collaboration and license agreement nominating four additional targets that provides them exclusive access to our ENHANZE drug delivery technology for a total of six targets.
−Removed: Under the terms of the expanded exclusive agreement, we received upfront payments of $7.5 million per target nomination for a total of $30.0 million.
−Removed: argenx is obligated to make future milestone payments of up to $85.0 million per new nominated target, subject to achievements of specified development, regulatory and sales-based milestones.
−Removed: We are also entitled to receive royalties on net sales of commercialized products with our ENHANZE technology.
−Removed: • In July 2024, argenx announced the National Medical Products Administration approved the Biologics License Application of efgartigimod SC for generalized myasthenia gravis in China.
−Removed: • In June 2024, argenx announced the FDA approved VYVGART Hytrulo with ENHANZE for the treatment of chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy, and completed the regulatory submissions of VYVGART SC for chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy in Europe during the second quarter of 2024.
−Removed: Submission to Canadian Health Authorities for regulatory approval is expected in 2025.
−Removed: • In the first quarter of 2024, argenx initiated two registrational studies evaluating efgartigimod with ENHANZE administered by pre-filled syringe in subjects with thyroid eye disease.
−Removed: • In January 2024, argenx received regulatory approval in Japan for VYVDURA (efgartigimod alfa and hyaluronidase-qvfc) co-formulated with ENHANZE for the treatment of adult patients with generalized myasthenia gravis including options for self-administration, and in April 2024, VYVDURA was made available to patients resulting in $14.0 million in total milestone payments.
−Removed: • In February 2025, Janssen received a positive opinion from the Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use of the European Medicines Agency recommending an extension of marketing authorization for a SC formulation of RYBREVANT (amivantamab) with ENHANZE in combination with LAZCLUZE (lazertinib) for the first-line treatment of adult patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer with epidermal growth factor receptor exon 19 deletions or exon 21 L858R substitution mutations, and as a monotherapy for the treatment of adult patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer with activating epidermal growth factor receptor exon 20 insertion mutations after failure of platinum-based therapy.
−Removed: • In November 2024, Janssen announced the submission of regulatory applications to the FDA and the European Medicines Agency seeking approval of a new indication for DARZALEX FASPRO in the U.S.
−Removed: and DARZALEX SC in the EU as a monotherapy for the treatment of adult patients with high-risk smoldering multiple myeloma.
−Removed: • In October 2024, Janssen announced the European Commission approved DARZALEX SC for the treatment of patients newly diagnosed with multiple myeloma who are eligible for autologous stem cell transplant in combination with bortezomib, lenalidomide and dexamethasone.
−Removed: • In September 2024, Janssen announced the submission of a supplemental Biologics License Application to the FDA for approval of a new indication of DARZALEX FASPRO in combination with bortezomib, lenalidomide and dexamethasone for the treatment of adult patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma for whom autologous stem cell transplant is deferred or who are ineligible for autologous stem cell transplant.
−Removed: • In August 2024, the FDA designated Janssen’s Biologics License Application priority review status for amivantamab SC in combination with LAZCLUZE for currently approved or submitted indication of IV in certain patients with epidermal growth factor receptor-mutated non-small cell lung cancer.
−Removed: In December 2024, Janssen announced the FDA issued a Complete Response Letter for the Biologics License Application related to observations as part of a standard pre-approval inspection at a manufacturing facility.
−Removed: Janssen has indicated they are working closely with the FDA to bring SC amivantamab to patients as quickly as possible.
−Removed: • In July 2024, Janssen announced the FDA approved DARZALEX FASPRO for an additional indication in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma patients who are eligible for autologous stem cell transplant in combination with bortezomib, lenalidomide and dexamethasone.
−Removed: • In May 2024, Janssen announced the submission of a marketing authorization application to the European Medicines Agency for the SC formulation of RYBREVANT (amivantamab) with ENHANZE for the treatment of patients with epidermal growth factor receptor-mutated non-small cell lung cancer, and in June 2024, Janssen announced the submission of a Biologics License Application to the FDA for amivantamab SC co-formulated with ENHANZE also for epidermal growth factor receptor-mutated non-small cell lung cancer.
−Removed: • In September 2024, ViiV expanded its global collaboration and license agreement providing ViiV the ability to exclusively access our ENHANZE drug delivery technology for one additional undisclosed target.
−Removed: • In March 2024, ViiV initiated a Phase 1 study of VH4524184 with ENHANZE to evaluate the safety, tolerability, and pharmacokinetic measures in healthy adults.
−Removed: • In December 2024, Takeda announced the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare in Japan approved HYQVIA with ENHANZE for patients with agammaglobulinemia or hypogammaglobulinemia disorders characterized by very low or absent levels of antibodies and an increased risk of serious recurring infection caused by Primary Immunodeficiency or secondary immunodeficiency.
−Removed: • In August 2024, Takeda submitted a New Drug Application in Japan seeking approval for HYQVIA with ENHANZE for the treatment of chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy/Multifocal Motor Neuropathy.
−Removed: • In June 2024, Takeda announced that Health Canada approved HYQVIA as a replacement therapy for Primary Immunodeficiency and secondary immunodeficiencies in pediatric patients two years of age and older.
−Removed: • In January 2024, Takeda received FDA and European Commission approval for HYQVIA for the treatment of chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy.
−Removed: • In December 2024, BMS announced the FDA approved Opdivo Qvantig (nivolumab and hyaluronidase-nvhy) with ENHANZE for SC use in most previously approved adult, solid tumor IV Opdivo (nivolumab) indications resulting in the recognition of a $20.0 million milestone payment, and in January 2025, Opdivo Qvantig was made available to patients.
−Removed: • In May 2024, BMS announced the FDA accepted its Biologics License Application for the SC formulation of Opdivo (nivolumab) co-formulated with ENHANZE, resulting in a $15.0 million milestone payment.
−Removed: • In June 2024, BMS announced the European Medicines Agency validated its Extension Application for the SC formulation of Opdivo (nivolumab) co-formulated with ENHANZE, resulting in a $7.0 million milestone payment.
−Removed: • In July 2024, Acumen initiated a Phase 1 study of sabirnetug (ACU193) co-formulated with ENHANZE for the treatment of early Alzheimer’s disease.
−Removed: • In June 2024, we announced the issuance of a new European Patent covering the ENHANZE rHuPH20 product obtained from our ENHANZE manufacturing methods that we provide to our licensees.
−Removed: The newly granted patent maintains the original royalty rate on sales of DARZALEX SC in 37 European countries until expiration of the patent in March 2029.
−Removed: • In June 2024, we completed the $250 million ASR initiated in November of 2023, resulting in a total repurchase of 6.5 million shares at a price of $38.35 per share which concluded our December 2021 share repurchase program resulting in a total of 19.1 million shares repurchased over the three-year period at an average price per share of $39.31.
−Removed: • In February 2024, our Board of Directors authorized our third capital return program to repurchase up to $750.0 million of our outstanding common stock.
−Removed: In December 2024, we entered into an ASR agreement with Bank of America to repurchase $250.0 million of our common stock and took initial delivery of 4.2 million shares, representing approximately 80 percent of the total shares that will be repurchased under the ASR agreement measured based on the closing price of our common stock on the transaction trade date.
−Removed: The final share count will be determined at the transaction settlement date.
+Added: • In December 2025, Roche nominated a new undisclosed non-exclusive target to be studied using ENHANZE.
+Added: • In April 2025, Roche received a positive opinion from the European Medicines Agency’s Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use recommending an update to the European Union (“EU”) label for Phesgo for human epidermal growth factor receptor 2-positive breast cancer.
+Added: Administration of Phesgo outside of a clinical setting (such as in a person’s home) by a healthcare professional will be possible, once safely established in a clinical setting.
+Added: • In the fourth quarter of 2025, the ongoing argenx ARGX-121 Phase 1 program was expanded to include an SC-arm evaluating ARGX-121 with ENHANZE in healthy adults.
+Added: • In September 2025, argenx received approval from the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare in Japan for VYVDURA prefilled syringe for self-injection for the treatment of adult patients with generalized myasthenia gravis and adult patients with chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy.
+Added: • In June 2025, argenx announced European Commission approval of VYVGART SC with ENHANZE for the treatment of adult patients with progressive or relapsing active chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy after prior treatment with corticosteroids or immunoglobulins.
+Added: VYVGART SC injection is available as a vial or prefilled syringe and can be administered by a patient, caregiver, or healthcare professional.
+Added: • In May 2025, argenx initiated a Phase 1 study to evaluate ARGX-213 with ENHANZE.
+Added: • In April 2025, argenx received FDA approval of VYVGART Hytrulo prefilled syringe for self-injection for the treatment of adult patients with generalized myasthenia gravis who are anti-acetylcholine receptor antibody positive and adult patients with chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy.
+Added: • In January 2026, Janssen announced the FDA approved DARZALEX FASPRO (daratumumab and hyaluronidase-fihj) in combination with bortezomib, lenalidomide and dexamethasone for the treatment of adult patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma who are ineligible for autologous stem cell transplant.
+Added: • In December 2025, Janssen announced the FDA approved RYBREVANT FASPRO (amivantamab and hyaluronidase-lpuj) for the treatment of patients with epidermal growth factor receptor-mutated locally advanced or metastatic non-small cell lung cancer.
+Added: • In December 2025, Janssen received approval from the National Medical Products Administration in China for RYBREVANT FASPRO for the first-line treatment of adult patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer.
+Added: • In December 2025, Janssen received approval from the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare in Japan for RYBROFAZ (amivantamab) with ENHANZE for the first-line treatment of adult patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer.
+Added: • In November 2025, Janssen announced the FDA approved DARZALEX FASPRO (daratumumab and hyaluronidase-fihj) co-formulated with ENHANZE, as single treatment of adult patients with high-risk smoldering multiple myeloma.
+Added: • In July 2025, Janssen announced the European Commission approved a new indication for DARZALEX SC as a monotherapy for the treatment of adult patients with smoldering multiple myeloma at high risk of developing multiple myeloma.
+Added: • In April 2025, Janssen received European Commission marketing authorization of the SC formulation of RYBREVANT (amivantamab) with ENHANZE, in combination with LAZCLUZE (lazertinib), for the first-line treatment of adult patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer with epidermal growth factor receptor exon 19 deletions or exon 21 L858R substitution mutations.
+Added: Additionally, RYBREVANT (amivantamab) is approved as a monotherapy for adult patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer with activating epidermal growth factor receptor exon 20 insertion mutations after the failure of platinum-based therapy.
+Added: This represented the tenth partnered product with ENHANZE to be commercialized.
+Added: • In April 2025, Janssen received European Commission approval for an indication extension of DARZALEX SC in combination with bortezomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone for the treatment of adult patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma regardless of transplant eligibility.
+Added: • In December 2025, we and Takeda entered into a new global collaboration and exclusive license agreement which provides Takeda with access to ENHANZE for use with vedolizumab, marketed globally as ENTYVIO ® , for the treatment of adults with moderately to severely active Crohns’ disease or ulcerative colitis, which are the two main forms of inflammatory bowel disease.
+Added: • In June 2025, Takeda announced the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare in Japan approved HYQVIA SC with ENHANZE for treatment of patients with chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy and multifocal motor neuropathy.
+Added: • In March 2025, Takeda announced Health Canada expanded the marketing authorization for HYQVIA to include chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy as a maintenance therapy after stabilization with intravenous immunoglobulin to prevent relapse of neuromuscular disability and impairment in adults.
+Added: • In May 2025, BMS received European Commission approval of Opdivo SC, the SC formulation of Opdivo (nivolumab) developed with ENHANZE, for use across multiple adult solid tumors.
+Added: • In March 2025, Acumen announced top-line results from a Phase 1 study of sabirnetug (ACU193) with ENHANZE comparing the pharmacokinetics between SC and IV administrations in healthy volunteers that demonstrated weekly SC administration of sabirnetug was well-tolerated with systematic exposure supporting further clinical development.
+Added: • In December 2025, we entered into a commercial license and supply agreement with Viatris under which we license and supply an auto-injector product for self-administered SC selatogrel for the treatment of acute myocardial infarction in adult patients.
+Added: • In November 2025, we and Merus entered into a non-exclusive global collaboration and license agreement that provides Merus access to ENHANZE technology for a single target.
+Added: Merus intends to explore development and potential commercialization of SC administration of petosemtamab, an epidermal growth factor receptor and leucine-rich repeat-containing G-protein coupled receptor 5 bispecific antibody, for the treatment of head and neck cancer.
+Added: Skye Bioscience
+Added: • In December 2025, we and Skye Bioscience entered into a non-exclusive global collaboration and license agreement that provides Skye Bioscience access to ENHANZE for the development and potential commercialization of an SC formulation of nimacimab for the treatment of obesity.
+Added: • In December 2025, we completed the acquisition of Surf Bio, Inc., subsequently renamed Halozyme Surf Bio, Inc., resulting in an expansion of our drug delivery technology portfolio and the potential for future growth through new collaboration agreements.
+Added: • In December 2025, we announced that a German court had granted our request for a preliminary injunction ordering Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.
+Added: (“Merck”) to refrain from distributing and offering Keytruda SC in Germany.
+Added: • In November 2025, we completed the acquisition of Elektrofi, Inc., subsequently renamed Halozyme Hypercon, Inc., resulting in an expansion of our drug delivery technology portfolio and the potential for future growth through new collaboration agreements.
+Added: • In November 2025, we completed the sale of $750.0 million aggregate principal amount of the 2031 Convertible Notes (as defined herein) and $750.0 million aggregate principal amount of the 2032 Convertible Notes (as defined herein).
+Added: We used a portion of the net proceeds of the offering to fund the cost of entering into the 2031 Capped Call Transactions and the 2032 Capped Call Transactions.
+Added: We also used a portion of the net proceeds of the offering to enter into privately negotiated agreements with certain holders of its outstanding 2027 Convertible Notes and 2028 Convertible Notes to repurchase their 2027 Convertible Notes and 2028 Convertible Notes for cash through privately negotiated transactions entered into concurrently with or shortly after the offering.
+Added: • In November 2025, we entered into an amendment to our credit agreement among other things that extended the maturity date and increased the borrowing capacity of our existing revolving credit facility from $575.0 million to $750.0 million.
+Added: • In June 2025, we initiated the third $250 million share repurchase tranche under the $750 million approved program from February 2024.
+Added: As of December 31, 2025, $92.3 million has been used to repurchase approximately 1.7 million shares at an average price of $52.89 per share.
+Added: • In May 2025, we announced a second $250 million share repurchase under the $750 million approved program from February 2024.
+Added: The second $250 million share repurchase was completed in June 2025, resulting in a total purchase of 4.8 million shares at an average price of $52.09 per share.
+Added: • In April 2025, we filed a patent infringement lawsuit against Merck in the U.S.
+Added: District Court in New Jersey.
+Added: We believe the SC formulation of Merck's cancer medicine, Keytruda, infringes multiple patents that protect our MDASE™ SC delivery technology.
+Added: We believe Merck has used our technology to develop SC Keytruda without our permission.
+Added: We are seeking damages and injunctive relief to stop the infringement.
+Added: In addition, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (“PTAB”) of the U.S.
+Added: Patent and Trademark Office has instituted post-grant reviews brought by Merck challenging the validity of certain U.S.
+Added: patents covering our MDASE™ technology.
+Added: The PTAB proceedings and the lawsuit are not related to our ENHANZE ® intellectual property.
Results of Operations
5 unchanged sentences
$ 482,734 $ 374,803 $ 107,931 29 %
−Removed: The increase in royalties was primarily driven by continued sales uptake of DARZALEX SC by Janssen and Phesgo by Roche in all geographies, and the prior year launch of Vyvgart Hytrulo by argenx.
−Removed: We expect royalty revenue to further grow as a result of anticipated increasing partner product sales of DARZALEX SC and Phesgo, and sales of recently launched ENHANZE partner products, VYVGART Hytrulo, TECENTRIQ SC, OCREVUS SC and Opdivo Qvantig.
−Removed: We expect modest price erosion to continue on earlier launched ENHANZE partner products, Herceptin and MabThera.
+Added: VYVGART Hytrulo
+Added: 157,191 28,904 128,287 444 %
+Added: 105,567 70,091 35,476 51 %
+Added: 122,348 97,193 25,155 26 %
+Added: Total royalties
+Added: $ 867,840 $ 570,991 $ 296,849 52 %
+Added: The increase in royalties was primarily driven by continued sales uptake of ENHANZE partner products that have launched since 2020, predominantly VYVGART Hytrulo by argenx, DARZALEX SC by Janssen and Phesgo by Roche in all geographies.
+Added: This growth was partially diluted by earlier-launched ENHANZE partner products that are later in their life cycle and experiencing modest price erosion, such as Herceptin and MabThera by Roche.
+Added: We expect royalty revenue to grow further as a result of anticipated increasing partner product sales of DARZALEX SC, Phesgo and VYVGART Hytrulo, the largest drivers of our royalty revenues.
+Added: The total of all other products is also expected to grow, mainly driven by recently launched ENHANZE partner products, TECENTRIQ SC and OCREVUS SC by Roche, RYBREVANT SC by Janssen and Opdivo Qvantig by BMS, partially offset by modest price erosion expected to continue on earlier launched ENHANZE partner products, Herceptin and MabThera.
Product Sales, Net – Product sales, net were as follows (in thousands):
9 unchanged sentences
Total product sales, net $ 376,444 $ 303,492 $ 72,952 24 %
−Removed: The increase in product sales, net was primarily due to contributions from our proprietary products driven by continued market penetration, partially offset by lower sales of bulk rHuPH20 driven by the lower cost of the product which is passed on to partners and the timing of partner demand, and device partnered products driven by the timing of partner demand.
+Added: The increase in product sales, net was primarily due to increased sales of bulk rHuPH20 driven by partner demand as well as contributions from our proprietary product XYOSTED driven by continued market penetration, partially offset by lower device partnered product sales.
+Added: We expect sales of our proprietary products will grow in future years as we continue to gain market share in the testosterone replacement therapy market.
We expect product sales of bulk rHuPH20 and device partnered products to fluctuate in future periods based on the needs of our partners.
4 unchanged sentences
Upfront license and target nomination fees $ 18,471 $ 27,000 $ (8,529) (32) %
−Removed: Event-based development milestones, regulatory milestones and other fees
+Added: Event-based development and regulatory milestones and other fees
47,000 72,500 (25,500) (35) %
14 unchanged sentences
Selling, general and administrative 207,092 154,335 52,757 34 %
+Added: Impairment of intangible asset
+Added: 48,700 — 48,700 100 %
+Added: Acquired in-process research and development expense
+Added: 284,887 — 284,887 100 %
+Added: Total operating expenses
+Added: $ 927,605 $ 463,849 $ 463,756 100 %
Cost of Sales – Cost of sales consists primarily of raw materials, third-party manufacturing costs, fill and finish costs, freight costs, internal costs and manufacturing overhead associated with the production of our proprietary products, device partnered products and bulk rHuPH20.
−Removed: The decrease in cost of sales was primarily due to lower bulk rHuPH20 and device sales, partially offset by higher proprietary product sales.
+Added: The increase in cost of sales was primarily due to an increase in product sales and labor allocation initiatives.
Amortization of Intangibles – Amortization of intangibles consists primarily of expense associated with the amortization of acquired device technologies and product rights.
−Removed: The decrease in amortization of intangibles expense was primarily due to an impairment charge of $2.5 million recognized in the prior year to fully impair the TLANDO product rights intangible asset.
+Added: The increase in amortization of intangibles expense was due to the acquisition of Elektrofi in November 2025.
Research and Development – Research and development expenses consist of external costs, salaries and benefits, and allocation of facilities and other overhead expenses related to research manufacturing, preclinical and regulatory activities related to our collaborations, and our development platforms.
−Removed: The increase in research and development expense was primarily due to planned investments in ENHANZE related to the development of our new high-yield rHuPH20 manufacturing processes.
+Added: The increase in research and development expense was primarily due to the acquisition of Elektrofi and Surf Bio, partially offset by lower compensation expense driven by resource optimization, labor allocation initiatives, and timing of planned investments in ENHANZE related to the development of our new high-yield rHuPH20 manufacturing process.
Selling, General and Administrative – Selling, general and administrative (“SG&A”) expenses consist primarily of salaries and related costs for personnel in executive, selling and administrative functions, as well as professional fees for legal and accounting, business development, commercial operations support for proprietary products and alliance management, and marketing support for our collaborations.
−Removed: The increase in SG&A expense was primarily due to increased compensation expense and consulting and professional service fees, partially offset by planned reductions in commercial marketing expense.
+Added: The increase in SG&A expenses was primarily due to an increase in consulting and professional service fees, including litigation costs incurred in connection with a patent infringement litigation case, diligence and transaction-related costs incurred in support of the acquisition of Elektrofi and Surf Bio, and an increase in compensation expense.
+Added: Impairment of Intangible Asset – Impairment of intangible asset expense is due to the full impairment of the ATRS-1902 IPR&D asset in the fourth quarter driven by the strategic decision to discontinue the development of ATRS-1902.
+Added: Acquired In-process Research and Development Expense – Acquired IPR&D expense represents the value allocated to the Surf Bio drug delivery technology asset acquired in December 2025.
Investment and Other Income , Net – Investment and other income, net was as follows (in thousands):
4 unchanged sentences
Investment and other income, net consists primarily of interest income on our cash, cash-equivalent and marketable securities.
−Removed: The increase in investment and other income, net was primarily due to an increase in the average invested balance, partially offset by lower market interest rates.
+Added: The decrease in investment and other income, net was primarily due to a decrease in the average invested balance and lower market interest rates.
Interest Expense – Interest expense was as follows (in thousands):
4 unchanged sentences
Interest expense consists primarily of costs related to our convertible notes and revolving credit facility.
−Removed: Interest expense was relatively flat year over year.
+Added: Interest expense was flat year over year.
Income Tax Expense – Income tax expense was as follows (in thousands):
4 unchanged sentences
$ 149,986 $ 113,041 $ 36,945 33 %
−Removed: The increase in income tax expense was primarily due to higher income before income tax expense and a decrease in tax benefits associated with research and development credits, partially offset by an increase in tax benefits mainly related to a share-based compensation windfall and Foreign Derived Intangible Income deduction recognized during the current period.
+Added: The increase in income tax expense was primarily due to non-deductible in-process research and development expense related to the acquisition of Surf Bio, partially offset by a decrease in pre-tax book income, an increase in tax benefits associated with share-based compensation windfall, an increase in Foreign Derived Intangible Income deduction, valuation allowance adjustments and uncertain tax benefit adjustments.
Comparison of Years Ended December 31, 2024 and 2023
32 unchanged sentences
The expected timing of payments of the obligations above is estimated based on information we have as of December 31, 2025.
−Removed: Timing of payments and actual amounts paid may be different, depending on the time of receipt of goods or services, or changes to agreed-upon amounts for some obligations.
+Added: Timing of payments and actual amounts paid may be different, depending on the timing of receipt of goods or services, or changes to agreed-upon amounts for some obligations.
Our future capital uses and requirements and anticipated sources of funds to satisfy these requirements depend on numerous forward-looking factors.
13 unchanged sentences
Net cash used in investing activities (545,813) (262,723) (283,090)
−Removed: Net cash used in by financing activities
+Added: Net cash used in financing activities
(85,174) (218,861) 133,687
−Removed: Net decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash
+Added: Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash
$ 20,571 $ (2,520) $ 23,091
2 unchanged sentences
Investing Activities
−Removed: The increase in net cash used in investing activities was primarily due to an increase in net purchases of marketable securities, partially offset by a decrease in capital spend for property and equipment.
+Added: The increase in net cash used in investing activities was primarily due to $1.0 billion spent to acquire Elektrofi and Surf Bio, partially offset by an increase in net sales and maturities of marketable securities and a decrease in capital spend for property and equipment.
Financing Activities
−Removed: The decrease in net cash used in financing activities was primarily due to a decrease in share repurchase of common stock by $152.4 million and $13.5 million in cash paid on the conversion of our 2024 Convertible Notes in the prior year, partially offset by an increase in net proceeds from the issuance of common stock under our equity incentive plan.
+Added: The decrease in net cash used in financing activities was primarily due to $1.5 billion cash received from the 2031 and 2032 Convertible Notes offering, partially offset by cash paid on the induced conversion of the 2027 and 2028 Convertible Notes of $1.0 billion, including a premium and inducement expense, an increase in share repurchase of common stock of $92.4 million and a decrease in net proceeds from the issuance of common stock under our equity incentive plan.
Share Repurchases
4 unchanged sentences
0.875% Convertible Notes due 2032
−Removed: In August 2022, we completed the sale of $720.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 1.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2028 (the “2028 Convertible Notes” and collectively with the 2024 Convertible Notes and the 2027 Convertible Notes the “Convertible Notes”).
−Removed: The net proceeds in connection with the issuance of the 2028 Convertible Notes, after deducting the initial purchasers’ fee of $18.0 million, was approximately $702.0 million.
+Added: In November 2025, we completed the sale of $750.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 0.875% Convertible Senior Notes due 2032 (the “2032 Convertible Notes”).
+Added: The net proceeds from the issuance of the 2032 Convertible Notes, after deducting the initial purchasers’ fee of $15.0 million, were approximately $735.0 million.
We also incurred additional debt issuance costs totaling $0.5 million.
Debt issuance costs and the initial purchasers’ fee are presented as a debt discount.
+Added: The 2032 Convertible Notes pay interest semi-annually in arrears on May 15th and November 15th of each year at an annual rate of 0.875%.
+Added: The 2032 Convertible Notes are general unsecured obligations and rank senior in right of payment to all indebtedness that is expressly subordinated in right of payment to the 2032 Convertible Notes, rank equally in right of payment with all existing and future liabilities that are not so subordinated, are effectively junior to any secured indebtedness to the extent of the value of the assets securing such indebtedness, and are structurally subordinated to all indebtedness and other liabilities (including trade payables) of our current or future subsidiaries.
+Added: The 2032 Convertible Notes have a maturity date of November 15, 2032.
+Added: Holders may convert their 2032 Convertible Notes at their option only in the following circumstances:
+Added: (1) during any calendar quarter commencing after the calendar quarter ending on March 31, 2026, if the last reported sale price per share of common stock exceeds 130% of the conversion price for each of at least 20 trading days during the 30 consecutive trading days ending on, and including, the last trading day of the immediately preceding calendar quarter;
+Added: (2) during the five consecutive business days immediately after any five consecutive trading day period (such five consecutive trading day period, the “measurement period”) in which the trading price per $1,000 principal amount of notes for each trading day of the measurement period was less than 98% of the product of the last reported sale price per share of our common stock on such trading day and the conversion rate on such trading day;
+Added: (3) upon the occurrence of certain corporate events or distributions on our common stock, as described in the indenture for the 2032 Convertible Notes;
+Added: (4) if we call such notes for redemption;
+Added: and (5) at any time from, and including, May 15, 2032, until the close of business on the second scheduled trading day immediately before the maturity date.
+Added: As of December 31, 2025, the 2032 Convertible Notes were not convertible.
+Added: Upon conversion, we will pay cash for the settlement of principal, and for the premium, if applicable, we will pay cash, deliver shares of common stock or a combination of cash and shares of common stock, at our election.
+Added: The initial conversion rate for the 2032 Convertible Notes is 11.4683 shares of common stock per $1,000 in principal amount of 2032 Convertible Notes, equivalent to a conversion price of approximately $87.20 per share of our common stock.
+Added: The conversion rate is subject to adjustment in some events but will not be adjusted for any accrued or unpaid interest.
+Added: As of December 31, 2025, we were in compliance with all covenants.
+Added: 2032 Capped Call Transactions
+Added: In connection with the offering of the 2032 Convertible Notes, we entered into capped call transactions with certain counterparties (the “2032 Capped Call Transactions”).
+Added: The 2032 Capped Call Transactions are expected generally to reduce potential dilution to holders of our common stock upon conversion of the 2032 Convertible Notes or at our election (subject to certain conditions) offset any cash payments we are required to make in excess of the principal amount of such converted 2032 Convertible Notes.
+Added: The cap price of the 2032 Capped Call Transactions is initially $136.78 per share of common stock, representing a premium of 100% above the last reported sale price of $68.30 per share of common stock on November 5, 2025, and is subject to certain adjustments under the terms of the 2032 Capped Call Transactions.
+Added: As of December 31, 2025, no 2032 Capped Call Transactions had been exercised.
+Added: Pursuant to their terms, the 2032 Capped Call Transactions qualify for classification within stockholders’ equity in our consolidated balance sheets, and their fair value is not remeasured and adjusted as long as they continue to qualify for stockholders’ equity classification.
+Added: We paid approximately $106.8 million for the 2032 Capped Call Transactions, including applicable transaction costs, which was recorded as a reduction to additional paid-in capital in our consolidated balance sheets.
+Added: The 2032 Capped Call Transactions are separate transactions entered into by us with certain counterparties, are not part of the terms of the 2032 Convertible Notes, and do not affect any holder’s rights under the 2032 Convertible Notes.
+Added: Holders of the 2032 Convertible Notes do not have any rights with respect to the 2032 Capped Call Transactions.
+Added: 0.00% Convertible Notes due 2031
+Added: In November 2025, we completed the sale of $750.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 0.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2031 (the “2031 Convertible Notes”).
+Added: The net proceeds from the issuance of the 2031 Convertible Notes, after deducting the initial purchasers’ fee of $15.0 million, was approximately $735.0 million.
+Added: We also incurred additional debt issuance costs totaling $0.5 million.
+Added: Debt issuance costs and the initial purchasers’ fee are presented as a debt discount.
+Added: The 2031 Convertible Notes will not bear regular interest and the principal amount of the 2031 Convertible Notes will not accrete.
+Added: The 2031 Convertible Notes are general unsecured obligations and rank senior in right of payment to all indebtedness
+Added: that is expressly subordinated in right of payment to the 2031 Convertible Notes, rank equally in right of payment with all existing and future liabilities that are not so subordinated, are effectively junior to any secured indebtedness to the extent of the value of the assets securing such indebtedness and are structurally subordinated to all indebtedness and other liabilities (including trade payables) of our current or future subsidiaries.
+Added: The 2031 Convertible Notes have a maturity date of February 15, 2031.
+Added: Holders may convert their 2031 Convertible Notes at their option only in the following circumstances:
+Added: (1) during any calendar quarter commencing after the calendar quarter ending on March 31, 2026, if the last reported sale price per share of common stock exceeds 130% of the conversion price for each of at least 20 trading days during the 30 consecutive trading days ending on, and including, the last trading day of the immediately preceding calendar quarter;
+Added: (2) during the five consecutive business days immediately after any five consecutive trading day period (such five consecutive trading day period, the “measurement period”) in which the trading price per $1,000 principal amount of notes for each trading day of the measurement period was less than 98% of the product of the last reported sale price per share of our common stock on such trading day and the conversion rate on such trading day;
+Added: (3) upon the occurrence of certain corporate events or distributions on our common stock, as described in the indenture for the 2031 Convertible Notes;
+Added: (4) if we call such notes for redemption;
+Added: and (5) at any time from, and including, August 15, 2030, until the close of business on the scheduled trading day immediately before the maturity date.
+Added: As of December 31, 2025, the 2031 Convertible Notes were not convertible.
+Added: Upon conversion, we will pay cash for the settlement of principal and for the premium, if applicable, we will pay cash, deliver shares of common stock or a combination of cash and shares of common stock, at our election.
+Added: The initial conversion rate for the 2031 Convertible Notes is 11.4683 shares of common stock per $1,000 in principal amount of 2031 Convertible Notes, equivalent to a conversion price of approximately $87.20 per share of our common stock.
+Added: The conversion rate is subject to adjustment.
+Added: As of December 31, 2025, we were in compliance with all covenants.
+Added: 2031 Capped Call Transactions
+Added: In connection with the offering of the 2031 Convertible Notes, we entered into capped call transactions with certain counterparties (the “2031 Capped Call Transactions”).
+Added: The 2031 Capped Call Transactions are expected generally to reduce potential dilution to holders of our common stock upon conversion of the 2031 Convertible Notes or at our election (subject to certain conditions) offset any cash payments we are required to make in excess of the principal amount of such converted 2031 Convertible Notes.
+Added: The cap price of the 2031 Capped Call Transactions is initially $136.78 per share of common stock, representing a premium of 100% above the last reported sale price of $68.30 per share of common stock on November 5, 2025, and is subject to certain adjustments under the terms of the 2031 Capped Call Transactions.
+Added: As of December 31, 2025, no 2031 Capped Call Transactions had been exercised.
+Added: Pursuant to their terms, the 2031 Capped Call Transactions qualify for classification within stockholders’ equity in our consolidated balance sheets, and their fair value is not remeasured and adjusted as long as they continue to qualify for stockholders’ equity classification.
+Added: We paid approximately $104.0 million for the 2031 Capped Call Transactions, including applicable transaction costs, which was recorded as a reduction to additional paid-in capital in our consolidated balance sheets.
+Added: The 2031 Capped Call Transactions are separate transactions entered into by us with certain counterparties, are not part of the terms of the 2031 Convertible Notes, and do not affect any holder’s rights under the 2031 Convertible Notes.
+Added: Holders of the 2031 Convertible Notes do not have any rights with respect to the 2031 Capped Call Transactions.
+Added: 1.00% Convertible Notes due 2028
+Added: In August 2022, we completed the sale of $720.0 million in aggregate principal amount of 1.00% Convertible Senior Notes due 2028 (the “2028 Convertible Notes”).
+Added: The net proceeds from the issuance of the 2028 Convertible Notes, after deducting the initial purchasers’ fee of $18.0 million, was approximately $702.0 million.
+Added: We also incurred additional debt issuance costs totaling $1.0 million.
+Added: Debt issuance costs and the initial purchasers’ fee are presented as a debt discount.
The 2028 Convertible Notes pay interest semi-annually in arrears on February 15th and August 15th of each year at an annual rate of 1.00%.
−Removed: The 2028 Convertible Notes are general unsecured obligations and rank senior in right of payment to all indebtedness that is expressly subordinated in right of payment to the 2028 Convertible Notes, rank equally in right of payment
−Removed: with all existing and future liabilities that are not so subordinated, are effectively junior to any secured indebtedness to the extent of the value of the assets securing such indebtedness and are structurally subordinated to all indebtedness and other liabilities (including trade payables) of our current or future subsidiaries.
+Added: The 2028 Convertible Notes are general unsecured obligations and rank senior in right of payment to all indebtedness that is expressly subordinated in right of payment to the 2028 Convertible Notes, rank equally in right of payment with all existing and future liabilities that are not so subordinated, are effectively junior to any secured indebtedness to the extent of the value of the assets securing such indebtedness and are structurally subordinated to all indebtedness and other liabilities (including trade payables) of our current or future subsidiaries.
The 2028 Convertible Notes have a maturity date of August 15, 2028.
9 unchanged sentences
The conversion rate is subject to adjustment in some events but will not be adjusted for any accrued or unpaid interest.
+Added: In connection with the offering of the 2032 Convertible Notes and 2031 Convertible Notes, we used a portion of the net proceeds of the offering to enter into privately negotiated agreement with certain holders of our outstanding 2028 Convertible Notes to repurchase their 2028 Convertible Notes for cash.
+Added: In connection with the repurchases, we paid approximately $342.9 million in cash, which included a premium, inducement expense and accrued interest.
+Added: As of December 31, 2025, we were in compliance with all covenants.
2028 Capped Call Transactions
3 unchanged sentences
As of December 31, 2025, no 2028 Capped Calls had been exercised.
−Removed: Pursuant to their terms, the capped calls qualify for classification within stockholders’ equity in our consolidated balance sheets, and their fair value is not remeasured and adjusted as long as they continue to qualify for stockholders’ equity classification.
−Removed: We paid approximately $69.1 million for the Capped Calls, including applicable transaction costs, which was recorded as a reduction to additional paid-in capital in the consolidated balance sheets.
−Removed: The Capped Call Transactions are separate transactions entered into by us with the capped call Counterparties, are not part of the terms of the 2028 Convertible Notes, and do not affect any holder’s rights under the 2028 Convertible Notes.
+Added: Pursuant to their terms, the 2028 Capped Call Transactions qualify for classification within stockholders’ equity in our consolidated balance sheets, and their fair value is not remeasured and adjusted as long as they continue to qualify for stockholders’ equity classification.
+Added: We paid approximately $69.1 million for the 2028 Capped Call Transactions, including applicable transaction costs, which was recorded as a reduction to additional paid-in capital in our consolidated balance sheets.
+Added: The 2028 Capped Call Transactions are separate transactions entered into by us with certain counterparties, are not part of the terms of the 2028 Convertible Notes, and do not affect any holder’s rights under the 2028 Convertible Notes.
Holders of the 2028 Convertible Notes do not have any rights with respect to the 2028 Capped Call Transactions.
9 unchanged sentences
(1) during any calendar quarter commencing after the calendar quarter ending on June 30, 2021, if the last reported sale price per share of common stock exceeds 130% of the conversion price for each of at least 20 trading days during the 30 consecutive trading days ending on, and including, the last trading day of the immediately preceding calendar quarter;
−Removed: (2) during the five consecutive business days immediately after any five consecutive trading day period (such five consecutive trading day period, the “measurement period”) in which the trading price per $1,000 principal amount of notes for each trading day of the measurement
−Removed: period was less than 98% of the product of the last reported sale price per share of our common stock on such trading day and the conversion rate on such trading day;
+Added: (2) during the five consecutive business days immediately after any five consecutive trading day period (such five consecutive trading day period, the
+Added: “measurement period”) in which the trading price per $1,000 principal amount of notes for each trading day of the measurement period was less than 98% of the product of the last reported sale price per share of our common stock on such trading day and the conversion rate on such trading day;
(3) upon the occurrence of certain corporate events or distributions on our common stock, as described in the offering memorandum for the 2027 Convertible Notes;
5 unchanged sentences
The conversion rate is subject to adjustment.
+Added: In connection with the offering of the 2032 Convertible Notes and 2031 Convertible Notes, we used a portion of the net proceeds of the offering to enter into privately negotiated agreement with certain holders of our outstanding 2027 Convertible Notes to repurchase their 2027 Convertible Notes for cash.
+Added: In connection with the repurchases, we paid approximately $676.8 million in cash, which included a premium, inducement expense and accrued interest.
+Added: As of December 31, 2025, we were in compliance with all covenants.
1.25% Convertible Notes due 2024
11 unchanged sentences
Revolving Credit and Term Loan Facilities
−Removed: In May 2022, we entered into a credit agreement, which was subsequently amended in August 2022 (the “Amendment”), with Bank of America, N.A., as Administrative Agent, Swing Line Lender and an L/C Issuer, and the other lenders and L/C Issuers party thereto (the “2022 Credit Agreement”), evidencing a credit facility (the “2022 Facility”) that provides for (i) a $575 million revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”) and (ii) a $250 million term loan facility (the “Term Facility”).
−Removed: Concurrently, with the entry into the Amendment, we repaid the entire outstanding Term Loan Facility and repaid all outstanding loans under the Revolving Credit Facility under the 2022 Credit Agreement.
−Removed: The 2022 Facility will mature on November 30, 2026 unless either the Revolving Credit Facility or the Term Facility is extended prior to such date in accordance with the 2022 Credit Agreement.
−Removed: The Term Facility requires quarterly scheduled repayments of the term loans in each of the first, second, third and fourth years following the closing in annual amounts equal to 2.50%, 5.00%, 7.50% and 10.00% of the initial principal amount of the term loans, respectively.
−Removed: The term loans are also subject to mandatory prepayments from the proceeds of certain asset sales, subject to our right to reinvest the proceeds thereof.
−Removed: Borrowings under the 2022 Facility bear interest, at our option, at a rate equal to an applicable margin plus:
−Removed: (a) the applicable Term Secured Overnight Financing Rate (“SOFR”) (which includes a SOFR adjustment of 0.10%), or (b) a base rate determined by reference to the highest of (1) the federal funds effective rate plus 0.50%, (2) the Bank of America prime rate, (3) the Term SOFR rate for an interest period of one month plus 1.10%, and (4) 1.00%.
−Removed: The margin for the 2022 Facility ranges, based on our consolidated total net leverage ratio, from 0.25% to 1.25% in the case of base rate loans and from 1.25% to 2.25% in the case of Term SOFR rate loans.
−Removed: In addition to paying interest on the outstanding principal under the 2022 Facility, we will pay (i) a commitment fee in respect of the unutilized commitments thereunder and (ii) customary letter of credit fees and agency fees.
−Removed: The commitment fees range from 0.15% to 0.35% per annum based on our consolidated net leverage ratio.
−Removed: As of December 31, 2024, the revolving credit facility was undrawn.
+Added: In May 2022, we entered into a credit agreement, which was subsequently amended (i) in August 2022 (the “First Amendment”), (ii) in March 2023 (the “Second Amendment”) and (iii) in November 2025 (the “Third Amendment”) with Bank of America, N.A., as Administrative Agent, Swing Line Lender and an L/C Issuer, and the other lenders and L/C Issuers party thereto (the credit agreement as amended by the First Amendment, the Second Amendment and the Third Amendment, the “2022 Credit Agreement”), evidencing a credit facility (the “2022 Facility”) that originally provided for (i) a $575 million revolving credit facility (the “Revolving Credit Facility”) and (ii) a $250 million term loan facility (the “Term Facility”).
+Added: Concurrently, with the entry into the First Amendment, we repaid the entire outstanding Term Facility and repaid all outstanding loans under the Revolving Credit Facility under the 2022 Credit Agreement.
+Added: Pursuant to the Third Amendment, we (a) extended the maturity date of the existing revolving credit facility under the 2022 Credit Agreement immediately prior to the effectiveness of the Third Amendment (the “Existing Revolving Credit Facility” and, as amended and upsized as set forth in clause (b) below, the “Amended Revolving Credit Facility”), and (b) incurred additional revolving credit commitments such that the aggregate amount of commitments under the Amended Revolving Credit Facility equal $750 million in total.
+Added: Borrowings under the Amended Revolving Credit Facility bear interest at a rate equal to an applicable margin plus:
+Added: (a) the applicable Term SOFR (as defined in the Credit Agreement) rate, or (b) a base rate determined by reference to the highest of (1) the federal funds effective rate plus 0.50%, (2) the Bank of America prime rate, (3) the Term SOFR rate for an interest period of one month plus 1.00%, and (4) 1.00%.
+Added: The applicable margin for the Amended Revolving Credit Facility ranges, based on our consolidated total net leverage ratio, from 0.25% to 1.25% in the case of base rate loans and from 1.25% to 2.25% in the case of Term SOFR rate loans.
+Added: In addition to paying interest on the outstanding principal under the Amended Revolving Credit Facility, we will pay (i) a commitment fee in respect of the unutilized commitments thereunder and (ii) customary letter of credit fees and agency fees.
+Added: After giving effect to the Third Amendment, the Amended Revolving Credit Facility will mature on the earlier of (a) November 5, 2030 and (b) the Springing Revolver Maturity Date (as defined in the 2022 Credit Agreement), unless the Amended Revolving Credit Facility is extended prior to such date in accordance with the 2022 Credit Agreement.
+Added: The 2022 Credit Agreement contains an expansion feature, which allows us, subject to certain conditions, to establish a term loan facility and/or to increase the aggregate principal amount of the Amended Revolving Credit Facility, provided that certain customary conditions are satisfied, including that our consolidated secured net leverage ratio shall not exceed 3.50 to 1.00 on a pro forma basis.
+Added: The terms of the Amended Revolving Credit Facility include certain affirmative and negative covenants as set forth in the Credit Agreement, that, among other things, may restrict our ability to:
+Added: create liens on assets;
+Added: incur additional indebtedness;
+Added: make investments;
+Added: make acquisitions and other fundamental changes;
+Added: and sell and dispose of property or assets.
+Added: The Credit Agreement also includes financial covenants requiring us to maintain, measured as of the end of each fiscal quarter, a maximum consolidated net leverage ratio of 4.50 to 1.00, and a minimum consolidated interest coverage ratio of 3.00 to 1.00.
+Added: If we consummate a material acquisition, the consolidated net leverage ratio covenant will be increased by 0.50 to 1.00 (to a level not to exceed 5.00 to 1.00) for a period of three fiscal quarters following such material acquisition, subject to customary conditions.
+Added: The 2022 Credit Agreement also contains customary affirmative covenants, representations and warranties and events of default.
+Added: Except as amended by the Third Amendment, the terms of the 2022 Credit Agreement remain in full force and effect.
+Added: As of December 31, 2025, the revolving credit facility was undrawn and we were in compliance with all covenants.
Critical Accounting Estimates
26 unchanged sentences
Differences in the allocation of the transaction price between delivered and undelivered performance obligations can impact the timing of revenue recognition but do not change the total revenue recognized under any agreement.
−Removed: Goodwill and Intangibles
+Added: Business Combinations
Methodology Judgment and Uncertainties Effect if Actual Results Differ From Assumptions
+Added: The acquisition of Elektrofi has been accounted for in accordance with business combination guidance.
+Added: Under the acquisition method of accounting, we recognized the identifiable assets acquired and the liabilities assumed at their fair values as of the date of acquisition.
+Added: We record the excess consideration over the aggregate fair value of tangible and intangible assets, net of liabilities assumed, as goodwill.
+Added: Significant estimates and assumptions used in estimating the fair value of acquired technology and other identifiable intangible assets include future cash flows that we expect to generate from the acquired assets.
+Added: If the subsequent actual results and updated projections of the underlying business activity change compared with the assumptions and projections used to develop these values, we could recognize future impairment charges.
+Added: In addition, we have estimated the economic lives of certain acquired assets and these lives are used to calculate amortization expense.
+Added: If our estimates of the economic lives change, amortization expenses could be accelerated or slowed.
+Added: Contingent Liability
+Added: A contingent liability with a value of $23.0 million was assumed in the acquisition of Elektrofi related to future milestone payments.
+Added: The acquisition date fair value of contingent consideration was measured using the income approach, specifically the probability weighted expected return method for the development milestone payments.
+Added: The fair value of the contingent liability will be remeasured quarterly.
+Added: Estimates and assumptions used in the valuation include probability of achieving certain milestones, the expected timing of achieving these milestones, and a discount rate.
+Added: These unobservable inputs represent a Level 3 measurement because they are supported by little or no market activity and reflect our own assumptions in measuring fair value.
+Added: If there is a change in the inputs and assumptions used to fair value the contingent liability, we could recognize a material impact on our consolidated balance sheet and statements of income in future periods.
+Added: Goodwill and Intangibles
Goodwill and in-process research and development are not amortized;
7 unchanged sentences
Compared sentence by sentence after normalising whitespace, quotation marks, case and digits, so re-formatting and restated figures do not read as changed language. Wording changes appear as one removal and one addition. The current filing and the prior one are authoritative.